Women Euroleague : presentation and medal winners

Information and history

First edition1958/1959
Editions56 (including 2013/2014)
First winnerBulgariaBulgaria Slavia Sofia
Most winsLatviaLatvia TTT Riga (18)
Most recent winnerTurkeyTurkey Galatasaray SK Istanbul



All time table since 2001/2002


   Team Appearances First appearance Best result   Pts   MP   W   L   GF   GA   diff 
 1   Bourges Tango (FRA)  13   2001/2002   3rd   347   213   134   79   14402   13327   +1075 
 2   UMMC Ekaterinburg (RUS)  11   2002/2003   1st   311   176   135   41   13247   11124   +2123 
 3   BK IMOS Brno (CZE)  13   2001/2002   1st   300   198   102   96   13930   13487   +443 
 4   Ros Casares Valencia (SPA)  11   2001/2002   1st   287   173   114   59   12579   11136   +1443 
 5   UE Sopron (HUN)  13   2001/2002   4th   270   185   85   100   13206   13343   -137 
 6   Spartak MR Vidnoje (RUS)  8   2006/2007   1st   249   138   111   27   10835   8960   +1875 
 7   Fenerbahce SK Istanbul (TUR)  9   2001/2002   2nd   244   143   101   42   10595   9945   +650 
 8   PEAC-Pécs (HUN)  10   2001/2002   3rd   242   152   90   62   10447   9952   +495 
 9   Lotos Gdynia (POL)  11   2001/2002   2nd   227   156   71   85   11397   11771   -374 
 10   TS Wisla Krakow (POL)  10   2004/2005   4th   216   144   72   72   9786   9856   -70 
 11   Lietuvos Vilnius (LTU)  11   2001/2002   3rd   213   150   63   87   10010   10627   -617 
 12   Valenciennes (FRA)  7   2001/2002   1st   185   111   74   37   8209   7274   +935 
 13   USK Praha (CZE)  10   2003/2004   -   180   131   49   82   8858   9345   -487 
 14   Avenida Salamanca (SPA)  8   2006/2007   1st   177   114   63   51   8079   7912   +167 
 15   Good Angels Kosice (SVK)  9   2004/2005   4th   175   121   54   67   8099   8543   -444 
   (Calculation Limited to the first 15 and based on W=2 pts and D=1 pts)




Medal winners since 1958/1959 with links to results and winners

2013/2014 (Host Country : RussiaHost Country : Russia)   1. TurkeyTurkey Galatasaray SK Istanbul 2. TurkeyTurkey Fenerbahce SK Istanbul3. RussiaRussia UMMC Ekaterinburg
2012/2013  1. RussiaRussia UMMC Ekaterinburg 2. TurkeyTurkey Fenerbahce SK Istanbul3. FranceFrance Bourges Tango
2011/2012  1. SpainSpain Ros Casares Valencia 2. SpainSpain Rivas Ecopolis Madrid3. RussiaRussia UMMC Ekaterinburg
2010/2011  1. SpainSpain Avenida Salamanca 2. RussiaRussia Spartak MR Vidnoje3. RussiaRussia UMMC Ekaterinburg
2009/2010  1. RussiaRussia Spartak MR Vidnoje 2. SpainSpain Ros Casares Valencia3. RussiaRussia UMMC Ekaterinburg
2008/2009  1. RussiaRussia Spartak MR Vidnoje 2. SpainSpain Avenida Salamanca3. RussiaRussia UMMC Ekaterinburg
2007/2008  1. RussiaRussia Spartak MR Vidnoje 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic BK IMOS Brno3. RussiaRussia UMMC Ekaterinburg
2006/2007  1. RussiaRussia Spartak MR Vidnoje 2. SpainSpain Ros Casares Valencia3. RussiaRussia VBM Samara
2005/2006  1. Czech RepublicCzech Republic BK IMOS Brno 2. RussiaRussia VBM Samara3. FranceFrance Valenciennes
2004/2005  1. RussiaRussia VBM Samara 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic BK IMOS Brno3. LithuaniaLithuania Lietuvos Vilnius
2003/2004  1. FranceFrance Valenciennes 2. PolandPoland Lotos Gdynia3. HungaryHungary PEAC-Pécs
2002/2003  1. RussiaRussia UMMC Ekaterinburg 2. FranceFrance Valenciennes3. Czech RepublicCzech Republic BK IMOS Brno
2001/2002  1. FranceFrance Valenciennes 2. PolandPoland Lotos Gdynia3. ItalyItaly Basket Parma
2000/2001   1. FranceFrance Bourges Tango 2. FranceFrance Valenciennes3. HungaryHungary PEAC-Pécs
1999/2000   1. SlovakiaSlovakia Ruzomberok 2. FranceFrance Bourges Tango3. Czech RepublicCzech Republic BK IMOS Brno
1998/1999   1. SlovakiaSlovakia Ruzomberok 2. ItalyItaly Ginnastica Comense 18723. TurkeyTurkey Galatasaray SK Istanbul
1997/1998   1. FranceFrance Bourges Tango 2. SpainSpain Pool Getafe3. ItalyItaly Ginnastica Comense 1872
1996/1997   1. FranceFrance Bourges Tango 2. GermanyGermany TV 1846 Wuppertal3. SlovakiaSlovakia Ruzomberok
1995/1996   1. GermanyGermany TV 1846 Wuppertal 2. ItalyItaly Ginnastica Comense 18723. SlovakiaSlovakia Ruzomberok
1994/1995   1. ItalyItaly Ginnastica Comense 1872 2. SpainSpain Ros Casares Valencia3. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow
1993/1994   1. ItalyItaly Ginnastica Comense 1872 2. SpainSpain Ros Casares Valencia3. PolandPoland Olimpia Poznan
1992/1993   1. SpainSpain Ros Casares Valencia 2. ItalyItaly Ginnastica Comense 18723. FranceFrance Challes-les-Eaux
1991/1992   1. SpainSpain Ros Casares Valencia 2. UkraineUkraine Dynamo Kiev3. ItalyItaly Ginnastica Comense 1872
1990/1991   1. ItalyItaly Conad-Unicar Cesena 2. SwedenSweden Arvika Basket
1989/1990   1. ItalyItaly Trogylos Priolo Gargallo 2. RussiaRussia CSKA Moscow
1988/1989   1. Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina ZKK Jedinstvo Tuzla 2. ItalyItaly AS Vicenza
1987/1988   1. ItalyItaly AS Vicenza 2. RussiaRussia Dynamo Novosibirsk
1986/1987   1. ItalyItaly AS Vicenza 2. RussiaRussia Dynamo Novosibirsk
1985/1986   1. ItalyItaly AS Vicenza 2. GermanyGermany DJK Agon 08 Düsseldorf
1984/1985   1. ItalyItaly AS Vicenza 2. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga
1983/1984   1. BulgariaBulgaria Levski Spartak Sofia 2. ItalyItaly AS Vicenza
1982/1983   1. ItalyItaly AS Vicenza 2. GermanyGermany DJK Agon 08 Düsseldorf
1981/1982   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. BulgariaBulgaria Mineur Pernik
1980/1981   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. SerbiaSerbia KK Crvena Zvezda
1979/1980   1. ItalyItaly Sisport FIAT Torino 2. BulgariaBulgaria Mineur Pernik
1978/1979   1. SerbiaSerbia KK Crvena Zvezda 2. HungaryHungary BSE Budapest
1977/1978   1. ItalyItaly Geas Basket 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic BLC Sparta Praha
1976/1977   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. FranceFrance Clermont UC
1975/1976   1. Czech RepublicCzech Republic BLC Sparta Praha 2. FranceFrance Clermont UC
1974/1975   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic BLC Sparta Praha
1973/1974   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. FranceFrance Clermont UC
1972/1973   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. FranceFrance Clermont UC
1971/1972   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic BLC Sparta Praha
1970/1971   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. FranceFrance Clermont UC
1969/1970   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. PolandPoland TS Wisla Krakow
1968/1969   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. GermanyGermany SV Halle
1967/1968   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic BLC Sparta Praha
1966/1967   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic BLC Sparta Praha
1965/1966   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic Slovan Orbis Praha
1964/1965   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. BulgariaBulgaria Slavia Sofia
1963/1964   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic BLC Sparta Praha
1962/1963   1. BulgariaBulgaria Slavia Sofia 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic Slovan Orbis Praha
1961/1962   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. RussiaRussia Leningrad St-Petersburg
1960/1961   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic Slovan Orbis Praha
1959/1960   1. LatviaLatvia TTT Riga 2. BulgariaBulgaria Slavia Sofia
1958/1959   1. BulgariaBulgaria Slavia Sofia 2. RussiaRussia Dynamo Moscow

Links related to this event

  1. Statistics about this event