All sports Site
All sports Site
United States - 2 September 1952
Jimmy Connors (born 2 September 1952) is a former professional tennis player who competed internationally for the United States. Jimmy Connors was a professional from 1972 to 1996. His last victories are the The Congoleum Classic 1984 tournament and the London Queen's 1983 tournament .
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeat
Gerry Weber Open - Halle from 19 June to 25 June 1995 (Grass) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Sebastien Lareau | 6-4 7-6 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Martin Sinner | 7-6 6-0 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Marc Rosset | 7-6 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 2 Defeats
Miami from 12 March to 25 March 1993 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeated by | David Engel | 6-3 6-3 | |
Coral Springs from 10 May to 16 May 1993 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Patrick McEnroe | 7-5 7-5 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 3 Defeats
Indian Wells - The Newsweek Champions Cup from 2 March to 8 March 1992 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Cristiano Caratti | 6-4 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Michael Stich | 6-4 6-3 | |
Miami from 13 March to 26 March 1992 (Hard) | ||||
Second Round | defeat | Tomás Carbonell | 6-7 6-2 7-6 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Pete Sampras | 6-3 6-2 | |
CA-TennisTrophy - Vienne from 19 October to 25 October 1992 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Fabrice Santoro | 3-6 7-6 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 2 Defeats
Miami from 15 March to 28 March 1991 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Udo Riglewski | 6-4 6-4 | |
Second Round | defeated by | Cristiano Caratti | 6-4 6-3 | |
Paris-Bercy from 28 October to 3 November 1991 (Indoor) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Ronald Agénor | 5-7 6-4 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Jim Courier | 6-2 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 8 Victories / 4 Defeats
Indian Wells - The Newsweek Champions Cup from 13 March to 19 March 1989 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Jimmy Arias | 6-1 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Andrei Chesnokov | 7-5 7-5 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Tim Mayotte | 6-3 6-3 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Miloslav Mecir | 6-2 6-4 | |
Miami from 20 March to 2 April 1989 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Richard Matuszewski | 6-3 7-5 6-4 | |
Second Round | defeat | Arnaud Boetsch | 7-6 6-1 6-1 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Horst Skoff | 6-2 7-6 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Kevin Curren | 4-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-2 | |
Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters from 24 April to 30 April 1989 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Paolo Cane | 7-6 6-1 | |
Roma from 15 May to 21 May 1989 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Cédric Pioline | 6-4 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Massimo Cierro | 6-7 6-2 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Sergi Bruguera | 6-1 6-1 |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Miami)
Summary : 10 Victories / 3 Defeats
ABN World Tennis Tournament from 8 February to 14 February 1988 (Indoor) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Jaroslav Navrátil | 6-3 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Libor Pimek | 6-2 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Jonas Svensson | 6-3 5-7 7-6 | |
Miami from 14 March to 27 March 1988 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Broderick Dyke | 6-2 6-2 6-0 | |
Second Round | defeat | Jaroslav Navrátil | 6-0 6-4 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Javier Sánchez | 6-1 6-4 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Amos Mansdorf | 6-3 6-4 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Anders Järryd | 7-5 6-3 6-1 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Miloslav Mecir | 6-3 3-6 7-5 6-3 | |
Final | defeated by | Mats Wilander | 6-4 4-6 6-4 6-4 | |
London Queen's from 6 June to 12 June 1988 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Mel Purcell | 6-3 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Robert Seguso | 6-3 6-7 10-8 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Guy Forget | 6-4 7-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Memphis)
Summary : 5 Victories / 1 Defeat
Miami from 23 February to 8 March 1987 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Ben Testerman | 6-1 6-1 6-3 | |
Second Round | defeat | Peter Lundgren | 2-6 6-4 6-2 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Darren Cahill | 6-3 6-3 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Johan Carlsson | 6-0 6-1 6-0 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Derrick Rostagno | 6-4 4-6 6-1 6-2 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Ivan Lendl | 3-6 7-6 7-6 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Finals : 2 (Cincinnati, London Queen's)
Summary : 13 Victories / 3 Defeats
Miami from 10 February to 23 February 1986 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Steve Denton | 6-2 6-4 | |
Second Round | defeat | Claudio Panatta | 6-7 6-3 7-6 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Mark Dickson | 4-6 6-3 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Thierry Tulasne | 6-1 5-7 7-6 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Yannick Noah | 5-7 6-4 7-6 6-4 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Ivan Lendl | 1-6 6-1 6-2 2-6 5-2 ab. | |
Indian Wells - The Pilot Pen Classic from 24 February to 2 March 1986 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Marko Ostoja | 1-6 6-4 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Jaime Yzaga | 6-1 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | David Pate | 7-5 6-4 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Joakim Nyström | 6-4 6-2 | |
London Queen's from 9 June to 15 June 1986 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Michiel Schapers | 6-1 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Peter Fleming | 6-3 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Guy Forget | 6-1 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Paul Annacone | 6-3 6-4 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Robert Seguso | 6-3 6-4 | |
Final | defeated by | Tim Mayotte | 7-6 6-1 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 2 Defeats
Indian Wells - The Pilot Pen Classic from 18 February to 24 February 1985 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Slobodan Zivojinovic | 6-2 6-7 7-6 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Brad Gilbert | 6-4 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Greg Holmes | 6-0 6-3 | |
London Queen's from 10 June to 16 June 1985 (Grass) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Mike De Palmer | 7-5 6-3 |
Victories : 2 (Memphis, The Congoleum Classic)
Final : 1 (Wimbledon Men's)
Summary : 13 Victories / 1 Defeat
The Congoleum Classic from 13 February to 11 March 1984 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Glenn Michibata | 6-2 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Bob Lutz | 6-1 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Tim Mayotte | 6-2 6-1 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | José Higueras | 6-7 6-0 7-6 | |
Final | defeat | Yannick Noah | 6-2 6-7 6-3 | |
ABN World Tennis Tournament from 12 March to 18 March 1984 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Brian Teacher | 6-3 7-6 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Fritz Buehning | 6-2 6-1 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Gene Mayer | 6-0 6-1 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Anders Järryd | 6-4 6-4 | |
London Queen's from 11 June to 17 June 1984 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Bernard Mitton | 6-3 4-6 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Ricardo Acuña | 6-1 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Steve Denton | 6-4 3-6 9-7 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Tim Mayotte | 7-6 1-6 9-7 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | John McEnroe | 6-2 6-2 |
Victories : 3 (Memphis, US Open Men's, London Queen's)
Final : 0
Summary : 7 Victories / 1 Defeat
The Congoleum Classic from 21 February to 27 February 1983 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Sammy Giammalva Jr. | 6-2 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Mike Bauer | 6-3 6-4 | |
London Queen's from 6 June to 12 June 1983 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Lloyd Bourne | 6-3 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Nduka Odizor | 7-5 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Hank Pfister | 6-4 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Steve Denton | 6-2 6-4 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Ivan Lendl | 6-0 6-3 | |
Final | defeat | John McEnroe | 6-3 6-3 |
Victories : 3 (US Open Men's, Wimbledon Men's, London Queen's)
Final : 1 (ABN World Tennis Tournament)
Summary : 10 Victories / 1 Defeat
ABN World Tennis Tournament from 16 March to 22 March 1982 (Indoor) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Kevin Curren | 6-1 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Vincent Van Patten | 7-5 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Tomás Smíd | 7-6 6-3 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Brian Gottfried | 6-4 6-1 | |
Final | defeated by | Guillermo Vilas | 0-6 6-2 6-4 | |
London Queen's from 7 June to 13 June 1982 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeat | José Lopez-Maeso | 6-2 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | John Fitzgerald | 6-0 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Hank Pfister | 7-6 6-4 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Mark Edmondson | 6-1 6-2 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Kevin Curren | 7-5 6-4 | |
Final | defeat | John McEnroe | 7-5 6-3 |
Victories : 2 (La Quinta, ABN World Tennis Tournament)
Finals : 2 (Hamburg, Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters)
Summary : 15 Victories / 1 Defeat
La Quinta from 16 February to 22 February 1981 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Dick Stockton | 6-4 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Chris Dunk | 6-3 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Terry Moor | 6-0 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Pat DuPré | 6-1 6-1 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Eliot Teltscher | 6-3 6-7 6-4 | |
Final | defeat | Ivan Lendl | 6-3 7-6 | |
ABN World Tennis Tournament from 16 March to 22 March 1981 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Tim Wilkison | 6-2 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Eric Wilborts | 6-1 6-1 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Sandy Mayer | 6-4 6-3 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Brian Gottfried | 6-2 6-3 | |
Final | defeat | Gene Mayer | 6-1 2-6 6-2 | |
Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters from 13 April to 19 April 1981 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Corrado Barazzutti | 6-4 7-6 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Pascal Portes | 6-3 6-1 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Yannick Noah | 6-3 6-2 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Balázs Taróczy | 6-1 7-6 | |
Final | defeated by | Guillermo Vilas | 5-5 gestaakt |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Memphis)
Summary : 5 Victories / 1 Defeat
The Congoleum Classic from 11 February to 2 March 1980 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Dennis Ralston | 6-0 6-1 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Geoff Masters | 6-2 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Fritz Buehning | 6-3 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Harold Solomon | 7-5 6-2 | |
Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters from 31 March to 6 April 1980 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Ilie Nastase | 6-4 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Jean-François Caujolle | 7-6 6-2 |
Victories : 2 (Houston, Memphis)
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 1 Defeat
The Congoleum Classic from 12 February to 18 February 1979 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Vladimír Zedník | 6-2 7-5 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Heinz Günthardt | 6-0 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Victor Amaya | 6-0 6-4 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Roscoe Tanner | 4-6 6-3 7-6 |
Victories : 4 (US Open Men's, Houston, Memphis, ABN World Tennis Tournament)
Final : 1 (Wimbledon Men's)
Summary : 5 Victories / 0 Defeat
ABN World Tennis Tournament from 3 April to 9 April 1978 (Indoor) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Dick Crealy | 6-1 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Kjell Johansson | 6-3 6-1 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Dick Stockton | 3-6 6-4 6-0 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Vitas Gerulaitis | 4-6 6-4 6-4 | |
Final | defeat | Raúl Ramírez | 7-5 7-5 |
Victory : 1 (Grand Prix Masters)
Finals : 3 (US Open Men's, Wimbledon Men's, Houston)
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeat
London Queen's from 13 June to 19 June 1977 (Grass) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Kjell Johansson | 6-1 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | John Feaver | FF |
Victories : 3 (US Open Men's, Houston, American Airlines Tennis Games)
Final : 0
Summary : 6 Victories / 0 Defeat
American Airlines Tennis Games from 22 March to 28 March 1976 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Sandy Mayer | 6-1 6-1 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Phil Dent | 6-1 6-0 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Bob Lutz | 6-2 6-4 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | John Alexander | 6-4 6-1 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Björn Borg | 6-4 6-1 | |
Final | defeat | Roscoe Tanner | 6-4 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Finals : 3 (Australian Open Men's, US Open Men's, Wimbledon Men's)
Victories : 4 (Wimbledon Men's, Houston, Australian Open Men's, US Open Men's)
Final : 0
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeat
London Queen's from 17 June to 23 June 1973 (Grass) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Barry Phillips-Moore | 6-3 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Joe Cooper | 6-4 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Jürgen Fassbender | 2-6 9-7 6-3 |
Victories : 2 (Cincinnati, London Queen's)
Final : 1 (Houston)
Summary : 8 Victories / 1 Defeat
London Queen's from 24 June to 30 June 1972 (Grass) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Vladimír Zedník | 4-6 6-3 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Neale Fraser | 7-5 9-8 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Joe Cooper | 6-3 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Alexander Metreveli | 6-8 6-1 9-7 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Clark Graebner | 6-3 6-4 | |
Final | defeat | John Paish | 6-2 6-3 | |
Paris-Bercy from 30 October to 5 November 1972 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Antonio Zugarelli | 6-0 6-0 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Patrick Proisy | 6-3 6-1 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Andrés Gimeno | 4-6 6-4 6-4 |