Swimming

Swimming - World Championships

 Next season
Calendar of the season
Statistics about this event   |  Medal winners and event presentation



Beograd (Yugoslavia), 9th September 1973 :


Results

 
Women's 200 m medley - 4th September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Andrea Hübner  DDR  2:20.51 
 2  Kornelia Ender  DDR  2:21.21 
 3  Kathy Heddy  USA  2:23.84 
 4  Novella Calligaris  ITA  2:24.07 
 5  Julie Woodcock  USA  2:25.72 
 6  Leslie Cliff  CAN  2:26.26 
 7  Yukari Takemoto  JAP  2:26.47 
 8  Debbie Cain  AUS  2:26.63 
 
Women's 4x100 m medley - 4th September
 Pos  Team  Nat  Result 
 1  East Germany (Ulrike Richter, Renate Vogel, Rosemarie Kother, Kornelia Ender DDR  4:16.84 
 2  United States (Melissa Belote, Marcia Morey, Deena Deardurff, Shirley Babashoff USA  4:25.80 
 3  West Germany (Angelika Grieser, Petra Nows, Gudrun Beckmann, Jutta Weber FDR  4:26.57 
 4  Netherlands (Enith Brigitha, Alie Te Riet, A. Segaar, Veronica Stel NED  4:28.86 
 5  Canada (Wendy Cook, Marian Stuart, Patti Stenhouse, Gail Amundrud CAN  4:29.60 
 6  Sweden (Diana Olsson, Britt-marie Smedh, Gunilla Andersson, Eva Andersson SWE  4:30.59 
 7  Soviet Union (I. Golovanova, Lyubov Rusanova, Aleksandra Meerzon, Lyubov Kobzova URS  4:33.38 
 8  Australia (Linda Young, Beverley Whitfield, Debbie Cain, S. Anderson AUS  4:34.45 
 
Women's 200 m freestyle - 5th September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Keena Rothhammer  USA  2:04.99 
 2  Shirley Babashoff  USA  2:05.33 
 3  Andrea Eife  DDR  2:05.52 
 4  Virginia Rickard  AUS  2:07.88 
 5  Irwi Johansson  SWE  2:08.89 
 6  Elke Sehmisch  DDR  2:09.33 
 7  Veronica Stel  NED  2:09.41 
 8  Jutta Weber  FDR  2:10.58 
 
Women's 100 m backstroke - 5th September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Ulrike Richter  DDR  1:05.42 
 2  Melissa Belote  USA  1:06.11 
 3  Wendy Cook  CAN  1:06.27 
 4  Andrea Gyarmati  HUN  1:06.54 
 5  Enith Brigitha  NED  1:06.55 
 6  Christine Herbst  DDR  1:07.46 
 7  Linda Stimpson  USA  1:07.69 
 8  Josien Elzerman  NED  1:07.90 
 
Women's 100 m breaststroke - 5th September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Renate Vogel  DDR  1:13.74 
 2  Lyubov Rusanova  URS  1:15.42 
 3  Brigitte Schuchardt  DDR  1:15.82 
 4  Christine Jarvis  GBR  1:16.35 
 5  Lynn Colella  USA  1:16.75 
 6  Britt-marie Smedh  SWE  1:16.79 
 7  Petra Nows  FDR  1:16.93 
 8  Marcia Morey  USA  1:17.04 
 
Women's 100 m butterfly - 6th September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Kornelia Ender  DDR  1:02.53 
 2  Rosemarie Kother  DDR  1:02.68 
 3  Mayumi Aoki  JAP  1:03.73 
 4  Deena Deardurff  USA  1:04.27 
 5  Peggy Tosdal  USA  1:04.32 
 6  Gudrun Beckmann  FDR  1:04.93 
 7  Donatella Talpo  ITA  1:06.35 
 8  Gunilla Andersson  SWE  1:06.38 
 
Women's 400 m medley - 6th September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Gudrun Wegner  DDR  4:57.51 
 2  Angela Franke  DDR  5:00.37 
 3  Novella Calligaris  ITA  5:02.02 
 4  Leslie Cliff  CAN  5:07.01 
 5  Terry Potts  USA  5:09.90 
 6  Susan Hunter  NZL  5:10.28 
 7  Jenny Bartz  USA  5:12.05 
 8  José Damen  NED  5:15.66 
 
Women's 400 m freestyle - 7th September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Heather Greenwood  USA  4:20.28 
 2  Keena Rothhammer  USA  4:21.50 
 3  Novella Calligaris  ITA  4:21.79 
 4  Virginia Rickard  AUS  4:23.48 
 5  Gudrun Wegner  DDR  4:24.64 
 6  Elke Sehmisch  DDR  4:30.94 
 7  Janice Stenhouse  CAN  4:31.92 
 8  Narelle Moras  AUS  4:34.94 
 
Women's 200 m backstroke - 7th September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Melissa Belote  USA  2:20.52 
 2  Enith Brigitha  NED  2:22.15 
 3  Andrea Gyarmati  HUN  2:22.48 
 4  Christine Herbst  DDR  2:22.66 
 5  Andrea Eife  DDR  2:23.55 
 6  Wendy Cook  CAN  2:23.59 
 7  Debbie Cain  AUS  2:24.26 
 8  Silvie Lenoach  FRA  2:26.05 
 
Women's 200 m breaststroke - 7th September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Renate Vogel  DDR  2:40.01 
 2  Hannelore Anke  DDR  2:40.49 
 3  Lynn Colella  USA  2:41.71 
 4  Lyudmila Porubayko  URS  2:42.21 
 5  Britt-marie Smedh  SWE  2:43.16 
 6  Petra Nows  FDR  2:44.69 
 7  Alie Te Riet  NED  2:44.89 
 8  Eva Kiss  HUN  2:45.50 
 
Women's 200 m butterfly - 8th September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Rosemarie Kother  DDR  2:13.76 
 2  Roswitha Beier  DDR  2:16.77 
 3  Lynn Colella  USA  2:19.53 
 4  José Damen  NED  2:21.96 
 5  Sandra Yost  AUS  2:22.32 
 6  Nina Mcinnis  USA  2:22.57 
 7  Uta Schuetz  FDR  2:23.50 
 8  Yolanda Aggenbach  NED  2:25.68 
 
Women's 4x100 m freestyle - 8th September
 Pos  Team  Nat  Result 
 1  East Germany (Kornelia Ender, Andrea Eife, Andrea Hübner, Sylvia Eichner DDR  3:52.45 
 2  United States (Kim Peyton, Kathy Heddy, Heather Greenwood, Shirley Babashoff USA  3:55.52 
 3  West Germany (Jutta Weber, Heidemarie Reineck, Gudrun Beckmann, Angela Steinbach FDR  3:58.88 
 4  Canada (Gail Amundrud, Judy Wright, Wendy Cook, Leslie Cliff CAN  4:00.20 
 5  Sweden (Gunilla Lundberg, L. Isaksson, Irwi Johansson, Diana Olsson SWE  4:02.01 
 6  Netherlands (Enith Brigitha, A. Segaar, Linda Faber, Veronica Stel NED  4:02.16 
 7  Italy (Laura Podesta, Laura Gorgerino, Patrizia Lanfredini, Federica Stabilini ITA  4:06.59 
 8  France (Guylaine Berger, Chantal Schertz, Jacquéline Pele, Marie-Christine Knibiehly FRA  4:08.25 
 
Women's 100 m freestyle - 9th September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Kornelia Ender  DDR  57.54 
 2  Shirley Babashoff  USA  58.876 
 3  Enith Brigitha  NED  58.879 
 4  Andrea Eife  DDR  58.93 
 5  Guylaine Berger  FRA  59.51 
 6  Jutta Weber  FDR  59.58 
 7  Kathy Heddy  USA  59.90 
 8  Françoise Monod  SWI  1:01.24 
 
Women's 800 m freestyle - 9th September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Novella Calligaris  ITA  8:52.97 
 2  Jo Harshbarger  USA  8:55.56 
 3  Gudrun Wegner  DDR  9:01.82 
 4  Angela Franke  DDR  9:09.67 
 5  Narelle Moras  AUS  9:09.93 
 6  Keena Rothhammer  USA  9:15.72 
 7  Elisa Gunston  SWE  9:22.12 
 8  Sandra Yost  AUS  9:22.49