Sailing - Laser World Championship : presentation and medal winners


Results of the last edition (2015-07-08)

Pos Name Nat Result
1 Nick Thompson  GBR 67
2 Philipp Buhl  GER 93
3 Tom Burton  AUS 97
4 Juan Ignacio Maegli  GUA 105
5 Matthew Wearn  AUS 106
6 Andy Maloney  NZL 106
7 Sam Meech  NZL 107
8 Kacper Zieminski  POL 110
9 Pavlos Kontides  CYP 113
10 Lorenzo Brando Chiavarini  GBR 116



Medal winners since 2002 with links to results and winners

2015 (Host Country : CanadaHost Country : Canada)   1. Great BritainGreat Britain Nick Thompson  2. GermanyGermany Philipp Buhl  3. AustraliaAustralia Tom Burton 
2013 (Host Country : OmanHost Country : Oman)   1. BrazilBrazil Robert Scheidt  2. CyprusCyprus Pavlos Kontides  3. GermanyGermany Philipp Buhl 
2012 (Host Country : GermanyHost Country : Germany)   1. AustraliaAustralia Tom Slingsby  2. CroatiaCroatia Tonci Stipanovic  3. New ZealandNew Zealand Andrew Maloney 
2010 (Host Country : Great BritainHost Country : Great Britain)   1. AustraliaAustralia Tom Slingsby  2. Great BritainGreat Britain Nick Thompson  3. New ZealandNew Zealand Andrew Murdoch 
2009 (Host Country : CanadaHost Country : Canada)   1. Great BritainGreat Britain Paul Goodison  2. New ZealandNew Zealand Michael Bullot  3. Great BritainGreat Britain Nick Thompson 
2008 (Host Country : AustraliaHost Country : Australia)   1. AustraliaAustralia Moffatt Emma  2. SwitzerlandSwitzerland Spirig Nicola  3. New ZealandNew Zealand Hewitt Andrea 
2006 (Host Country : Republic of KoreaHost Country : Republic of Korea)   1. AustraliaAustralia Michael Blackburn  2. AustraliaAustralia Tom Slingsby  3. SwedenSweden Rasmus Myrgren 
2005 (Host Country : ItalyHost Country : Italy)   1. BrazilBrazil Robert Scheidt  2. ArgentinaArgentina Diego Emilio Romero  3. New ZealandNew Zealand Andrew Murdoch 
2004 (Host Country : TurkeyHost Country : Turkey)   1. BrazilBrazil Robert Scheidt  2. United StatesUnited States Mark Mendelblatt  3. AustraliaAustralia Michael Blackburn 
2002 (Host Country : United StatesHost Country : United States)   1. BrazilBrazil Robert Scheidt  2. SwedenSweden Karl Suneson  3. Great BritainGreat Britain Paul Goodison 

Links related to this event

  1. Statistics about this event