All sports Site

Menu
 

Rowing - World Championships - 1998

Choice of a season :

Germany

Results Women

World Championships - Results Women 1998

GermanyGermany - Köln - 9th September 1998 - 13th September 1998


Women's Single sculls (W1x) - 12th September 1998


1RUSIrina Fedotova (RUS)07:25.09
2GERKatrin Rutschow-Stomporowski (GER)07:26.67
3SWEMaria Brandin (SWE)07:30.99
4BULRoumiana Neykova (BUL)07:33.84
5DENTrine Hansen (DEN)07:37.29
6GBRGuin Batten (GBR)07:37.85

Women's Lightweight single sculls (LW1x) - 12th September 1998


1SWIPia Vogel (SWI)07:41.01
2FRABenedicte Dorfman-Luzuy (FRA)07:42.01
3ARGMaria Garisoain (ARG)07:44.40
4CANTracy Duncan (CAN)07:44.79
5CROMirna Rajle Brodanac (CRO)07:53.44
6HKGFenella Ng (HKG)07:59.60

Women's Double sculls (W2x) - 12th September 1998


1GBR Great Britain (Miriam Batten, Gillian Lindsay)06:48.85
2NED Netherlands (Pieta Van Dishoeck, Eeke Van Nes)06:49.75
3ROM Romania (Doina Ignat, Ioana Olteanu)06:50.49
4USA United States (Laurel Korholz, Carol Skricki)06:53.80
5FRA France (Sophie Balmary, Gaelle Buniet)06:58.17
6CHN China (Guangxia Sun, Xiuyun Zhang)07:00.21

Women's Pair without coxswain (W2-) - 12th September 1998


1CAN Canada (Alison Korn, Emma Robinson)07:05.19
2GBR Great Britain (Cath Bishop, Dot Blackie)07:08.12
3USA United States (Amy Marie Martin, Linda Miller)07:08.76
4ROM Romania (Veronica Cochelea-Cogeanu, Georgeta Damian-Andrunache)07:11.67
5RUS Russia (Albina Ligatcheva, Vera Pochitaeva)07:13.41
6DEN Denmark (Christina Rindom, Maria Vraa)07:15.25

Women's Lightweight pair without coxswain (LW2-) - 12th September 1998


1GBR Great Britain (Juliet Machan, Jo Nitsch)07:29.42
2ARG Argentina (Patricia Conte, Elina Urbano)07:32.51
3USA United States (Michelle Borkhuis, Linda Muri)07:37.50
4GER Germany (Sonja Koenig, Cora Zillich)07:52.45

Women's Four without coxswain (W4-) - 12th September 1998


Women's Lightweight double sculls (LW2x) - 13th September 1998


1USA United States (Christine Smith-Collins, Sarah Garner)07:03.73
2GER Germany (Claudia Blasberg, Karin Stephan)07:06.53
3ROM Romania (Angela Alupei-Tamas, Camelia Macoviciuc)07:09.45
4POL Poland (Elzbieta Kuncewicz, Ilona Mokronowska)07:11.54
5DEN Denmark (Lene Andersson, Anna Helleberg)07:13.82
6ITA Italy (Marianna Barelli, Elisabetta Brugo)07:14.08

Women's Quadruple sculls without coxswain (W4x) - 13th September 1998


1GER Germany (Kathrin Boron, Manuela Lutze, Jana Thieme, Christiane Will)06:24.38
2RUS Russia (Oxana Dorodnova, Julia Levina, Larisa Merk, Inna Moisseyeva)06:26.66
3AUS Australia (Marina Hatzakis, Sally Newmarch, Jane Robinson, Bronwyn Roye)06:32.11
4CHN China (Lijuan Liu, Guangxia Sun, Xiuyun Zhang, Liquiu Zhou)06:35.50
5POL Poland (Aneta Belka, Honorata Motylewska, Iwona Tybinkowska, Iwona Zygmunt)06:35.53
6DEN Denmark (Ulla Hansen Werner, Sarah Lauritzen, Dorthe Pedersen, Stinne Petersen Algreen)06:36.46

Women's Lightweight quadruple sculls (LW4x) - 13th September 1998


1GER Germany (Nicole Faust, Anna Kleinz, Christine Morawitz, Valerie Viehoff)06:40.99
2USA United States (Cassandra Cunningham, Sara Den Besten, Cesar Peirano, Lisa Marie Schlenker)06:42.97
3GRE Greece (Chrysi Biskitzi, Angeliki Gkremou, Evangelia Kokkinou, Irini Zora)06:43.27
4CHN China (Ruihua Fan, Bili Liu, Shaoyan Ou, Senping Shen)06:43.57
5AUS Australia (Eliza Blair, Dearne Grant, Rebecca Joyce, Josephine Lips)06:46.49
6GBR Great Britain (Sarah Birch, Robyn Morris, Jo Nitsch, Tegwen Rooks)06:51.53

Women's Eight with coxswain (W8+) - 13th September 1998


1ROM Romania (Angela Cazac, Veronica Cochelea-Cogeanu, Georgeta Damian-Andrunache, Magdalena Dumitrache, Liliana Gafencu, Doina Ignat, Ioana Olteanu, Viorica Susanu, Elena Georgescu-Nedelc)06:14.62
2USA United States (Jennifer Dore-Terhaar, Torrey Folk, Amy Fuller, Sarah Jones, Katherine Maloney, Lianne Nelson-Bennion, Sally Scovel, Wendy Wilbur, Rajanya Shah)06:15.81
3CAN Canada (Buffy-Lynne Williams-Alexander, Laryssa Biesenthal, Heather Davis, Alison Korn, Marnie Mcbean, Emma Robinson, Dorota Urbaniak, Kubet Weston, Lesley Thompson-Willie)06:18.25
4AUS Australia (Angie Holbeck, Rachael Kininmonth, Anna Ozolins, Amy Safe, Kate Slatter, Rachael Taylor, Bronwyn Thompson, Jodi Winter, Katie Foulkes)06:20.58
5BLR Belarus (Yuliya Bichyk, Tamara Davidenko, Maryna Kuzmar, Natallia Lialina, Elena Mikulitch, Valentina Skrabatun, Olga Tratsevskaya, Marina Znak, Sviatlana Paliashchuk)06:22.98
6GER Germany (Daniela Gorr, Silke Guenther, Elke Hipler, Antje Maass, Kathleen Naser, Dana Pyritz, Anja Pyritz, Stefanie Vogel, Yvonne Illing)06:27.69

Results Men

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved