All sports Site
All sports Site
France - 18 May 1960
Yannick Noah (born 18 May 1960) is a former professional tennis player who competed internationally for France. Yannick Noah was a professional from 1977 to 1996. His last victory is the The Congoleum Classic 1982 tournament .
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Marseille from 12 February to 18 February 1996 (Indoor) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Guy Forget | 4-6 6-3 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeat
Sydney from 6 January to 12 January 1992 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Hans Simonsson | 7-6 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | John Alexander | 6-3 4-6 7-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 3 Defeats
Roma from 13 May to 19 May 1991 (Clay) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Alexander Mronz | 6-1 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Sergi Bruguera | 6-1 6-3 | |
Mercedes Cup from 15 July to 21 July 1991 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Cédric Pioline | 6-3 6-2 | |
Paris-Bercy from 28 October to 3 November 1991 (Indoor) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Fabrice Santoro | 7-5 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Derrick Rostagno | 6-3 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 7 Defeats
Sydney from 8 January to 14 January 1990 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Hans Simonsson | 7-6 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | John Alexander | 6-3 4-6 7-6 | |
ABN World Tennis Tournament from 26 February to 4 March 1990 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Paul Haarhuis | 6-2 7-6 | |
Miami from 16 March to 29 March 1990 (Hard) | ||||
Second Round | defeated by | Mark Kratzmann | 6-4 2-6 7-6 | |
Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters from 23 April to 29 April 1990 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Petr Korda | 6-1 3-6 6-2 | |
Roma from 14 May to 20 May 1990 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Andrés Gómez | 6-1 6-7 6-3 | |
's-Hertogenbosch - Continental Grass Court Championships from 11 June to 17 June 1990 (Grass) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Milan Srejber | 6-3 6-3 | |
Paris-Bercy from 29 October to 4 November 1990 (Indoor) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Karel Novácek | 6-3 3-6 7-6 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Aaron Krickstein | 6-3 6-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Indian Wells - The Newsweek Champions Cup)
Summary : 14 Victories / 4 Defeats
ABN World Tennis Tournament from 6 February to 12 February 1989 (Indoor) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Tom Nijssen | 6-3 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Christian Bergström | 6-3 7-5 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Udo Riglewski | 6-1 7-5 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Jakob Hlasek | 7-6 6-2 | |
Indian Wells - The Newsweek Champions Cup from 13 March to 19 March 1989 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Nicolás Pereira | 7-6 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Javier Sánchez | 6-1 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Jakob Hlasek | 5-7 7-6 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Andre Agassi | 7-5 6-4 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Jay Berger | 6-3 6-4 | |
Final | defeated by | Miloslav Mecir | 3-6 2-6 6-1 6-2 6-3 | |
Miami from 20 March to 2 April 1989 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Roger Smith | 7-5 6-2 6-4 | |
Second Round | defeat | Bill Scanlon | 4-6 7-5 3-6 6-1 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Alexander Volkov | 5-7 6-7 7-5 6-3 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Jakob Hlasek | 6-4 3-6 6-4 2-6 7-5 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Carl-Uwe Steeb | 6-4 6-1 6-4 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Thomas Muster | 5-7 3-6 6-3 6-3 6-2 | |
Paris-Bercy from 30 October to 5 November 1989 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Thomas Muster | 7-5 3-6 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Brad Gilbert | 7-6 7-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 13 Victories / 4 Defeats
Miami from 14 March to 27 March 1988 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Paul Chamberlin | 2-6 6-1 3-6 7-6 6-2 | |
Second Round | defeat | Bruno Oresar | 6-1 7-5 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Tomás Smíd | 7-6 6-2 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Joey Rive | 6-2 6-3 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Andrei Chesnokov | 6-1 6-4 6-4 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Mats Wilander | 6-4 6-4 6-3 | |
Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters from 18 April to 24 April 1988 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Guy Forget | 5-7 7-6 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Jordi Arrese | 6-3 1-6 7-6 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Henri Leconte | 2-6 7-6 6-3 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Ivan Lendl | 4-6 7-6 6-3 | |
Roma from 9 May to 15 May 1988 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Eduardo Bengoechea | 6-1 4-6 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Tore Meinecke | 7-6 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Tomás Smíd | 6-2 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Kent Carlsson | 4-6 6-1 6-4 | |
Mercedes Cup from 11 July to 17 July 1988 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Alberto Mancini | 6-1 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Eduardo Bengoechea | 6-3 6-1 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Andrés Gómez | 6-3 6-3 |
Victory : 1 (Lyon)
Final : 0
Summary : 10 Victories / 6 Defeats
Victory : 0
Finals : 2 (Indian Wells - The Pilot Pen Classic, Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters)
Summary : 18 Victories / 5 Defeats
Miami from 10 February to 23 February 1986 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Jay Berger | 4-6 6-1 6-3 | |
Second Round | defeat | Harold Solomon | 4-6 6-0 6-1 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Tim Wilkison | 6-4 1-6 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Jan Gunnarsson | 6-1 7-6 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Jimmy Connors | 5-7 6-4 7-6 6-4 | |
Indian Wells - The Pilot Pen Classic from 24 February to 2 March 1986 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Tim Wilkison | 6-4 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Dan Goldie | 6-3 7-6 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Mikael Pernfors | 7-5 7-5 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Thierry Tulasne | 6-2 6-7 7-5 | |
Final | defeated by | Joakim Nyström | 6-1 6-3 6-2 | |
Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters from 21 April to 27 April 1986 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Pablo Arraya | 6-4 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Horacio de la Peña | 6-3 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Fernando Luna | 6-2 6-3 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Mats Wilander | 4-6 7-6 6-3 | |
Final | defeated by | Joakim Nyström | 6-3 6-2 | |
Roma from 12 May to 18 May 1986 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Broderick Dyke | 6-2 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Claudio Pistolesi | 6-3 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Kent Carlsson | 6-4 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Diego Pérez | 7-6 6-4 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Ivan Lendl | 1-6 6-2 7-6 | |
Paris-Bercy from 27 October to 2 November 1986 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Jan Gunnarsson | 6-4 3-6 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Karel Novácek | 4-6 6-4 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Tim Mayotte | 7-5 7-5 |
Victory : 1 (Roma)
Final : 1 (Memphis)
Summary : 5 Victories / 2 Defeats
Miami from 4 February to 17 February 1985 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Christo Van Rensburg | 5-7 7-6 6-3 | |
Second Round | defeat | Terry Moor | 6-2 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Tom Gullikson | 7-5 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Sammy Giammalva Jr. | 6-3 6-4 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Tomás Smíd | 6-3 6-3 7-6 | |
Torneo Godó Barcelona from 23 September to 29 September 1985 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Juan Avendaño | 7-6 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Roberto Argüello | 7-6 2-6 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (The Congoleum Classic)
Summary : 7 Victories / 3 Defeats
The Congoleum Classic from 13 February to 11 March 1984 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Terry Moor | 4-6 6-2 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Brian Teacher | 6-3 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Eliot Teltscher | 6-1 6-0 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Jimmy Arias | 6-4 4-6 6-4 | |
Final | defeated by | Jimmy Connors | 6-2 6-7 6-3 | |
Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters from 10 April to 16 April 1984 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Ilie Nastase | 7-5 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Diego Pérez | 4-6 6-2 6-4 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Andrés Gómez | 6-2 6-4 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Mats Wilander | 6-2 6-3 | |
London Queen's from 11 June to 17 June 1984 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Robert Van't Hof | 4-6 6-3 1-1 ab. |
Victories : 2 (Hamburg, Roland Garros Men's)
Final : 0
Summary : 6 Victories / 2 Defeats
The Congoleum Classic from 21 February to 27 February 1983 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Damir Keretic | 6-1 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Glenn Michibata | 6-1 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Henri Leconte | 6-4 4-6 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Robert Van't Hof | 6-2 3-6 7-5 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Eliot Teltscher | 6-4 4-6 6-4 | |
Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters from 15 May to 21 May 1983 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Gilles Moretton | 6-4 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Wojciech Fibak | 6-2 2-6 6-4 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Manuel Orantes | 2-6 7-6 6-3 |
Victory : 1 (The Congoleum Classic)
Final : 0
Summary : 10 Victories / 2 Defeats
Sydney from 14 December 1981 to 10 January 1982 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Hans Simonsson | 7-6 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | John Alexander | 6-3 4-6 7-6 | |
The Congoleum Classic from 15 February to 21 February 1982 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Andrew Pattison | 7-5 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Bernard Mitton | 6-2 7-5 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Buster Mottram | 6-3 6-0 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Phil Dent | 6-3 6-4 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Eliot Teltscher | 7-6 2-6 6-4 | |
Final | defeat | Ivan Lendl | 3-6 6-2 7-5 | |
Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters from 5 April to 11 April 1982 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Rod Frawley | 6-1 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Claudio Panatta | 3-6 6-1 7-5 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Björn Borg | 6-1 6-2 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Ivan Lendl | 6-1 1-6 6-1 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 12 Victories / 6 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Roma)
Summary : 6 Victories / 3 Defeats
Vienne from 20 October to 26 October 1980 (Indoor) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Nick Saviano | 6-4 3-6 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Shlomo Glickstein | 7-5 3-6 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Russell Simpson | 6-2 6-0 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Raymond Moore | 6-2 6-2 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Trey Waltke | 6-3 1-6 6-4 | |
Paris-Bercy from 27 October to 3 November 1980 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Christophe Freyss | 6-3 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | José Lopez-Maeso | 5-7 7-5 6-4 | |
Sydney from 15 December to 21 December 1980 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Peter Feigl | 6-4 7-6 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Fritz Buehning | 7-6 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeat
Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters from 9 April to 15 April 1979 (Clay) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Luis Borfiga | 6-1 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Zeljko Franulovic | 6-4 6-4 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Víctor Pecci | 6-0 7-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 2 Defeats
Paris-Bercy from 30 October to 5 November 1978 (Indoor) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Bob Lutz | 6-2 7-5 | |
Sydney from 18 December to 24 December 1978 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Allan Stone | 6-1 6-7 7-6 |