All sports Site

Menu
 

Canoeing - Olympic Games - Flatwater - 1956

Choice of a season :

Australia

Results Women

Results Men

Olympic Games - Flatwater - Results Men 1956

AustraliaAustralia - Melbourne - 30th November 1956


Men's C-1 10000m canoe single - 30th November 1956


Men's C-2 10000m canoe double - 30th November 1956


1URS Soviet Union (Pavel Kharin, Gratsian Botev)54:02.4
2FRA France (Georges Dransart, Marcel Renaud)54:48.3
3HUN Hungary (Imre Farkas, József Hunics)55:15.6
4GER Germany (Egon Drews, Wilfried Soltau)55:21.1
5ROM Romania (Alexe Dumitru, Simion Ismailciuc)55:51.1
6DEN Denmark (Aksel Dunn, Finn Haunstoft)55:54.3
7AUS Australia (Bill Jones, Thomas Ohman)56:18.6
8AUT Austria (Otto Schindler, Walter Waldner)56:48.7
9CAN Canada (William Stevenson, Thomas Hodgson)56:60.2
10USA United States (John Haas, Frank Krick)58:30.0

Men's K-1 10000m single - 30th November 1956


Men's K-2 10000m double - 30th November 1956


1HUN Hungary (János Urányi, László Fábián)43:37.0
2GER Germany (Fritz Briel, Theo Kleine)43:40.6
3AUS Australia (Walter Brown, Dennis Green)43:43.2
4SWE Sweden (Hans Wetterström, Carl-axel Sundin)44:06.7
5URS Soviet Union (Yevgeniy Yatsynenko, Sergey Klimov)45:49.3
6CZE Czechoslovakia (Miroslav Jemelka, Rudolf Klabouch)46:13.1
7FIN Finland (Yrjö Hietanen, Simo Johannes Kuismanen)46:40.4
8GBR Great Britain (Brian Bullivant, Raymond Blick)47:03.7
9FRA France (Maurice Graffen, Michel Meyer)47:12.8
10POL Poland (Jerzy Górski, Stefan Kaplaniak)47:21.5

Men's C-1 1000m canoe single - 1st December 1956


Men's C-2 1000m canoe double - 1st December 1956


1ROM Romania (Alexe Dumitru, Simion Ismailciuc)4:47.4
2URS Soviet Union (Pavel Kharin, Gratsian Botev)4:48.6
3HUN Hungary (Károly Wieland, Ferenc Mohácsi)4:54.3
4FRA France (Georges Dransart, Marcel Renaud)4:57.7
5AUS Australia (Bill Jones, Thomas Ohman)5:03.0
6AUT Austria (Otto Schindler, Walter Waldner)5:04.4
7CAN Canada (William Collins, Bert Oldershaw)5:11.0

Men's K-1 1000m kayak single - 1st December 1956


Men's K-2 1000m kayak double - 1st December 1956


1GER Germany (Michael Scheuer, Meinard Mittenberger)3:49.6
2URS Soviet Union (Mikhail Kaaleste, Anatoliy Demitkov)3:51.4
3AUT Austria (Max Raub, Herbert Wiedermann)3:55.8
4ROM Romania (Mircea Anastasescu, Stavru Teodorov)3:56.1
5FRA France (Maurice Graffen, Michel Meyer)3:58.3
6BEL Belgium (Hendri Jean Verbrugghe, German Van De Moere)3:58.7
7AUS Australia (Walter Brown, Dennis Green)3:59.1
8CZE Czechoslovakia (Miroslav Jemelka, Rudolf Klabouch)4:01.4
9GBR Great Britain (Brian Bullivant, Raymond Blick)4:05.9

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved