All sports Site

Menu
 

Mountain Bike - UCI Mountain Bike and Trials World Championships - 2008

Choice of a season :

Italy

Results Women

Results Mixed

Results Men

UCI Mountain Bike and Trials World Championships - Results Men 2008

ItalyItaly - Val di Sole - 17th June 2008 - 22th June 2008


Men's Trial 20'' - 19th June 2008


Men's Olympic Cross Country - Junior - 19th June 2008


1SVKPeter Sagan (SVK)1.35.21 (18.48km/h)
2FRAArnaud Jouffroy (FRA)1.34
3SWIMatthias Rupp (SWI)2.51
4GERFabian Strecker (GER)5.34
5SWIMirco Widmer (SWI)5.42
6ITALuca Braidot (ITA)5.43
7NEDHenk Jaap Moorlag (NED)6.07
8GERMarkus Schulte-Lünzum (GER)6.15
9SWIMatthias Stirnemann (SWI)6.33
10POLMarek Konwa (POL)7.01
11GERMartin Gluth (GER)7.17
12BELTim Wellens (BEL)9.37
13NEDMicki Van Empel (NED)9.56
14SLOBlaz Znidarsic (SLO)10.55
15FRAAnthony Grenet (FRA)10.59
16ITADaniele Braidot (ITA)11.01
17BELJonas De Backer (BEL)11.17
18ITANicholas Pettina (ITA)11.41
19CZEOndrej Cink (CZE)11.44
20HUNZsolt Juhász (HUN)11.56
21SWIArnaud Grand (SWI)12.08
22CZEJan Nesvadba (CZE)12.14
23USARobbie Squire (USA)12.25
24GERSimon Stiebjahn (GER)12.30
25NZLDirk Peters (NZL)s.t.
26PORRicardo Paulo Reis Marinheiro (POR)12.31
27FRAThomas Decugis (FRA)12.33
28NEDErik Groen (NED)13.01
29AUTMatthias Hoi (AUT)s.t.
30UKRMykhaylo Batsutsa (UKR)13.16
31SWIReto Indergand (SWI)13.19
32AUSRobbie Hucker (AUS)13.25
33ITAElia Silvestri (ITA)13.56
34AUSPeter Braunsteins (AUS)13.59
35GERMarcel Fleschhut (GER)14.21
36SWEOlof Jonsson (SWE)14.34
37NORAndreas Gravdal (NOR)14.42
38RSAAdriaan Louw (RSA)14.46
39GBRHamish Creber (GBR)15.01
40SWIDonat Albin (SWI)15.45
41NZLGeorge Bennett (NZL)s.t.
42RSARourke Croeser (RSA)15.48
43IRLLiam Mcgreevy (IRL)16.50
44GERValentin Fiderer (GER)17.19
45CANEvan Guthrie (CAN)17.26
46ISRAmotz Nehoray (ISR)17.48
47GBRAlex Paton (GBR)1 Lap
48ITAFilippo Blanc (ITA)1 Lap
49SPAUmbert Almenara Verges (SPA)1 Lap
50GBRSebastian Batchelor (GBR)1 Lap
51RUSPavel Pryadein (RUS)1 Lap
52NZLAshley Hough (NZL)1 Lap
53CANTyson Wagler (CAN)1 Lap
54PORDavid Miguel Costa Rodrigues (POR)1 Lap
55ARGKevin Santana (ARG)1 Lap
56LIEBenedikt Muendle (LIE)1 Lap
57CZEFilip Adel (CZE)1 Lap
58HUNAttila Bela (HUN)1 Lap
59BELRuben Scheire (BEL)1 Lap
60AUSDavid Johnston (AUS)1 Lap
61FRAJoris Bagnol (FRA)1 Lap
62ITAMichael Pesse (ITA)1 Lap
63AUSCharlton Durie (AUS)1 Lap
64COLMauricio Foronda (COL)1 Lap
65AUSLuke Fetch (AUS)1 Lap
66NEDRob Van Der Heijden (NED)1 Lap
67CANJonathan Boucher (CAN)1 Lap
68CYPMichalis Kittis (CYP)1 Lap
69HUNZoltan Bene (HUN)2 Laps
70GERManfred Reis (GER)2 Laps
71RUSTimofei Ivanov (RUS)2 Laps
72GREAlexios Kokovikas (GRE)2 Laps
73SWEOscar Byhlinder (SWE)2 Laps
74PORDiogo Beatriz Gome Afonso (POR)2 Laps
75UKRBrazhnik Rodion (UKR)2 Laps
76CHIMario Rodriguez Bravo (CHI)2 Laps
77USAKeisuke Goda (USA)2 Laps
78BRARichard Malinowsky (BRA)2 Laps
79SPAFrancisco Lopez Pallares (SPA)2 Laps
80ARGJuan Siles (ARG)2 Laps
81ISRSagi Fainshtain (ISR)2 Laps
82POLSzymon Galczynski (POL)2 Laps
83USAJohn Bennett (USA)2 Laps
84HUNAndras Szatmary (HUN)2 Laps
85USAKerry Werner (USA)2 Laps
86TURAbdurrahman Dandal (TUR)2 Laps
87GRECharalampos Takidis (GRE)2 Laps
88RUSStepan Stepanov (RUS)2 Laps
89IRLNeil Mc Gimpsey (IRL)2 Laps
90NZLScott Green (NZL)2 Laps
91SLOKlemen Nicoletti (SLO)2 Laps
92USASeamus Powell (USA)2 Laps
93ISRTomer Laks (ISR)2 Laps

Men's Trial 20'' Junior - 19th June 2008


Men's Trial 26'' - 20th June 2008


Men's Olympic Cross Country U23 - 20th June 2008


1SWINino Schurter (SWI)Swisspower Mountainbike-Team1.44.34 (20.03 km/h)
2RSABurry Stander (RSA)GT Mongoose / Pacific Cycle0.41
3SWIMatthias Flückiger (SWI)Athleticum MTB Team3.46
4SWIFabian Giger (SWI)4.54
5FRAStéphane Tempier (FRA)Gewiss Bianchi5.55
6ARGDario Alejandro Gasco (ARG)Massi8.26
7CANRaphael Gagne (CAN)Rocky Mountain Business Objects8.46
8NEDFrank Beemer (NED)9.00
9SWIPascal Meyer (SWI)9.22
10AUTRobert Gehbauer (AUT)Multivan Merida Biking Team9.50
11FRAMarc Colom (FRA)10.32
12BELBjorn Brems (BEL)10.40
13FRAMaxime Marotte (FRA)BH SR Suntour11.25
14FRAAlexis Vuillermoz (FRA)Scott Valloire Galibier11.30
15ISRRotem Ishai (ISR)11.32
16POLPiotr Brzozka (POL)12.19
17BELDries Govaerts (BEL)12.32
18CZEJan Skarnitzl (CZE)BH SR Suntour12.38
19SWEAlexander Wetterhall (SWE)13.23
20NEDJelmer Jubbega (NED)13.41
21IRLConnor Mcconvey (IRL)13.44
22AUSLachlan Norris (AUS)14.06
23ITAJohannes Schweiggl (ITA)14.36
24ARGCatriel Andres Soto (ARG)15.07
25JPNKen Onodera (JPN)Subaru-Gary Fisher15.19
26RSARenay Groustra (RSA)16.02
27GBRIan Bibby (GBR)16.09
28BELRob Vangenechten (BEL)16.20
29ITAAlessio Zamuner (ITA)16.38
30NEDNiels Wubben (NED)16.52
31GREPeriklis Ilias (GRE)18.39
32RUSDenis Vorontsov (RUS)19.24
33ITACristian Cominelli (ITA)19.39
34ISRShlomi Haimy (ISR)s.t.
35SVKMartin Kostelnicak (SVK)1 Lap
36NEDNieck Busser (NED)1 Lap
37PORDavid Joao Serralheiro Rosa (POR)1 Lap
38NEDIrjan Luttenberg (NED)1 Lap
39NORAnders Hovdenes (NOR)Team Etto Hoydahl1 Lap
40NOROla Kjören (NOR)1 Lap
41USATim Allen (USA)1 Lap
42BRAHenrique Avancini (BRA)1 Lap
43BELTim Wijnants (BEL)1 Lap
44POLAdrian Brzozka (POL)1 Lap
45NEDHans Becking (NED)1 Lap
46ITASamuele Porro (ITA)1 Lap
47GBRRoss Creber (GBR)1 Lap
48SWIPatrik Gallati (SWI)Swisspower Mountainbike-Team1 Lap
49AUSPaul Van Der Ploeg (AUS)1 Lap
50JPNYu Takenouchi (JPN)1 Lap
51SVKMartin Skopek (SVK)1 Lap
52CZEJosef Kamler (CZE)Ceska Sporitelna MTB1 Lap
53AUTUwe Hochenwarter (AUT)1 Lap
54GERFelix Euteneuer (GER)1 Lap
55FRAGuillaume Vinit (FRA)1 Lap
56ITAUmberto Carlo Corti (ITA)1 Lap
57GBRDavid Fletcher (GBR)2 Laps
58GERHeiko Gutmann (GER)2 Laps
59BELSébastien Carabin (BEL)2 Laps
60ESTMartin Loo (EST)2 Laps
61HUNZsolt Szlobodnyik (HUN)2 Laps
62UKRAndriy Gumenyuk (UKR)2 Laps
63RUSEvgeny Vitmanovskiy (RUS)2 Laps
64PORTiago Jorge Oliveira Ferreira (POR)2 Laps
65SLOLuka Homovec (SLO)2 Laps
66SPASergio Pulido Rodriguez (SPA)2 Laps
67USAMitchell Peterson (USA)2 Laps
68SLOLuka Mezgec (SLO)2 Laps
69NORJo Thorson Nordskar (NOR)Team Etto Hoydahl2 Laps
70GERVero Lüscher (GER)2 Laps
71NZLJoshua Samuel Barley (NZL)2 Laps
72NEDMarco Minnaard (NED)2 Laps
73ARGCarlos Rodrigo Sigre (ARG)2 Laps
74CYPMarios Athanasiades (CYP)2 Laps
75ARGCarlos Maria Corso (ARG)2 Laps
76ROMLucian Logigan (ROM)2 Laps
77CHIRicardo Javier Hazbún Velasquez (CHI)2 Laps
78NORAndriy Khripta (NOR)2 Laps
79ITALorenzo Martelli (ITA)2 Laps
80GERAndy Eyring (GER)2 Laps
81CYPVasilis Adamou (CYP)3 Laps
82SLOMatjaz Budin (SLO)3 Laps
83TURAbdulkadir Kelleci (TUR)3 Laps
84HUNMatyas Kusz (HUN)3 Laps
85USAColin Cares (USA)3 Laps
86ISRIdan Shapira (ISR)3 Laps
87CRODani Simcic (CRO)3 Laps
88JPNSeiya Hirano (JPN)3 Laps
89ARGRodrigo Adrian Darnay (ARG)3 Laps

Men's Trial 26'' Junior - 20th June 2008


Men's Individual Downhill - 21th June 2008


1GBRGeorge Atherton (GBR)Animal Commencal3:12.12
2GBRSteve Peat (GBR)GT Mongoose / Pacific Cycle3:14.74
3AUSSamuel Hill (AUS)Giant Mountain Bike Team3:15.27
4RSAGreg Minnaar (RSA)Santa Cruz Syndicate3:17.34
5FRAFabien Barel (FRA)GT Mongoose / Pacific Cycle3:17.92
6NZLJustin Leov (NZL)Santa Cruz Syndicate3:17.96
7FRAMickael Pascal (FRA)MSC Bikes3:20.12
8FRAJulien Camellini (FRA)Chain Reaction Cycles3:21.31
9FRAFabien Pedemanaud (FRA)Team Pyrenees Morewood3:21.46
10SPAIvan Oulego Moreno (SPA)Massi3:26.86
11SPABernat Guardia Pascual (SPA)MSC Bikes3:26.87
12AUSChristopher Kovarik (AUS)Santa Cruz Syndicate3:27.08
13NZLKieran Bennett (NZL)3:28.53
14GBRBrendan Fairclough (GBR)Monster Energy3:29.06
15ITAMarco Milivinti (ITA)3:29.61
16SWIMarcel Beer (SWI)IXS Sports Division Racing Team3:30.12
17NZLSamuel Blenkinsop (NZL)Team Maxxis3:30.98
18AUSAmiel Cavalier (AUS)Giant Mountain Bike Team3:31.56
19GERMarcus Klausmann (GER)Team Ghost International3:31.62
20ITAAlan Beggin (ITA)3:31.65
21AUSNathan Rennie (AUS)Santa Cruz Syndicate3:31.73
22NZLCameron Cole (NZL)Team Maxxis3:32.20
23SPAPasqual Canals Flix (SPA)Massi3:32.46
24USACole Bangert (USA)3:32.62
25NZLWyn Masters (NZL)3:32.91
26GBRBen Cathro (GBR)Mojo Orange3:33.74
27FRADamien Spagnolo (FRA)Subaru Mountain Bike Pro Team3:33.82
28ITALorenzo Suding (ITA)3:34.82
29IRLBen Reid (IRL)3:35.32
30BRAMarkolf Berchtold (BRA)3:35.84
31BELNico Vink (BEL)Dolphin-Trek Mountainbike Racing Team3:36.01
32USADuncan Riffle (USA)Cannondale Factory Racing Team3:36.83
33USAJohn Swanguen (USA)MS - Intense Factory Racing Team3:36.98
34FINToni Berg (FIN)3:37.17
35SWIDominik Gspan (SWI)Solid Aclass Factory Team3:37.17
36CANAndrew Mitchell (CAN)3:37.22
37POLMaciej Jodko (POL)3:37.38
38CANHans Lambert (CAN)Santa Cruz Syndicate3:37.89
39SWINick Beer (SWI)IXS Sports Division Racing Team3:37.99
40AUSWill Rischbieth (AUS)3:40.62
41AUSBryn Atkinson (AUS)Massi3:42.18
42AUTMathias Haas (AUT)3:42.21
43GERFrank Schneider (GER)3:42.40
44SWISamuel Zbinden (SWI)Argentina Bike Gravity Team3:42.58
45GERJürgen Beneke (GER)3:42.87
46AUSJared Rando (AUS)Animal Commencal3:42.90
47SPAOscar Saiz Castane (SPA)Giant Mountain Bike Team3:43.04
48ITABruno Zanchi (ITA)3:43.18
49PORClaudio Loureiro (POR)3:44.29
50NZLMichael Skinner (NZL)3:44.92

Men's 4-Cross - 21th June 2008


1SPARafael Alvarez De Lara Lucas (SPA)Commencal - Furious - Oakley Teams.t.
2SWIRoger Rinderknecht (SWI)s.t.
3FRAMickael Deldycke (FRA)Chain Reaction Cycless.t.
4AUSJared Graves (AUS)Team Ghost Internationals.t.
5USABrian Lopes (USA)Suzuki-Rbs.t.
6GBRScott Beaumont (GBR)Rocky Mountain UKs.t.
7FRARomain Saladini (FRA)Team Sunns.t.
8USARoss Milan (USA)Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Teams.t.
9FRACédric Gracia (FRA)Commencal - Furious - Oakley Teams.t.
10CZETomas Slavik (CZE)s.t.
11SLOMatej Vitko (SLO)s.t.
12GBRLewis Lacey (GBR)s.t.
13NEDJoost Wichman (NED)Cannondale Factory Racing Teams.t.
14GERSascha Meyenborg (GER)Tomac Factory Racings.t.
15GERGuido Tschugg (GER)Cannondale Factory Racing Teams.t.
16NEDJurg Meijer (NED)Team Ghost Internationals.t.
17CZEKamil Tatarkovic (CZE)Suzuki-Rbs.t.
18SVKFilip Polc (SVK)Kenda Tomacs.t.
19CZEPremek Tejchman (CZE)s.t.
20SWIDominik Gspan (SWI)Solid Aclass Factory Teams.t.
21USAMichael Robert Haderer (USA)Limited A Futures.t.
22GERThomas Schäfer (GER)s.t.
23SVKRastislav Pirman (SVK)4 Elements Yeti/Hotec/Rsps.t.
24CZETomas Haluza (CZE)s.t.
25ECUMario José Jarrin Molina (ECU)s.t.
26FRAQuentin Derbier (FRA)Chain Reaction Cycless.t.
27SWIReto Schmid (SWI)s.t.
28NZLCameron Cole (NZL)Team Maxxiss.t.
29HUNPeter Prajczer (HUN)s.t.
30SLOTilen Frank (SLO)Team Scott Lactats.t.
31USABlake Carney (USA)s.t.
32GERJohannes Fischbach (GER)Team Ghost Internationals.t.
33AUSAlex Lloyd (AUS)s.t.
34SVKMarek Pesko (SVK)s.t.
35SWIAdrian Kiener (SWI)s.t.
36SLOMatej Stapic (SLO)Team Enduro Mulishas.t.
37AUSRandal Huntington (AUS)s.t.
38GBRWill Longden (GBR)Team BikeRadars.t.
39USAEric Nelson (USA)s.t.
40GERDaniel Auerswald (GER)IXS Sports Division Racing Teams.t.
41CZERadim Kvacek (CZE)s.t.
42GBRWilliam Evans (GBR)s.t.
43AUSCody Eichhorn (AUS)s.t.
44NZLCraig Pattle (NZL)s.t.
45AUSTerrence Scarr (AUS)s.t.

Men's Individual Downhill - Junior - 21th June 2008


1GBRJosh Bryceland (GBR)Santa Cruz Syndicate3.23.55 (62.16 km/h)
2GBRSam Dale (GBR)Cannondale Factory Racing Team3.31.06
3FRARémi Thirion (FRA)Team Sunn3.32.13
4NZLAari Barrett (NZL)3.32.47
5NZLBrook Macdonald (NZL)3.32.77
6GBRDanny Hart (GBR)Lapierre Dh Powered By Saab Salomon3.33.71
7FRAYannick Colomb (FRA)3.35.23
8AUSShaun O'connor (AUS)3.36.24
9AUSRhys Willemse (AUS)Tomac Factory Racing3.37.40
10AUTBoris Tetzlaff (AUT)Solid Aclass Factory Team3.39.58
11GBRJoseph Smith (GBR)Tomac Factory Racing3.40.62
12COLMarcelo Gutierrez (COL)3.42.50
13AUSTom Patton (AUS)3.44.12
14AUSTamryn Murrell (AUS)3.45.52
15GERMaximilian Bender (GER)3.45.65
16CANSimon Garstin (CAN)3.47.63
17IRLEwan Doherty (IRL)3.47.75
18SPAAntonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (SPA)Massi3.50.05
19CANAlex Prochazka (CAN)3.50.94
20FRAIvan Oziol (FRA)3.51.19
21SLODenis Paradiz (SLO)3.52.08
22ITADavide Don (ITA)3.52.63
23CANYann Gauvin (CAN)3.52.74
24CHIJohan Alejandro Leon Marambio (CHI)3.55.99
25CANPhil Cyrenne Blanchard (CAN)3.56.65
26ITAEdoardo Franco (ITA)3.57.31
27USAJoey Schusler (USA)3.58.32
28CZEMartin Hanak (CZE)3.58.69
29CANTrenton Zoobkoff (CAN)3.59.08
30IRLSeanan O'riordan (IRL)3.59.09
31SWIJanick Lieberherr (SWI)4.01.32
32USANaish Ulmer (USA)4.01.49
33CZEMartin Mitvalsky (CZE)4.02.18
34USAKevin Aiello (USA)4.03.41
35SLOKristjan Vrecek (SLO)4.04.09
36AUSMatthew Vincent (AUS)4.04.19
37SVKMatej Laktis (SVK)4.07.96
38ITAMatteo Milliery (ITA)4.08.90
39SVKLukas Ucen (SVK)4.09.26
40SWINicolas Gspan (SWI)4.09.33
41JPNYoshiaki Asano (JPN)4.09.53
42SWEDennis Dertell (SWE)4.09.55
43RSAHayden Brown (RSA)4.10.50
44ITAAndrea Gamenara (ITA)4.11.43
45LIEMario Kranz (LIE)4.13.96
46LATJanis Ozolins (LAT)4.13.97
47AUSDylan Prohm (AUS)4.14.24
48CZERadek Machycek (CZE)4.15.88
49HUNAdam Toth (HUN)4.17.44
50SWIRobin Hagen (SWI)4.20.72
51PORJoel Diogo Ma Ferreira (POR)4.22.51
52CHIAlexi Feli Garcia Aros (CHI)4.28.80
53NZLRichard Leacock (NZL)4.29.86
54SVKDaniel Hanuliak (SVK)4.30.08
55CANRob Fraser (CAN)4.31.38
56PORJosé Manuel Soa Borges (POR)4.43.27
57RSAPierre Van Der Merwe (RSA)4.47.18
58RSALuke Davis (RSA)4.47.93
59HUNVitez Veres Marton (HUN)5.30.02
60ITAVittorio Gambirasio (ITA)6.08.23
61USAGraeme Pitts (USA)6.22.78

Men's Olympic Cross-country - 22th June 2008


1SWIChristoph Sauser (SWI)Specialized Factory Racing1.58.26
2SWIFlorian Vogel (SWI)Swisspower Mountainbike-Team2.55
3SWIRalph Naef (SWI)Multivan Merida Biking Team4.20
4GBRLiam Killeen (GBR)Specialized Factory Racing4.43
5SWEFredrik Kessiakoff (SWE)Full-Dynamix-It4.48
6AUTChristoph Soukup (AUT)5.08
7BELRoel Paulissen (BEL)Cannondale Vredestein5.40
8SPAInaki Lejarreta Errasti (SPA)Orbea - Gd Deportivo6.04
9GERMoritz Milatz (GER)Multivan Merida Biking Team6.52
10GBROliver Beckingsale (GBR)Giant Mountain Bike Team6.58
11CZEJaroslav Kulhavy (CZE)7.15
12NEDRudi Van Houts (NED)Dolphin-Trek Mountainbike Racing Team7.27
13ITAJohannes Pallhuber (ITA)7.53
14SWIMartin Gujan (SWI)Athleticum MTB Team8.05
15USATodd Wells (USA)GT Mongoose / Pacific Cycle8.10
16CANGeoff Kabush (CAN)Team Maxxis8.16
17POLMarek Galinski (POL)JGB - 2 Professional MTB Team8.24
18SPAIvan Alvarez Gutierrez (SPA)Giant Italia Team8.29
19ITAAndrea Tiberi (ITA)8.49
20DENJakob Fuglsang (DEN)Cannondale Vredestein9.26
21SPARuben Ruzafa Cueto (SPA)Orbea - Gd Deportivo9.39
22FRACédric Ravanel (FRA)Lapierre International9.58
23GERLado Fumic (GER)Fumic.Brothers.International10.04
24CANSeamus Mcgrath (CAN)10.18
25BRARubens Donizete Valeriano (BRA)10.33
26COLHector Leonardo Paez Leon (COL)Gewiss Bianchi10.52
27SWIThomas Frischknecht (SWI)Swisspower Mountainbike-Team11.35
28NEDBas Peters (NED)Central Ghost Pro Team11.45
29AUSChris Jongewaard (AUS)Dolphin-Trek Mountainbike Racing Team12.01
30RUSEvgeniy Pechenin (RUS)12.39
31CRCPaolo Montoya (CRC)12.42
32AUSDaniel Mcconnell (AUS)13.06
33UKRSerhiy Rysenko (UKR)13.17
34NEDJelmer Pietersma (NED)Beone Chainreaction Mountainbiketeam13.38
35BRAEdivando De Souza Cruz (BRA)14.18
36NEDBart Jan Brentjens (NED)Dolphin-Trek Mountainbike Racing Team14.28
37ITAMarco Aurelio Fontana (ITA)14.29
38CHNJi Jianhua (CHN)s.t.
39AUTAlban Lakata (AUT)14.32
40GERJochen Käss (GER)Team Alb-Gold Mountainbiking14.50
41DENPeter Riis Andersen (DEN)Team Alb-Gold Mountainbiking15.08
42BELFilip Meirhaeghe (BEL)Versluys-Landbouwkrediet MTB Team15.49
43ITAYader Zoli (ITA)Giant Italia Team16.27
44SPASergio Mantecon Guttierrez (SPA)Cemelorca-Seguros16.33
45USAAdam Craig (USA)Giant Mountain Bike Team16.57
46HUNAndrás Parti (HUN)1 Lap
47NZLKashi Leuchs (NZL)Cannondale Vredestein1 Lap
48NEDFrank Schotman (NED)1 Lap
49USAJeremy Horgan-kobelski (USA)Subaru-Gary Fisher1 Lap
50DENKlaus Nielsen (DEN)1 Lap

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved