Athletics

World Championships

 Next season
Calendar of the season
Statistics about this event   |  Medal winners and event presentation



Helsinki (Finland), 10th August 1983 :


Results

 
Men's Shot put - 7th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Edward Sarul  POL  21.39 
 2  Ulf Timmermann  DDR  21.16 
 3  Remigius Machura  CZE  20.98 
 4  Dave Laut  USA  20.60 
 5  Janis Bojars  URS  20.32 
 6  Udo Beyer  DDR  20.09 
 7  Alessandro Andrei  ITA  20.07 
 8  Aulis Akonniemi  FIN  19.85 
 
Men's 20 km walk - 7th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Ernesto Canto  MEX  1h20:49 
 2  Jozef Pribilinec  CZE  1h20:59 
 3  Yevgeniy Yevsyukov  URS  1h21:08 
 4  José Marin  SPA  1h21:21 
 5  Gérard Lelièvre  FRA  1h21:37 
 6  Pavol Blazek  SVK  1h21:54 
 7  Maurizio Damilano  ITA  1h21:57 
 8  Guillaume Leblanc  CAN  1h22:04 
 
Men's 100 m - 8th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Carl Lewis  USA  10.07 
 2  Calvin Smith  USA  10.21 
 3  Emmit King  USA  10.24 
 4  Allan Wells  GBR  10.27 
 5  Juan Nuñez  DOM  10.29 
 6  Christian Haas  FDR  10.32 
 7  Paul Narracott  AUS  10.33 
 8  Desai Williams  CAN  10.36 
 
Men's Triple jump - 8th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Zdzislaw Hoffmann  POL  17.42 
 2  William Banks  USA  17.18 
 3  Ajayi Agbebaku  NGR  17.18 
 4  Mike Conley  USA  17.13 
 5  Vlastimil Marinec  CZE  17.13 
 6  Ján Cado  CZE  17.06 
 7  Béla Bakosi  HUN  16.83 
 8  Al Joyner  USA  16.76 
 
Men's 800 m - 9th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Willi Wülbeck  FDR  1:43.65 
 2  Rob Druppers  NED  1:44.20 
 3  Joaquim Cruz  BRA  1:44.27 
 4  Peter Elliott  GBR  1:44.87 
 5  James Robinson  USA  1:45.12 
 6  Agberto Guimarães  BRA  1:45.46 
 7  Hans-Peter Ferner  FDR  1:45.74 
 8  David Patrick  USA  1:46.56 
 
Men's 10000 m - 9th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Alberto Cova  ITA  28:01.04 
 2  Werner Schildhauer  DDR  28:01.18 
 3  Hansjörg Kunze  DDR  28:01.26 
 4  Martti Vainio  FIN  28:01.37 
 5  Gidamis Shahanga  TAN  28:01.93 
 6  Carlos Lopes  POR  28:06.78 
 7  Nick Rose  GBR  28:07.53 
 8  Christoph Herle  FDR  28:09.05 
 
Men's 400 m Hurdles - 9th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Edwin Moses  USA  47.50 
 2  Harald Schmid  FDR  48.61 
 3  Aleksandr Kharlov  URS  49.03 
 4  Sven Nylander  SWE  49.06 
 5  Andre Phillips  USA  49.24 
 6  David Lee  USA  49.32 
 7  Amadou Dia Ba  SEN  49.61 
 8  Ryszard Szparak  POL  49.78 
 
Men's Hammer throw - 9th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Sergey Litvinov  RUS  82.68 
 2  Yuriy Sedykh  URS  80.94 
 3  Zdzislaw Kwasny  POL  79.42 
 4  Igor Nikulin  RUS  79.34 
 5  Günther Rodehau  DDR  77.08 
 6  Klaus Ploghaus  FDR  76.96 
 7  Karl-hans Riehm  FDR  76.92 
 8  Emanuil Dyulgerov  BUL  76.64 
 
Men's 400 m - 10th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Bertland Cameron  JAM  45.05 
 2  Michael Franks  USA  45.22 
 3  Sunder Nix  USA  45.24 
 4  Erwin Skamrahl  FDR  45.37 
 5  Hartmut Weber  FDR  45.49 
 6  Thomas Schönlebe  DDR  45.50 
 7  Michael Paul  TRI  45.80 
 8  Gerson Souza  BRA  45.91 
 
Men's Long jump - 10th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Carl Lewis  USA  8.55 
 2  Jason Grimes  USA  8.29 
 3  Mike Conley  USA  8.12 
 4  László Szalma  HUN  8.12 
 5  Nenad Stekic  YUG  8.09 
 6  Gary Honey  AUS  8.06 
 7  Antonio Corgos  SPA  8.06 
 8  Yusuf Alli  NGR  7.89 
 
Men's 4x100 m relay - 10th August
 Pos  Team  Nat  Result 
 1  United States (Emmit King, Willie Gault, Calvin Smith, Carl Lewis USA  37.86 
 2  Italy (Stefano Tilli, Carlo Simionato, Pierfrancesco Pavoni, Pietro Mennea ITA  38.37 
 3  Soviet Union (Andrey Prokofyev, Nikolay Sidorov, Vladimir Muravyov, Viktor Bryzgin URS  38.41 
 4  East Germany (Andreas Knebel, Thomas Schröder, Jens Hubler, Frank Emmelmann DDR  38.51 
 5  West Germany (Werner Bastians, Christian Haas, Jürgen Evers, Andreas Rizzi FDR  38.56 
 6  Poland (Krzysztof Zwolinski, Zenon Licznerski, Czeslaw Pradzynski, Marian Woronin POL  38.72 
 7  Jamaica (George Walcott, Raymond Stewart, Leroy Reid, Colin Bradford JAM  38.75 
 8  France (Thierry François, Marc Gasparoni, Antoine Richard, Jean-jacques Boussemart FRA  38.98 
 
Men's 110 m Hurdles - 12th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Greg Foster  USA  13.42 
 2  Arto Bryggare  FIN  13.46 
 3  Willie Gault  USA  13.48 
 4  Mark Anthony McKoy  CAN  13.56 
 5  Thomas Munkelt  DDR  13.66 
 6  György Bakos  HUN  13.68 
 7  Ventsislav Radev  BUL  13.73 
 8  Sam Turner  USA  13.82 
 
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase - 12th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Patriz Ilg  FDR  8:15.06 
 2  Boguslaw Maminski  POL  8:17.03 
 3  Colin Reitz  GBR  8:17.75 
 4  Joseph Mahmoud  FRA  8:18.32 
 5  Roger Hackney  GBR  8:19.38 
 6  Graeme Fell  CAN  8:20.01 
 7  Julius Korir  KEN  8:20.11 
 8  Henry Marsh  USA  8:20.45 
 
Men's Javelin throw - 12th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Detlef Michel  DDR  89.48 
 2  Tom Petranoff  USA  85.60 
 3  Dainis Kula  URS  85.58 
 4  Heino Puuste  URS  84.56 
 5  Per Erling Olsen  NOR  83.54 
 6  Kenth Eldebrink  SWE  83.28 
 7  Zdenek Adamec  CZE  81.30 
 8  Klaus Tafelmeier  FDR  80.42 
 
Men's 50 km walk - 12th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Ronald Weigel  DDR  3h43:08 
 2  José Marin  SPA  3h43:42 
 3  Sergey Yung  URS  3h49:03 
 4  Reima Salonen  FIN  3h52:53 
 5  Raúl González  MEX  3h53:51 
 6  François Lapointe  CAN  3h53:57 
 7  Sandro Bellucci  ITA  3h55:38 
 8  Viktor Dorovskikh  URS  3h56:02 
 
Men's High jump - 13th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Gennadiy Avdeyenko  URS  2.32 
 2  Tyke Peacock  USA  2.32 
 3  Zhu Jianhua  CHN  2.29 
 4  Dietmar Mögenburg  FDR  2.29 
 4  Igor Paklin  URS  2.29 
 6  Dwight Stones  USA  2.29 
 7  Carlo Thränhardt  FDR  2.26 
 8  Valeriy Sereda  URS  2.26 
 
Men's Decathlon - 13th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Daley Thompson  GBR  8666 
 2  Jürgen Hingsen  FDR  8561 
 3  Siegfried Wentz  FDR  8478 
 4  Uwe Freimuth  DDR  8433 
 5  Stefan Niklaus  SWI  8212 
 6  Aleksandr Nevskiy  URS  8201 
 7  Torsten Voss  DDR  8167 
 8  Steffen Grummt  DDR  8149 
 
Men's 200 m - 14th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Calvin Smith  USA  20.14 
 2  Elliott Quow  USA  20.41 
 3  Pietro Mennea  ITA  20.51 
 4  Allan Wells  GBR  20.52 
 5  Frank Emmelmann  DDR  20.55 
 6  Innocent Egbunike  NGR  20.63 
 7  Carlo Simionato  ITA  20.69 
 8  João Batista Da Silva  BRA  20.80 
 
Men's 1500 m - 14th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Steve Cram  GBR  3:41.59 
 2  Steve Scott  USA  3:41.87 
 3  Said Aouita  MAR  3:42.02 
 4  Steve Ovett  GBR  3:42.34 
 5  José Manuel Abascal  SPA  3:42.47 
 6  Pierre Délèze  SWI  3:43.69 
 7  Andreas Busse  DDR  3:43.72 
 8  Dragan Zdravkovic  YUG  3:43.75 
 
Men's 5000 m - 14th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Eamonn Coghlan  IRL  13:28.53 
 2  Werner Schildhauer  DDR  13:30.20 
 3  Martti Vainio  FIN  13:30.34 
 4  Dmitriy Dmitriyev  URS  13:30.38 
 5  Doug Padilla  USA  13:32.08 
 6  Thomas Wessinghage  FDR  13:32.46 
 7  Wodajo Bulti  ETH  13:34.03 
 8  Dietmar Millonig  AUT  13:36.08 
 
Men's Pole vault - 14th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Sergey Bubka  UKR  5.70 
 2  Konstantin Volkov  URS  5.60 
 3  Atanas Tarev  BUL  5.60 
 4  Tadeusz Slusarski  POL  5.55 
 5  Tom Hintnaus  BRA  5.50 
 6  Patrick Abada  FRA  5.50 
 7  Miro Zalar  SWE  5.50 
 8  Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz  POL  5.40 
 8  Thierry Vigneron  FRA  5.40 
 
Men's Discus throw - 14th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Imrich Bugár  CZE  67.72 
 2  Luis Delis  CUB  67.36 
 3  Gejza Valent  CZE  66.08 
 4  Ari Huumonen  FIN  65.44 
 5  Jürgen Schult  DDR  64.92 
 6  Georgiy Kolnootchenko  URS  64.74 
 7  Juan Martínez  CUB  64.26 
 8  Arthur Art Burns  USA  63.22 
 
Men's 4x400 m relay - 14th August
 Pos  Team  Nat  Result 
 1  Soviet Union (Sergey Lovachov, Aleksandr Troshchilo, Nikolay Chernetskiy, Viktor Markin URS  3:00.79 
 2  West Germany (Erwin Skamrahl, Jörg Vaihinger, Harald Schmid, Hartmut Weber FDR  3:01.83 
 3  Great Britain (Ainsley Bennett, Garry Cook, Todd Bennett, Philip Brown GBR  3:03.53 
 4  Czechoslovakia (Miroslav Zahorak, Petr Brecka, Dusan Malovec, Ján Tomko CZE  3:03.90 
 5  Italy (Stefano Malinverni, Donato Sabia, Mauro Zuliani, Roberto Ribaud ITA  3:05.10 
 6  United States (Alonzo Babers, Sunder Nix, Willie Smith, Edwin Moses USA  3:05.29 
 7  Sweden (Tommy Johansson, Eric Josjö, Per-Erik Olsson, Ulf Sedlacek SWE  3:08.57 
 
Men's Marathon - 14th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Robert De Castella  AUS  2h10:03 
 2  Kebede Balcha  ETH  2h10:27 
 3  Waldemar Cierpinski  DDR  2h10:37 
 4  Kjell-Erik Ståhl  SWE  2h10:38 
 5  Agapius Masong  TAN  2h10:42 
 6  Armand Parmentier  BEL  2h10:57 
 7  Gianni Poli  ITA  2h11:05 
 8  Hugh Jones  GBR  2h11:15 
 9  Karel Lismont  BEL  2h11:24 
 10  Stig Roar Husby  NOR  2h11:29