All sports Site
All sports Site
United States - 26 April 1985
John Isner (born 26 April 1985 in Greensboro) is a professional tennis player who competes internationally for the United States. John Isner is professional from 2007. His last victories are the Atlanta 2021 tournament and the Newport 2019 tournament . He is actualy 179th of the ATP Rankings.
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Dallas)
Summary : 9 Victories / 14 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Fayez Sarofim & Co. U.S. Men's Clay Court Championship)
Summary : 23 Victories / 18 Defeats
Victory : 1 (Atlanta)
Final : 0
Summary : 23 Victories / 14 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 10 Victories / 10 Defeats
Victory : 1 (Newport)
Final : 1 (Miami)
Summary : 30 Victories / 18 Defeats
Victories : 2 (Miami, BB&T Atlanta Open)
Final : 0
Summary : 34 Victories / 24 Defeats
Victories : 2 (Newport, BB&T Atlanta Open)
Final : 0
Summary : 39 Victories / 23 Defeats
Victory : 0
Finals : 2 (BB&T Atlanta Open, Paris-Bercy)
Summary : 33 Victories / 21 Defeats
Victories : 2 (Hopman Cup - Final Round, BB&T Atlanta Open)
Final : 1 (Citi Open - Washington)
Summary : 48 Victories / 26 Defeats
Victories : 2 (Heineken Open - Auckland, BB&T Atlanta Open)
Final : 0
Summary : 38 Victories / 23 Defeats
Victories : 2 (Houston, BB&T Atlanta Open)
Finals : 2 (Washington, Cincinnati)
Summary : 39 Victories / 27 Defeats
Victories : 2 (Newport, Winston Salem)
Finals : 2 (Indian Wells - BNP Paribas Open, Houston)
Summary : 45 Victories / 21 Defeats
Victories : 3 (Hopman Cup - Final Round, Newport, Winston Salem)
Final : 1 (Atlanta Tennis Championships)
Summary : 38 Victories / 21 Defeats
Victory : 1 (Heineken Open - Auckland)
Finals : 3 (Memphis, Belgrad, Atlanta Tennis Championships)
Summary : 39 Victories / 24 Defeats
Victory : 1 (Tallahassee)
Final : 0
Summary : 34 Victories / 19 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 11 Victories / 19 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Washington)
Summary : 10 Victories / 6 Defeats
Newport from 9 July to 15 July 2007 (Grass) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Dick Norman | 7-6(3) 6-3 | |
Washington from 30 July to 5 August 2007 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Tim Henman | 4-6 6-4 7-6(4) | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Benjamin Becker | 3-6 7-5 7-6(6) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Wayne Odesnik | 6-7(4) 7-6(3) 7-6(2) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Tommy Haas | 6-4 6-7(6) 7-6(5) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Gaël Monfils | 6-7(4) 7-6(1) 7-6(2) | |
Final | defeated by | Andy Roddick | 6-4 7-6 | |
Cincinnati from 13 August to 19 August 2007 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | David Ferrer | 7-6(3) 6-3 | |
New Haven from 20 August to 26 August 2007 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Benjamin Becker | 6-3 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | David Ferrer | 6-7(2) 6-2 6-2 | |
US Open Men's from 27 August to 9 September 2007 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Jarkko Nieminen | 6-7(4) 7-6(4) 7-6(5) 6-4 | |
Second Round | defeat | Rik De Voest | 6-3 6-3 7-6(4) | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Roger Federer | 6-7(7) 6-2 6-4 6-2 | |
Rimouski from 22 October to 28 October 2007 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Conor Niland | 6-4 3-6 7-5 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Nikita Kryvonos | 6-4 3-6 7-6 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Ilia Bozoljac | 7-6 7-6 |
Results - Doubles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 3 Defeats
Australian Open Men's Doubles from 18 January to 29 January 2023 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | H. Hach Verdugo - J. Isner | defeated by | R. Hijikata - J. Kubler | 7-6 6-4 |
Wimbledon Men's Doubles from 5 July to 15 July 2023 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | J. Isner - J. Sock | defeated by | M. Purcell - J. Thompson | 7-5 6-4 |
US Open Men's Doubles from 30 August to 9 September 2023 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | J. Isner - J. Sock | defeated by | R. Galloway - A. Olivetti | 6-2 3-6 7-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeats
ATP Cup - Group C from 2 January to 6 January 2022 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
ATP Cup - Group C | T. Fritz - J. Isner | defeat | F. Auger-Aliassime - D. Shapovalov | 6-4 6-4 |
ATP Cup - Group C | T. Fritz - J. Isner | defeated by | J. Murray - D. Evans | 6-7 7-5 10-8 |
ATP Cup - Group C | T. Fritz - J. Isner | defeat | K. Krawietz - T. Pütz | 6-0 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeats
Laver Cup from 24 September to 30 September 2021 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Laver Cup | J. Isner - N. Kyrgios | defeated by | A. Rublev - S. Tsitsipas | 6-7 6-3 10-4 |
Laver Cup | J. Isner - D. Shapovalov | defeat | A. Zverev - M. Berrettini | 4-6 7-6 10-1 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 0 Defeats
Laver Cup from 20 September to 22 September 2019 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Laver Cup | J. Isner - J. Sock | defeat | R. Federer - S. Tsitsipas | 5-7 6-4 10-8 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 0 Defeats
Laver Cup from 21 September to 23 September 2018 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Laver Cup | J. Isner - J. Sock | defeat | R. Federer - A. Zverev | 4-6 7-6 11-9 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 0 Defeats
Laver Cup from 22 September to 24 September 2017 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Laver Cup | J. Isner - J. Sock | defeat | T. Berdych - M. Cilic | 7-6 7-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Hopman Cup - Final Round)
Summary : 3 Victories / 1 Defeats
Hopman Cup - Group A , (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group A | S. Williams - J. Isner | defeat | F. Pennetta - F. Fognini | 6-2 2-6 11-9 |
Group A | S. Williams - J. Isner | defeat | L. Safarova - A. Pavlasek | 6-3 6-3 |
Group A | S. Williams - J. Isner | defeat | E. Bouchard - V. Pospisil | 6-3 7-5 |
Hopman Cup - Final Round , (Hard) | ||||
Final | S. Williams - J. Isner | defeated by | A. Radwanska - J. Janowicz | 7-5 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 2 Defeats
Hopman Cup - Group B , (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group B | S. Stephens - J. Isner | defeated by | P. Kvitova - R. Stepánek | w.o. |
Group B | S. Stephens - J. Isner | defeat | A. Medina Garrigues - D. Muñoz de la Nava | 4-6 6-0 10-4 |
Group B | S. Stephens - J. Isner | defeated by | A. Cornet - J. Tsonga | 6-1 5-7 10-5 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeats
Hopman Cup - Group B , (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group B | V. Williams - J. Isner | defeated by | A. Medina Garrigues - F. Verdasco | 6-0 6-0 |
Group B | V. Williams - J. Isner | defeat | C. Scheepers - K. Anderson | 6-3 6-2 |
Group B | V. Williams - J. Isner | defeat | M. Johansson - J. Tsonga | 6-7 6-2 10-8 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeats
Men's Olympic Games - Doubles from 27 July to 5 August 2012 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | J. Isner - A. Roddick | defeated by | M. Melo - F. Soares | 6-2 6-4 |
Victory : 1 (Hopman Cup - Final Round)
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 0 Defeats
Hopman Cup - Group B , (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group B | B. Mattek-Sands - J. Isner | defeat | L. Robson - A. Murray | w.o. |
Group B | B. Mattek-Sands - J. Isner | defeat | K. Mladenovic - N. Mahut | 2-6 6-3 10-8 |
Hopman Cup - Final Round , (Hard) | ||||
Final | B. Mattek-Sands - J. Isner | defeat | J. Henin - R. Bemelmans | 6-1 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 5 Victories / 2 Defeats
Hopman Cup - Group A , (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group A | M. Oudin - J. Isner | defeat | S. Stosur - L. Hewitt | 2-6 6-1 10-5 |
Group A | M. Oudin - J. Isner | defeated by | M. Martínez Sánchez - T. Robredo | 6-4 7-5 |
Group A | M. Oudin - J. Isner | defeat | S. Cirstea - V. Hanescu | w.o. |
Australian Open Men's Doubles from 18 January to 31 January 2010 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | J. Isner - S. Querrey | defeat | J. Coetzee - R. Wassen | 6-4 6-1 |
Round of 32 | J. Isner - S. Querrey | defeat | A. Benneteau - S. Darcis | 6-4 6-0 |
Round of 16 | J. Isner - S. Querrey | defeated by | L. Dlouhy - L. Paes | 6-3 7-5 |
Davis Cup 1st Round from 1 March to 7 March 2010 (Choice) | ||||
Davis Cup 1st Round | B. Bryan - J. Isner | defeat | J. Tipsarevic - N. Zimonjic | 7-6 5-7 7-6 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 1 Defeats
Australian Open Men's Doubles from 15 January to 1 February 2009 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | M. Fish - J. Isner | defeat | J. Knowle - J. Melzer | 7-6 7-6 |
Round of 32 | M. Fish - J. Isner | defeat | M. Damm - R. Lindstedt | 6-4 3-6 6-3 |
Round of 16 | M. Fish - J. Isner | defeat | B. Soares - K. Ullyett | 6-2 7-6 |
Quarter-Finals | M. Fish - J. Isner | defeated by | B. Bryan - M. Bryan | 7-5 7-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeats
Australian Open Men's Doubles from 14 January to 27 January 2008 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | J. Isner - I. Karlovic | defeated by | J. Brzezicki - A. Calleri | 7-6 6-3 |