Handball - Women's EHF Cup : presentation and medal winners

Information and history

First edition1981/1982
Editions33 (including 2013/2014)
First winnerTresnjevka Zagreb Tresnjevka Zagreb
Most winsViborg HK A/S Viborg HK A/S (3)
Most recent winnerLada Togliatti Lada Togliatti





All time table since 2004/2005

Team Appearances First appearance Best result Pts MP W D L GF GA diff
1 Midtjylland Ikast (DEN) 5 2005/2006 1st 66 44 32 2 10 1341 1096 +245
2 Alcoa FKC Székesfehérvár (HUN) 6 2004/2005 1st 53 42 25 3 14 1205 1027 +178
3 Lada Togliatti (RUS) 5 2010/2011 1st 52 32 25 2 5 888 734 +154
4 Metz Handball (FRA) 5 2004/2005 2nd 49 32 23 3 6 856 733 +123
5 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) 7 2006/2007 - 47 36 23 1 12 1074 894 +180
6 Itxako Navarra (SPA) 5 2004/2005 1st 47 36 21 5 10 994 822 +172
7 Team Tvis Holstebro (DEN) 4 2010/2011 1st 45 30 22 1 7 1026 767 +259
8 Zalau (ROM) 7 2004/2005 2nd 45 36 22 1 13 1007 882 +125
9 Dinamo Volgograd (RUS) 3 2007/2008 1st 39 26 19 1 6 784 609 +175
10 Kuban Krasnodar (RUS) 5 2007/2008 - 39 32 19 1 12 915 899 +16
11 Astrakhanochka Astrakhan (RUS) 6 2004/2005 - 38 26 18 2 6 760 637 +123
12 FTC R-C-H Budapest (HUN) 4 2004/2005 1st 37 26 17 3 6 855 711 +144
13 Le Havre AC HB (FRA) 4 2004/2005 - 34 24 17 0 7 661 556 +105
14 Byasen Trondheim (NOR) 4 2004/2005 - 32 22 16 0 6 684 568 +116
15 MKS Lublin (POL) 8 2004/2005 - 32 30 15 2 13 863 794 +69
   (Calculation Limited to the first 15 and based on W=2 pts, D=1 pts and D=0 pts)




Medal winners since 1981/1982 with links to results and winners

2013/2014  1. Lada Togliatti Lada Togliatti 2.   Team Esbjerg
2012/2013  1. Team Tvis Holstebro Team Tvis Holstebro 2.   Metz Handball
2011/2012  1. Lada Togliatti Lada Togliatti 2.   Zalau
2010/2011  1. Midtjylland Ikast Midtjylland Ikast 2.   Team Tvis Holstebro
2009/2010  1. Randers HK Randers HK 2.   Elda Prestigio Alicante
2008/2009  1. Itxako Navarra Itxako Navarra 2.   Leipzig
2007/2008  1. Dinamo Volgograd Dinamo Volgograd 2.   Itxako Navarra
2006/2007  1. Zvezda Zvenigorod Zvezda Zvenigorod 2.   Midtjylland Ikast
2005/2006  1. FTC R-C-H Budapest FTC R-C-H Budapest 2.   PV Koprivnica
2004/2005  1. Alcoa FKC Székesfehérvár Alcoa FKC Székesfehérvár 2.   Györ Audi ETO KC
2003/2004   1. Viborg HK A/S Viborg HK A/S 2.   Györ Audi ETO KC
2002/2003   1. Slagelse FH Slagelse FH 2.   Dunaferr NK
2001/2002   1. Midtjylland Ikast Midtjylland Ikast 2.   Györ Audi ETO KC
2000/2001   1. MKS Lublin MKS Lublin 2.   PV Koprivnica
1999/2000   1. El Ferrobus Mislata El Ferrobus Mislata 2.   Tertnes Bergen
1998/1999   1. Viborg HK A/S Viborg HK A/S 2.   Györ Audi ETO KC
1997/1998   1. Dunaferr NK Dunaferr NK 2.   SCP Banská Bystrica
1996/1997   1. Olimpija Ljubljana Olimpija Ljubljana 2.   Borussia Dortmund
1995/1996   1. Debreceni VSC Debreceni VSC 2.   Larvik HK
1994/1995   1. Debreceni VSC Debreceni VSC 2.   Baekkelagets Oslo
1993/1994   1. Viborg HK A/S Viborg HK A/S 2.   Debreceni VSC
1992/1993   1. Rapid Bucuresti Rapid Bucuresti 2.   Cercle Dijon Bourgogne
1991/1992   1. DHfK Leipzig SC DHfK Leipzig SC 2.   Tempo Partizanske
1990/1991   1. Lokomotiva Zagreb Lokomotiva Zagreb 2.   TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen
1989/1990   1. ASK Frankfurt am Oder ASK Frankfurt am Oder 2.   Spartak Kyiv
1988/1989   1. CS Oltchim Râmnicu-Vâlcea CS Oltchim Râmnicu-Vâlcea 2.   Egle Sviesa Vilnius
1987/1988   1. Egle Sviesa Vilnius Egle Sviesa Vilnius 2.   Buducnost Podgorica
1986/1987   1. Buducnost Podgorica Buducnost Podgorica 2.   Start Bratislava
1985/1986   1. DHfK Leipzig SC DHfK Leipzig SC 2.   Debreceni VSC
1984/1985   1. ASK Frankfurt am Oder ASK Frankfurt am Oder 2.   Vasas Budapest
1983/1984   1. CS Oltchim Râmnicu-Vâlcea CS Oltchim Râmnicu-Vâlcea 2.   VfL Oldenburg
1982/1983   1. Automobilist Baku Automobilist Baku 2.   Empor Rostock
1981/1982   1. Tresnjevka Zagreb Tresnjevka Zagreb 2.   Egle Sviesa Vilnius

Links related to this event

  1. Statistics about this event