All sports Site

Menu
Beach Volley - Women's Olympic Games - 2016 - Home

Beach Volley - Women's Olympic Games - 2016 - Home

Choice of a season :

Brazil

Home

Women's Olympic Games - Home

BrazilBrazil - Rio de Janeiro - 6th August 2016 - 18th August 2016

Women's Olympic Games 2016 is the 6th edition of this competition.
The competition takes place from 6th August till 18th August 2016 in Rio de Janeiro in Brazil.

WinnerLaura Ludwig - Kira Walkenhorst

Pool A (Brazil - 07/08/2016 - 11/08/2016)

7th August 2016
15h00Larissa França Maestrini - Talita Da Rocha Antunes (BRA)Larissa França Maestrini - Talita Da Rocha Antunes2 - 0 (21-14 21-16)Evgenia Ukolova - Ekaterina BirlovaEvgenia Ukolova - Ekaterina Birlova (RUS)
16h00Kinga Kolosinska - Monika Brzostek (POL)Kinga Kolosinska - Monika Brzostek2 - 1 (14-21 21-13 15-7)Lauren Fendrick - Brooke SweatLauren Fendrick - Brooke Sweat (USA)
9th August 2016
18h00Kinga Kolosinska - Monika Brzostek (POL)Kinga Kolosinska - Monika Brzostek2 - 0 (21-19 21-18)Evgenia Ukolova - Ekaterina BirlovaEvgenia Ukolova - Ekaterina Birlova (RUS)
21h30Larissa França Maestrini - Talita Da Rocha Antunes (BRA)Larissa França Maestrini - Talita Da Rocha Antunes2 - 0 (21-16 21-13)Lauren Fendrick - Brooke SweatLauren Fendrick - Brooke Sweat (USA)
11th August 2016
15h00Larissa França Maestrini - Talita Da Rocha Antunes (BRA)Larissa França Maestrini - Talita Da Rocha Antunes2 - 0 (21-10 21-15)Kinga Kolosinska - Monika BrzostekKinga Kolosinska - Monika Brzostek (POL)
20h30Evgenia Ukolova - Ekaterina Birlova (RUS)Evgenia Ukolova - Ekaterina Birlova2 - 1 (18-21 26-24 13-15)Lauren Fendrick - Brooke SweatLauren Fendrick - Brooke Sweat (USA)

Detail of the results


Pool B (Brazil - 06/08/2016 - 11/08/2016)

6th August 2016
18h00Liliana Fernandez Steiner - Elsa Baquerizo Macmillan (SPA)Liliana Fernandez Steiner - Elsa Baquerizo Macmillan2 - 0 (21-11 21-19)Ana Gallay - Georgina KlugAna Gallay - Georgina Klug (ARG)
20h30Agatha Bednarczuk - Barbara Seixas De Freitas (BRA)Agatha Bednarczuk - Barbara Seixas De Freitas2 - 1 (19-21 21-17 15-11)Marketa Sluková - Barbora HermannováMarketa Sluková - Barbora Hermannová (CZE)
8th August 2016
16h00Agatha Bednarczuk - Barbara Seixas De Freitas (BRA)Agatha Bednarczuk - Barbara Seixas De Freitas2 - 0 (21-11 21-17)Ana Gallay - Georgina KlugAna Gallay - Georgina Klug (ARG)
9th August 2016
03h00Liliana Fernandez Steiner - Elsa Baquerizo Macmillan (SPA)Liliana Fernandez Steiner - Elsa Baquerizo Macmillan2 - 0 (21-15 21-19)Marketa Sluková - Barbora HermannováMarketa Sluková - Barbora Hermannová (CZE)
10th August 2016
22h30Liliana Fernandez Steiner - Elsa Baquerizo Macmillan (SPA)Liliana Fernandez Steiner - Elsa Baquerizo Macmillan2 - 0 (17-21 20-22)Agatha Bednarczuk - Barbara Seixas De FreitasAgatha Bednarczuk - Barbara Seixas De Freitas (BRA)
11th August 2016
03h00Marketa Sluková - Barbora Hermannová (CZE)Marketa Sluková - Barbora Hermannová2 - 1 (21-13 19-21 8-15)Ana Gallay - Georgina KlugAna Gallay - Georgina Klug (ARG)

Detail of the results


Pool C (Brazil - 07/08/2016 - 11/08/2016)

7th August 2016
04h00Wang Fan - Yuan Yue (CHN)Wang Fan - Yuan Yue 2 - 1 (22-24 21-18 12-15)Isabelle Forrer - Anouk Vergé-DépréIsabelle Forrer - Anouk Vergé-Dépré (SWI)
04h59Kerri Walsh Jennings - April Ross (USA)Kerri Walsh Jennings - April Ross2 - 0 (21-14 21-13)Mariafe Artacho - Nicole LairdMariafe Artacho - Nicole Laird (AUS)
8th August 2016
15h00Isabelle Forrer - Anouk Vergé-Dépré (SWI)Isabelle Forrer - Anouk Vergé-Dépré2 - 1 (19-21 21-16 21-19)Mariafe Artacho - Nicole LairdMariafe Artacho - Nicole Laird (AUS)
9th August 2016
04h59Kerri Walsh Jennings - April Ross (USA)Kerri Walsh Jennings - April Ross2 - 0 (21-16 21-9)Wang Fan - Yuan Yue Wang Fan - Yuan Yue (CHN)
10th August 2016
18h00Wang Fan - Yuan Yue (CHN)Wang Fan - Yuan Yue 2 - 0 (21-16 21-11)Mariafe Artacho - Nicole LairdMariafe Artacho - Nicole Laird (AUS)
11th August 2016
02h00Kerri Walsh Jennings - April Ross (USA)Kerri Walsh Jennings - April Ross2 - 1 (21-13 22-24 15-12)Isabelle Forrer - Anouk Vergé-DépréIsabelle Forrer - Anouk Vergé-Dépré (SWI)

Detail of the results


Pool D (Brazil - 07/08/2016 - 12/08/2016)

7th August 2016
23h30Laura Ludwig - Kira Walkenhorst (GER)Laura Ludwig - Kira Walkenhorst2 - 0 (21-12 21-15)Doaa El-Ghobashy - Nada MeawadDoaa El-Ghobashy - Nada Meawad (EGY)
8th August 2016
03h00Jamie Lynn Broder - Kristina Valjas (CAN)Jamie Lynn Broder - Kristina Valjas2 - 1 (21-15 18-21 9-15)Marta Menegatti - Laura GiombiniMarta Menegatti - Laura Giombini (ITA)
9th August 2016
17h00Marta Menegatti - Laura Giombini (ITA)Marta Menegatti - Laura Giombini2 - 0 (21-10 21-13)Doaa El-Ghobashy - Nada MeawadDoaa El-Ghobashy - Nada Meawad (EGY)
23h30Laura Ludwig - Kira Walkenhorst (GER)Laura Ludwig - Kira Walkenhorst2 - 0 (21-17 21-11)Jamie Lynn Broder - Kristina ValjasJamie Lynn Broder - Kristina Valjas (CAN)
11th August 2016
20h30Jamie Lynn Broder - Kristina Valjas (CAN)Jamie Lynn Broder - Kristina Valjas2 - 0 (21-12 21-16)Doaa El-Ghobashy - Nada MeawadDoaa El-Ghobashy - Nada Meawad (EGY)
12th August 2016
02h00Laura Ludwig - Kira Walkenhorst (GER)Laura Ludwig - Kira Walkenhorst2 - 1 (21-18 18-21 15-9)Marta Menegatti - Laura GiombiniMarta Menegatti - Laura Giombini (ITA)

Detail of the results


Pool E (Brazil - 07/08/2016 - 12/08/2016)

7th August 2016
20h30Sarah Pavan - Heather Bansley (CAN)Sarah Pavan - Heather Bansley2 - 0 (21-15 21-17)Sophie Van Gestel - Jantine Van Der VlistSophie Van Gestel - Jantine Van Der Vlist (NED)
8th August 2016
02h00Nadine Zumkehr - Joana Heidrich (SWI)Nadine Zumkehr - Joana Heidrich2 - 0 (12-21 16-21)Karla Borger - Britta BütheKarla Borger - Britta Büthe (GER)
10th August 2016
02h00Karla Borger - Britta Büthe (GER)Karla Borger - Britta Büthe2 - 0 (21-19 21-14)Sophie Van Gestel - Jantine Van Der VlistSophie Van Gestel - Jantine Van Der Vlist (NED)
04h59Sarah Pavan - Heather Bansley (CAN)Sarah Pavan - Heather Bansley2 - 0 (21-18 21-18)Nadine Zumkehr - Joana HeidrichNadine Zumkehr - Joana Heidrich (SWI)
11th August 2016
23h30Nadine Zumkehr - Joana Heidrich (SWI)Nadine Zumkehr - Joana Heidrich2 - 1 (17-21 21-11 15-8)Sophie Van Gestel - Jantine Van Der VlistSophie Van Gestel - Jantine Van Der Vlist (NED)
12th August 2016
03h00Sarah Pavan - Heather Bansley (CAN)Sarah Pavan - Heather Bansley2 - 0 (21-19 21-15)Karla Borger - Britta BütheKarla Borger - Britta Büthe (GER)

Detail of the results


Pool F (Brazil - 06/08/2016 - 10/08/2016)

6th August 2016
17h00Louise Bawden - Taliqua Clancy (AUS)Louise Bawden - Taliqua Clancy2 - 0 (21-15 21-14 )Nathalia Alfaro - Karen Cope CharlesNathalia Alfaro - Karen Cope Charles (CRC)
23h30Madelein Meppelink - Marleen Van Iersel (NED)Madelein Meppelink - Marleen Van Iersel2 - 0 (21-17 21-11)Olaya Perez Pazo - Norisbeth Isais Agudo GonzalezOlaya Perez Pazo - Norisbeth Isais Agudo Gonzalez (VEN)
8th August 2016
22h30Madelein Meppelink - Marleen Van Iersel (NED)Madelein Meppelink - Marleen Van Iersel2 - 0 (21-16 21-16)Nathalia Alfaro - Karen Cope CharlesNathalia Alfaro - Karen Cope Charles (CRC)
9th August 2016
04h00Louise Bawden - Taliqua Clancy (AUS)Louise Bawden - Taliqua Clancy2 - 0 (21-9 21-14)Olaya Perez Pazo - Norisbeth Isais Agudo GonzalezOlaya Perez Pazo - Norisbeth Isais Agudo Gonzalez (VEN)
10th August 2016
15h00Louise Bawden - Taliqua Clancy (AUS)Louise Bawden - Taliqua Clancy2 - 1 (27-25 18-21 16-14)Madelein Meppelink - Marleen Van IerselMadelein Meppelink - Marleen Van Iersel (NED)
23h30Olaya Perez Pazo - Norisbeth Isais Agudo Gonzalez (VEN)Olaya Perez Pazo - Norisbeth Isais Agudo Gonzalez2 - 0 (21-16 21-19)Nathalia Alfaro - Karen Cope CharlesNathalia Alfaro - Karen Cope Charles (CRC)

Detail of the results


Final Round (Brazil - 12/08/2016 - 18/08/2016)


Lucky Losers (12/08/2016)
12th August 2016
04h59Evgenia Ukolova - Ekaterina Birlova (RUS)Evgenia Ukolova - Ekaterina Birlova2 - 1 (19-21 21-12 10-15)Marketa Sluková - Barbora HermannováMarketa Sluková - Barbora Hermannová (CZE)
04h59Karla Borger - Britta Büthe (GER)Karla Borger - Britta Büthe2 - 0 (21-13 21-8)Olaya Perez Pazo - Norisbeth Isais Agudo GonzalezOlaya Perez Pazo - Norisbeth Isais Agudo Gonzalez (VEN)

Round of 16 (14/08/2016)
12th August 2016
16h00Agatha Bednarczuk - Barbara Seixas De Freitas (BRA)Agatha Bednarczuk - Barbara Seixas De Freitas2 - 0 (12-21 16-21)Wang Fan - Yuan Yue Wang Fan - Yuan Yue (CHN)
21h00Larissa França Maestrini - Talita Da Rocha Antunes (BRA)Larissa França Maestrini - Talita Da Rocha Antunes2 - 0 (21-17 21-19)Karla Borger - Britta BütheKarla Borger - Britta Büthe (GER)
13th August 2016
00h00Evgenia Ukolova - Ekaterina Birlova (RUS)Evgenia Ukolova - Ekaterina Birlova2 - 0 (23-21 24-22)Liliana Fernandez Steiner - Elsa Baquerizo MacmillanLiliana Fernandez Steiner - Elsa Baquerizo Macmillan (SPA)
04h59Kerri Walsh Jennings - April Ross (USA)Kerri Walsh Jennings - April Ross2 - 0 (21-10 21-16)Marta Menegatti - Laura GiombiniMarta Menegatti - Laura Giombini (ITA)
17h00Sarah Pavan - Heather Bansley (CAN)Sarah Pavan - Heather Bansley2 - 0 (21-16 21-11)Jamie Lynn Broder - Kristina ValjasJamie Lynn Broder - Kristina Valjas (CAN)
20h00Laura Ludwig - Kira Walkenhorst (GER)Laura Ludwig - Kira Walkenhorst2 - 0 (19-21 19-21)Isabelle Forrer - Anouk Vergé-DépréIsabelle Forrer - Anouk Vergé-Dépré (SWI)
14th August 2016
01h00Nadine Zumkehr - Joana Heidrich (SWI)Nadine Zumkehr - Joana Heidrich2 - 1 (21-19 13-21 10-15)Madelein Meppelink - Marleen Van IerselMadelein Meppelink - Marleen Van Iersel (NED)
04h00Louise Bawden - Taliqua Clancy (AUS)Louise Bawden - Taliqua Clancy2 - 1 (21-15 16-21 11-15)Kinga Kolosinska - Monika BrzostekKinga Kolosinska - Monika Brzostek (POL)

Quarter-Finals (15/08/2016)
14th August 2016
20h00Larissa França Maestrini - Talita Da Rocha Antunes (BRA)Larissa França Maestrini - Talita Da Rocha Antunes2 - 1 (21-23 27-25 15-13)Nadine Zumkehr - Joana HeidrichNadine Zumkehr - Joana Heidrich (SWI)
21h00Laura Ludwig - Kira Walkenhorst (GER)Laura Ludwig - Kira Walkenhorst2 - 0 (14-21 14-21)Sarah Pavan - Heather BansleySarah Pavan - Heather Bansley (CAN)
15th August 2016
04h00Agatha Bednarczuk - Barbara Seixas De Freitas (BRA)Agatha Bednarczuk - Barbara Seixas De Freitas2 - 0 (23-21 21-16)Evgenia Ukolova - Ekaterina BirlovaEvgenia Ukolova - Ekaterina Birlova (RUS)
04h59Kerri Walsh Jennings - April Ross (USA)Kerri Walsh Jennings - April Ross2 - 0 (21-14 21-16)Louise Bawden - Taliqua ClancyLouise Bawden - Taliqua Clancy (AUS)

Semi-Finals (17/08/2016)
16th August 2016
21h00Laura Ludwig - Kira Walkenhorst (GER)Laura Ludwig - Kira Walkenhorst2 - 0 (18-21 12-21)Larissa França Maestrini - Talita Da Rocha AntunesLarissa França Maestrini - Talita Da Rocha Antunes (BRA)
17th August 2016
04h59Agatha Bednarczuk - Barbara Seixas De Freitas (BRA)Agatha Bednarczuk - Barbara Seixas De Freitas2 - 0 (20-22 18-21)Kerri Walsh Jennings - April RossKerri Walsh Jennings - April Ross (USA)

Third Place Match (18/08/2016)
18th August 2016
03h00Kerri Walsh Jennings - April Ross (USA)Kerri Walsh Jennings - April Ross2 - 1 (21-17 17-21 9-15)Larissa França Maestrini - Talita Da Rocha AntunesLarissa França Maestrini - Talita Da Rocha Antunes (BRA)

Final (18/08/2016)
18th August 2016
04h59Laura Ludwig - Kira Walkenhorst (GER)Laura Ludwig - Kira Walkenhorst2 - 0 (18-21 14-21)Agatha Bednarczuk - Barbara Seixas De FreitasAgatha Bednarczuk - Barbara Seixas De Freitas (BRA)

Detail of the results


Detailed results

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved