Volleyball - Men's Champions League : presentation and medal winners

Information and history

First edition1959/1960
Editions56 (including 2015/2016)
First winnerRussiaRussia CSKA Moscow
Most winsRussiaRussia CSKA Moscow (13)
Most recent winnerRussiaRussia Zenit Kazan





All time table since 2003/2004

Team Appearances First appearance Best result Pts MP W L GF GA diff
1 Zenit Kazan (RUS) 9 2007/2008 1st 186 102 84 18 276 107 +169
2 VfB Friedrichshafen (GER) 13 2003/2004 1st 174 116 58 58 230 216 +14
3 Tours VB (FRA) 11 2003/2004 1st 166 102 64 38 227 171 +56
4 PGE Skra Belchatow (POL) 10 2005/2006 2nd 163 98 65 33 231 145 +86
5 Noliko Maaseik (BEL) 13 2003/2004 - 163 108 55 53 204 197 +7
6 VC Dynamo Moscou (RUS) 9 2004/2005 2nd 159 92 67 25 218 127 +91
7 Knack Roeselare (BEL) 12 2003/2004 - 155 96 59 37 207 171 +36
8 Belogorie Belgorod (RUS) 8 2003/2004 1st 146 86 60 26 210 109 +101
9 Cucine Lube Civitanova (ITA) 9 2003/2004 3rd 144 90 54 36 204 137 +67
10 Trentino Diatec (ITA) 7 2008/2009 1st 135 74 61 13 199 66 +133
11 Iraklis Thessaloniki (GRE) 7 2003/2004 2nd 114 68 46 22 157 98 +59
12 Sisley Treviso (ITA) 6 2003/2004 1st 103 62 41 21 147 98 +49
13 Paris Volley UC (FRA) 9 2003/2004 - 101 68 33 35 123 137 -14
14 ACH Ljubljana (SLO) 9 2007/2008 4th 90 66 24 42 98 152 -54
15 Hypo Tirol Innsbruck (AUT) 10 2004/2005 - 87 72 15 57 92 183 -91
   (Calculation Limited to the first 15 and based on W=2 pts and D=1 pts)




Medal winners since 1959/1960 with links to results and winners

2015/2016 (Host Country : PolandHost Country : Poland)   1. RussiaRussia Zenit Kazan 2. ItalyItaly Trentino Diatec3. ItalyItaly Cucine Lube Civitanova
2013/2014 (Host Country : TurkeyHost Country : Turkey)   1. RussiaRussia Belogorie Belgorod 2. TurkeyTurkey Halkbank Ankara3. PolandPoland Jastrzebski Wegiel S.S.A
2012/2013 (Host Country : RussiaHost Country : Russia)   1. RussiaRussia Lokomotiv Novosibirsk 2. ItalyItaly Bre Banca Cuneo3. RussiaRussia Zenit Kazan
2011/2012  1. RussiaRussia Zenit Kazan 2. PolandPoland PGE Skra Belchatow3. ItalyItaly Trentino Diatec
2010/2011  1. ItalyItaly Trentino Diatec 2. RussiaRussia Zenit Kazan3. RussiaRussia VC Dynamo Moscou
2009/2010  1. ItalyItaly Trentino Diatec 2. RussiaRussia VC Dynamo Moscou3. PolandPoland PGE Skra Belchatow
2008/2009  1. ItalyItaly Trentino Diatec 2. GreeceGreece Iraklis Thessaloniki3. RussiaRussia Iskra Odintsovo
2007/2008  1. RussiaRussia Zenit Kazan 2. ItalyItaly Piacenza3. PolandPoland PGE Skra Belchatow
2006/2007  1. GermanyGermany VfB Friedrichshafen 2. FranceFrance Tours VB3. RussiaRussia VC Dynamo Moscou
2005/2006  1. ItalyItaly Sisley Treviso 2. GreeceGreece Iraklis Thessaloniki3. RussiaRussia Belogorie Belgorod
2004/2005  1. FranceFrance Tours VB 2. GreeceGreece Iraklis Thessaloniki3. RussiaRussia Belogorie Belgorod
2003/2004  1. RussiaRussia Belogorie Belgorod 2. RussiaRussia Iskra Odintsovo3. FranceFrance Tours VB
2002/2003   1. RussiaRussia Belogorie Belgorod 2. ItalyItaly DHL Modena3. PolandPoland Kedzierzyn-Kozle
2001/2002   1. ItalyItaly Cucine Lube Civitanova 2. GreeceGreece Olympiacos Piraeus3. GreeceGreece Iraklis Thessaloniki
2000/2001   1. FranceFrance Paris Volley UC 2. ItalyItaly Sisley Treviso3. ItalyItaly Roma Volley
1999/2000   1. ItalyItaly Sisley Treviso 2. GermanyGermany VfB Friedrichshafen3. BelgiumBelgium Noliko Maaseik
1998/1999   1. ItalyItaly Sisley Treviso 2. BelgiumBelgium Noliko Maaseik3. GermanyGermany VfB Friedrichshafen
1997/1998   1. ItalyItaly DHL Modena 2. SpainSpain Unicaja Almeria3. FranceFrance Paris Volley UC
1996/1997   1. ItalyItaly DHL Modena 2. BelgiumBelgium Noliko Maaseik3. CroatiaCroatia HAOK Mladost Zagreb
1995/1996   1. ItalyItaly DHL Modena 2. GermanyGermany ASV Dachau3. SerbiaSerbia Vojvodina Novolin Novisad
1994/1995   1. ItalyItaly Sisley Treviso 2. ItalyItaly Ravenna3. GreeceGreece Olympiacos Piraeus
1993/1994   1. ItalyItaly Ravenna 2. ItalyItaly Parma3. BelgiumBelgium Maes Pils Zellik
1992/1993   1. ItalyItaly Ravenna 2. ItalyItaly Parma3. GreeceGreece Olympiacos Piraeus
1991/1992   1. ItalyItaly Ravenna 2. GreeceGreece Olympiacos Piraeus3. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow
1990/1991   1. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow 2. ItalyItaly Parma3. ItalyItaly DHL Modena
1989/1990   1. ItalyItaly DHL Modena 2. FranceFrance Fréjus3. SpainSpain Voleibol Pórtol Palma Palma Mallorca
1988/1989   1. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow 2. ItalyItaly DHL Modena3. SerbiaSerbia Vojvodina Novolin Novisad
1987/1988   1. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow 2. ItalyItaly DHL Modena3. NetherlandsNetherlands Martinus Amstelveen
1986/1987   1. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow 2. ItalyItaly DHL Modena3. NetherlandsNetherlands Martinus Amstelveen
1985/1986   1. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow 2. ItalyItaly Parma3. NetherlandsNetherlands Martinus Amstelveen
1984/1985   1. ItalyItaly Parma 2. CroatiaCroatia HAOK Mladost Zagreb3. BulgariaBulgaria CSKA Sofia
1983/1984   1. ItalyItaly Parma 2. CroatiaCroatia HAOK Mladost Zagreb3. Czech RepublicCzech Republic Dukla Liberec
1982/1983   1. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow 2. FranceFrance Cannes AS3. ItalyItaly Parma
1981/1982   1. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow 2. ItalyItaly Torino3. RomaniaRomania Dinamo Bucuresti
1980/1981   1. RomaniaRomania Dinamo Bucuresti 2. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow3. PolandPoland Gwardia Wroclaw
1979/1980   1. ItalyItaly Torino 2. SlovakiaSlovakia Bratislava VKP3. TurkeyTurkey Eczasibasi Istanbul
1978/1979   1. SlovakiaSlovakia Bratislava VKP 2. RomaniaRomania Steaua Bucuresti3. PolandPoland Plomien Milowice
1977/1978   1. PolandPoland Plomien Milowice 2. NetherlandsNetherlands Voorburg3. Czech RepublicCzech Republic Kladno
1976/1977   1. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow 2. RomaniaRomania Dinamo Bucuresti3. BulgariaBulgaria CSKA Sofia
1975/1976   1. Czech RepublicCzech Republic Dukla Liberec 2. BulgariaBulgaria Slavia Sofia3. SerbiaSerbia Spartak Subotica
1974/1975   1. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow 2. GermanyGermany VC Leipzig3. BulgariaBulgaria Slavia Sofia
1973/1974   1. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow 2. RomaniaRomania Dinamo Bucuresti3. GermanyGermany VC Leipzig
1972/1973   1. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow 2. PolandPoland Asseco Resovia Rzeszow3. Czech RepublicCzech Republic Ruda Hvezda Prague
1971/1972   1. Czech RepublicCzech Republic Zetor Zbrojovka Brno 2. ItalyItaly Ruini Firenze3. NetherlandsNetherlands AMVJ Amstelveen
1970/1971   1. KazakhstanKazakhstan Burevestnik Alma-Ata 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic Zetor Zbrojovka Brno
1969/1970   1. KazakhstanKazakhstan Burevestnik Alma-Ata 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic Zetor Zbrojovka Brno
1968/1969   1. BulgariaBulgaria CSKA Sofia 2. RomaniaRomania Steaua Bucuresti
1967/1968   1. Czech RepublicCzech Republic Spartak Brno 2. RomaniaRomania Dinamo Bucuresti
1966/1967   1. RomaniaRomania Dinamo Bucuresti 2. RomaniaRomania Rapid Bucuresti
1965/1966   1. RomaniaRomania Dinamo Bucuresti 2. RomaniaRomania Rapid Bucuresti
1964/1965   1. RomaniaRomania Rapid Bucuresti 2. BulgariaBulgaria Minjor Pernik
1963/1964   1. GermanyGermany VC Leipzig 2. CroatiaCroatia HAOK Mladost Zagreb
1962/1963   1. RomaniaRomania Rapid Bucuresti 2. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow
1961/1962   1. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow 2. RomaniaRomania Rapid Bucuresti
1960/1961   1. RomaniaRomania Rapid Bucuresti 2. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow
1959/1960   1. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow 2. RomaniaRomania Rapid Bucuresti

Links related to this event

  1. Statistics about this event