All sports Site
All sports Site
Scotland - Edinburgh- Founded in 1872
Edinburgh Rugby is a rugby team from Scotland, based in Edinburgh. The club was founded in 1872. The club is playing for the season 2023/2024 in the Celtic League. Edinburgh Rugby plays their home games in the Murrayfield Stadium.
General classification | Pts | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | diff |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6th | 34 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 243 | 232 | +11 |
Home Classification | Pts | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | diff |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8th | 20 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 133 | 114 | +19 |
Away Classification | Pts | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | diff |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3rd | 12 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 110 | 118 | -8 |
21 October 2023 - 15h05 Round 1 | Newport Gwent Dragons (GAL) (6) | 17 - 22 | Edinburgh Rugby (7) |
28 October 2023 - 18h00 Round 2 | Edinburgh Rugby (4) | 17 - 16 | Emirates Lions Rugby (RSA) (13) |
4 November 2023 - 16h05 Round 3 | Leinster (IRL) (7) | 36 - 27 | Edinburgh Rugby (9) |
11 November 2023 - 20h35 Round 4 | Edinburgh Rugby (8) | 25 - 22 | Connacht Rugby (IRL) (4) |
17 November 2023 - 20h35 Round 5 | Edinburgh Rugby (8) | 31 - 23 | Bulls (RSA) |
24 November 2023 - 20h35 Round 6 | Edinburgh Rugby (8) | 22 - 24 | Benetton Treviso (ITA) (4) |
2 December 2023 - 18h15 Round 7 | Ulster (IRL) (10) | 24 - 27 | Edinburgh Rugby (5) |
22 December 2023 - 20h35 Round 8 | Glasgow Warriors (SCO) (2) | 22 - 10 | Edinburgh Rugby (9) |
30 December 2023 - 16h00 Round 9 | Edinburgh Rugby (7) | 19 - 14 | Glasgow Warriors (SCO) (3) |
16 February 2024 - 20h35 Round 10 | Zebre Parma Rugby (ITA) (13) | 19 - 24 | Edinburgh Rugby (6) |
1 March 2024 - 20h35 Round 11 | Edinburgh Rugby (6) | 19 - 15 | Neath Swansea Ospreys (GAL) (11) |
23 March 2024 - 16h05 Round 12 | DHL Stormers (RSA) | - | Edinburgh Rugby |
30 March 2024 - 14h00 Round 13 | Natal Sharks (RSA) | - | Edinburgh Rugby |
20 April 2024 - 20h35 Round 14 | Edinburgh Rugby | - | Llanelli Scarlets (GAL) |
27 April 2024 - 16h05 Round 15 | Cardiff RFC (GAL) | - | Edinburgh Rugby |
10 May 2024 - 20h35 Round 16 | Edinburgh Rugby | - | Zebre Parma Rugby (ITA) |
17 May 2024 - 20h35 Round 17 | Edinburgh Rugby | - | Munster (IRL) |
1 June 2024 - 14h00 Round 18 | Benetton Treviso (ITA) | - | Edinburgh Rugby |
6 April 2024 - 21h00 Round of 16 | Edinburgh Rugby | - | Aviron Bayonnais (FRA) |
General classification | Pts | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | diff |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3rd | 11 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 103 | 92 | +11 |
8 December 2023 - 21h00 Pool 3 | ASM Clermont Auvergne (FRA) (2) | 31 - 18 | Edinburgh Rugby (3) |
16 December 2023 - 14h00 Pool 3 | Edinburgh Rugby (3) | 34 - 21 | Castres Olympique (FRA) (4) |
13 January 2024 - 18h30 Pool 3 | Edinburgh Rugby (3) | 20 - 21 | Gloucester (ENG) (1) |
19 January 2024 - 21h00 Pool 3 | Llanelli Scarlets (GAL) (6) | 19 - 31 | Edinburgh Rugby (3) |