All sports Site
All sports Site
New Zealand - 21 September 1962
Kelly Evernden (born 21 September 1962) is a former professional tennis player who competed internationally for New Zealand. Kelly Evernden was a professional from 1985 to 1994. He plays his last match during the Benson and Hedges Open Auckland 1994 tournament .
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Benson and Hedges Open Auckland from 10 January to 16 January 1994 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Jakob Hlasek | 7-6 6-1 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeat
Benson and Hedges Open Auckland from 11 January to 17 January 1993 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Jeremy Bates | 6-2 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Bryan Shelton | 6-4 6-7 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Jaime Yzaga | 4-6 7-6 7-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 1 Defeat
Benson and Hedges Open Auckland from 6 January to 12 January 1992 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Renzo Furlan | 7-6 7-5 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Christian Miniussi | 6-3 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Grant Connell | 6-4 7-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 3 Defeats
Benson and Hedges Open Auckland from 7 January to 13 January 1991 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Jaime Yzaga | 6-2 7-6 | |
Miami from 15 March to 28 March 1991 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Shuzo Matsuoka | 3-6 6-1 6-2 | |
's-Hertogenbosch - Continental Grass Court Championships from 10 June to 16 June 1991 (Grass) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Patrick McEnroe | 6-3 6-7 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Andrei Olhovskiy | 3-6 6-3 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 3 Defeats
Benson and Hedges Open Auckland from 8 January to 14 January 1990 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Glenn Layendecker | 6-2 6-4 | |
Miami from 16 March to 29 March 1990 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Roger Smith | 7-5 7-5 | |
's-Hertogenbosch - Continental Grass Court Championships from 11 June to 17 June 1990 (Grass) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Amos Mansdorf | 6-4 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (CA-TennisTrophy - Vienne)
Summary : 7 Victories / 3 Defeats
Heineken Open - Auckland from 9 January to 15 January 1989 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Steve Guy | 6-1 6-7 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Udo Riglewski | 6-4 3-6 6-4 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Roger Smith | 7-5 6-2 | |
Miami from 20 March to 2 April 1989 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Tim Mayotte | 6-3 6-4 3-6 6-2 | |
Second Round | defeated by | Tom Nijssen | 7-6 6-4 6-7 6-2 | |
CA-TennisTrophy - Vienne from 16 October to 22 October 1989 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Nicolás Pereira | 6-4 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Paolo Cane | 6-4 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Alexander Volkov | 7-5 4-6 7-5 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Thomas Muster | 4-6 6-2 6-3 | |
Final | defeated by | Paul Annacone | 6-7 6-4 6-1 2-6 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 4 Defeats
Indian Wells - The Newsweek Champions Cup from 29 February to 6 March 1988 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeated by | Richey Reneberg | 6-1 6-3 | |
Miami from 14 March to 27 March 1988 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Nicklas Kroon | 6-1 7-6 6-3 | |
London Queen's from 6 June to 12 June 1988 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Bill Scanlon | 7-5 7-6 | |
Men's Olympic Games from 19 September to 26 September 1988 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Goran Ivanisevic | 7-6 6-3 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Amos Mansdorf | 6-4 3-6 6-1 7-5 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 3 Defeats
Auckland from 5 January to 11 January 1987 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Johan Carlsson | 4-6 6-3 6-4 | |
Sydney from 26 January to 1 February 1987 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Javier Frana | 6-4 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Damir Keretic | 6-3 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Wally Masur | 6-3 6-2 | |
Mercedes Cup from 13 July to 19 July 1987 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Damir Keretic | 6-2 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 3 Defeats
Auckland from 6 January to 19 January 1986 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Danny Saltz | 6-2 7-5 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Brett Dickinson | 7-6 7-5 | |
Miami from 10 February to 23 February 1986 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Matt Doyle | 6-3 3-6 7-6 | |
London Queen's from 9 June to 15 June 1986 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Bob Green | 6-4 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Sydney)
Summary : 7 Victories / 2 Defeats
Auckland from 7 January to 13 January 1985 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Mark Long | 6-2 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Leif Shiras | 6-7 6-3 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Wally Masur | 6-4 2-6 9-7 | |
Sydney from 9 December to 15 December 1985 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Stephen Furlong | 6-0 6-2 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Mark Edmondson | 6-4 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Mark Wooldridge | 6-4 6-7 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Christo Steyn | 6-7 7-6 7-5 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Mark Dickson | 6-4 7-6 | |
Final | defeated by | Henri Leconte | 6-7 6-2 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Sydney from 12 December 1983 to 1 January 1984 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeated by | Jim Gurfein | 5-7 6-2 7-5 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Sydney from 12 December to 18 December 1983 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeated by | Jim Gurfein | 5-7 6-2 7-5 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeat
Auckland from 11 January to 17 January 1982 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | David Schneider | 7-6 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Russell Simpson | 2-6 6-3 6-4 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeat
Auckland from 1 January to 7 January 1980 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Jeff Simpson | 7-6 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Rod Frawley | 6-2 6-4 |
Results - Doubles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 2 Defeats
Men's Olympic Games - Doubles from 26 September to 28 September 1988 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | B. Derlin - K. Evernden | defeat | J. Frana - M. Jaite | 6-4 4-1 RET |
Quarter-Finals | B. Derlin - K. Evernden | defeated by | S. Edberg - A. Järryd | 6-3 6-4 6-3 |
Round of 16 | B. Derlin - K. Evernden | defeated by | D. Cahill - J. Fitzgerald | 6-7(6) 6-4 6-2 3-6 6-1 |