Swimming

Swimming - World Championships

 Next season

Swimming - Calendar of the season 1973
Statistics about this event | Medal winners and event presentation


Beograd (Yugoslavia), 9th September 1973 :


Results


 
Women's 200 m medley - 4th September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Andrea Hübner  DDR 2:20.51
2 Kornelia Ender  DDR 2:21.21
3 Kathy Heddy  USA 2:23.84
4 Novella Calligaris  ITA 2:24.07
5 Julie Woodcock  USA 2:25.72
6 Leslie Cliff  CAN 2:26.26
7 Yukari Takemoto  JAP 2:26.47
8 Debbie Cain  AUS 2:26.63

 
Women's 4x100 m medley - 4th September
Pos Team Nat Result
1 East Germany (Ulrike Richter, Renate Vogel, Rosemarie Kother, Kornelia Ender)  DDR 4:16.84
2 United States (Melissa Belote, Marcia Morey, Deena Deardurff, Shirley Babashoff)  USA 4:25.80
3 West Germany (Angelika Grieser, Petra Nows, Gudrun Beckmann, Jutta Weber)  FDR 4:26.57
4 Netherlands (Enith Brigitha, Alie Te Riet, A. Segaar, Veronica Stel)  NED 4:28.86
5 Canada (Wendy Cook, Marian Stuart, Patti Stenhouse, Gail Amundrud)  CAN 4:29.60
6 Sweden (Diana Olsson, Britt-marie Smedh, Gunilla Andersson, Eva Andersson)  SWE 4:30.59
7 Soviet Union (I. Golovanova, Lyubov Rusanova, Aleksandra Meerzon, Lyubov Kobzova)  URS 4:33.38
8 Australia (Linda Young, Beverley Whitfield, Debbie Cain, S. Anderson)  AUS 4:34.45

 
Women's 200 m freestyle - 5th September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Keena Rothhammer  USA 2:04.99
2 Shirley Babashoff  USA 2:05.33
3 Andrea Eife  DDR 2:05.52
4 Virginia Rickard  AUS 2:07.88
5 Irwi Johansson  SWE 2:08.89
6 Elke Sehmisch  DDR 2:09.33
7 Veronica Stel  NED 2:09.41
8 Jutta Weber  FDR 2:10.58

 
Women's 100 m backstroke - 5th September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Ulrike Richter  DDR 1:05.42
2 Melissa Belote  USA 1:06.11
3 Wendy Cook  CAN 1:06.27
4 Andrea Gyarmati  HUN 1:06.54
5 Enith Brigitha  NED 1:06.55
6 Christine Herbst  DDR 1:07.46
7 Linda Stimpson  USA 1:07.69
8 Josien Elzerman  NED 1:07.90

 
Women's 100 m breaststroke - 5th September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Renate Vogel  DDR 1:13.74
2 Lyubov Rusanova  URS 1:15.42
3 Brigitte Schuchardt  DDR 1:15.82
4 Christine Jarvis  GBR 1:16.35
5 Lynn Colella  USA 1:16.75
6 Britt-marie Smedh  SWE 1:16.79
7 Petra Nows  FDR 1:16.93
8 Marcia Morey  USA 1:17.04

 
Women's 100 m butterfly - 6th September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Kornelia Ender  DDR 1:02.53
2 Rosemarie Kother  DDR 1:02.68
3 Mayumi Aoki  JAP 1:03.73
4 Deena Deardurff  USA 1:04.27
5 Peggy Tosdal  USA 1:04.32
6 Gudrun Beckmann  FDR 1:04.93
7 Donatella Talpo  ITA 1:06.35
8 Gunilla Andersson  SWE 1:06.38

 
Women's 400 m medley - 6th September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Gudrun Wegner  DDR 4:57.51
2 Angela Franke  DDR 5:00.37
3 Novella Calligaris  ITA 5:02.02
4 Leslie Cliff  CAN 5:07.01
5 Terry Potts  USA 5:09.90
6 Susan Hunter  NZL 5:10.28
7 Jenny Bartz  USA 5:12.05
8 José Damen  NED 5:15.66

 
Women's 400 m freestyle - 7th September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Heather Greenwood  USA 4:20.28
2 Keena Rothhammer  USA 4:21.50
3 Novella Calligaris  ITA 4:21.79
4 Virginia Rickard  AUS 4:23.48
5 Gudrun Wegner  DDR 4:24.64
6 Elke Sehmisch  DDR 4:30.94
7 Janice Stenhouse  CAN 4:31.92
8 Narelle Moras  AUS 4:34.94

 
Women's 200 m backstroke - 7th September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Melissa Belote  USA 2:20.52
2 Enith Brigitha  NED 2:22.15
3 Andrea Gyarmati  HUN 2:22.48
4 Christine Herbst  DDR 2:22.66
5 Andrea Eife  DDR 2:23.55
6 Wendy Cook  CAN 2:23.59
7 Debbie Cain  AUS 2:24.26
8 Silvie Lenoach  FRA 2:26.05

 
Women's 200 m breaststroke - 7th September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Renate Vogel  DDR 2:40.01
2 Hannelore Anke  DDR 2:40.49
3 Lynn Colella  USA 2:41.71
4 Lyudmila Porubayko  URS 2:42.21
5 Britt-marie Smedh  SWE 2:43.16
6 Petra Nows  FDR 2:44.69
7 Alie Te Riet  NED 2:44.89
8 Eva Kiss  HUN 2:45.50

 
Women's 200 m butterfly - 8th September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Rosemarie Kother  DDR 2:13.76
2 Roswitha Beier  DDR 2:16.77
3 Lynn Colella  USA 2:19.53
4 José Damen  NED 2:21.96
5 Sandra Yost  AUS 2:22.32
6 Nina Mcinnis  USA 2:22.57
7 Uta Schuetz  FDR 2:23.50
8 Yolanda Aggenbach  NED 2:25.68

 
Women's 4x100 m freestyle - 8th September
Pos Team Nat Result
1 East Germany (Kornelia Ender, Andrea Eife, Andrea Hübner, Sylvia Eichner)  DDR 3:52.45
2 United States (Kim Peyton, Kathy Heddy, Heather Greenwood, Shirley Babashoff)  USA 3:55.52
3 West Germany (Jutta Weber, Heidemarie Reineck, Gudrun Beckmann, Angela Steinbach)  FDR 3:58.88
4 Canada (Gail Amundrud, Judy Wright, Wendy Cook, Leslie Cliff)  CAN 4:00.20
5 Sweden (Gunilla Lundberg, L. Isaksson, Irwi Johansson, Diana Olsson)  SWE 4:02.01
6 Netherlands (Enith Brigitha, A. Segaar, Linda Faber, Veronica Stel)  NED 4:02.16
7 Italy (Laura Podesta, Laura Gorgerino, Patrizia Lanfredini, Federica Stabilini)  ITA 4:06.59
8 France (Guylaine Berger, Chantal Schertz, Jacquéline Pele, Marie-Christine Knibiehly)  FRA 4:08.25

 
Women's 100 m freestyle - 9th September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Kornelia Ender  DDR 57.54
2 Shirley Babashoff  USA 58.876
3 Enith Brigitha  NED 58.879
4 Andrea Eife  DDR 58.93
5 Guylaine Berger  FRA 59.51
6 Jutta Weber  FDR 59.58
7 Kathy Heddy  USA 59.90
8 Françoise Monod  SWI 1:01.24

 
Women's 800 m freestyle - 9th September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Novella Calligaris  ITA 8:52.97
2 Jo Harshbarger  USA 8:55.56
3 Gudrun Wegner  DDR 9:01.82
4 Angela Franke  DDR 9:09.67
5 Narelle Moras  AUS 9:09.93
6 Keena Rothhammer  USA 9:15.72
7 Elisa Gunston  SWE 9:22.12
8 Sandra Yost  AUS 9:22.49