Handball - Men's Challenge Cup : presentation and medal winners

Information and history

First edition1993/1994
Editions23 (including 2015/2016)
First winnerTuSEM Essen TuSEM Essen
Most winsAdrian Petrea Resita Adrian Petrea Resita (3)
Most recent winnerABC Braga ABC Braga





All time table since 2004/2005

Team Appearances First appearance Best result Pts MP W D L GF GA diff
1 Adrian Petrea Resita (ROM) 4 2006/2007 1st 50 34 23 4 7 1082 916 +166
2 ABC Braga (POR) 4 2004/2005 1st 49 32 24 1 7 1012 814 +198
3 Sport Lisboa e Benfica (POR) 4 2007/2008 2nd 47 36 23 1 12 1087 939 +148
4 Wacker Thun (SWI) 4 2004/2005 1st 38 28 18 2 8 867 745 +122
5 CSU Suceava (ROM) 4 2008/2009 2nd 38 26 19 0 7 770 689 +81
6 Odorheiu Secuiesc (ROM) 4 2009/2010 1st 34 23 17 0 6 684 556 +128
7 KS Azoty-Pulawy (POL) 5 2010/2011 - 33 24 15 3 6 690 630 +60
8 Metaloplastika Sabac (SCG) 6 2004/2005 2nd 30 28 15 0 13 760 717 +43
9 Radnicki Kragujevac (SCG) 5 2010/2011 - 30 24 15 0 9 675 657 +18
10 HC Alpla Hard (AUT) 3 2004/2005 2nd 29 24 14 1 9 677 632 +45
11 Drammen HK (NOR) 3 2006/2007 2nd 28 21 13 2 6 703 568 +135
12 Sporting CP Lisbon (POR) 3 2009/2010 1st 28 20 14 0 6 584 509 +75
13 Stord HB (NOR) 3 2009/2010 - 28 21 14 0 7 587 516 +71
14 Time Burevestnik Lugansk (UKR) 4 2005/2006 - 27 26 13 1 12 693 642 +51
15 Riihimäki Cocks (FIN) 3 2006/2007 - 25 17 12 1 4 551 449 +102
   (Calculation Limited to the first 15 and based on W=2 pts, D=1 pts and D=0 pts)




Medal winners since 1993/1994 with links to results and winners

2015/2016  1. ABC Braga ABC Braga 2.   Sport Lisboa e Benfica
2014/2015  1. Odorheiu Secuiesc Odorheiu Secuiesc 2.   ABC Braga
2013/2014  1. Sävehof Partille Sävehof Partille 2.   Metaloplastika Sabac
2012/2013  1. SKA Minsk SKA Minsk 2.   Handball Esch
2011/2012  1. Diomidis Argos Diomidis Argos 2.   Wacker Thun
2010/2011  1. RK Cimos Koper RK Cimos Koper 2.   Sport Lisboa e Benfica
2009/2010  1. Sporting CP Lisbon Sporting CP Lisbon 2.   MMTS Kwidzyn
2008/2009  1. Adrian Petrea Resita Adrian Petrea Resita 2.   CSU Suceava
2007/2008  1. Adrian Petrea Resita Adrian Petrea Resita 2.   HC Alpla Hard
2006/2007  1. Adrian Petrea Resita Adrian Petrea Resita 2.   Drammen HK
2005/2006  1. Steaua MFA Bucuresti Steaua MFA Bucuresti 2.   SC Horta
2004/2005  1. Wacker Thun Wacker Thun 2.   ABC Braga
2003/2004   1. IFK Skövde IFK Skövde 2.   Dunkerque Grand Littoral
2002/2003   1. Skjern Skjern 2.   Filippos Veria
2001/2002   1. Skjern Skjern 2.   Pelister Bitola
2000/2001   1. Jugovic Kac Jugovic Kac 2.   Pfadi Winterthur
1999/2000   1. TV Großwallstadt TV Großwallstadt 2.   Cuatro Rayas BM Valladolid
1998/1999   1. Flensburg-Handewitt Flensburg-Handewitt 2.   BM Ciudad Real
1997/1998   1. TuS Nettelstedt-Lübbecke TuS Nettelstedt-Lübbecke 2.   IFK Skövde
1996/1997   1. TuS Nettelstedt-Lübbecke TuS Nettelstedt-Lübbecke 2.   KIF Kolding København
1995/1996   1. Drammen HK Drammen HK 2.   VfL/BHW Hameln
1994/1995   1. TV Niederwürzbach TV Niederwürzbach 2.   Cadagua Gáldar
1993/1994   1. TuSEM Essen TuSEM Essen 2.   Drott Halmstad

Links related to this event

  1. Statistics about this event