Switzerland Division 1 - Super League : presentation and medal winners

Information and history

LocationSwitzerland Switzerland
First edition1897/1898
Editions115 (including 2012/2013)
Official nameRaiffeisen Super League
Wikipedia linkhttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swiss_Super_League
OrganiserAssociation suisse de football
Official websitehttp://www.sfl.ch/Swiss-Football-League.aspx
First winnerGrasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
Most winsGrasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) (27)
Most recent winnerFC Basel FC Basel (SWI)

Current competition Current competition : Switzerland Division 1 - Super League - 2013/2014




All time table since 2001/2002


   Team Appearances First appearance Best result   Pts   MP   W   D   L   GF   GA   diff 
 1   FC Basel (SWI)  13   2001/2002   1st   907   428   273   88   67   963   491   +472 
 2   Young Boys Berne (SWI)  13   2001/2002   2nd   708   428   201   105   122   773   591   +182 
 3   FC Zürich (SWI)  13   2001/2002   1st   693   428   197   102   129   728   554   +174 
 4   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)  13   2001/2002   1st   644   428   177   113   138   686   579   +107 
 5   FC Saint-Gallen (SWI)  11   2001/2002   3rd   448   356   119   91   146   492   554   -62 
 6   FC Thun (SWI)  11   2001/2002   2nd   423   334   113   84   137   428   492   -64 
 7   FC Sion (SWI)  10   2001/2002   3rd   395   298   108   71   119   401   417   -16 
 8   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)  10   2001/2002   3rd   391   340   102   85   153   444   536   -92 
 9   FC Luzern (SWI)  10   2001/2002   2nd   380   320   97   89   134   435   512   -77 
 10   FC Aarau (SWI)  10   2001/2002   5th   342   320   86   84   150   371   533   -162 
 11   Servette Geneva (SWI)  6   2001/2002   3rd   249   196   68   45   83   284   319   -35 
 12   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)  4   2001/2002   7th   105   106   28   21   57   106   175   -69 
 13   AC Bellinzona (SWI)  3   2008/2009   6th   100   108   25   25   58   128   218   -90 
 14   FC Schaffhausen (SWI)  3   2004/2005   7th   93   106   19   36   51   95   170   -75 
 15   FC Wil 1900 (SWI)  3   2001/2002   8th   91   86   22   25   39   114   160   -46 
   (Calculation Limited to the first 15 and based on W=3 pts, D=1 pts and D=0 pts)




Medal winners since 1897/1898 with links to results and winners

2012/2013  1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Saint-Gallen (SWI)
2011/2012  1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   FC Luzern (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
2010/2011  1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   FC Zürich (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
2009/2010  1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
2008/2009  1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   FC Basel (SWI)
2007/2008  1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   FC Zürich (SWI)
2006/2007  1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Basel (SWI)3.   FC Sion (SWI)
2005/2006  1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Basel (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
2004/2005  1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   FC Thun (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
2003/2004  1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
2002/2003  1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Basel (SWI)3.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)
2001/2002  1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   AC Lugano (SWI)
2000/2001   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   AC Lugano (SWI)3.   FC Saint-Gallen (SWI)
1999/2000   1. FC Saint-Gallen FC Saint-Gallen (SWI) 2.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)3.   FC Basel (SWI)
1998/1999   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)
1997/1998   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)
1996/1997   1. FC Sion FC Sion (SWI) 2.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1995/1996   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Sion (SWI)3.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)
1994/1995   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   AC Lugano (SWI)3.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)
1993/1994   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Sion (SWI)
1992/1993   1. FC Aarau FC Aarau (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1991/1992   1. FC Sion FC Sion (SWI) 2.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1990/1991   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Sion (SWI)3.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)
1989/1990   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)3.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)
1988/1989   1. FC Luzern FC Luzern (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Sion (SWI)
1987/1988   1. Neuchâtel Xamax Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
1986/1987   1. Neuchâtel Xamax Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Sion (SWI)
1985/1986   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)3.   FC Luzern (SWI)
1984/1985   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   FC Aarau (SWI)3.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)
1983/1984   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   FC Sion (SWI)
1982/1983   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   FC Saint-Gallen (SWI)
1981/1982   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   FC Zürich (SWI)
1980/1981   1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Neuchâtel Xamax (SWI)
1979/1980   1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1978/1979   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   FC Zürich (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1977/1978   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   FC Basel (SWI)
1976/1977   1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   FC Zürich (SWI)
1975/1976   1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   FC Basel (SWI)
1974/1975   1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1973/1974   1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1972/1973   1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Sion (SWI)
1971/1972   1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   FC Zürich (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1970/1971   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Basel (SWI)3.   AC Lugano (SWI)
1969/1970   1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)3.   FC Zürich (SWI)
1968/1969   1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)3.   FC Zürich (SWI)
1967/1968   1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   AC Lugano (SWI)
1966/1967   1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   FC Zürich (SWI)3.   AC Lugano (SWI)
1965/1966   1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)
1964/1965   1. Lausanne-Sports Lausanne-Sports (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1963/1964   1. FC La Chaux-de-Fonds FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI) 2.   FC Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Grenchen (SWI)
1962/1963   1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)3.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)
1961/1962   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)3.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)
1960/1961   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   FC Zürich (SWI)
1959/1960   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   FC Biel-Bienne (SWI)3.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)
1958/1959   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   FC Grenchen (SWI)3.   FC Zürich (SWI)
1957/1958   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Chiasso (SWI)
1956/1957   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)
1955/1956   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
1954/1955   1. FC La Chaux-de-Fonds FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI) 2.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1953/1954   1. FC La Chaux-de-Fonds FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)
1952/1953   1. FC Basel FC Basel (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1951/1952   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Chiasso (SWI)
1950/1951   1. Lausanne-Sports Lausanne-Sports (SWI) 2.   FC Chiasso (SWI)3.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)
1949/1950   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   FC Basel (SWI)3.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)
1948/1949   1. AC Lugano AC Lugano (SWI) 2.   FC Basel (SWI)3.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)
1947/1948   1. AC Bellinzona AC Bellinzona (SWI) 2.   FC Biel-Bienne (SWI)3.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)
1946/1947   1. FC Biel-Bienne FC Biel-Bienne (SWI) 2.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)3.   AC Lugano (SWI)
1945/1946   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   AC Lugano (SWI)3.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)
1944/1945   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   AC Lugano (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
1943/1944   1. Lausanne-Sports Lausanne-Sports (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   AC Lugano (SWI)
1942/1943   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   AC Lugano (SWI)3.   Lausanne-Sports (SWI)
1941/1942   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Grenchen (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1940/1941   1. AC Lugano AC Lugano (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1939/1940   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   FC Grenchen (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1938/1939   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Grenchen (SWI)3.   AC Lugano (SWI)
1937/1938   1. AC Lugano AC Lugano (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
1936/1937   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   Young Fellows Zürich (SWI)
1935/1936   1. Lausanne-Sports Lausanne-Sports (SWI) 2.   Young Fellows Zürich (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1934/1935   1. Lausanne-Sports Lausanne-Sports (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   AC Lugano (SWI)
1933/1934   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   AC Lugano (SWI)
1932/1933   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
1931/1932   1. Lausanne-Sports Lausanne-Sports (SWI) 2.   FC Zürich (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1930/1931   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Urania Genève Sport (SWI)3.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)
1929/1930   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   FC Biel-Bienne (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1928/1929   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Urania Genève Sport (SWI)
1927/1928   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Nordstern Basel (SWI)3.   Etoile Carouge FC (SWI)
1926/1927   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Nordstern Basel (SWI)3.   FC Biel-Bienne (SWI)
1925/1926   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
1924/1925   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   FC Bern (SWI)3.   Young Fellows Zürich (SWI)
1923/1924   1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Nordstern Basel (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1921/1922   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   FC Luzern (SWI)3.   FC Blue Stars Zurich (SWI)
1920/1921   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1919/1920   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   Grasshopper Zürich (SWI)
1918/1919   1. FC Étoile Sporting FC Étoile Sporting (SWI) 2.   FC Winterthur (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1917/1918   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   FC Saint-Gallen (SWI)
1916/1917   1. FC Winterthur FC Winterthur (SWI) 2.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
1915/1916   1. FC Cantonal Neuchâtel FC Cantonal Neuchâtel (SWI) 2.   BSC Old Boys (SWI)3.   FC Winterthur (SWI)
1914/1915   1. Sportclub Brühl St. Gallen Sportclub Brühl St. Gallen (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
1913/1914   1. FC Aarau FC Aarau (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   FC Cantonal Neuchâtel (SWI)
1912/1913   1. Lausanne-Sports Lausanne-Sports (SWI) 2.   BSC Old Boys (SWI)3.   FC Aarau (SWI)
1911/1912   1. FC Aarau FC Aarau (SWI) 2.   FC Étoile Sporting (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1910/1911   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   FC Zürich (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1909/1910   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   FC Aarau (SWI)
1908/1909   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   FC Winterthur (SWI)3.   BSC Old Boys (SWI)
1907/1908   1. FC Winterthur FC Winterthur (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   BSC Old Boys (SWI)
1906/1907   1. Servette Geneva Servette Geneva (SWI) 2.   Young Fellows Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Basel (SWI)
1905/1906   1. FC Winterthur FC Winterthur (SWI) 2.   Servette Geneva (SWI)3.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)
1904/1905   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)
1903/1904   1. FC Saint-Gallen FC Saint-Gallen (SWI) 2.   BSC Old Boys (SWI)3.   Servette Geneva (SWI)
1902/1903   1. Young Boys Berne Young Boys Berne (SWI) 2.   FC Zürich (SWI)3.   FC Neuchâtel (SWI)
1901/1902   1. FC Zürich FC Zürich (SWI) 2.   Young Boys Berne (SWI)3.   FC Bern (SWI)
1900/1901   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Bern (SWI)3.   FC La Chaux-de-Fonds (SWI)
1899/1900   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   FC Bern (SWI)3.   FC Neuchâtel (SWI)
1898/1899   1. Anglo Americain Zürich Anglo Americain Zürich (SWI) 2.   BSC Old Boys (SWI)3.   Lausanne FC&CC (SWI)
1897/1898   1. Grasshopper Zürich Grasshopper Zürich (SWI) 2.   La Châtelaine Genève (SWI)3.   La Villa Longchamp de Lausanne (SWI)

Links related to this event

  1. Statistics about this event