Athletics

World Championships

Previous season   Next season
Calendar of the season
Statistics about this event   |  Medal winners and event presentation



Tokyo (Japan), 24th August 1991 :


Results

 
Men's 20 km walk - 24th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Maurizio Damilano  ITA  1h19:37 
 2  Mikhail Shchennikov  RUS  1h19:46 
 3  Yevgeniy Misyulya  BLR  1h20:22 
 4  Giovanni De Benedictis  ITA  1h20:29 
 5  Valenti Massana  SPA  1h20:29 
 6  Robert Ihly  GER  1h20:52 
 7  Walter Arena  ITA  1h21:01 
 8  Li Mingcai  CHN  1h21:15 
 
Men's 100 m - 25th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Carl Lewis  USA  9.86 
 2  Leroy Burrell  USA  9.88 
 3  Dennis Mitchell  USA  9.91 
 4  Linford Christie  GBR  9.92 
 5  Frank Fredericks  NAM  9.95 
 6  Raymond Stewart  JAM  9.96 
 7  Robson Da Silva  BRA  10.12 
 8  Bruny Surin  CAN  10.14 
 
Men's Hammer throw - 25th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Yuriy Sedykh  URS  81.70 
 2  Igor Astapkovich  BLR  80.94 
 3  Heinz Weis  FDR  80.44 
 4  Tibor Gécsek  HUN  78.98 
 5  Andrey Abduvaliyev  UZB  78.30 
 6  Walter Ciofani  FRA  76.48 
 7  Ken Flax  USA  75.98 
 8  Raphaël Piolanti  FRA  73.64 
 
Men's 10000 m - 26th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Moses Tanui  KEN  27:38.74 
 2  Richard Chelimo  KEN  27:39.41 
 3  Khalid Skah  MAR  27:41.74 
 4  Thomas Osano  KEN  27:53.66 
 5  Richard Nerurkar  GBR  27:57.14 
 6  Alo˙s Nizigama  BDI  28:03.03 
 7  Mathias Ntawulikura  RWA  28:10.38 
 8  Hammou Boutayeb  MAR  28:12.77 
 
Men's Triple jump - 26th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Kenny Harrison  USA  17.78 
 2  Leonid Voloshin  URS  17.75 
 3  Mike Conley  USA  17.62 
 4  Vasiliy Sokov  RUS  17.28 
 5  Tord Henriksson  SWE  17.12 
 6  Brian Wellman  BER  16.98 
 7  Yoelbi Quesada  CUB  16.94 
 8  Georges Ste.-Rose  FRA  16.92 
 
Men's Javelin throw - 26th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Kimmo Kinnunen  FIN  90.82 
 2  Seppo Räty  FIN  88.12 
 3  Vladimir Sasimovich  BLR  87.08 
 4  Gavin Lovegrove  NZL  84.24 
 5  Mick Hill  GBR  84.12 
 6  Sigurdur Einarsson  ISL  83.46 
 7  Dag Wennlund  SWE  81.14 
 8  Patrik Bodén  SWE  78.58 
 
Men's 200 m - 27th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Michael Johnson  USA  20.01 
 2  Frank Fredericks  NAM  20.34 
 3  Atlee Mahorn  CAN  20.49 
 4  Robson Da Silva  BRA  20.49 
 5  Olapade Adeniken  NGR  20.51 
 6  Jean-Charles Trouabal  FRA  20.58 
 7  Nikolay Antonov  BUL  20.59 
 8  Aleksandr Sokolov  URS  20.78 
 
Men's 800 m - 27th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Billy Konchellah  KEN  1:43.99 
 2  José Luiz Barbosa  BRA  1:44.24 
 3  Mark Everett  USA  1:44.67 
 4  Paul Ereng  KEN  1:44.75 
 5  Piotr Piekarski  POL  1:45.44 
 6  Johnny Gray  USA  1:45.67 
 7  Andrey Sudnik  URS  1:46.36 
 8  Tomás De Teresa  SPA  1:47.65 
 
Men's 400 m Hurdles - 27th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Samuel Matete  ZAM  47.64 
 2  Winthrop Graham  JAM  47.74 
 3  Kriss Akabusi  GBR  47.86 
 4  Kevin Young  USA  48.01 
 5  Danny Harris  USA  48.46 
 6  Derrick Adkins  USA  49.28 
 7  Erick Keter  KEN  49.99 
 8  Niklas Wallenlind  SWE  50.28 
 
Men's Discus throw - 27th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Lars Riedel  DDR  66.20 
 2  Erik De Bruin  NED  65.82 
 3  Attila Horváth  HUN  65.32 
 4  Wolfgang Schmidt  FDR  64.76 
 5  Mike Buncic  USA  64.20 
 6  Jürgen Schult  DDR  63.12 
 7  Dmitriy Shevchenko  RUS  62.90 
 8  Roberto Moya Sandoval  CUB  61.44 
 
Men's 400 m - 29th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Antonio Pettigrew  USA  44.57 
 2  Roger Black  GBR  44.62 
 3  Danny Everett  USA  44.63 
 4  Roberto Hernández  CUB  44.86 
 5  Andrew Valmon  USA  45.09 
 6  Ian Morris  TRI  45.12 
 7  Susumu Takano  JAP  45.39 
 8  Mark Garner  AUS  45.47 
 
Men's 110 m Hurdles - 29th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Greg Foster  USA  13.06 
 2  Jack Pierce  USA  13.06 
 3  Tony Jarrett  GBR  13.25 
 4  Mark Anthony McKoy  CAN  13.30 
 5  Dan Philibert  FRA  13.33 
 6  Vladimir Shishkin  URS  13.39 
 7  Florian Schwarthoff  FDR  13.41 
 8  Li Tong  CHN  13.46 
 
Men's Pole vault - 29th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Sergey Bubka  UKR  5.95 
 2  István Bagyula  HUN  5.90 
 3  Maksim Tarasov  RUS  5.85 
 4  Rodion Gataullin  RUS  5.85 
 5  Peter Widen  SWE  5.75 
 6  Tim Bright  USA  5.75 
 7  Hermann Fehringer  AUT  5.60 
 8  Thierry Vigneron  FRA  5.60 
 
Men's Long jump - 30th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Mike Powell  USA  8.95 
 2  Carl Lewis  USA  8.91 
 3  Larry Myricks  USA  8.42 
 4  Dietmar Haaf  FDR  8.22 
 5  Bogdan Tudor  ROM  8.06 
 6  David Culbert  AUS  8.02 
 7  Giovanni Evangelisti  ITA  8.01 
 8  Vladimir Ochkan  URS  7.99 
 
Men's Decathlon - 30th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Dan O'brien  USA  8812 
 2  Mike Smith  CAN  8549 
 3  Christian Schenk  DDR  8394 
 4  Robert Zmelik  CZE  8379 
 5  Petri Keskitalo  FIN  8318 
 6  Simon Poelman  NZL  8267 
 7  Eduard Hämäläinen  FIN  8233 
 8  Antonio Peńalver  SPA  8200 
 
Men's 3000 m Steeplechase - 31th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Moses Kiptanui  KEN  8:12.59 
 2  Patrick Sang  KEN  8:13.44 
 3  Azzedine Brahmi  ALG  8:15.54 
 4  Julius Kariuki  KEN  8:16.81 
 5  Brian Diemer  USA  8:17.76 
 6  Abdelaziz Sahere  MAR  8:19.40 
 7  Angelo Carosi  ITA  8:20.80 
 8  Francesco Panetta  ITA  8:26.79 
 
Men's Shot put - 31th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Werner Günthör  SWI  21.67 
 2  Lars Arvid Nilsen  NOR  20.75 
 3  Aleksandr Klimenko  UKR  20.34 
 4  Oliver-sven Buder  GER  20.10 
 5  Sergey Nikolayev  RUS  19.98 
 6  Kent Larsson  SWE  19.92 
 7  Dragan Peric  SCG  19.83 
 8  Ron Backes  USA  19.34 
 
Men's 50 km walk - 31th August
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Aleksandr Potashov  URS  3h53:09 
 2  Andrey Perlov  URS  3h53:09 
 3  Hartwig Gauder  DDR  3h55:14 
 4  Vitaliy Popovich  URS  4h00:10 
 5  Valentin Kononen  FIN  4h02:34 
 6  Giueppe De Gaetano  ITA  4h03:43 
 7  Fumio Imamura  JAP  4h06:07 
 8  René Piller  FRA  4h06:30 
 
Men's 1500 m - 1st September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Noureddine Morceli  ALG  3:32.84 
 2  Wilfred Kirochi  KEN  3:34.84 
 3  Hauke Fuhlbrügge  DDR  3:35.28 
 4  Jens-peter Herold  DDR  3:35.37 
 5  Fermín Cacho  SPA  3:35.62 
 6  Mário Silva  POR  3:35.76 
 7  David Kibet  KEN  3:36.03 
 8  Gennaro Di Napoli  ITA  3:36.56 
 
Men's 5000 m - 1st September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Yobes Ondieki  KEN  13:14.45 
 2  Fita Bayisa  ETH  13:16.64 
 3  Brahim Boutayeb  MAR  13:22.70 
 4  Dieter Baumann  FDR  13:28.67 
 5  Domingos Castro  POR  13:28.88 
 6  Khalid Skah  MAR  13:32.90 
 7  Risto Ulmala  FIN  13:33.46 
 8  Dionisio Castro  POR  13:35.39 
 
Men's High jump - 1st September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Charles Austin  USA  2.38 
 2  Javier Sotomayor  CUB  2.36 
 3  Hollis Conway  USA  2.36 
 4  Dalton Grant  GBR  2.36 
 5  Troy Kemp  BAH  2.34 
 6  Marino Drake  CUB  2.34 
 7  Patrik Sjöberg  SWE  2.31 
 8  Rick Noji  USA  2.28 
 
Men's 4x100 m relay - 1st September
 Pos  Team  Nat  Result 
 1  United States (Andre Cason, Leroy Burrell, Dennis Mitchell, Carl Lewis USA  37.50 
 2  France (Max Moriničre, Daniel Sangouma, Jean-Charles Trouabal, Bruno Marie-rose FRA  37.87 
 3  Great Britain (Tony Jarrett, John Regis, Darren Braithwaite, Linford Christie GBR  38.09 
 4  Nigeria (George Ogbeide, Olapade Adeniken, Victor Omagbemi, Davidson Ezinwa NGR  38.43 
 5  Italy (Mario Longo, Ezio Madonia, Sandro Floris, Stefano Tilli ITA  38.52 
 6  Jamaica (Dennis Mowatt, Raymond Stewart, Michael Green, John Mair JAM  38.67 
 7  Soviet Union (Viktor Bryzgin, Aleksandr Sokolov, Oleg Kramarenko, Vitaliy Savin URS  38.68 
 8  Canada (Ben Johnson, Mike Dwyer, Cyprian Enweani, Peter Ogilvie CAN  39.51 
 
Men's 4x400 m relay - 1st September
 Pos  Team  Nat  Result 
 1  Great Britain (Roger Black, Derek Redmond, John Regis, Kriss Akabusi GBR  2:57.53 
 2  United States (Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Danny Everett, Antonio Pettigrew USA  2:57.57 
 3  Jamaica (Patrick O'connor, Devon Morris, Winthrop Graham, Seymour Fagan JAM  3:00.10 
 4  Yugoslavia (Dejan Jovkovic, Nenad Djurovic, Ismail Macev, Slobodan Brankovic YUG  3:00.32 
 5  Kenya (Samson Kitur, Simon Kemboi, Charles Gitonga, Simon Kipkemboi KEN  3:00.34 
 6  Germany (Klaus Just, Rico Lieder, Norbert Dobeleit, Jens Carlowitz GER  3:00.75 
 7  Morocco (Abdelali Kasbane, Ali Dahane, Bouchaib Belkaid, Benyounes Lahlou MAR  3:04.49 
 8  Cuba (Agustin Pavo, Héctor Herrera, Jorge Valentin, Lazaro Martínez CUB  3:05.33 
 
Men's Marathon - 1st September
 Pos  Name  Nat  Result 
 1  Hiromi Taniguchi  JAP  2h14:57 
 2  Ahmed Salah  DJI  2h15:26 
 3  Steve Spence  USA  2h15:36 
 4  Jan Huruk  POL  2h15:47 
 5  Futoshi Shinohara  JAP  2h15:52 
 6  Salvatore Bettiol  ITA  2h15:58 
 7  Maurilio Castillo  MEX  2h16:15 
 8  Gelindo Bordin  ITA  2h17:03 
 9  Tekeye Gebrselassie  ETH  2h18:37 
 10  Konrad Dobler  GER  2h19:01