Men's Challenge Cup : presentation and medal winners

Information and history

First edition1993/1994
Editions20 (including 2012/2013)
First winnerTuSEM Essen TuSEM Essen
Most winsHC Caras-Severin HC Caras-Severin (3)
Most recent winnerSKA Minsk SKA Minsk

Current competition Current competition : Men's Challenge Cup - 2013/2014




All time table since 2004/2005


   Team Appearances First appearance Best result   Pts   MP   W   D   L   GF   GA   diff 
 1   HC Caras-Severin (ROM)  4   2006/2007   1st   50   34   23   4   7   1082   916   +166 
 2   CSU Suceava (ROM)  4   2008/2009   2nd   38   26   19   0   7   770   689   +81 
 3   Wacker Thun (SWI)  3   2004/2005   1st   31   22   15   1   6   648   577   +71 
 4   HC Alpla Hard (AUT)  3   2004/2005   2nd   29   24   14   1   9   677   632   +45 
 5   Drammen HK (NOR)  3   2006/2007   2nd   28   21   13   2   6   703   568   +135 
 6   Sporting CP Lisbon (POR)  3   2009/2010   1st   28   20   14   0   6   584   509   +75 
 7   Time Burevestnik Lugansk (UKR)  4   2005/2006   -   27   26   13   1   12   693   642   +51 
 8   Stiinta M.D Bacau (ROM)  3   2008/2009   -   24   18   12   0   6   561   493   +68 
 9   Partizan Beograd (SCG)  2   2005/2006   -   23   15   11   1   3   472   369   +103 
 10   Sport Lisboa e Benfica (POR)  2   2007/2008   2nd   23   18   11   1   6   557   468   +89 
 11   SKA Minsk (BLR)  2   2010/2011   1st   22   12   11   0   1   410   324   +86 
 12   TSV St. Otmar St. Gallen (SWI)  4   2004/2005   -   22   18   11   0   7   536   515   +21 
 13   RK Konjuh Zivinice (BIH)  4   2005/2006   -   21   21   10   1   10   633   607   +26 
 14   Metaloplastika Sabac (SCG)  4   2004/2005   -   20   15   10   0   5   438   384   +54 
 15   BSV Bern Muri Gumligen (SWI)  3   2005/2006   -   19   18   9   1   8   560   519   +41 
   (Calculation Limited to the first 15 and based on W=2 pts, D=1 pts and D=0 pts)




Medal winners since 1993/1994 with links to results and winners

2012/2013  1. SKA Minsk SKA Minsk 2.   Handball Esch
2011/2012  1. Diomidis Argos Diomidis Argos 2.   Wacker Thun
2010/2011  1. RK Cimos Koper RK Cimos Koper 2.   Sport Lisboa e Benfica
2009/2010  1. Sporting CP Lisbon Sporting CP Lisbon 2.   MMTS Kwidzyn
2008/2009  1. HC Caras-Severin HC Caras-Severin 2.   CSU Suceava
2007/2008  1. HC Caras-Severin HC Caras-Severin 2.   HC Alpla Hard
2006/2007  1. HC Caras-Severin HC Caras-Severin 2.   Drammen HK
2005/2006  1. Steaua MFA Bucuresti Steaua MFA Bucuresti 2.   SC Horta
2004/2005  1. Wacker Thun Wacker Thun 2.   ABC de Braga-Andebol SAD
2003/2004   1. Skövde Skövde 2.   Dunkerque Grand Littoral
2002/2003   1. Skjern Skjern 2.   Filippos Verias
2001/2002   1. Skjern Skjern 2.   Pelister Bitola
2000/2001   1. Jugovic Kac Jugovic Kac 2.   Pfadi Winterthur
1999/2000   1. TV Großwallstadt TV Großwallstadt 2.   Cuatro Rayas BM Valladolid
1998/1999   1. Flensburg-Handewitt Flensburg-Handewitt 2.   Renovalia Ciudad Real
1997/1998   1. TuS Nettelstedt-Lübbecke TuS Nettelstedt-Lübbecke 2.   Skövde
1996/1997   1. TuS Nettelstedt-Lübbecke TuS Nettelstedt-Lübbecke 2.   KIF Kolding København
1995/1996   1. Drammen HK Drammen HK 2.   VfL/BHW Hameln
1994/1995   1. TV Niederwürzbach TV Niederwürzbach 2.   Cadagua Gáldar
1993/1994   1. TuSEM Essen TuSEM Essen 2.   Drott Halmstad

Links related to this event

  1. Statistics about this event