Men's Champions League : presentation and medal winners

Information and history

First edition1959/1960
Editions55 (including 2013/2014)
First winnerRussiaRussia CSKA Moscow
Most winsRussiaRussia CSKA Moscow (13)
Most recent winnerRussiaRussia Lokomotiv Belogorie Belgorod



All time table since 2003/2004


   Team Appearances First appearance Best result   Pts   MP   W   L   GF   GA   diff 
 1   VfB Friedrichshafen (GER)  11   2003/2004   1st   155   102   53   49   208   189   +19 
 2   VC Dynamo Moscou (RUS)  8   2004/2005   2nd   150   86   64   22   207   118   +89 
 3   Noliko Maaseik (BEL)  11   2003/2004   -   149   96   53   43   193   165   +28 
 4   Tours VB (FRA)  9   2003/2004   1st   145   88   57   31   200   143   +57 
 5   VC Zenit Kazan (RUS)  7   2007/2008   1st   140   78   62   16   206   93   +113 
 6   Knack Roeselare (BEL)  10   2003/2004   -   137   84   53   31   183   146   +37 
 7   Belchatów PGE (POL)  8   2005/2006   2nd   126   76   50   26   179   116   +63 
 8   Lokomotiv Belogorie Belgorod (RUS)  6   2003/2004   1st   116   68   48   20   168   87   +81 
 9   Iraklis Thessaloniki (GRE)  7   2003/2004   2nd   114   68   46   22   157   98   +59 
 10   Trentino (ITA)  6   2008/2009   1st   113   62   51   11   165   55   +110 
 11   Lube Banca Marche Macerata (ITA)  7   2003/2004   4th   112   70   42   28   161   105   +56 
 12   Sisley Treviso (ITA)  6   2003/2004   1st   103   62   41   21   147   98   +49 
 13   Paris UC (FRA)  7   2003/2004   -   86   56   30   26   110   107   +3 
 14   Bre Banca Cuneo (ITA)  5   2006/2007   2nd   85   50   35   15   115   64   +51 
 15   Panathinaikos Athens (GRE)  6   2004/2005   -   80   52   28   24   110   93   +17 
   (Calculation Limited to the first 15 and based on W=2 pts and D=1 pts)




Medal winners since 1959/1960 with links to results and winners

2013/2014 (Host Country : TurkeyHost Country : Turkey)   1. RussiaRussia Lokomotiv Belogorie Belgorod 2. TurkeyTurkey Halkbank Ankara3. PolandPoland Jastrzebski Wegiel S.S.A
2012/2013 (Host Country : RussiaHost Country : Russia)   1. RussiaRussia Lokomotiv Novosibirsk 2. ItalyItaly Bre Banca Cuneo3. RussiaRussia VC Zenit Kazan
2011/2012  1. RussiaRussia VC Zenit Kazan 2. PolandPoland Belchatów PGE3. ItalyItaly Trentino
2010/2011  1. ItalyItaly Trentino 2. RussiaRussia VC Zenit Kazan3. RussiaRussia VC Dynamo Moscou
2009/2010  1. ItalyItaly Trentino 2. RussiaRussia VC Dynamo Moscou3. PolandPoland Belchatów PGE
2008/2009  1. ItalyItaly Trentino 2. GreeceGreece Iraklis Thessaloniki3. RussiaRussia Iskra Odintsovo
2007/2008  1. RussiaRussia VC Zenit Kazan 2. ItalyItaly Piacenza3. PolandPoland Belchatów PGE
2006/2007  1. GermanyGermany VfB Friedrichshafen 2. FranceFrance Tours VB3. RussiaRussia VC Dynamo Moscou
2005/2006  1. ItalyItaly Sisley Treviso 2. GreeceGreece Iraklis Thessaloniki3. RussiaRussia Lokomotiv Belogorie Belgorod
2004/2005  1. FranceFrance Tours VB 2. GreeceGreece Iraklis Thessaloniki3. RussiaRussia Lokomotiv Belogorie Belgorod
2003/2004  1. RussiaRussia Lokomotiv Belogorie Belgorod 2. RussiaRussia Iskra Odintsovo3. FranceFrance Tours VB
2002/2003   1. RussiaRussia Lokomotiv Belogorie Belgorod 2. ItalyItaly Modena3. PolandPoland Kedzierzyn-Kozle
2001/2002   1. ItalyItaly Lube Banca Marche Macerata 2. GreeceGreece Olympiacos Piraeus3. GreeceGreece Iraklis Thessaloniki
2000/2001   1. FranceFrance Paris UC 2. ItalyItaly Sisley Treviso3. ItalyItaly Roma Volley
1999/2000   1. ItalyItaly Sisley Treviso 2. GermanyGermany VfB Friedrichshafen3. BelgiumBelgium Noliko Maaseik
1998/1999   1. ItalyItaly Sisley Treviso 2. BelgiumBelgium Noliko Maaseik3. GermanyGermany VfB Friedrichshafen
1997/1998   1. ItalyItaly Modena 2. SpainSpain Unicaja Almeria3. FranceFrance Paris UC
1996/1997   1. ItalyItaly Modena 2. BelgiumBelgium Noliko Maaseik3. CroatiaCroatia Mladost Marina Kastela Zagreb
1995/1996   1. ItalyItaly Modena 2. GermanyGermany ASV Dachau3. SerbiaSerbia Vojvodina Novolin Novisad
1994/1995   1. ItalyItaly Sisley Treviso 2. ItalyItaly Ravenna3. GreeceGreece Olympiacos Piraeus
1993/1994   1. ItalyItaly Ravenna 2. ItalyItaly Parma3. BelgiumBelgium Maes Pils Zellik
1992/1993   1. ItalyItaly Ravenna 2. ItalyItaly Parma3. GreeceGreece Olympiacos Piraeus
1991/1992   1. ItalyItaly Ravenna 2. GreeceGreece Olympiacos Piraeus3. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow
1990/1991   1. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow 2. ItalyItaly Parma3. ItalyItaly Modena
1989/1990   1. ItalyItaly Modena 2. FranceFrance Fréjus3. SpainSpain Voleibol Pórtol Palma Palma Mallorca
1988/1989   1. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow 2. ItalyItaly Modena3. SerbiaSerbia Vojvodina Novolin Novisad
1987/1988   1. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow 2. ItalyItaly Modena3. NetherlandsNetherlands Martinus Amstelveen
1986/1987   1. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow 2. ItalyItaly Modena3. NetherlandsNetherlands Martinus Amstelveen
1985/1986   1. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow 2. ItalyItaly Parma3. NetherlandsNetherlands Martinus Amstelveen
1984/1985   1. ItalyItaly Parma 2. CroatiaCroatia Mladost Marina Kastela Zagreb3. BulgariaBulgaria CSKA Sofia
1983/1984   1. ItalyItaly Parma 2. CroatiaCroatia Mladost Marina Kastela Zagreb3. Czech RepublicCzech Republic Dukla Liberec
1982/1983   1. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow 2. FranceFrance Cannes AS3. ItalyItaly Parma
1981/1982   1. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow 2. ItalyItaly Torino3. RomaniaRomania Dinamo Bucuresti
1980/1981   1. RomaniaRomania Dinamo Bucuresti 2. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow3. PolandPoland Gwardia Wroclaw
1979/1980   1. ItalyItaly Torino 2. SlovakiaSlovakia VKP Bratislava3. TurkeyTurkey Eczasibasi Istanbul
1978/1979   1. SlovakiaSlovakia VKP Bratislava 2. RomaniaRomania Steaua Bucuresti3. PolandPoland Plomien Milowice
1977/1978   1. PolandPoland Plomien Milowice 2. NetherlandsNetherlands Voorburg3. Czech RepublicCzech Republic volleyball.cz Kladno
1976/1977   1. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow 2. RomaniaRomania Dinamo Bucuresti3. BulgariaBulgaria CSKA Sofia
1975/1976   1. Czech RepublicCzech Republic Dukla Liberec 2. BulgariaBulgaria Slavia Sofia3. SerbiaSerbia Spartak Subotica
1974/1975   1. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow 2. GermanyGermany VC Leipzig3. BulgariaBulgaria Slavia Sofia
1973/1974   1. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow 2. RomaniaRomania Dinamo Bucuresti3. GermanyGermany VC Leipzig
1972/1973   1. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow 2. PolandPoland Resovia Rzeszów3. Czech RepublicCzech Republic Ruda Hvezda Prague
1971/1972   1. Czech RepublicCzech Republic Zetor Zbrojovka Brno 2. ItalyItaly Ruini Firenze3. NetherlandsNetherlands AMVJ Amstelveen
1970/1971   1. KazakhstanKazakhstan Burevestnik Alma-Ata 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic Zetor Zbrojovka Brno
1969/1970   1. KazakhstanKazakhstan Burevestnik Alma-Ata 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic Zetor Zbrojovka Brno
1968/1969   1. BulgariaBulgaria CSKA Sofia 2. RomaniaRomania Steaua Bucuresti
1967/1968   1. Czech RepublicCzech Republic Spartak Brno 2. RomaniaRomania Dinamo Bucuresti
1966/1967   1. RomaniaRomania Dinamo Bucuresti 2. RomaniaRomania Rapid Bucuresti
1965/1966   1. RomaniaRomania Dinamo Bucuresti 2. RomaniaRomania Rapid Bucuresti
1964/1965   1. RomaniaRomania Rapid Bucuresti 2. BulgariaBulgaria Minjor Pernik
1963/1964   1. GermanyGermany VC Leipzig 2. CroatiaCroatia Mladost Marina Kastela Zagreb
1962/1963   1. RomaniaRomania Rapid Bucuresti 2. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow
1961/1962   1. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow 2. RomaniaRomania Rapid Bucuresti
1960/1961   1. RomaniaRomania Rapid Bucuresti 2. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow
1959/1960   1. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow 2. RomaniaRomania Rapid Bucuresti

Links related to this event

  1. Statistics about this event