Gymnastics - Olympic Games - Artistic Gymnastics : Event statistics

Medal winners and event presentations


Select the events group

then Select the event

Statistics about : Olympic Games - Artistic Gymnastics



Palmares since 1952 :

123
1952URS Mariya Gorokhovskaya (URS)URS Nina Bocharova (URS)HUN Margit Korondi (HUN)
1956URS Larissa Latynina (URS)HUN Ágnes Keleti (HUN)URS Sofiya Muratova (URS)
1960URS Larissa Latynina (URS)URS Sofiya Muratova (URS)URS Polina Astakhova (URS)
1964CZE Vera Cáslavská (CZE)URS Larissa Latynina (URS)URS Polina Astakhova (URS)
1968CZE Vera Cáslavská (CZE)URS Zinaida Voronina (URS)URS Natalya Kuchinskaya (URS)
1972URS Lyudmila Turisheva (URS)DDR Karin Janz (DDR)URS Tamara Lazakovich (URS)
1976ROM Nadia Comaneci (ROM)URS Nelli Kim (URS)URS Lyudmila Turisheva (URS)
1980URS Yelena Davydova (URS)ROM Nadia Comaneci (ROM)
DDR Maxi Gnauck (DDR)
1984USA Mary Lou Retton (USA)ROM Ecaterina Szabo (ROM)ROM Simona Pauca (ROM)
1988URS Yelena Shushunova (URS)ROM Daniela Silivas (ROM)URS Svetlana Boginskaya (URS)
1992EUN Tatyana Gutsu (EUN)USA Shannon Miller (USA)ROM Lavinia Milosovici (ROM)
1996UKR Liliya Podkopayeva (UKR)ROM Gina Gogean (ROM)ROM Simona Amanar (ROM)
ROM Lavinia Milosovici (ROM)
2000ROM Simona Amanar (ROM)ROM Maria Olaru (ROM)CHN Liu Xuan (CHN)
2004USA Carly Patterson (USA)RUS Svetlana Khorkina (RUS)CHN Nan Zhang (CHN)
2008USA Nastia Liukin (USA)USA Shawn Johnson (USA)CHN Yilin Yang (CHN)
2012USA Gabrielle Douglas (USA)RUS Victoria Komova (RUS)RUS Aliya Mustafina (RUS)

All podiums since 1952 :

WinnersSecond placeThird place
URS Larissa Latynina (URS)210
CZE Vera Cáslavská (CZE)200
ROM Nadia Comaneci (ROM)110
URS Lyudmila Turisheva (URS)101
ROM Simona Amanar (ROM)101
USA Carly Patterson (USA)100
USA Gabrielle Douglas (USA)100
USA Mary Lou Retton (USA)100
USA Nastia Liukin (USA)100
URS Mariya Gorokhovskaya (URS)100
URS Yelena Davydova (URS)100
URS Yelena Shushunova (URS)100
EUN Tatyana Gutsu (EUN)100
UKR Liliya Podkopayeva (UKR)100
URS Sofiya Muratova (URS)11
USA Shannon Miller (USA)10
USA Shawn Johnson (USA)10
URS Nelli Kim (URS)10
URS Nina Bocharova (URS)10
URS Zinaida Voronina (URS)10
DDR Karin Janz (DDR)10
DDR Maxi Gnauck (DDR)10
HUN Ágnes Keleti (HUN)10
RUS Svetlana Khorkina (RUS)10
RUS Victoria Komova (RUS)10
ROM Daniela Silivas (ROM)10
ROM Ecaterina Szabo (ROM)10
ROM Gina Gogean (ROM)10
ROM Maria Olaru (ROM)10
URS Polina Astakhova (URS)2
ROM Lavinia Milosovici (ROM)2
URS Natalya Kuchinskaya (URS)1
URS Svetlana Boginskaya (URS)1
URS Tamara Lazakovich (URS)1
HUN Margit Korondi (HUN)1
CHN Liu Xuan (CHN)1
CHN Nan Zhang (CHN)1
CHN Yilin Yang (CHN)1
RUS Aliya Mustafina (RUS)1
ROM Simona Pauca (ROM)1

Podiums by country since 1952 :

WinnersSecond placeThird place
U.S.S.R.657
United States420
Romania254
Czechoslovakia200
Commonwealth of Independent States100
Ukraine100
Russia21
East Germany20
Hungary11
China3