Olympic Games : presentation and medal winners

Presentation of next event

Information and history

First edition1960
Editions16 (including 2014)
First winnerEast GermanyEast Germany Helga Haase-Obschernitzki
Most winsUnited StatesUnited States Bonnie Blair (3)
Most recent winnerRepublic of KoreaRepublic of Korea Sang Hwa Lee

Results of the last edition (2014-02-11)


 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Sang Hwa Lee  KOR  37.42 
 2  Olga Fatkulina  RUS  37.57 
 3  Hong Zhang  CHN  37.58 
 4  Heather Richardson  USA  37.73 
 5  Margot Boer  NED  37.77 
 6  Beixing Wang  CHN  37.82 
 7  Nao Kodaira  JAP  37.88 
 8  Jenny Wolf  GER  37.93 
 9  Karolina Erbanova  CZE  38.23 
 10  Maki Tsuji  JAP  38.40 





Medal winners since 1960 with links to results and winners

2014 (Host Country : RussiaHost Country : Russia)   1. Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea Sang Hwa Lee  2. RussiaRussia Olga Fatkulina  3. NetherlandsNetherlands Margot Boer 
2010 (Host Country : CanadaHost Country : Canada)   1. Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea Sang Hwa Lee  2. GermanyGermany Jenny Wolf  3. ChinaChina Beixing Wang 
2006 (Host Country : ItalyHost Country : Italy)   1. RussiaRussia Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova  2. ChinaChina Manli Wang  3. ChinaChina Hui Ren 
2002 (Host Country : United StatesHost Country : United States)   1. CanadaCanada Catriona Le May Doan  2. East GermanyEast Germany Monique Garbrecht-Enfeldt  3. GermanyGermany Sabine Völker 
1998 (Host Country : JapanHost Country : Japan)   1. CanadaCanada Catriona Le May Doan  2. CanadaCanada Susan Auch  3. JapanJapan Tomomi Okazaki 
1994 (Host Country : NorwayHost Country : Norway)   1. United StatesUnited States Bonnie Blair  2. CanadaCanada Susan Auch  3. GermanyGermany Franziska Schenk 
1992 (Host Country : FranceHost Country : France)   1. United StatesUnited States Bonnie Blair  2. ChinaChina Ye Qiaobo  3. East GermanyEast Germany Christa Luding-Rothenburger 
1988 (Host Country : CanadaHost Country : Canada)   1. United StatesUnited States Bonnie Blair  2. East GermanyEast Germany Christa Luding-Rothenburger  3. East GermanyEast Germany Karin Enke 
1984 (Host Country : YugoslaviaHost Country : Yugoslavia)   1. East GermanyEast Germany Christa Luding-Rothenburger  2. East GermanyEast Germany Karin Enke  3. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Natalya Shive-Glebova 
1980 (Host Country : United StatesHost Country : United States)   1. East GermanyEast Germany Karin Enke  2. United StatesUnited States Leah Poulos-Mueller  3. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Natalya Petrusyova 
1976 (Host Country : AustriaHost Country : Austria)   1. United StatesUnited States Sheila Young  2. CanadaCanada Cathy Priestner  3. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Tatyana Averina-Barabash 
1972 (Host Country : JapanHost Country : Japan)   1. United StatesUnited States Anne Henning  2. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Vera Krasnova  3. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Lyudmila Titova 
1968 (Host Country : FranceHost Country : France)   1. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Lyudmila Titova  2. United StatesUnited States Dianne Holum 
2. United StatesUnited States Mary Meyers 
2. United StatesUnited States Jenny Fish 
1964 (Host Country : AustriaHost Country : Austria)   1. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Lidia Skoblikova  2. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Irina Yegorova  3. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Tatyana Sidorova 
1960 (Host Country : United StatesHost Country : United States)   1. East GermanyEast Germany Helga Haase-Obschernitzki  2. U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. Natalya Donchenko  3. United StatesUnited States Jeanne Ashworth 

Links related to this event

  1. Statistics about this event