Athletics

World Championships

Previous season   Next season
Calendar of the season
Statistics about this event   |  Medal winners and event presentation



Roma (Italy), 1st September 1987 :


Results

 
Men's 10000 m - 29th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Paul Kipkoech  KEN  27:38.63 
 2  Francesco Panetta  ITA  27:48.98 
 3  Hansjörg Kunze  DDR  27:50.37 
 4  Arturo Barrios  MEX  27:59.66 
 5  Steve Binns  ENG  28:03.08 
 6  Martin Vrabel  CZE  28:05.59 
 7  Spyros Andriopoulos  GRE  28:07.17 
 8  Steve Plasencia  USA  28:11.38 
 
Men's Shot put - 29th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Werner Günthör  SWI  22.23 
 2  Alessandro Andrei  ITA  21.88 
 3  John Brenner  USA  21.75 
 4  Remigius Machura  CZE  21.39 
 5  Ulf Timmermann  DDR  21.35 
 6  Udo Beyer  DDR  21.13 
 7  Klaus Bodenmüller  AUT  20.41 
 8  Sergey Gavryushin  URS  20.15 
 
Men's 100 m - 30th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Carl Lewis  USA  9.93 
 2  Raymond Stewart  JAM  10.08 
 3  Linford Christie  GBR  10.14 
 4  Attila Kovács  HUN  10.20 
 5  Viktor Bryzgin  URS  10.25 
 6  Lee Mcrae  USA  10.34 
 7  Pierfrancesco Pavoni  ITA  16.23 
 
Men's Javelin throw - 30th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Seppo Räty  FIN  83.54 
 2  Viktor Yevsyukov  URS  82.52 
 3  Jan Zelezný  CZE  82.20 
 4  Tom Petranoff  USA  81.28 
 5  Lev Shatilo  URS  81.02 
 6  Kazuhiro Mizoguchi  JAP  80.24 
 7  Mick Hill  GBR  79.66 
 8  Dag Wennlund  SWE  78.40 
 
Men's 20 km walk - 30th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Maurizio Damilano  ITA  1h20:45 
 2  Jozef Pribilinec  CZE  1h21:07 
 3  José Marin  SPA  1h21:24 
 4  Viktor Mostovik  URS  1h21:53 
 5  Carlo Mattioli  ITA  1h22:53 
 6  Roman Mrazek  CZE  1h23:01 
 7  Jean-Claude Corre  FRA  1h23:38 
 8  Querubín Moreno  COL  1h23:42 
 
Men's Triple jump - 31th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Khristo Markov  BUL  17.92 
 2  Mike Conley  USA  17.67 
 3  Oleg Sakirkin  KAZ  17.43 
 4  Aleksandr Kovalenko  URS  17.38 
 5  Jacek Pastusinski  POL  17.35 
 6  Joseph Taiwo  NGR  17.29 
 7  Peter Bouschen  FDR  17.26 
 8  Oleg Protsenko  URS  17.23 
 
Men's 800 m - 1st September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Billy Konchellah  KEN  1:43.06 
 2  Peter Elliott  GBR  1:43.41 
 3  José Luiz Barbosa  BRA  1:43.76 
 4  Ryszard Ostrowski  POL  1:44.59 
 5  Faouzi Lahbi  MAR  1:44.83 
 6  Stephen Ole Marai  KEN  1:44.84 
 7  Slobodan Popovic  YUG  1:45.07 
 8  Tom Mckean  GBR  1:49.21 
 
Men's 400 m Hurdles - 1st September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Edwin Moses  USA  47.46 
 2  Danny Harris  USA  47.48 
 3  Harald Schmid  FDR  47.48 
 4  Sven Nylander  SWE  48.37 
 5  Amadou Dia Ba  SEN  48.37 
 6  Henry Amike  NGR  48.63 
 7  Kriss Akabusi  GBR  48.74 
 8  José Alonso  SPA  49.46 
 
Men's Hammer throw - 1st September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Sergey Litvinov  RUS  83.06 
 2  Jüri Tamm  URS  80.84 
 3  Ralf Haber  DDR  80.76 
 4  Christoph Sahner  FDR  80.58 
 5  Igor Nikulin  RUS  80.18 
 6  Heinz Weis  FDR  80.18 
 7  Tibor Gécsek  HUN  77.56 
 8  Plamen Minev  BUL  77.06 
 
Men's 200 m - 3rd September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Calvin Smith  USA  20.16 
 2  Gilles Quenehervé  FRA  20.16 
 3  John Regis  GBR  20.18 
 4  Robson Da Silva  BRA  20.22 
 5  Vladimir Krylov  URS  20.23 
 6  Floyd Heard  USA  20.25 
 7  Pierfrancesco Pavoni  ITA  20.45 
 8  Atlee Mahorn  CAN  20 
 
Men's 400 m - 3rd September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Thomas Schönlebe  DDR  44.33 
 2  Innocent Egbunike  NGR  44.56 
 3  Harry Reynolds  USA  44.80 
 4  Roberto Hernández  CUB  44.99 
 5  Derek Redmond  GBR  45.06 
 6  David Kitur  KEN  45.34 
 7  Gabriel Tiacoh  CIV  46.27 
 8  Roddie Haley  USA  46.77 
 
Men's 110 m Hurdles - 3rd September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Greg Foster  USA  13.21 
 2  Jonathan Ridgeon  GBR  13.29 
 3  Colin Jackson  GBR  13.38 
 4  Jack Pierce  USA  13.41 
 5  Igors Kazanovs  LAT  13.48 
 6  Carlos Sala  SPA  13.55 
 7  Mark Anthony McKoy  CAN  13.71 
 
Men's Discus throw - 4th September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Jürgen Schult  DDR  68.74 
 2  John Powell  USA  66.22 
 3  Luis Delis  CUB  66.02 
 4  Rolf Danneberg  FDR  65.96 
 5  Vladimir Zinchenko  UKR  65.60 
 6  Romas Ubartas  LTU  65.50 
 7  Imrich Bugár  CZE  65.32 
 8  Vaclavas Kidykas  LTU  63.64 
 
Men's Decathlon - 4th September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Torsten Voss  DDR  8680 
 2  Siegfried Wentz  FDR  8461 
 3  Pavel Tarnavetskiy  URS  8375 
 4  Christian Plaziat  FRA  8307 
 5  Christian Schenk  DDR  8304 
 6  Simon Poelman  NZL  8296 
 7  Alain Blondel  FRA  8178 
 8  Aleksandr Nevskiy  URS  8174 
 
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase - 5th September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Francesco Panetta  ITA  8:08.57 
 2  Hagen Melzer  DDR  8:10.32 
 3  William Van Dijck  BEL  8:12.18 
 4  Brian Diemer  USA  8:14.46 
 5  Graeme Fell  CAN  8:16.46 
 6  Henry Marsh  USA  8:17.78 
 7  Peter Koech  KEN  8:20.08 
 8  Patrick Sang  KEN  8:20.45 
 
Men's Long jump - 5th September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Carl Lewis  USA  8.67 
 2  Robert Emmiyan  ARM  8.53 
 3  Larry Myricks  USA  8.33 
 4  Giovanni Evangelisti  ITA  8.19 
 5  Jens Hirschberg  DDR  8.16 
 6  Jaime Jefferson  CUB  8.14 
 7  Vladimir Amidzhinov  BUL  8.11 
 8  Mike Conley  USA  8.10 
 
Men's Pole vault - 5th September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Sergey Bubka  UKR  5.85 
 2  Thierry Vigneron  FRA  5.80 
 3  Rodion Gataullin  RUS  5.80 
 4  Marian Kolasa  POL  5.80 
 5  Earl Bell  USA  5.70 
 5  Nikolay Nikolov  BUL  5.70 
 7  Delko Lesev  BUL  5.60 
 8  Atanas Tarev  BUL  5.60 
 
Men's 50 km walk - 5th September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Hartwig Gauder  DDR  3h40:53 
 2  Ronald Weigel  DDR  3h41:30 
 3  Vyacheslav Ivanenko  URS  3h44:02 
 4  Raffaello Ducceschi  ITA  3h47:49 
 5  Martín Bermúdez  MEX  3h48:27 
 6  Sandro Bellucci  ITA  3h48:52 
 7  Pavol Szikora  CZE  3h49:44 
 8  Arturo Bravo  MEX  3h52:08 
 
Men's 1500 m - 6th September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Abdi Bile  SOM  3:36.80 
 2  José Luis González  SPA  3:38.03 
 3  Jim Spivey  USA  3:38.82 
 4  Joseph Chesire  KEN  3:39.36 
 5  Omer Khalifa  SUD  3:39.81 
 6  Jens-peter Herold  DDR  3:40.14 
 7  Mike Hillardt  AUS  3:40.23 
 8  Steve Cram  GBR  3:41.19 
 
Men's 5000 m - 6th September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Said Aouita  MAR  13:26.44 
 2  Domingos Castro  POR  13:27.59 
 3  Jack Buckner  GBR  13:27.74 
 4  Pierre Délčze  SWI  13:28.06 
 5  Vincent Rousseau  FRA  13:28.56 
 6  Evgeni Ignatov  BUL  13:29.68 
 7  Tim Hutchings  GBR  13:30.01 
 8  Dionisio Castro  POR  13:30.94 
 
Men's High jump - 6th September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Patrik Sjöberg  SWE  2.38 
 2  Gennadiy Avdeyenko  URS  2.38 
 2  Igor Paklin  URS  2.38 
 4  Dietmar Mögenburg  FDR  2.35 
 5  Clarence Saunders  BER  2.32 
 6  Sorin Matei  ROM  2.32 
 7  Ján Zvara  CZE  2.32 
 8  Carlo Thränhardt  FDR  2.29 
 
Men's 4x100 m relay - 6th September
 Pos  Team  Nat  Result 
 1  United States (Lee Mcrae, Lee Mcneill, Harvey Glance, Carl Lewis USA  37.90 
 2  Soviet Union (Aleksandr Yevgenyev, Viktor Bryzgin, Vladimir Muravyov, Vladimir Krylov URS  38.02 
 3  Jamaica (John Mair, Andrew Smith, Clive Wright, Raymond Stewart JAM  38.41 
 4  Canada (Ben Johnson, Atlee Mahorn, Desai Williams, Mike Dwyer CAN  38.47 
 5  West Germany (Fritz Heer, Volker Westhagemann, Christian Haas, Norbert Dobeleit FDR  38.73 
 6  Hungary (István Nagy, László Karaffa, István Tatar, Attila Kovács HUN  39.04 
 7  Italy (Ezio Madonia, Domenico Gorla, Paolo Catalano, Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA  39.62 
 8  China (Li Tao, Cai Jianming, Li Feng, Zheng Chen CHN  39.93 
 
Men's 4x400 m relay - 6th September
 Pos  Team  Nat  Result 
 1  United States (Danny Everett, Roddie Haley, Antonio Mckay, Harry Reynolds USA  2:57.29 
 2  Great Britain (Derek Redmond, Kriss Akabusi, Roger Black, Philip Brown GBR  2:58.86 
 3  Cuba (Leandro Peńalver, Agustin Pavo, Lazaro Martínez, Roberto Hernández CUB  2:59.16 
 4  West Germany (Norbert Dobeleit, Mark Henrich, Edgar Itt, Harald Schmid FDR  2:59.96 
 5  Kenya (Joseph Sainah, John Anzrah, Elijay Bitok, David Kitur KEN  3:01.67 
 6  Jamaica (Mark Senior, Devon Morris, Winthrop Graham, Bertland Cameron JAM  3:04.53 
 
Men's Marathon - 6th September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Douglas Wakiihuri  KEN  2h11:48 
 2  Ahmed Salah  DJI  2h12:30 
 3  Gelindo Bordin  ITA  2h12:40 
 4  Steve Moneghetti  AUS  2h12:49 
 5  Hugh Jones  GBR  2h12:54 
 6  Juma Ikangaa  TAN  2h13:43 
 7  Orlando Pizzolato  ITA  2h14:03 
 8  Ravil Kashapov  URS  2h14:41 
 9  Henrik Jřrgensen  DEN  2h14:58 
 10  Dirk Vanderherten  BEL  2h16:42