All sports Site

Menu
 

Volleyball - Men's Olympic Games - 1996 - Home

Choice of a season :

United States
  • Argentina
  • Brazil
  • Bulgaria
  • Cuba
  • Italy
  • Netherlands
  • Poland
  • Republic of Korea
  • Russia
  • Tunisia
  • United States
  • Yougoslavia

Home

Men's Olympic Games - Home

United StatesUnited States - 21th July 1996 - 4th August 1996

Men's Olympic Games 1996 is the 9th edition of this competition.
The competition takes place from 21th July till 4th August 1996 in United States.

WinnerNetherlandsNetherlands

Pool A (United States - 21/07/1996 - 29/07/1996)

TeamPtsMPWLGFGAdiff
1Cuba9541125+7
2Brazil8532106+4
3Bulgaria8532108+2
4Argentina8532990
5United States7523109+1
6Poland5505115-14
21th July 1996
CubaCuba3 - 0 (15-9, 15-7, 15-7)BulgariaBulgaria
United StatesUnited States3 - 0 (15-13, 15-6, 15-8)PolandPoland
ArgentinaArgentina3 - 1 (9-15, 15-8, 16-14, 15-6)BrazilBrazil
23th July 1996
BulgariaBulgaria3 - 0 (15-11, 15-13, 15-8)BrazilBrazil
United StatesUnited States3 - 0 (15-7, 15-8, 15-11)ArgentinaArgentina
CubaCuba3 - 0 (15-13, 15-2, 15-3)PolandPoland
25th July 1996
CubaCuba3 - 2 (4-15, 15-9, 14-16, 15-8, 18-16)United StatesUnited States
BrazilBrazil3 - 0 (15-7, 15-11, 15-8)PolandPoland
ArgentinaArgentina3 - 1 (15-10, 15-8, 11-15, 15-10)BulgariaBulgaria
27th July 1996
CubaCuba3 - 0 (15-10, 15-12, 15-9)ArgentinaArgentina
BulgariaBulgaria3 - 0 (15-4, 15-10, 15-7)PolandPoland
BrazilBrazil3 - 0 (15-11, 15-11, 15-7)United StatesUnited States
29th July 1996
ArgentinaArgentina3 - 1 (7-15, 17-15, 15-10, 15-9)PolandPoland
BulgariaBulgaria3 - 2 (15-11, 13-15, 11-15, 15-5, 15-12)United StatesUnited States
BrazilBrazil3 - 0 (15-11, 15-10, 15-11)CubaCuba

Detail of the results


Pool B (United States - 21/07/1996 - 29/07/1996)

TeamPtsMPWLGFGAdiff
1Italy10550150+15
2Netherlands9541123+9
3Yougoslavia853298+1
4Russia752379-2
5Republic of Korea6514312-9
6Tunisia5505115-14
21th July 1996
NetherlandsNetherlands3 - 0 (15-4, 15-4, 15-2)TunisiaTunisia
ItalyItaly3 - 0 (15-13, 15-12, 15-8)Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea
YougoslaviaYougoslavia3 - 1 (10-15, 15-13, 15-10, 15-11)RussiaRussia
23th July 1996
NetherlandsNetherlands3 - 0 (15-9, 15-9, 15-9)RussiaRussia
ItalyItaly3 - 0 (15-9, 15-5, 15-1)TunisiaTunisia
YougoslaviaYougoslavia3 - 0 (15-5, 15-6, 16-14)Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea
25th July 1996
RussiaRussia3 - 0 (15-8, 15-4, 16-14)Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea
YougoslaviaYougoslavia3 - 1 (15-4, 15-17, 15-3, 15-3)TunisiaTunisia
ItalyItaly3 - 0 (15-8, 15-8, 15-13)NetherlandsNetherlands
27th July 1996
ItalyItaly3 - 0 (15-11, 15-6, 15-12)RussiaRussia
NetherlandsNetherlands3 - 0 (15-7, 15-6, 15-9)YougoslaviaYougoslavia
Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea3 - 0 (15-4, 15-6, 15-6)TunisiaTunisia
29th July 1996
ItalyItaly3 - 0 (15-12, 15-8, 15-12)YougoslaviaYougoslavia
RussiaRussia3 - 0 (15-9, 15-10, 15-11)TunisiaTunisia
NetherlandsNetherlands3 - 0 (15-4, 15-11, 15-12)Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea

Detail of the results


Final Round (United States - 31/07/1996 - 04/08/1996)


Classification Round (02/08/1996)
1st August 1996
BrazilBrazil3 - 1 (15-10, 15-3, 13-15, 15-9)ArgentinaArgentina
CubaCuba3 - 1 (15-4, 15-12, 16-17, 15-12)BulgariaBulgaria
2nd August 1996
BulgariaBulgaria3 - 1 (15-10, 15-10, 7-15, 7-15, 20-18)ArgentinaArgentina
BrazilBrazil3 - 0 (15-12, 16-14, 16-14)CubaCuba

Quarter-Finals (31/07/1996)
31th July 1996
YougoslaviaYougoslavia3 - 2 (15-6, 15-5, 8-15, 14-16, 15-10)BrazilBrazil
NetherlandsNetherlands3 - 1 (16-14, 9-15, 15-3, 15-13)BulgariaBulgaria
ItalyItaly3 - 1 (12-15, 15-9, 15-7, 15-4)ArgentinaArgentina
CubaCuba3 - 0 (13-15, 15-17, 11-15)RussiaRussia

Semi-Finals (02/08/1996)
2nd August 1996
NetherlandsNetherlands3 - 0 (15-6, 15-6, 15-10)RussiaRussia
ItalyItaly3 - 1 (15-12, 8-15, 15-6, 15-7)YougoslaviaYougoslavia

Third Place Match (04/08/1996)
4th August 1996
YougoslaviaYougoslavia3 - 1 (15-8, 7-15, 15-8, 15-9)RussiaRussia

Final (04/08/1996)
4th August 1996
NetherlandsNetherlands3 - 2 (15-12, 9-15, 16-14, 9-15, 17-15)ItalyItaly

Detail of the results


Detailed results

Teams

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved