All sports Site

Menu
Beach Volley - Men's Olympic Games - 2016 - Home

Beach Volley - Men's Olympic Games - 2016 - Home

Choice of a season :

Brazil

Home

Men's Olympic Games - Home

BrazilBrazil - Rio de Janeiro - 6th August 2016 - 19th August 2016

Men's Olympic Games 2016 is the 6th edition of this competition.
The competition takes place from 6th August till 19th August 2016 in Rio de Janeiro in Brazil.

WinnerAlison Conte Ceruti - Bruno Oscar Schmidt

Pool A (Brazil - 06/08/2016 - 11/08/2016)

6th August 2016
15h00Alex Ranghieri - Adrian Ignacio Carambula Raurich (ITA)Alex Ranghieri - Adrian Ignacio Carambula Raurich2 - 0 (21-14 21-13)Clemens Doppler - Alexander HorstClemens Doppler - Alexander Horst (AUT)
16h00Alison Conte Ceruti - Bruno Oscar Schmidt (BRA)Alison Conte Ceruti - Bruno Oscar Schmidt2 - 0 (21-19 22-20)Grant O'gorman - Sm PedlowGrant O'gorman - Sm Pedlow (CAN)
8th August 2016
20h30Clemens Doppler - Alexander Horst (AUT)Clemens Doppler - Alexander Horst2 - 1 (23-21 16-21 15-13)Alison Conte Ceruti - Bruno Oscar SchmidtAlison Conte Ceruti - Bruno Oscar Schmidt (BRA)
9th August 2016
02h00Alex Ranghieri - Adrian Ignacio Carambula Raurich (ITA)Alex Ranghieri - Adrian Ignacio Carambula Raurich2 - 1 (21-18 14-21 15-11)Grant O'gorman - Sm PedlowGrant O'gorman - Sm Pedlow (CAN)
10th August 2016
20h30Alison Conte Ceruti - Bruno Oscar Schmidt (BRA)Alison Conte Ceruti - Bruno Oscar Schmidt2 - 0 (21-19 21-16)Alex Ranghieri - Adrian Ignacio Carambula RaurichAlex Ranghieri - Adrian Ignacio Carambula Raurich (ITA)
11th August 2016
04h59Clemens Doppler - Alexander Horst (AUT)Clemens Doppler - Alexander Horst2 - 1 (21-19 16-21 15-8)Grant O'gorman - Sm PedlowGrant O'gorman - Sm Pedlow (CAN)

Detail of the results


Pool B (Brazil - 06/08/2016 - 11/08/2016)

6th August 2016
22h30Alexander Brouwer - Robert Meeuwsen (NED)Alexander Brouwer - Robert Meeuwsen2 - 0 (21-15 21-14)Nikita Liamin - Dmitri BarsoukNikita Liamin - Dmitri Barsouk (RUS)
7th August 2016
02h00Bartosz Losiak - Piotr Kantor (POL)Bartosz Losiak - Piotr Kantor2 - 0 (21-11 23-21)Markus Böckermann - Lars FlüggenMarkus Böckermann - Lars Flüggen (GER)
8th August 2016
17h00Nikita Liamin - Dmitri Barsouk (RUS)Nikita Liamin - Dmitri Barsouk2 - 0 (21-14 21-17)Bartosz Losiak - Piotr KantorBartosz Losiak - Piotr Kantor (POL)
23h30Alexander Brouwer - Robert Meeuwsen (NED)Alexander Brouwer - Robert Meeuwsen2 - 1 (21-19 17-21 16-14)Markus Böckermann - Lars FlüggenMarkus Böckermann - Lars Flüggen (GER)
10th August 2016
21h30Alexander Brouwer - Robert Meeuwsen (NED)Alexander Brouwer - Robert Meeuwsen2 - 0 (21-19 21-19)Bartosz Losiak - Piotr KantorBartosz Losiak - Piotr Kantor (POL)
11th August 2016
04h00Nikita Liamin - Dmitri Barsouk (RUS)Nikita Liamin - Dmitri Barsouk2 - 0 (21-14 21-17)Markus Böckermann - Lars FlüggenMarkus Böckermann - Lars Flüggen (GER)

Detail of the results


Pool C (Brazil - 07/08/2016 - 11/08/2016)

7th August 2016
17h00Juan Virgen - Lombardo Ontiveros (MEX)Juan Virgen - Lombardo Ontiveros2 - 1 (14-21 21-14 15-11)Paolo Nicolai - Daniele LupoPaolo Nicolai - Daniele Lupo (ITA)
21h30Nicholas Lucena - Philip Dalhausser (USA)Nicholas Lucena - Philip Dalhausser2 - 0 (21-7 21-13)Mohamed Arafet Naceur - Belhaj SalanMohamed Arafet Naceur - Belhaj Salan (TUN)
9th August 2016
21h30Nicholas Lucena - Philip Dalhausser (USA)Nicholas Lucena - Philip Dalhausser2 - 0 (21-14 21-17)Juan Virgen - Lombardo OntiverosJuan Virgen - Lombardo Ontiveros (MEX)
10th August 2016
03h00Paolo Nicolai - Daniele Lupo (ITA)Paolo Nicolai - Daniele Lupo2 - 0 (21-17 21-13)Mohamed Arafet Naceur - Belhaj SalanMohamed Arafet Naceur - Belhaj Salan (TUN)
11th August 2016
21h30Nicholas Lucena - Philip Dalhausser (USA)Nicholas Lucena - Philip Dalhausser2 - 1 (21-13 17-21 24-22)Paolo Nicolai - Daniele LupoPaolo Nicolai - Daniele Lupo (ITA)
21h30Juan Virgen - Lombardo Ontiveros (MEX)Juan Virgen - Lombardo Ontiveros2 - 0 (21-10 21-10)Mohamed Arafet Naceur - Belhaj SalanMohamed Arafet Naceur - Belhaj Salan (TUN)

Detail of the results


Pool D (Brazil - 07/08/2016 - 11/08/2016)

7th August 2016
22h30Sergio Reynaldo González Bayard - Nivaldo Nadhir Díaz Gomez (CUB)Sergio Reynaldo González Bayard - Nivaldo Nadhir Díaz Gomez2 - 1 (24-22 21-23 15-13)Evandro Gonçalves Oliveira Júnior - Pedro Solberg SalgadoEvandro Gonçalves Oliveira Júnior - Pedro Solberg Salgado (BRA)
8th August 2016
04h59Janis Smedins - Aleksandrs Samoilovs (LAT)Janis Smedins - Aleksandrs Samoilovs2 - 1 (21-17 18-21 15-13)Ben Saxton - Chaim SchalkBen Saxton - Chaim Schalk (CAN)
9th August 2016
15h00Ben Saxton - Chaim Schalk (CAN)Ben Saxton - Chaim Schalk2 - 1 (17-21 21-18 16-14)Evandro Gonçalves Oliveira Júnior - Pedro Solberg SalgadoEvandro Gonçalves Oliveira Júnior - Pedro Solberg Salgado (BRA)
20h30Sergio Reynaldo González Bayard - Nivaldo Nadhir Díaz Gomez (CUB)Sergio Reynaldo González Bayard - Nivaldo Nadhir Díaz Gomez2 - 1 (23-21 19-21 15-9)Janis Smedins - Aleksandrs SamoilovsJanis Smedins - Aleksandrs Samoilovs (LAT)
11th August 2016
16h00Sergio Reynaldo González Bayard - Nivaldo Nadhir Díaz Gomez (CUB)Sergio Reynaldo González Bayard - Nivaldo Nadhir Díaz Gomez2 - 0 (21-15 21-18)Ben Saxton - Chaim SchalkBen Saxton - Chaim Schalk (CAN)
22h30Evandro Gonçalves Oliveira Júnior - Pedro Solberg Salgado (BRA)Evandro Gonçalves Oliveira Júnior - Pedro Solberg Salgado2 - 1 (21-16 20-22 15-7)Janis Smedins - Aleksandrs SamoilovsJanis Smedins - Aleksandrs Samoilovs (LAT)

Detail of the results


Pool E (Brazil - 07/08/2016 - 11/08/2016)

7th August 2016
18h00Christiaan Varenhorst - Reinder Nummerdor (NED)Christiaan Varenhorst - Reinder Nummerdor2 - 0 (21-16 21-13)Esteban Grimalt - Marco GrimaltEsteban Grimalt - Marco Grimalt (CHI)
8th August 2016
04h00Konstantin Semenov - Viacheslav Krasilnikov (RUS)Konstantin Semenov - Viacheslav Krasilnikov2 - 0 (21-14 21-13)Grzegorz Fijalek - Mariusz PrudelGrzegorz Fijalek - Mariusz Prudel (POL)
9th August 2016
22h30Christiaan Varenhorst - Reinder Nummerdor (NED)Christiaan Varenhorst - Reinder Nummerdor2 - 1 (21-17 19-21 15-9)Grzegorz Fijalek - Mariusz PrudelGrzegorz Fijalek - Mariusz Prudel (POL)
10th August 2016
04h00Konstantin Semenov - Viacheslav Krasilnikov (RUS)Konstantin Semenov - Viacheslav Krasilnikov2 - 0 (21-17 21-14)Esteban Grimalt - Marco GrimaltEsteban Grimalt - Marco Grimalt (CHI)
11th August 2016
17h00Grzegorz Fijalek - Mariusz Prudel (POL)Grzegorz Fijalek - Mariusz Prudel2 - 1 (21-13 16-21 15-11)Esteban Grimalt - Marco GrimaltEsteban Grimalt - Marco Grimalt (CHI)
18h00Konstantin Semenov - Viacheslav Krasilnikov (RUS)Konstantin Semenov - Viacheslav Krasilnikov2 - 1 (21-15 14-21 15-9)Christiaan Varenhorst - Reinder NummerdorChristiaan Varenhorst - Reinder Nummerdor (NED)

Detail of the results


Pool F (Brazil - 06/08/2016 - 10/08/2016)

6th August 2016
21h30Jacob Gibb - Casey Patterson (USA)Jacob Gibb - Casey Patterson2 - 0 (21-16 21-16)Jefferson Santos Pereira - Cherif YounousseJefferson Santos Pereira - Cherif Younousse (QAT)
7th August 2016
03h00Pablo Herrera Allepuz - Adrian Gavira Collado (SPA)Pablo Herrera Allepuz - Adrian Gavira Collado2 - 1 (14-21 21-17 15-13)Alexander Huber - Robin SeidlAlexander Huber - Robin Seidl (AUT)
8th August 2016
18h00Jefferson Santos Pereira - Cherif Younousse (QAT)Jefferson Santos Pereira - Cherif Younousse2 - 1 (13-21 21-18 15-12)Pablo Herrera Allepuz - Adrian Gavira ColladoPablo Herrera Allepuz - Adrian Gavira Collado (SPA)
21h30Alexander Huber - Robin Seidl (AUT)Alexander Huber - Robin Seidl2 - 0 (18-21 18-21)Jacob Gibb - Casey PattersonJacob Gibb - Casey Patterson (USA)
10th August 2016
16h00Pablo Herrera Allepuz - Adrian Gavira Collado (SPA)Pablo Herrera Allepuz - Adrian Gavira Collado2 - 1 (19-21 21-16 7-15)Jacob Gibb - Casey PattersonJacob Gibb - Casey Patterson (USA)
17h00Jefferson Santos Pereira - Cherif Younousse (QAT)Jefferson Santos Pereira - Cherif Younousse2 - 1 (21-18 19-21 12-15)Alexander Huber - Robin SeidlAlexander Huber - Robin Seidl (AUT)

Detail of the results


Final Round (Brazil - 12/08/2016 - 19/08/2016)


Lucky Losers (12/08/2016)
12th August 2016
04h00Paolo Nicolai - Daniele Lupo (ITA)Paolo Nicolai - Daniele Lupo2 - 1 (21-12 15-21 15-13)Bartosz Losiak - Piotr KantorBartosz Losiak - Piotr Kantor (POL)
04h00Ben Saxton - Chaim Schalk (CAN)Ben Saxton - Chaim Schalk2 - 0 (21-19 21-18)Grzegorz Fijalek - Mariusz PrudelGrzegorz Fijalek - Mariusz Prudel (POL)

Round of 16 (14/08/2016)
12th August 2016
17h00Konstantin Semenov - Viacheslav Krasilnikov (RUS)Konstantin Semenov - Viacheslav Krasilnikov2 - 0 (21-13 21-13)Jefferson Santos Pereira - Cherif YounousseJefferson Santos Pereira - Cherif Younousse (QAT)
20h00Sergio Reynaldo González Bayard - Nivaldo Nadhir Díaz Gomez (CUB)Sergio Reynaldo González Bayard - Nivaldo Nadhir Díaz Gomez2 - 0 (21-17 21-14)Clemens Doppler - Alexander HorstClemens Doppler - Alexander Horst (AUT)
13th August 2016
01h00Christiaan Varenhorst - Reinder Nummerdor (NED)Christiaan Varenhorst - Reinder Nummerdor2 - 0 (21-18 21-15)Juan Virgen - Lombardo OntiverosJuan Virgen - Lombardo Ontiveros (MEX)
04h00Paolo Nicolai - Daniele Lupo (ITA)Paolo Nicolai - Daniele Lupo2 - 0 (21-12 23-21)Alex Ranghieri - Adrian Ignacio Carambula RaurichAlex Ranghieri - Adrian Ignacio Carambula Raurich (ITA)
16h00Alison Conte Ceruti - Bruno Oscar Schmidt (BRA)Alison Conte Ceruti - Bruno Oscar Schmidt2 - 0 (24-22 21-13)Pablo Herrera Allepuz - Adrian Gavira ColladoPablo Herrera Allepuz - Adrian Gavira Collado (SPA)
21h00Nikita Liamin - Dmitri Barsouk (RUS)Nikita Liamin - Dmitri Barsouk2 - 1 (16-21 21-14 15-10)Evandro Gonçalves Oliveira Júnior - Pedro Solberg SalgadoEvandro Gonçalves Oliveira Júnior - Pedro Solberg Salgado (BRA)
14th August 2016
00h00Alexander Brouwer - Robert Meeuwsen (NED)Alexander Brouwer - Robert Meeuwsen2 - 0 (21-12 21-15)Ben Saxton - Chaim SchalkBen Saxton - Chaim Schalk (CAN)
04h59Nicholas Lucena - Philip Dalhausser (USA)Nicholas Lucena - Philip Dalhausser2 - 0 (21-14 21-15)Alexander Huber - Robin SeidlAlexander Huber - Robin Seidl (AUT)

Quarter-Finals (16/08/2016)
15th August 2016
21h00Alison Conte Ceruti - Bruno Oscar Schmidt (BRA)Alison Conte Ceruti - Bruno Oscar Schmidt2 - 1 (21-14 12-21 15-9)Nicholas Lucena - Philip DalhausserNicholas Lucena - Philip Dalhausser (USA)
22h00Alexander Brouwer - Robert Meeuwsen (NED)Alexander Brouwer - Robert Meeuwsen2 - 0 (25-23 21-17)Christiaan Varenhorst - Reinder NummerdorChristiaan Varenhorst - Reinder Nummerdor (NED)
16th August 2016
04h00Paolo Nicolai - Daniele Lupo (ITA)Paolo Nicolai - Daniele Lupo2 - 1 (21-18 20-22 15-11)Nikita Liamin - Dmitri BarsoukNikita Liamin - Dmitri Barsouk (RUS)
05h00Konstantin Semenov - Viacheslav Krasilnikov (RUS)Konstantin Semenov - Viacheslav Krasilnikov2 - 1 (22-20 22-24 18-16)Sergio Reynaldo González Bayard - Nivaldo Nadhir Díaz GomezSergio Reynaldo González Bayard - Nivaldo Nadhir Díaz Gomez (CUB)

Semi-Finals (17/08/2016)
16th August 2016
22h00Alison Conte Ceruti - Bruno Oscar Schmidt (BRA)Alison Conte Ceruti - Bruno Oscar Schmidt2 - 1 (21-17 21-23 16-14 )Alexander Brouwer - Robert MeeuwsenAlexander Brouwer - Robert Meeuwsen (NED)
17th August 2016
04h00Paolo Nicolai - Daniele Lupo (ITA)Paolo Nicolai - Daniele Lupo2 - 1 (15-21 21-16 15-13)Konstantin Semenov - Viacheslav KrasilnikovKonstantin Semenov - Viacheslav Krasilnikov (RUS)

Third Place Match (19/08/2016)
19th August 2016
03h00Alexander Brouwer - Robert Meeuwsen (NED)Alexander Brouwer - Robert Meeuwsen2 - 0 (23-21 22-20)Konstantin Semenov - Viacheslav KrasilnikovKonstantin Semenov - Viacheslav Krasilnikov (RUS)

Final (19/08/2016)
19th August 2016
04h59Alison Conte Ceruti - Bruno Oscar Schmidt (BRA)Alison Conte Ceruti - Bruno Oscar Schmidt2 - 0 (21-19 21-17)Paolo Nicolai - Daniele LupoPaolo Nicolai - Daniele Lupo (ITA)

Detail of the results


Detailed results

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved