Ironman World Championships : presentation and medal winners

Presentation of next event

Information and history

LocationKailua-Kona Kailua-Kona
First edition1979
Editions34 (including 2013)
First winnerUnited StatesUnited States Lyn Lemaire
Most winsUnited StatesUnited States Paula Newby-Fraser (8)
Most recent winnerAustraliaAustralia Mirinda Carfrae

Results of the last edition (2013-10-12)


 Pos  Name  Nat  Result   Points 
 1  Mirinda Carfrae  AUS  08:52:14    
 2  Rachel Joyce  GBR  08:57:28    
 3  Liz Blatchford  GBR  09:03:35    
 4  Yvonne Van Vlerken  NED  09:04:34    
 5  Caroline Steffen  SWI  09:09:09    
 6  Caitlin Snow  USA  09:10:12    
 7  Meredith Kessler  USA  09:10:19    
 8  Michelle Vesterby  DEN  09:11:13    
 9  Gina Crawford  NZL  09:14:47    
 10  Catherine Faux  GBR  09:15:16    





Medal winners since 1979 with links to results and winners

2013  1. AustraliaAustralia Mirinda Carfrae  2. Great BritainGreat Britain Rachel Joyce  3. Great BritainGreat Britain Liz Blatchford 
2012  1. Great BritainGreat Britain Leanda Cave  2. SwitzerlandSwitzerland Caroline Steffen  3. AustraliaAustralia Mirinda Carfrae 
2011  1. Great BritainGreat Britain Chrissie Wellington  2. AustraliaAustralia Mirinda Carfrae  3. Great BritainGreat Britain Leanda Cave 
2010  1. AustraliaAustralia Mirinda Carfrae  2. SwitzerlandSwitzerland Caroline Steffen  3. Great BritainGreat Britain Julie Dibens 
2009  1. Great BritainGreat Britain Chrissie Wellington  2. AustraliaAustralia Mirinda Carfrae  3. SpainSpain Virginia Berasategui 
2008  1. Great BritainGreat Britain Chrissie Wellington  2. NetherlandsNetherlands Yvonne Van Vlerken  3. GermanyGermany Sandra Wallenhorst 
2007  1. Great BritainGreat Britain Chrissie Wellington  2. United StatesUnited States Samantha Mcglone  3. United StatesUnited States Kate Major 
2006  1. AustraliaAustralia Michellie Jones  2. United StatesUnited States Desiree Ficker  3. CanadaCanada Lisa Bentley 
2005  1. SwitzerlandSwitzerland Natascha Badmann  2. AustraliaAustralia Michellie Jones  3. United StatesUnited States Kate Major 
2004  1. SwitzerlandSwitzerland Natascha Badmann  2. CanadaCanada Heather Fuhr  3. United StatesUnited States Kate Major 
2003  1. CanadaCanada Lori Bowden  2. SwitzerlandSwitzerland Natascha Badmann  3. GermanyGermany Nina Kraft 
2002  1. SwitzerlandSwitzerland Natascha Badmann  2. GermanyGermany Nina Kraft  3. CanadaCanada Lori Bowden 
2001  1. SwitzerlandSwitzerland Natascha Badmann  2. CanadaCanada Lori Bowden  3. GermanyGermany Nina Kraft 
1999  1. CanadaCanada Lori Bowden  2. United StatesUnited States Karen Smyers  3. BrazilBrazil Fernanda Keller 
1998  1. SwitzerlandSwitzerland Natascha Badmann  2. CanadaCanada Lori Bowden  3. BrazilBrazil Fernanda Keller 
1997  1. CanadaCanada Heather Fuhr  2. CanadaCanada Lori Bowden  3. BrazilBrazil Fernanda Keller 
1996  1. United StatesUnited States Paula Newby-Fraser  2. SwitzerlandSwitzerland Natascha Badmann  3. United StatesUnited States Karen Smyers 
1995  1. United StatesUnited States Karen Smyers  2. FranceFrance Isabelle Mouthon-Michellys  3. BrazilBrazil Fernanda Keller 
1994  1. United StatesUnited States Paula Newby-Fraser  2. United StatesUnited States Karen Smyers  3. BrazilBrazil Fernanda Keller 
1993  1. United StatesUnited States Paula Newby-Fraser  2. United StatesUnited States Erin Baker  3. United StatesUnited States Sue Latshaw 
1992  1. United StatesUnited States Paula Newby-Fraser  2. CanadaCanada Julie-Anne White  3. NetherlandsNetherlands Thea Sybesma 
1991  1. United StatesUnited States Paula Newby-Fraser  2. United StatesUnited States Erin Baker  3. Great BritainGreat Britain Sara Coope 
1990  1. United StatesUnited States Erin Baker  2. United StatesUnited States Paula Newby-Fraser  3. CanadaCanada Terry Schneider-Egger 
1989  1. United StatesUnited States Paula Newby-Fraser  2. CanadaCanada Sylviane Puntous  3. United StatesUnited States Kirsten Hanssen Ames 
1988  1. United StatesUnited States Paula Newby-Fraser  2. United StatesUnited States Erin Baker  3. United StatesUnited States Kirsten Hanssen Ames 
1987  1. United StatesUnited States Erin Baker  2. CanadaCanada Sylviane Puntous  3. United StatesUnited States Paula Newby-Fraser 
1986  1. United StatesUnited States Paula Newby-Fraser  2. CanadaCanada Sylviane Puntous  3. United StatesUnited States Joanne Ernst 
1985  1. United StatesUnited States Joanne Ernst  2. United StatesUnited States Elizabeth Bulman  3. United StatesUnited States Paula Newby-Fraser 
1984  1. CanadaCanada Sylviane Puntous  2. CanadaCanada Patricia Puntous  3. United StatesUnited States Julie Olson 
1983  1. CanadaCanada Sylviane Puntous  2. CanadaCanada Patricia Puntous  3. United StatesUnited States Eva Ueltzen 
1982  1. United StatesUnited States Julie Leach  2. United StatesUnited States Joann Dahlkoetter  3. United StatesUnited States Sally Edwards 
1981  1. United StatesUnited States Linda Sweeney  2. United StatesUnited States Sally Edwards  3. United StatesUnited States Lyn Brooks 
1980  1. United StatesUnited States Robin Beck  2. United StatesUnited States Eve Anderson 
1979  1. United StatesUnited States Lyn Lemaire 

Links related to this event

  1. Statistics about this event