All sports Site
All sports Site
Belgium - 17 November 1969
Jean-Michel Saive (born 17 November 1969) is a table tennis player who competes internationally for Belgium. His last victories are the Top 16 1994 and the Men's European Championships 1994.
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Men's World Championships from 26 April to 3 May 2015 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeated by | Ning Gao | 4-1 (11-5,6-11,11-7,11-7,11-8) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 3 Defeats
Men's World Championships from 13 May to 20 May 2013 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | defeated by | Robert Gardos | 4-1 (11-6, 13-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-6) | |
Men's Morocco Open from 27 June to 30 June 2013 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Cédric Nuytinck | 4-1 (11-7, 10-12, 11-6, 11-8, 11-9) | |
Men's European Championships from 11 October to 13 October 2013 | ||||
Round of 64 | defeated by | Ruiwu Tan | 4-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-7, 11-7) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 3 Defeats
Men's Spanish Open from 18 April to 22 April 2012 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeated by | Jun Mizutani | 4-2 (11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-7) | |
Men's Olympic Games from 28 July to 2 August 2012 | ||||
First Round | defeat | Marko Jevtovic | 4-1 (11-3, 8-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-8) | |
Second Round | defeated by | Kalinikos Kreanga | 4-1 (5-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-7, 11-8) | |
Men's European Championships from 16 October to 21 October 2012 | ||||
Round of 64 | defeated by | Zoran Primorac | 4-2 (4-11,9-11,11-9,11-8,11-7,12-10) |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Men's Morocco Open)
Summary : 4 Victories / 6 Defeats
Top 16 - Group D , 5 February 2011 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group D | defeat | Tiago Apolonia | 4-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8) | |
Group D | defeated by | Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 4-0 (13-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-7) | |
Top 16 - Final Round from 5 February to 6 February 2011 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Alexei Smirnov | 4-2 (11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8) | |
Men's German Open from 23 February to 27 February 2011 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Jike Zhang | 4-1 (7-11,11-3,11-7,12-10,11-5) | |
Men's World Championships from 8 May to 15 May 2011 | ||||
Round of 128 | defeat | Gavin Rumgay | 4-2 (7-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-8, 6-11, 11-7) | |
Round of 64 | defeated by | Sangeun Oh | 4-1 (11-9, 12-10, 9-11, 11-5, 11-3) | |
Men's Brazil Open from 8 June to 12 June 2011 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 4-0 ( 11-6,12-10,11-3,11-9) | |
Men's Morocco Open from 14 July to 17 July 2011 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Abdel-Kader Salifou | 4-1 (8-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-4, 11-6) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Sharath Kamal Achanta | 4-2 (7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 12-10, 1-11, 11-7) | |
Final | defeated by | Vladimir Samsonov | 4-0 (11-8,11-8,11-3,18-16) |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Men's Morocco Open)
Summary : 3 Victories / 3 Defeats
Men's Indian Open from 16 June to 20 June 2010 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Ning Gao | 4-1 (11-7, 13-15, 11-7, 14-11, 11-4) | |
Men's Morocco Open from 22 July to 26 July 2010 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Yannick Vostes | 4-0 (11-7, 11-8, 11-3, 11-6) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | El-Sayed Lashin | 4-1 (5-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-5, 11-2) | |
Final | defeated by | Vladimir Samsonov | 4-0 (13-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-6) | |
Men's European Championships from 11 September to 19 September 2010 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Jesus Cantero | 4-1 (11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-8) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Werner Schlager | 4-1 (11-13, 11-2, 11-8, 11-8, 11-1) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 2 Defeats
Top 16 - Group B , 7 February 2009 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group B | defeated by | Michael Maze | 4-0 (11-3, 12-10, 11-4, 12-10) | |
Group B | defeated by | Kalinikos Kreanga | 4-3 (12-14, 11-4, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-8) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 3 Defeats
Top 16 - Final Round from 2 February to 3 February 2008 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Zoran Primorac | 4-2 (11-4, 11-7, 7-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-6) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Werner Schlager | 4-0 (11-3, 11-2, 11-6, 11-8) | |
Men's Olympic Games , 23 August 2008 | ||||
Second Round | defeated by | Segun Toriola | 4-2 (11-8, 11-7, 8-11, 9-11, 11-3, 12-10) | |
Men's European Championships from 4 October to 12 October 2008 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Robert Gardos | 4-1 (8-11, 13-11, 11-5, 11-0, 11-0) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 2 Defeats
Top 16 - Group B , 1 February 2007 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group B | defeated by | Werner Schlager | 4-0 (11-6, 11-3, 11-7, 11-3) | |
Group B | defeated by | Alexei Smirnov | 4-2 (11-5, 12-10, 6-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-2) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 2 Defeats
Top 16 - Group C , 4 February 2006 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group C | defeated by | Zoran Primorac | 4-3 (8-11, 11-6, 6-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-6) | |
Group C | defeated by | Petr Korbel | 4-1 (12-10, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-8) |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Men's European Championships)
Summary : 4 Victories / 3 Defeats
Top 16 - Group A , 5 February 2005 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group A | defeat | Damien Eloi | 4-3 (6-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 4-11, 11-5, 11-7) | |
Group A | defeated by | Weixing Chen | 4-2 (6-11, 11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 11-5) | |
Men's European Championships from 27 March to 3 April 2005 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Petr Korbel | 4-3 (9-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 5-11, 14-12, 11-7) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Alexei Smirnov | 4-0 (12-10, 11-7, 11-9, 11-7) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Zoran Primorac | 4-1 (11-9, 11-9, 11-13, 11-8, 11-9) | |
Final | defeated by | Vladimir Samsonov | 4-1 (11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-8) | |
Men's World Cup from 22 October to 23 October 2005 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Hao Wang | 4-2 (11-3,6-11,9-11,11-6,11-9,11-6) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 2 Defeats
Top 16 - Group A , 7 February 2004 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group A | defeat | Michael Maze | 4-2 (4-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7) | |
Group A | defeated by | Werner Schlager | 4-1 (2-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-6, 11-5) | |
Men's Olympic Games from 14 August to 23 August 2004 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Ju Lin | 4-2 (11-5, 11-4, 5-11, 11-13, 18-16, 11-8) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 4 Defeats
Top 16 - Group A , 1 February 2003 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group A | defeat | Alexei Smirnov | 4-2 (4-11, 14-12, 8-11, 14-12, 11-7, 11-7) | |
Group A | defeated by | Jörgen Persson | 4-3 (15-13, 11-6, 6-11, 11-9, 7-11, 7-11, 12-10) | |
Top 16 - Final Round from 1 February to 2 February 2003 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Timo Boll | 4-3 (5-11, 10-12, 9-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-9, 13-11) | |
Men's World Cup from 9 October to 12 October 2003 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Hao Wang | 4-3 (8-11,9-11,11-8,11-5,11-7,13-15,11-9) | |
Third Place Match | defeated by | Liqin Wang | 4-1 (11-6,9-11,11-9,11-8,11-8) | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Kalinikos Kreanga | 4-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-9, 11-6) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 3 Defeats
Top 16 - Group C , 9 February 2002 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group C | defeated by | Danny Heister | 4-2 (11-4, 11-9, 5-11, 9-11, 13-11, 11-9) | |
Group C | defeat | Petr Korbel | 4-1 (11-6, 11-6, 11-6, 14-16, 11-9) | |
Top 16 - Final Round from 9 February to 10 February 2002 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Damien Eloi | 4-3 (11-7, 10-12, 11-4, 7-11, 11-5, 6-11, 11-5) | |
Men's European Championships from 30 March to 7 April 2002 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Peter Karlsson | 4-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-5, 11-6) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeat
Top 16 - Group B , 3 February 2001 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group B | defeat | Werner Schlager | 2-0 (23-21, 21-12) | |
Group B | defeat | Kalinikos Kreanga | 2-0 (21-10, 21-15) | |
Top 16 - Final Round , 4 February 2001 | ||||
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Vladimir Samsonov | 2-0 (21-18, 24-22) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 4 Victories / 3 Defeats
Top 16 - Group A , 4 February 2000 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group A | defeat | Damien Eloi | 3-2 (21-14, 20-22, 21-10, 12-21, 21-11) | |
Group A | defeated by | Min Yang | 3-2 (21-19, 23-25, 16-21, 22-20, 24-22) | |
Group A | defeat | Trinko Keen | 3-1 (17-21, 21-18, 21-19, 21-17) | |
Group A | defeated by | Werner Schlager | 3-1 (21-19, 16-21, 21-12, 21-17) | |
Group A | defeat | Lucjan Blaszczyk | 3-0 (21-17, 21-10, 22-20) | |
Men's Olympic Games from 20 September to 25 September 2000 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Petr Korbel | 3-0 (21-11,21-13,21-17) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Jan-Ove Waldner | 3-1 (17-21, 21-15, 21-13, 19-21, 21-14) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 3 Defeats
Top 16 - Group A , 12 February 1999 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group A | defeated by | Jörg Rosskopf | 3-2 (17-21, 21-17, 21-19, 17-21, 21-17) | |
Group A | defeat | Damien Eloi | 3-1 (14-21, 21-15, 21-15, 21-15) | |
Group A | defeated by | Vladimir Samsonov | 3-1 (15-21, 21-14, 21-14, 21-13) | |
Group A | defeat | Jörgen Persson | 3-2 (8-21, 34-32, 22-20, 21-23, 21-16) | |
Group A | defeated by | Christophe Legout | 3-1 (21-11, 21-10, 16-21, 21-18) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 4 Victories / 2 Defeats
Top 16 - Group B , February 1998 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group B | defeated by | Jean-Philippe Gatien | 3-1 (21-19, 21-18, 13-21, 21-15) | |
Group B | defeat | Kalinikos Kreanga | 3-2 (21-16, 18-21, 21-18, 21-13) | |
Group B | defeat | Dmitrij Mazunov | 3-1 (21-19, 16-21, 21-16, 21-11) | |
Group B | defeat | Jan-Ove Waldner | 3-2 (21-17, 20-22, 21-17, 12-21, 22-20) | |
Group B | defeat | Werner Schlager | 3-1 (15-21, 25-23, 21-18, 21-19) | |
Top 16 - Final Round , February 1998 | ||||
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Peter Karlsson | 3-2 (21-19, 19-21, 24-22, 12-21, 21-19) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 3 Defeats
Top 16 - Group B , February 1997 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group B | defeat | Min Yang | 3-0 (21-12, 21-14, 21-14) | |
Group B | defeated by | Jan-Ove Waldner | 3-0 | |
Group B | defeat | Trinko Keen | 3-2 (21-23, 21-15, 5-21, 21-15, 24-22) | |
Group B | defeated by | Patrick Chila | 3-2 (17-21, 21-12, 21-18, 18-21, 21-12) | |
Group B | defeated by | Zoran Primorac | 3-2 (21-17, 21-18, 6-21, 20-22, 21-12) |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Top 16 - Final Round)
Summary : 8 Victories / 3 Defeats
Men's European Championships , 7 May 1996 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeat | Karoly Nemeth | 3-0 (22-20, 24-22, 21-18) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Peter Karlsson | 3-1 (11-21, 21-19, 21-16, 21-18) | |
Top 16 - Group A , February 1996 | ||||
Group A | defeat | Jean-Philippe Gatien | 3-1 (21-17, 21-19, 15-21, 21-19) | |
Group A | defeat | Damien Eloi | 3-1 (21-13, 13-21, 21-11, 21-12) | |
Group A | defeat | Calin Creanga | 3-0 (21-15, 23-21, 21-12) | |
Group A | defeat | Erik Lindh | 3-0 (22-20, 21-12, 21-9) | |
Group A | defeat | Vladimir Samsonov | 3-2 (21-10, 21-16, 11-21, 19-21, 21-17) | |
Top 16 - Final Round , February 1996 | ||||
Semi-Finals | defeat | Min Yang | 3-0 (21-14, 21-17, 21-13) | |
Final | defeated by | Jan-Ove Waldner | 3-1 (19-21, 21-19, 21-15, 21-15) | |
Men's Olympic Games from 29 July 1996 to 1 August 1998 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Petr Korbel | 3-0 (21-10 21-13 21-19) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Zoran Primorac | 3-0 (21-13,21-16,21-8) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 3 Defeats
Top 16 - Group A , 1 February 1995 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group A | defeat | Peter Karlsson | 3-0 (22-20, 21-15, 21-19) | |
Group A | defeated by | Jörgen Persson | 3-1 (21-14, 21-16, 17-21, 21-13) | |
Group A | defeat | Jörg Rosskopf | 3-0 (21-11, 21-19, 21-13) | |
Group A | defeated by | Erik Lindh | 3-2 (15-21, 16-21, 23-21, 21-19, 21-18) | |
Group A | defeat | Patrick Chila | 3-2 (21-12, 12-21, 18-21, 25-23, 21-18) | |
Top 16 - Final Round , 10 February 1995 | ||||
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Jan-Ove Waldner | 3-2 (21-12, 10-21, 21-18, 20-22, 21-18) |
Victories : 2 (Men's European Championships, Top 16 - Final Round)
Final : 0
Summary : 10 Victories / 1 Defeat
Men's European Championships , 4 April 1994 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeat | Vladimir Samsonov | 3-1 (21-7, 17-21, 21-14, 21-19) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Xinhua Chen | 3-1 (21-11, 21-12, 15-21, 21-19) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Patrick Chila | 3-0 (21-12, 21-15, 21-8) | |
Final | defeat | Jan-Ove Waldner | 3-1 (23-25, 21-10, 21-17, 21-16) | |
Top 16 - Group B , February 1994 | ||||
Group B | defeated by | Zoran Primorac | 3-0 (21-15, 22-20, 21-19) | |
Group B | defeat | Steffen Fetzner | 3-0 (21-19, 21-18, 21-14) | |
Group B | defeat | Jörgen Persson | 3-1 (21-16, 19-21, 21-17, 21-6) | |
Group B | defeat | Jean-Philippe Gatien | 3-0 (21-18, 21-18, 21-18) | |
Group B | defeat | Mikael Appelgren | 3-0 (21-17, 21-6, 21-13) | |
Top 16 - Final Round , February 1994 | ||||
Semi-Finals | defeat | Peter Karlsson | 3-0 (21-17, 21-9, 21-17) | |
Final | defeat | Jan-Ove Waldner | 3-2 (17-21, 21-10, 21-9, 15-21, 21-18) |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Men's World Championships)
Summary : 4 Victories / 2 Defeats
Top 16 - Group A , February 1993 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group A | defeat | Mikael Appelgren | 3-2 (20-22, 21-14, 21-16, 17-21, 21-8) | |
Group A | defeat | Yi Ding | 3-2 (20-22, 21-13, 16-21, 22-20, 21-17) | |
Group A | defeat | Xinhua Chen | 3-0 (21-15, 21-19, 21-19) | |
Group A | defeated by | Jörg Rosskopf | 3-0 (21-10, 21-18, 22-20) | |
Group A | defeat | Jörgen Persson | 3-0 (21-19, 21-13, 22-20) | |
Top 16 - Final Round , February 1993 | ||||
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Jan-Ove Waldner | 3-1 (21-19, 21-17, 15-21, 21-19) |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Men's European Championships)
Summary : 4 Victories / 5 Defeats
Top 16 - Group A , February 1992 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group A | defeated by | Jan-Ove Waldner | 3-1 (18-21, 21-10, 21-13, 23-21) | |
Group A | defeated by | Yi Ding | 3-2 (22-20, 17-21, 21-17, 19-21, 21-16) | |
Group A | defeated by | Zoran Primorac | 3-1 (7-21, 21-16, 21-14, 21-13) | |
Group A | defeat | Andrzej Grubba | 3-1 (21-10, 21-19, 10-21, 21-18) | |
Group A | defeat | Erik Lindh | 3-2 (17-21, 21-18, 18-21, 21-16, 21-3) | |
Men's European Championships from 10 April to 20 April 1992 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Jean-Philippe Gatien | 3-0 (21-8, 21-17, 21-18) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Andrzej Grubba | 3-0 (21-13, 21-9, 21-9) | |
Final | defeated by | Jörg Rosskopf | 3-1 (21-16, 18-21, 21-13, 21-13) | |
Men's Olympic Games from 3 August to 6 August 1992 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Yi Ding | 3-0 (21-17,21-17,21-15) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 2 Defeats
Top 16 - Group B , February 1991 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group B | defeated by | Ilija Lupulesku | 3-2 (21-15, 14-21, 18-21, 21-17, 21-13) | |
Group B | defeated by | Jean-Philippe Gatien | 3-0 (21-13, 21-17, 21-18) | |
Group B | defeat | Jörgen Persson | 3-2 (18-21, 23-21, 13-21, 23-21, 21-7) | |
Group B | defeat | Paul Haldan | 3-2 (21-11, 9-21, 15-21, 21-19, 21-18) | |
Group B | defeat | Andrey Mazunov | 3-1 (15-21, 21-16, 21-11, 21-17) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 4 Defeats
Top 16 - Group A , February 1990 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Group A | defeated by | Jörg Rosskopf | 3-1 (20-22, 21-19, 27-25, 21-18) | |
Group A | defeat | Leszek Kucharski | 3-2 (17-21, 21-18, 21-16, 9-21, 21-19) | |
Group A | defeated by | Jan-Ove Waldner | 3-1 (18-21, 21-13, 22-20, 21-19) | |
Group A | defeated by | Mikael Appelgren | 3-0 (21-19, 21-12, 21-14) | |
Group A | defeated by | Ilija Lupulesku | 3-0 (21-18, 21-17, 21-15) |
Results - Doubles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeats
Men's European Championships - Doubles from 30 March to 7 April 2002 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | V. Samsonov - J. Saive | defeated by | T. Keen - D. Heister | 4-3 (11-5, 10-12, 11-5, 10-12, 5-11, 11-6, 13-11) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeats
Men's European Championships - Doubles from 23 April to 4 May 1998 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | Z. Primorac - J. Saive | defeated by | V. Samsonov - J. Rosskopf | 2-1 (15-21, 21-19, 21-14) |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Men's European Championships - Doubles)
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeats
Men's European Championships - Doubles from 25 March to 4 April 1994 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | J. Saive - Z. Primorac | defeat | P. Chila - O. Marmurek | 2-0 (21-17, 21-13) |
Semi-Finals | J. Saive - Z. Primorac | defeat | J. Rosskopf - S. Fetzner | 2-1 (9-21, 21-17, 21-13) |
Final | J. Saive - Z. Primorac | defeated by | C. Creanga - Z. Kalinic | 2-0 (21-17, 25-23) |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Mixed European Championships - Doubles)
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeats
Mixed European Championships - Doubles from 8 April to 14 April 1990 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Final | J. Saive - G. Wirth | defeated by | J. Gatien - X. Wang-Drechou | 3-? |