All sports Site
All sports Site
South Africa - 24 August 1946
Raymond Moore (born 24 August 1946) is a former professional tennis player who competed internationally for South Africa. Raymond Moore was a professional from 1963 to 1983. He plays his last match during the Hilversum 1982 tournament .
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 3 Defeats
The Congoleum Classic from 15 February to 21 February 1982 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Pat DuPré | 6-2 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Shlomo Glickstein | 6-3 6-3 | |
Båstad from 12 July to 18 July 1982 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Ivan DuPasquier | 6-4 6-1 | |
Hilversum from 19 July to 25 July 1982 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Roland Stadler | 6-4 6-0 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 4 Defeats
La Quinta from 16 February to 22 February 1981 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeated by | Marty Davis | 6-4 6-1 | |
London Queen's from 8 June to 14 June 1981 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Rick Meyer | 7-6 7-6 | |
Hilversum from 20 July to 2 August 1981 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Peter Elter | 6-4 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Roland Stadler | 6-0 6-1 | |
Torneo Godó Barcelona from 5 October to 11 October 1981 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Eddie Dibbs | 6-3 6-0 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 4 Victories / 4 Defeats
The Congoleum Classic from 11 February to 2 March 1980 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Billy Martin | 6-3 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Victor Amaya | 6-4 6-3 | |
Torneo Godó Barcelona from 6 October to 12 October 1980 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Hans Kary | 6-4 7-6 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Andrés Gómez | 6-2 6-2 | |
Vienne from 20 October to 26 October 1980 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Stan Smith | 3-6 7-5 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Eric Fromm | 6-3 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Yannick Noah | 6-2 6-2 | |
Paris-Bercy from 27 October to 3 November 1980 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Corrado Barazzutti | 6-3 6-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 5 Defeats
Auckland from 2 January to 8 January 1979 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Bernard Mitton | 6-3 1-6 6-1 | |
The Congoleum Classic from 12 February to 18 February 1979 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Tim Gullikson | 7-5 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Victor Amaya | 6-1 6-2 | |
London Queen's from 11 June to 17 June 1979 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Terry Moor | 6-7 7-6 6-3 | |
Vienne from 22 October to 28 October 1979 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Brian Gottfried | 6-4 4-6 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Mark Cox | 6-4 6-4 | |
Sydney from 17 December to 25 December 1979 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Geoff Masters | 6-1 7-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 5 Victories / 7 Defeats
American Airlines Tennis Games from 13 February to 20 February 1978 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Sandy Mayer | 7-6 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Tom Gullikson | 5-7 6-3 6-4 | |
ABN World Tennis Tournament from 3 April to 9 April 1978 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Kim Warwick | 7-6 6-7 6-3 | |
London Queen's from 19 June to 25 June 1978 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Terry Rocavert | 4-6 6-4 7-5 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Jaime Fillol Sr. | 6-2 6-3 | |
Båstad from 17 July to 23 July 1978 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Álvaro Fillol | 7-6 7-6 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Stanislav Birner | 7-6 7-6 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Corrado Barazzutti | 6-1 7-6 | |
Hilversum from 24 July to 30 July 1978 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Antonio Muñoz | 6-3 6-1 | |
Paris-Bercy from 30 October to 5 November 1978 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | George Hardie | 7-5 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Bob Lutz | 6-4 6-3 | |
Sydney from 18 December to 24 December 1978 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Geoff Masters | 6-3 3-6 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 5 Defeats
American Airlines Tennis Games from 21 February to 27 February 1977 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeated by | Jaime Fillol Sr. | 4-6 6-2 6-3 | |
ABN World Tennis Tournament from 21 March to 27 March 1977 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Corrado Barazzutti | 6-4 3-6 6-4 | |
London Queen's from 13 June to 19 June 1977 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Jaime Fillol Sr. | 6-4 9-8 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Jim Delaney | 3-6 6-1 6-2 | |
Hilversum from 12 July to 18 July 1977 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Jean-François Caujolle | 3-6 6-3 6-2 | |
Paris-Bercy from 31 October to 6 November 1977 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | John Lloyd | 2-6 7-6 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 9 Victories / 6 Defeats
Auckland from 5 January to 11 January 1976 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Arthur Whitaker | 6-2 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Werner Zirngibl | 6-4 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Dick Crealy | 6-2 7-6 6-3 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Onny Parun | 6-3 7-5 4-6 7-6 | |
American Airlines Tennis Games from 22 March to 28 March 1976 (Hard) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Andrew Pattison | 1-6 6-2 7-5 | |
Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters from 13 April to 19 April 1976 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Bob Giltinan | 6-4 6-4 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Guillermo Vilas | 6-1 6-2 | |
Båstad from 4 July to 10 July 1976 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Ángel Giménez | 6-3 6-1 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Jorge Andrew | 0-6 6-3 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Victor Amaya | 6-2 7-5 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Billy Martin | 2-6 6-3 6-0 | |
Hilversum from 13 July to 19 July 1976 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Yair Werthimer | 6-3 3-6 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Jaime Pinto-Bravo | 7-6 6-2 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Belus Prajoux | 6-4 6-0 | |
Paris-Bercy from 25 October to 31 October 1976 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Fred McNair | 7-5 6-0 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 5 Victories / 5 Defeats
American Airlines Tennis Games from 31 March to 6 April 1975 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeated by | John Alexander | 6-3 2-6 6-4 | |
Båstad from 7 July to 13 July 1975 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Björn Borg | 6-3 6-3 | |
Torneo Godó Barcelona from 13 October to 19 October 1975 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Ángel Giménez | 6-3 8-6 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Onny Parun | 6-4 5-7 6-2 | |
Paris-Bercy from 27 October to 2 November 1975 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Ove Nils Bengtson | 6-2 8-9 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Guillermo Vilas | 4-6 7-5 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Roscoe Tanner | 9-7 6-4 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Tom Okker | 6-3 6-0 6-3 | |
Sydney from 15 December to 21 December 1975 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Harald Elschenbroich | 4-6 6-3 6-2 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | David Carter | 6-1 3-6 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 3 Defeats
American Airlines Tennis Games from 18 March to 24 March 1974 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeated by | Guillermo Vilas | 3-6 6-2 7-5 | |
Torneo Godó Barcelona from 14 October to 20 October 1974 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Ray Keldie | 6-3 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Guillermo Vilas | 6-1 6-1 | |
Vienne from 28 October to 3 November 1974 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Jan-Erik Lundquist | 6-3 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Wojciech Fibak | 3-6 6-2 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Vitas Gerulaitis | 7-6 3-6 7-5 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 3 Defeats
London Queen's from 17 June to 23 June 1973 (Grass) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Robert Carmichael | 3-6 6-4 6-3 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Ilie Nastase | 6-0 6-2 | |
Torneo Godó Barcelona from 8 October to 14 October 1973 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Buster Mottram | 6-2 6-2 | |
Paris-Bercy from 29 October to 4 November 1973 (Indoor) | ||||
First Round | defeat | Ion Tiriac | 6-3 6-3 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Tom Okker | 6-2 6-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 5 Victories / 4 Defeats
London Queen's from 24 June to 30 June 1972 (Grass) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Vijay Amritraj | 8-6 4-6 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | John Paish | 6-1 6-2 | |
Kitzbuhel from 22 July to 28 July 1972 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | István Gulyás | 2-6 6-3 6-0 7-5 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Harald Elschenbroich | 6-3 6-1 7-5 | |
Paris-Bercy from 30 October to 5 November 1972 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Ion Tiriac | 2-6 6-4 14-12 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Jirí Hrebec | 7-6 7-5 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Jan Kodes | 4-6 6-4 6-1 | |
Buenos Aires from 27 November to 3 December 1972 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | William Lloyd | 6-2 2-6 6-3 6-0 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Guillermo Vilas | 6-2 7-6 6-0 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 4 Victories / 2 Defeats
Auckland from 3 March to 9 March 1971 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | David Mitchell | 6-4 6-0 6-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Ross Case | 7-5 5-7 6-0 7-5 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Allan Stone | 6-1 7-6 4-6 5-7 6-2 | |
London Queen's from 14 June to 20 June 1971 (Grass) | ||||
First Round | defeat | John Alexander | 6-4 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Stepan Koudelka | 6-2 8-6 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Owen Davidson | 4-6 6-4 8-6 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 5 Defeats
Sydney from 16 March to 22 March 1970 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Bob Lutz | 6-3 4-6 4-6 6-2 6-2 | |
Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters from 13 April to 19 April 1970 (Clay) | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Jean-Loup Rouyer | 4-6 6-3 6-2 | |
Rothmans open - Eastbourne from 15 June to 21 June 1970 (Grass) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Allan Stone | 6-4 3-6 8-6 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Stanley Matthews | 6-2 6-3 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Fred Stolle | 7-5 12-10 | |
Båstad from 11 July to 17 July 1970 (Clay) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Milan Holecek | FF | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Robert Carmichael | 8-6 6-1 5-7 3-6 6-2 | |
Paris-Bercy from 9 November to 15 November 1970 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Dennis Ralston | 6-7 6-4 6-2 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 7 Victories / 4 Defeats
Sydney from 13 January to 19 January 1969 (Hard) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Bob Giltinan | 6-3 2-6 6-4 8-6 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Rod Laver | 6-3 6-2 6-1 | |
Auckland from 29 January to 4 February 1969 (Hard) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Dan Cassidy | 6-4 6-4 6-8 8-6 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Koji Watanabe | 7-5 6-4 4-6 8-6 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Richard Pancho Gonzales | 2-6 12-10 6-4 5-7 9-7 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Tony Roche | 6-3 9-11 6-4 6-8 6-2 | |
London Queen's from 16 June to 29 June 1969 (Grass) | ||||
Second Round | defeat | Jean-Claude Barclay | FF | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Ismail El Shafei | 6-3 4-6 6-1 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Charlie Pasarell | 6-3 8-10 6-1 | |
Paris-Bercy from 7 November to 13 November 1969 (Indoor) | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Bernard Paul | 6-4 7-5 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Marty Riessen | 6-4 6-3 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeat
London Queen's from 17 June to 23 June 1968 (Grass) | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | defeat | Bobby Wilson | 6-0 6-4 | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Dick Crealy | 6-3 6-4 |