World Championships : presentation and medal winners

Presentation of next event

Information and history

First edition1987
Editions15 (including 2013)
First winnerChinaChina Li Zhongyun
Most winsJapanJapan Ryoko Tani (7)
Most recent winnerMongoliaMongolia Urantsetseg Munkhbat

Results of the last edition (2013-08-26)


 Pos  Name  Nat
 1  Urantsetseg Munkhbat  MGL
 2  Haruna Asami  JAP
 3  Sarah Menezes  BRA
 3  Charline Van Snick  BEL
 5  Sol Mi Kim  PRK
 5  Maria Celia Laborde  CUB
 7  Dayaris Mestre Alvarez  CUB
 7  Ebru Sahin  TUR





Medal winners since 1987 with links to results and winners

2013 (Host Country : BrazilHost Country : Brazil)   1. MongoliaMongolia Urantsetseg Munkhbat  2. JapanJapan Haruna Asami  3. BelgiumBelgium Charline Van Snick 
3. BrazilBrazil Sarah Menezes 
2011 (Host Country : FranceHost Country : France)   1. JapanJapan Haruna Asami  2. JapanJapan Tomoko Fukumi  3. HungaryHungary Eva Csernoviczki 
3. BrazilBrazil Sarah Menezes 
2010 (Host Country : JapanHost Country : Japan)   1. JapanJapan Tomoko Fukumi  2. JapanJapan Haruna Asami  3. BrazilBrazil Sarah Menezes 
3. RomaniaRomania Alina Alexandra Dumitru 
2009 (Host Country : NetherlandsHost Country : Netherlands)   1. JapanJapan Tomoko Fukumi  2. SpainSpain Oiana Blanco  3. FranceFrance Frédérique Jossinet 
3. Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea Chung Jung-Yeon 
2007 (Host Country : BrazilHost Country : Brazil)   1. JapanJapan Ryoko Tani  2. CubaCuba Yanet Bermoy Acosta  3. FranceFrance Frédérique Jossinet 
3. RomaniaRomania Alina Alexandra Dumitru 
2005 (Host Country : EgyptHost Country : Egypt)   1. CubaCuba Yanet Bermoy Acosta  2. FranceFrance Frédérique Jossinet  3. RomaniaRomania Alina Alexandra Dumitru 
3. AlgeriaAlgeria Soraya Haddad 
2003 (Host Country : JapanHost Country : Japan)   1. JapanJapan Ryoko Tani  2. FranceFrance Frédérique Jossinet  3. TurkeyTurkey Nese Sensoy 
3. CubaCuba Danieska Carrion 
2001 (Host Country : GermanyHost Country : Germany)   1. JapanJapan Ryoko Tani  2. Democratic People's Republic of KoreaDemocratic People's Republic of Korea Kyong Ok Ri  3. ItalyItaly Giuseppina Macrì 
3. CubaCuba Danieska Carrion 
1999 (Host Country : Great BritainHost Country : Great Britain)   1. JapanJapan Ryoko Tani  2. CubaCuba Amarilys Savon  3. FranceFrance Sarah Nichilo 
3. GermanyGermany Anna-maria Gradante 
1997 (Host Country : FranceHost Country : France)   1. JapanJapan Ryoko Tani  2. CubaCuba Amarilys Savon  3. SwitzerlandSwitzerland Monika Kurath 
3. Democratic People's Republic of KoreaDemocratic People's Republic of Korea Pae Dong Suk 
1995 (Host Country : JapanHost Country : Japan)   1. JapanJapan Ryoko Tani  2. ChinaChina Aiyue Li  3. PolandPoland Malgorzata Roszkowska 
3. CubaCuba Amarilys Savon 
1993 (Host Country : CanadaHost Country : Canada)   1. JapanJapan Ryoko Tani  2. ChinaChina Aiyue Li  3. Great BritainGreat Britain Joyce Heron 
3. ItalyItaly Giovanna Tortora 
1991 (Host Country : SpainHost Country : Spain)   1. FranceFrance Cécile Nowak  2. Great BritainGreat Britain Karen Briggs  3. JapanJapan Ryoko Tani 
3. CubaCuba Legna Verdecia 
1989 (Host Country : YugoslaviaHost Country : Yugoslavia)   1. Great BritainGreat Britain Karen Briggs  2. JapanJapan Fumiko Ezaki  3. NetherlandsNetherlands Jessica Gal 
3. FranceFrance Cécile Nowak 
1987 (Host Country : West GermanyHost Country : West Germany)   1. ChinaChina Li Zhongyun  2. JapanJapan Fumiko Ezaki  3. TaiwanTaiwan Yu Ping Chou 
3. NetherlandsNetherlands Jessica Gal 

Links related to this event

  1. Statistics about this event