Gymnastics - European Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships : presentation and medal winners

Presentation of next event

Information and history

First edition1978
Editions28 (including 2016)
First winnerU.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Galina Shugurova
Most winsRussiaRussia Alina Kabaeva (5)
Most recent winnerRussiaRussia Yana Kudryavtseva





Results of the last edition (2016-06-18)

Pos Name Nat Result Points
1 Yana Kudryavtseva  RUS 76.082
2 Margarita Mamun  RUS 75.632
3 Ganna Rizatdinova  UKR 75.299
4 Melitina Staniouta  BLR 73.715
5 Salomé Pazhava  GEO 73.433
6 Victoria Veinberg Filanovsky  ISR 73.082
7 Marina Durunda  AZE 72.116
8 Linoy Ashram  ISR 72.074
9 Carolina Rodriguez  SPA 72.049
10 Neviana Vladinova  BUL 71.807



Medal winners since 1978 with links to results and winners

2016 (Host Country : IsraelHost Country : Israel)   1. RussiaRussia Yana Kudryavtseva  2. RussiaRussia Margarita Mamun  3. UkraineUkraine Ganna Rizatdinova 
2015 (Host Country : BelarusHost Country : Belarus)   1. RussiaRussia Margarita Mamun  2. RussiaRussia Yana Kudryavtseva  3. BelarusBelarus Melitina Staniouta 
2014 (Host Country : AzerbaijanHost Country : Azerbaijan)   1. RussiaRussia Yana Kudryavtseva  2. BelarusBelarus Melitina Staniouta  3. UkraineUkraine Ganna Rizatdinova 
2012 (Host Country : RussiaHost Country : Russia)   1. RussiaRussia Evgeniya Kanaeva  2. RussiaRussia Alexandra Merkulova  3. AzerbaijanAzerbaijan Aliya Garayeva 
2010 (Host Country : GermanyHost Country : Germany)   1. RussiaRussia Evgeniya Kanaeva  2. RussiaRussia Daria Kondakova  3. AzerbaijanAzerbaijan Aliya Garayeva 
2008 (Host Country : ItalyHost Country : Italy)   1. RussiaRussia Evgeniya Kanaeva  2. UkraineUkraine Anna Bessonova  3. RussiaRussia Olga Kapranova 
2006 (Host Country : RussiaHost Country : Russia)   1. RussiaRussia Vera Sessina  2. RussiaRussia Alina Kabaeva  3. UkraineUkraine Anna Bessonova 
2004 (Host Country : UkraineHost Country : Ukraine)   1. RussiaRussia Alina Kabaeva  2. UkraineUkraine Anna Bessonova  3. RussiaRussia Irina Chaschina 
2002 (Host Country : SpainHost Country : Spain)   1. RussiaRussia Alina Kabaeva  2. UkraineUkraine Tamara Yerofeeva  3. UkraineUkraine Anna Bessonova 
2000 (Host Country : SpainHost Country : Spain)   1. RussiaRussia Alina Kabaeva  2. BelarusBelarus Yulia Raskina  3. RussiaRussia Youlia Barspukova 
1999 (Host Country : HungaryHost Country : Hungary)   1. RussiaRussia Alina Kabaeva  2. BelarusBelarus Julia Raskina  3. FranceFrance Eva Serrano 
1998 (Host Country : PortugalHost Country : Portugal)   1. RussiaRussia Alina Kabaeva  2. BelarusBelarus Eugenia Pavlina  3. RussiaRussia Yana Batyrchina 
1997 (Host Country : GreeceHost Country : Greece)   1. UkraineUkraine Elena Vitrichenko  2. BelarusBelarus Tatiana Ogrizko  3. UkraineUkraine Ekaterina Serebrianskaya 
1996 (Host Country : NorwayHost Country : Norway)   1. UkraineUkraine Ekaterina Serebrianskaya  2. RussiaRussia Yana Batyrchina  3. RussiaRussia Amina Zaripova 
1994 (Host Country : GreeceHost Country : Greece)   1. BulgariaBulgaria Maria Petrova  2. UkraineUkraine Elena Vitrichenko  3. RussiaRussia Amina Zaripova 
1992 (Host Country : GermanyHost Country : Germany)   1. BulgariaBulgaria Maria Petrova  2. UkraineUkraine Alexandra Timochenko  3. RussiaRussia Oksana Kostina 
1990 (Host Country : SwedenHost Country : Sweden)   1. UkraineUkraine Alexandra Timochenko 
1. BulgariaBulgaria Julia Baicheva
3. UkraineUkraine Oksana Skaldina 
1988 (Host Country : FinlandHost Country : Finland)   1. BulgariaBulgaria Elisabeth Koleva 
1. BulgariaBulgaria Adriana Dounavska
1. UkraineUkraine Alexandra Timochenko
1986 (Host Country : ItalyHost Country : Italy)   1. BulgariaBulgaria Bianka Panova 
1. BulgariaBulgaria Lilia Ignatova
3. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Galina Beloglazova 
1984 (Host Country : AustriaHost Country : Austria)   1. BulgariaBulgaria Anelia Ralenkova 
1. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Galina Beloglazova
3. BulgariaBulgaria Diliana Gueorguieva 
1982 (Host Country : NorwayHost Country : Norway)   1. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Dalia Kutkaite 
1. BulgariaBulgaria Anelia Ralenkova
3. BulgariaBulgaria Iliana Raeva 
1980 (Host Country : NetherlandsHost Country : Netherlands)   1. BulgariaBulgaria Iliana Raeva  2. BulgariaBulgaria Lilia Ignatova  3. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Inessa Lissovskja 
1978 (Host Country : SpainHost Country : Spain)   1. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Galina Shugurova  2. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Irina Derjugina  3. SpainSpain Susana Mendizabal 

Links related to this event

  1. Statistics about this event