All sports Site

Menu
Rugby - European Challenge - 2021/2022 - Home

Rugby - European Challenge - 2021/2022 - Home

Choice of a season :

 
  • Bath Rugby
  • Benetton Treviso
  • Biarritz Olympique
  • CA Brive Correze
  • Cardiff RFC
  • Castres Olympique
  • Edinburgh Rugby
  • Glasgow Warriors
  • Gloucester
  • London Irish
  • London Wasps
  • Lyon OU
  • Newcastle Falcons
  • Newport Gwent Dragons
  • Northampton Saints
  • Perpignan
  • RC Toulonnais
  • Saracens
  • Section paloise Béarn Pyrénées
  • Worcester Warriors
  • Zebre Rugby

Home

European Challenge 2021/2022 - Home

WinnerLyon OU : Lyon OU

 
 

Pool 1 (10/12/2021 - 09/04/2022)

Classification

TeamPtsBonusMPWDLGFGAdiff
1RC Toulonnais (FRA)164430110757+50
2Newcastle Falcons (ENG)14243017389-16
3Biarritz Olympique (FRA)12242115947+12
4Worcester Warriors (ENG)9341128591-6
5Zebre Rugby (ITA)22400475115-40

Last matches

9 April 2022
22h00Biarritz Olympique (FRA)Biarritz Olympique20 - 17RC ToulonnaisRC Toulonnais (FRA)
22h00Newcastle Falcons (ENG)Newcastle Falcons25 - 22Zebre RugbyZebre Rugby (ITA)

Detail of the results


Pool 2 (10/12/2021 - 09/04/2022)

Standing

TeamPtsBonusMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Lyon OU (FRA)182440012257+65
2Gloucester (ENG)164430116184+77
3Benetton Treviso (ITA)8042027595-20
4Perpignan (FRA)40410354138-84
5Newport Gwent Dragons (GAL)11400474112-38

Last matches

9 April 2022
17h15Benetton Treviso (ITA)Benetton Treviso17 - 7PerpignanPerpignan (FRA)
22h00Newport Gwent Dragons (GAL)Newport Gwent Dragons21 - 26GloucesterGloucester (ENG)

Detail of the results


Pool 3 (11/12/2021 - 08/04/2022)

Standing

TeamPtsBonusMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Edinburgh Rugby (SCO)153430116147+114
2London Irish (ENG)12242117882-4
3Saracens (ENG)113420211878+40
4CA Brive Correze (FRA)60411241146-105
5Section paloise Béarn Pyrénées (FRA)51410375120-45

Last matches

8 April 2022
22h00CA Brive Correze (FRA)CA Brive Correze5 - 55SaracensSaracens (ENG)
22h00Edinburgh Rugby (SCO)Edinburgh Rugby54 - 5Section paloise Béarn PyrénéesSection paloise Béarn Pyrénées (FRA)

Detail of the results


Playoffs (15/04/2022 - 27/05/2022)


Round of 16
15 April 2022
19h30London Irish (ENG)London Irish64 - 27Castres OlympiqueCastres Olympique (FRA)
20h00Biarritz Olympique (FRA)Biarritz Olympique29 - 39London WaspsLondon Wasps (ENG)
22h00Newcastle Falcons (ENG)Newcastle Falcons17 - 27Glasgow WarriorsGlasgow Warriors (SCO)
22h00Lyon OU (FRA)Lyon OU31 - 17Worcester WarriorsWorcester Warriors (ENG)
16 April 2022
22h00Gloucester (ENG)Gloucester31 - 21Northampton SaintsNorthampton Saints (ENG)
22h00RC Toulonnais (FRA)RC Toulonnais36 - 17Benetton TrevisoBenetton Treviso (ITA)
22h00Edinburgh Rugby (SCO)Edinburgh Rugby41 - 19Bath RugbyBath Rugby (ENG)
17 April 2022
15h00Saracens (ENG)Saracens40 - 33Cardiff RFCCardiff RFC (GAL)

Quarter-Finals
6 May 2022
22h00Gloucester (ENG)Gloucester15 - 44SaracensSaracens (ENG)
7 May 2022
14h30Edinburgh Rugby (SCO)Edinburgh Rugby30 - 34London WaspsLondon Wasps (ENG)
22h00Lyon OU (FRA)Lyon OU35 - 27Glasgow WarriorsGlasgow Warriors (SCO)
8 May 2022
14h30RC Toulonnais (FRA)RC Toulonnais19 - 18London IrishLondon Irish (ENG)

Semi-Finals
14 May 2022
14h30Lyon OU (FRA)Lyon OU20 - 18London WaspsLondon Wasps (ENG)
22h00RC Toulonnais (FRA)RC Toulonnais25 - 16SaracensSaracens (ENG)

Final
27 May 2022
22h00 in MarseilleLyon OU (FRA)Lyon OU30 - 12RC ToulonnaisRC Toulonnais (FRA)Velodrome Stadium

Detail of the results


Statistics

  • General statistics
    • Number of events : 4
    • Number of rounds : 19
    • Matches : 45
    • Home victories : 29 (64 %)
    • Away victories : 14 (31 %)
    • Drawn matches : 2 (5 %)
    • Best round in points : 1st (744 points)
    • Average points per match : 48.67
    • Average points scored at home : 27.56
    • Scoring average: away games : 21.11
    • Total number of points : 2190
    • Average points per round : 115.26
  • Various statistics

    Wins
    1Lyon OU (FRA)7
    2RC Toulonnais (FRA)6
    3Edinburgh Rugby (SCO)4
    4Gloucester (ENG)4
    5Saracens (ENG)4
    6London Irish (ENG)3
    Drawn matches
    1Biarritz Olympique (FRA)1
    2CA Brive Correze (FRA)1
    3London Irish (ENG)1
    4Worcester Warriors (ENG)1
    5Bath Rugby (ENG)0
    6Benetton Treviso (ITA)0
    Losses
    1Newport Gwent Dragons (GAL.4
    2Zebre Rugby (ITA)4
    3Benetton Treviso (ITA)3
    4Perpignan (FRA)3
    5Saracens (ENG)3
    6Section paloise Béa.3

Results

Draw

Teams

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2022 - All rights reserved