Athletics - 1987 World Championships - Results Men

Previous season   Next season

Athletics - Calendar of the season 1987
Statistics about this event | Medal winners and event presentation


Roma (Italy) from 29th August to 6th September 1987 :


Results


 
Men's 10000 m - 29th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Paul Kipkoech  KEN 27:38.63
2 Francesco Panetta  ITA 27:48.98
3 Hansjörg Kunze  DDR 27:50.37
4 Arturo Barrios  MEX 27:59.66
5 Steve Binns  ENG 28:03.08
6 Martin Vrabel  SVK 28:05.59
7 Spiridon Andriópoulos  GRE 28:07.17
8 Steve Plasencia  USA 28:11.38
9 Jean-louis Prianon  FRA 28:19.47
10 Rolando Vera  ECU 28:20.24
11 Ezequiel Canário  POR 28:28.24
12 Mats Erixon  SWE 28:29.08
13 Paul Arpin  FRA 28:29.21
14 Guowei Zhang  CHN 28:30.00
15 Jon Solly  GBR 28:31.97
16 Salvatore Antibo  ITA 28:33.77
17 Markus Ryffel  SWI 28:34.58
18 Brian Sheriff  ZIM 28:34.96
19 Paul Mccloy  CAN 28:41.89
20 Kozo Akutsu  JAP 28:45.89
21 Ed Eyestone  USA 29:00.33
22 Some Muge  KEN 29:06.40
23 Haji Bulbula  ETH 29:10.45
24 Wodajo Bulti  ETH 29:17.09
25 Habib Romdhani  TUN 29:21.35
26 John Treacy  IRL 29:22.14

 
Men's Shot put - 29th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Werner Günthör  SWI 22.23
2 Alessandro Andrei  ITA 21.88
3 John Brenner  USA 21.75
4 Remigius Machura  CZE 21.39
5 Ulf Timmermann  DDR 21.35
6 Udo Beyer  DDR 21.13
7 Klaus Bodenmüller  AUT 20.41
8 Sergey Gavryushin  URS 20.15
9 Vyacheslav Lykho  EUN 19.98
10 Gert Weil  CHI 19.71
11 Karsten Stolz  FDR 19.22
12 Helmut Krieger  POL 19.15

Men's Shot put - Detail


 
Men's 100 m - 30th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Carl Lewis  USA 9.93
2 Raymond Stewart  JAM 10.08
3 Linford Christie  GBR 10.14
4 Attila Kovács  HUN 10.20
5 Viktor Bryzgin  URS 10.25
6 Lee Mcrae  USA 10.34
7 Pierfrancesco Pavoni  ITA 16.23

Men's 100 m - Detail


 
Men's Javelin throw - 30th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Seppo Räty  FIN 83.54
2 Viktor Yevsyukov  KAZ 82.52
3 Jan Zelezný  CZE 82.20
4 Tom Petranoff  USA 81.28
5 Lev Shatilo  URS 81.02
6 Kazuhiro Mizoguchi  JAP 80.24
7 Mick Hill  GBR 79.66
8 Dag Wennlund  SWE 78.40
9 David Ottley  GBR 77.64
10 Pascal Lefévre  FRA 77.14
11 Peter Borglund  SWE 75.46
12 Duncan Atwood  USA 72.54

Men's Javelin throw - Detail


 
Men's 20 km walk - 30th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Maurizio Damilano  ITA 1:20:45
2 Jozef Pribilinec  SVK 1:21:07
3 José Marin  SPA 1:21:24
4 Viktor Mostovik  MDA 1:21:53
5 Carlo Mattioli  ITA 1:22:53
6 Roman Mrazek  SVK 1:23:01
7 Jean-Claude Corre  FRA 1:23:38
8 Querubín Moreno  COL 1:23:42
9 Ian Mccombie  GBR 1:23:51
10 Reima Salonen  FIN 1:24:14
11 Pavol Blazek  SVK 1:24:37
12 Andrew Jachno  AUS 1:24:46
13 Martial Fesselier  FRA 1:24:51
14 Dominique Guébey  FRA 1:25:01
15 Erling Andersen  NOR 1:25:08
16 José Urbano  POR 1:25:10
17 Ján Staaf  SWE 1:25:12
18 José Pinto  POR 1:25:24
19 Tim Lewis  USA 1:26:00
20 Ricardo Pueyo  SPA 1:26:09
21 Ray Sharp  USA 1:27:06
22 Sándor Urbanik  HUN 1:27:24
23 Stefan Johansson  SWE 1:27:27
24 Simon Baker  AUS 1:27:32
25 Francisco Vargas  COL 1:27:33
26 Anatoliy Gorshkov  URS 1:27:34
27 Miguel Angel Prieto  SPA 1:27:40
28 Wolfgang Wiedemann  FDR 1:28:07
29 Gary Morgan  USA 1:28:08
30 Vesa Puukari  FIN 1:28:29
31 Carlos Ramones  VEN 1:28:40
32 Santiago Fonseca  HUN 1:28:44
33 François Lapointe  CAN 1:29:22
34 Christopher Maddocks  GBR 1:32:36
35 Abdelouaheb Fergučne  ALG 1:34:26

 
Men's Triple jump - 31th August
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Khristo Markov  BUL 17.92
2 Mike Conley  USA 17.67
3 Oleg Sakirkin  KAZ 17.43
4 Aleksandr Kovalenko  URS 17.38
5 Jacek Pastusinski  POL 17.35
6 Joseph Taiwo  NGR 17.29
7 Peter Bouschen  FDR 17.26
8 Oleg Protsenko  URS 17.23
9 Norbert Elliott  BAH 16.79
10 Ivan Slanar  CZE 16.69
11 Dario Badinelli  ITA 16.63
12 Zdzislaw Hoffmann  POL 16.58

Men's Triple jump - Detail


 
Men's 800 m - 1st September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Billy Konchellah  KEN 1:43.06
2 Peter Elliott  GBR 1:43.41
3 José Luiz Barbosa  BRA 1:43.76
4 Ryszard Ostrowski  POL 1:44.59
5 Faouzi Lahbi  MAR 1:44.83
6 Stephen Ole Marai  KEN 1:44.84
7 Slobodan Popovic  YUG 1:45.07
8 Tom Mckean  GBR 1:49.21

Men's 800 m - Detail


 
Men's 400 m Hurdles - 1st September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Edwin Moses  USA 47.46
2 Danny Harris  USA 47.48
3 Harald Schmid  FDR 47.48
4 Sven Nylander  SWE 48.37
5 Amadou Dia Ba  SEN 48.37
6 Henry Amike  NGR 48.63
7 Kriss Akabusi  GBR 48.74
8 José Alonso  SPA 49.46

Men's 400 m Hurdles - Detail


 
Men's Hammer throw - 1st September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Sergey Litvinov  RUS 83.06
2 Jüri Tamm  EST 80.84
3 Ralf Haber  DDR 80.76
4 Christoph Sahner  FDR 80.58
5 Igor Nikulin  RUS 80.18
6 Heinz Weis  FDR 80.18
7 Tibor Gécsek  HUN 77.56
8 Plamen Minev  BUL 77.06
9 Günther Rodehau  DDR 76.18
10 Ivan Tanev  BUL 76.00
11 Walter Ciofani  FRA 75.34
12 Harri Huhtala  FIN 74.98

Men's Hammer throw - Detail


 
Men's 200 m - 3rd September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Calvin Smith  USA 20.16
2 Gilles Quenehervé  FRA 20.16
3 John Regis  GBR 20.18
4 Robson Da Silva  BRA 20.22
5 Vladimir Krylov  URS 20.23
6 Floyd Heard  USA 20.25
7 Pierfrancesco Pavoni  ITA 20.45
8 Atlee Mahorn  CAN 20

Men's 200 m - Detail


 
Men's 400 m - 3rd September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Thomas Schönlebe  DDR 44.33
2 Innocent Egbunike  NGR 44.56
3 Harry Reynolds  USA 44.80
4 Roberto Hernández  CUB 44.99
5 Derek Redmond  GBR 45.06
6 David Kitur  KEN 45.34
7 Gabriel Tiacoh  CIV 46.27
8 Roddie Haley  USA 46.77

Men's 400 m - Detail


 
Men's 110 m Hurdles - 3rd September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Greg Foster  USA 13.21
2 Jonathan Ridgeon  GBR 13.29
3 Colin Jackson  GBR 13.38
4 Jack Pierce  USA 13.41
5 Igors Kazanovs  LAT 13.48
6 Carlos Sala  SPA 13.55
7 Mark Anthony McKoy  CAN 13.71

Men's 110 m Hurdles - Detail


 
Men's Discus throw - 4th September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Jürgen Schult  GER 68.74
2 John Powell  USA 66.22
3 Luis Delis  CUB 66.02
4 Rolf Danneberg  FDR 65.96
5 Vladimir Zinchenko  UKR 65.60
6 Romas Ubartas  LTU 65.50
7 Imrich Bugár  CZE 65.32
8 Vaclovas Kidykas  LTU 63.64
9 Gejza Valent  CZE 61.98
10 Bradley Cooper  BAH 61.94
11 Alois Hannecker  FDR 60.98
12 Marco Martino  ITA 60.60

Men's Discus throw - Detail


 
Men's Decathlon - 4th September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Torsten Voss  DDR 8680
2 Siegfried Wentz  FDR 8461
3 Pavel Tarnavetskiy  URS 8375
4 Christian Plaziat  FRA 8307
5 Christian Schenk  DDR 8304
6 Simon Poelman  NZL 8296
7 Alain Blondel  FRA 8178
8 Aleksandr Nevskiy  URS 8174
9 Daley Thompson  GBR 8124
10 William Motti  FRA 8062
11 Beat Gähwiler  SWI 8034
12 Gary Kinder  USA 8030
13 Robert Muzzio  USA 8017
14 Michael Neugebauer  FDR 7733
15 Mikael Olander  SWE 7696
16 Veroslav Valenta  CZE 7574
17 Lars Warming  DEN 7537
18 Paul Hewlett  BVI 7537

 
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase - 5th September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Francesco Panetta  ITA 8:08.57
2 Hagen Melzer  DDR 8:10.32
3 William Van Dijck  BEL 8:12.18
4 Brian Diemer  USA 8:14.46
5 Graeme Fell  CAN 8:16.46
6 Henry Marsh  USA 8:17.78
7 Peter Koech  KEN 8:20.08
8 Patrick Sang  KEN 8:20.45
9 Alessandro Lambruschini  ITA 8:24.25
10 Raymond Pannier  FRA 8:26.50
11 Jose Regalo  POR 8:27.64
12 Patriz Ilg  FDR 8:38.46
13 Franco Boffi  ITA 8:43.60
14 Roger Hackney  GBR 8:48.86

Men's 3000 m Steeplechase - Detail


 
Men's Long jump - 5th September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Carl Lewis  USA 8.67
2 Robert Emmiyan  ARM 8.53
3 Larry Myricks  USA 8.33
4 Giovanni Evangelisti  ITA 8.19
5 Jens Hirschberg  DDR 8.16
6 Jaime Jefferson  CUB 8.14
7 Vladimir Amidzhinov  BUL 8.11
8 Mike Conley  USA 8.10
9 Sergey Layevskiy  URS 8.08
10 Heiko Reski  FDR 8.03
11 Yusuf Alli  NGR 8.00
12 Junichi Usui  JAP 8.00
13 Vladimir Bobylev  URS 7.90
14 Jarmo Kärnä  FIN 7.83
15 Norbert Brige  FRA 7.82
16 Paul Emordi  NGR 7.80
17 Ivo Krsek  CZE 7.72

Men's Long jump - Detail


 
Men's Pole vault - 5th September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Sergey Bubka  UKR 5.85
2 Thierry Vigneron  FRA 5.80
3 Rodion Gataullin  RUS 5.80
4 Marian Kolasa  POL 5.80
5 Nikolay Nikolov  BUL 5.70
5 Earl Bell  USA 5.70
7 Delko Lesev  BUL 5.60
8 Atanas Tarev  BUL 5.60
9 Aleksandrs Obizajevs  URS 5.50
10 Ferenc Salbert  FRA 5.50
11 Gianni Stecchi  ITA 5.40
12 Miro Zalar  SWE 5.30

Men's Pole vault - Detail


 
Men's 50 km walk - 5th September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Hartwig Gauder  DDR 3:40:53
2 Ronald Weigel  DDR 3:41:30
3 Vyacheslav Ivanenko  URS 3:44:02
4 Raffaello Ducceschi  ITA 3:47:49
5 Martín Bermúdez  MEX 3:48:27
6 Sandro Bellucci  ITA 3:48:52
7 Pavol Szikora  CZE 3:49:44
8 Arturo Bravo  MEX 3:52:08
9 Andrés Marín  SPA 3:52:16
10 Godfried Dejonckheere  BEL 3:52:21
11 Raúl González  MEX 3:53:30
12 Erling Andersen  NOR 3:55:52
13 François Lapointe  CAN 3:56:11
14 Thierry Toutain  FRA 3:56:34
15 José Pinto  POR 3:56:40
16 Carl Schueler  USA 3:57:09
17 Marco Evoniuk  USA 3:57:43
18 Pavol Blazek  SVK 3:58:43
19 Paul Blagg  GBR 3:59:55
20 Jan Cortenbach  NED 4:00:10
21 Takehiro Sonohara  JAP 4:00:11
22 Jim Heiring  USA 4:03:34
23 Alain Lemercier  FRA 4:09:53
24 Denis Terraz  FRA 4:10:55
25 Michael Harvey  AUS 4:11:04
26 William Sawall  AUS 4:14:25
27 Martin Archambault  CAN 4:26:03

 
Men's 1500 m - 6th September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Abdi Bile  SOM 3:36.80
2 José Luis González  SPA 3:38.03
3 Jim Spivey  USA 3:38.82
4 Joseph Chesire  KEN 3:39.36
5 Omer Khalifa  SUD 3:39.81
6 Jens-peter Herold  DDR 3:40.14
7 Michael Hillardt  AUS 3:40.23
8 Steve Cram  GBR 3:41.19
9 Han Kulker  NED 3:42.16
10 Remy Geoffroy  FRA 3:43.03
11 Kipkoech Cheruiyot  KEN 3:44.54
12 Steve Scott  USA 3:45.92

Men's 1500 m - Detail


 
Men's 5000 m - 6th September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Said Aouita  MAR 13:26.44
2 Domingos Castro  POR 13:27.59
3 Jack Buckner  GBR 13:27.74
4 Pierre Délčze  SWI 13:28.06
5 Vincent Rousseau  BEL 13:28.56
6 Evgeni Ignatov  BUL 13:29.68
7 Tim Hutchings  GBR 13:30.01
8 Dionisio Castro  POR 13:30.94
9 Frank O'mara  IRL 13:32.04
10 Steve Ovett  GBR 13:33.49
11 Sydney Maree  USA 13:33.78
12 John Ngugi  KEN 13:34.04
13 John Treacy  IRL 13:41.03
14 Abel Antón  SPA 13:43.58
15 Carey Nelson  CAN 13:43.81

Men's 5000 m - Detail


 
Men's High jump - 6th September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Patrik Sjöberg  SWE 2.38
2 Gennadiy Avdeyenko  UKR 2.38
2 Igor Paklin  KGZ 2.38
4 Dietmar Mögenburg  FDR 2.35
5 Clarence Saunders  BER 2.32
6 Sorin Matei  ROM 2.32
7 Ján Zvara  CZE 2.32
8 Carlo Thränhardt  FDR 2.29
9 Javier Sotomayor  CUB 2.29
10 Krzysztof Krawczyk  POL 2.25
10 Geoff Parsons  GBR 2.25
12 Tom Mccants  USA 2.25
12 Arturo Ortíz  SPA 2.25
14 Gerd Nagel  FDR 2.20
15 Robert Marinov  BUL 2.20

Men's High jump - Detail


 
Men's 4x100 m relay - 6th September
Pos Team Nat
1 United States (Dennis Mitchell, Carl Lewis, Harvey Glance, Lee Mcneill, Lee Mcrae)  USA
2 Soviet Union (Andrey Fedoriv, Vladimir Krylov, Vladimir Muravyov, Viktor Bryzgin, Aleksandr Yevgenyev)  URS
3 Jamaica (Raymond Stewart, Clive Wright, Andrew Smith, John Mair)  JAM
4 Canada (Mike Dwyer, Desai Williams, Atlee Mahorn, Ben Johnson)  CAN
5 West Germany (Norbert Dobeleit, Christian Haas, Volker Westhagemann, Fritz Heer)  FDR
6 Hungary (Attila Kovács, István Tatar, László Karaffa, István Nagy)  HUN
7 Italy (Stefano Tilli, Pierfrancesco Pavoni, Paolo Catalano, Domenico Gorla, Ezio Madonia)  ITA
8 China (Li Tao, Cai Jianming, Li Feng, Zheng Chen)  CHN

Men's 4x100 m relay - Detail


 
Men's 4x400 m relay - 6th September
Pos Team Nat
1 United States (Raymond Pierre, Michael Franks, Harry Reynolds, Antonio Mckay, Roddie Haley, Danny Everett)  USA
2 Great Britain (Todd Bennett, Mark Thomas, Philip Brown, Roger Black, Kriss Akabusi, Derek Redmond)  GBR
3 Cuba (Roberto Hernández, Lazaro Martínez, Agustin Pavo, Leandro Peńalver)  CUB
4 West Germany (Klaus Just, Peter Schwelm, Harald Schmid, Edgar Itt, Mark Henrich, Norbert Dobeleit)  FDR
5 Kenya (John Anzrah, Joseph Sainah, Elijay Bitok, David Kitur, Tito Sawe)  KEN
6 Jamaica (Mark Senior, Devon Morris, Winthrop Graham, Bertland Cameron)  JAM

Men's 4x400 m relay - Detail


 
Men's Marathon - 6th September
Pos Name Nat Result
1 Douglas Wakiihuri  KEN 2:11:48
2 Ahmed Salah  DJI 2:12:30
3 Gelindo Bordin  ITA 2:12:40
4 Steve Moneghetti  AUS 2:12:49
5 Hugh Jones  GBR 2:12:54
6 Juma Ikangaa  TAN 2:13:43
7 Orlando Pizzolato  ITA 2:14:03
8 Ravil Kashapov  URS 2:14:41
9 Henrik Jřrgensen  DEN 2:14:58
10 Dirk Vanderherten  BEL 2:16:42
11 Yakov Tolstikov  URS 2:16:55
12 Martin Vrabel  SVK 2:16:58
13 Salvatore Bettiol  ITA 2:17:45
14 Mirko Vindis  SLO 2:18:09
15 Tefera Guta  ETH 2:18:27
16 Vicente Anton  SPA 2:19:00
17 Herbert Steffny  FDR 2:19:24
18 Honorato Hernández  SPA 2:20:00
19 Michael Spöttel  FDR 2:20:43
20 Graham Macky  NZL 2:20:43
21 Don Janicki  USA 2:20:46
22 Masayuki Nishi  JAP 2:20:51
23 Eloi Rodrigues Schleder  BRA 2:21:03
24 Marti Ten Kate  NED 2:22:21
25 Kingston Mills  IRL 2:22:52
26 Yuichiro Osuda  JAP 2:23:25
27 Sam Hlawe  SWZ 2:24:09
28 Alfonso Abellán  SPA 2:24:20
29 Bigboy Matlapeng  BOT 2:24:43
30 Fumiaki Abe  JAP 2:24:47
31 Man-Hwa Jeong  KOR 2:25:41
32 Peter Maher  CAN 2:26:40
33 William Aguirre  NIC 2:27:19
34 Vithanakande Samarasinghe  SRI 2:28:35
35 José Jami  ECU 2:29:04
36 Peter Mitchell  AUS 2:30:04
37 Francis Mukuka  ZAM 2:30:05
38 Justin Gloden  LUX 2:30:08
39 Gi-Sheng Hsu  TPE 2:30:31
40 Moacir Marconi  BRA 2:31:39
41 Stanimir Nenov  BUL 2:32:44
42 Hari Singh  IND 2:34:20
43 Albert Marie  SEY 2:40:48
44 Veselin Vasilev  BUL 2:43:14
45 Salvator Sahabo  BDI 2:43:43
46 Chandra Bahadur Gurung  NEP 2:43:54
47 William Abrams  GUY 3:12:33