Amateur Boxing

Amateur Boxing - Olympic Games

Previous season   Next season

Amateur Boxing - Calendar of the season 1936
Statistics about this event | Medal winners and event presentation


Berlin (Germany), 15th August 1936 :


Results


 
Men's Flyweight -50.8 kg - 15th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Willy Kaiser  GER Pts
2 Gavino Matta  ITA
3 Louis Daniel Lauria  USA
4 Alfredo Cipriano Carlomagno  ARG
5 Fidel Tricanico  URU
5 William Passmore  RSA
5 Edmund Sobkowiak  POL
5 Raoul Degrysse  BEL

 
Men's Bantamweight -53.5 kg - 15th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Ulderico Sergo  ITA Pts
2 Jack Wilson  USA
3 Fidel Ortiz Tovar  MEX
4 Stig Cederberg  SWE
5 Joseph Cornelis  BEL
5 Shunpei Hashioka  JAP
5 Alexander Hannan  RSA
5 Oscar De Larrazabal  PHI

 
Men's Featherweight -57.2 kg - 15th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Oscar Casanovas  ARG Pts
2 Charles Catterall  RSA
3 Josef Miner  GER
4 Dezso Frigyes  HUN
5 William Marquart  CAN
5 Aleksander Polus  POL
5 John Treadaway  GBR
5 Theodore Ernst Kara  USA

 
Men's Lightweight -61.2 kg - 15th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Imre Harangi  HUN Pts
2 Nikolai Stepulov  EST
3 Erik Agren  SWE
4 Poul Kops  DEN
5 Lidoro Oliver  ARG
5 Jose Padilla  PHI
5 Carlos Lillo  CHI
5 Andrew Scrivani  USA

 
Men's Welterweight -66.7 kg - 15th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Sten Suvio  FIN Pts
2 Michael Murach  GER
3 Gerhard Petersen  DEN
4 Roger Tritz  FRA
5 Heinrich Dekkers  NED
5 Simplicio De Castro  PHI
5 Imre Mandi  HUN
5 Raul Rodriguez  ARG

 
Men's Middleweight -72.6 kg - 15th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Jean Despeaux  FRA Pts
2 Henry Tiller  NOR
3 Raul Vicente Villareal  ARG
4 Henryk Chmielewski  POL
5 Gerhardus Dekkers  NED
5 Josef Hrubes  CZE
5 James Clark Atkinson  USA
5 Adolf Baumgarten  GER

 
Men's Light Heavyweight -79.4 kg - 15th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Roger Michelot  FRA Pts
2 Richard Vogt  GER
3 Francisco Risiglione  ARG
4 Sydney Leibbrandt  RSA
5 Thomas Griffin  GBR
5 Johannes Koivunen  FIN
5 Borge Holm  DEN
5 Frantisek Havelka  CZE

 
Men's Heavyweight +79.4 kg - 15th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Herbert Runge  GER Pts
2 Guillermo Jose Lovell  ARG
3 Erling Nilsen  NOR
4 Ferenc Nagy  HUN
5 Jose Feans  URU
5 Ernest Toussaint  LUX
5 Olle Tandberg  SWE
5 Vincent Anthony Stuart  GBR