All sports Site

Menu
 

Handball - Women's World Championship - 1986 - Home

Choice of a season :

Netherlands
  • Austria
  • China
  • Czechoslovakia
  • East Germany
  • France
  • Hungary
  • Japan
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Republic of Korea
  • Romania
  • U.S.S.R.
  • United States
  • West Germany
  • Yougoslavia

Home

Women's World Championship 1986 - Home

NetherlandsNetherlands - 4 December 1986 - 14 December 1986

WinnerU.S.S.R. : U.S.S.R.

Preliminary Round - Group A (Netherlands - 04/12/1986 - 07/12/1986)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1U.S.S.R.532106844+24
2Yougoslavia532106343+20
3Austria231024769-22
4Poland030034567-22
4 December 1986
18h30 in HeerlenYougoslaviaYougoslavia25 - 15PolandPoland
20h30 in HeerlenU.S.S.R.U.S.S.R.30 - 15AustriaAustria
6 December 1986
18h30 in WeertYougoslaviaYougoslavia24 - 14AustriaAustria
20h30 in WeertU.S.S.R.U.S.S.R.24 - 15PolandPoland
7 December 1986
14h00 in Sittard-GeleenAustriaAustria18 - 15PolandPoland
16h00 in Sittard-GeleenU.S.S.R.U.S.S.R.14 - 14YougoslaviaYougoslavia

Detail of the results


Preliminary Round - Group B (Netherlands - 04/12/1986 - 07/12/1986)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1East Germany532107139+32
2Hungary532106548+17
3Netherlands231025572-17
4United States030033971-32
4 December 1986
18h30 in GroningenHungaryHungary30 - 15United StatesUnited States
20h30 in GroningenEast GermanyEast Germany34 - 18NetherlandsNetherlands
6 December 1986
18h30 in EmmenEast GermanyEast Germany23 - 7United StatesUnited States
20h30 in EmmenHungaryHungary21 - 19NetherlandsNetherlands
7 December 1986
14h00 in LeeuwardenEast GermanyEast Germany14 - 14HungaryHungary
16h00 in LeeuwardenNetherlandsNetherlands18 - 17United StatesUnited States

Detail of the results


Preliminary Round - Group C (Netherlands - 04/12/1986 - 07/12/1986)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Norway432017955+24
2Czechoslovakia432016861+7
3China331115766-9
4Japan130125577-22
4 December 1986
18h30 in EnschedeChinaChina20 - 19NorwayNorway
20h30 in EnschedeCzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia24 - 17JapanJapan
6 December 1986
18h30 in ApeldoornNorwayNorway27 - 17CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia
20h30 in ApeldoornChinaChina20 - 20JapanJapan
7 December 1986
14h00 in ArnhemNorwayNorway33 - 18JapanJapan
16h00 in ArnhemCzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia27 - 17ChinaChina

Detail of the results


Preliminary Round - Group D (Netherlands - 04/12/1986 - 07/12/1986)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Romania633007451+23
2West Germany432016655+11
3Republic of Korea231026560+5
4France030033675-39
4 December 1986
18h30 in LeeuwardenRomaniaRomania25 - 22Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea
20h30 in LeeuwardenWest GermanyWest Germany21 - 17FranceFrance
6 December 1986
18h30 in GroningenRomaniaRomania22 - 21West GermanyWest Germany
20h30 in GroningenRepublic of KoreaRepublic of Korea27 - 11FranceFrance
7 December 1986
14h00 in EmmenWest GermanyWest Germany24 - 16Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea
16h00 in EmmenRomaniaRomania27 - 8FranceFrance

Detail of the results


Main Round - Group I (Netherlands - 09/12/1986 - 12/12/1986)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1U.S.S.R.9541011481+33
2East Germany7531111793+24
3Yougoslavia753119989+10
4Hungary552129390+3
5Netherlands2510492124-32
6Austria0500585123-38
9 December 1986
18h30 in HoornYougoslaviaYougoslavia19 - 18HungaryHungary
18h30 in AlmereEast GermanyEast Germany25 - 20AustriaAustria
18h30 in The HagueU.S.S.R.U.S.S.R.27 - 17NetherlandsNetherlands
10 December 1986
20h30 in ApeldoornU.S.S.R.U.S.S.R.19 - 18HungaryHungary
20h30 in AmsterdamNetherlandsNetherlands22 - 17AustriaAustria
20h30 in DelftEast GermanyEast Germany27 - 17YougoslaviaYougoslavia
12 December 1986
18h30 in HoornHungaryHungary22 - 19AustriaAustria
18h30 in The HagueU.S.S.R.U.S.S.R.24 - 17East GermanyEast Germany
20h30 in ArnhemYougoslaviaYougoslavia25 - 16NetherlandsNetherlands

Detail of the results


Main Round - Group II (Netherlands - 09/12/1986 - 12/12/1986)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Czechoslovakia85401111101+10
2Norway7531111790+27
3Romania75311123112+11
4West Germany452039396-3
5China35113100118-18
6Republic of Korea1501496123-27
9 December 1986
20h30 in AlmereCzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia19 - 13West GermanyWest Germany
20h30 in The HagueNorwayNorway29 - 16Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea
20h30 in HoornRomaniaRomania32 - 24ChinaChina
10 December 1986
18h30 in ApeldoornChinaChina19 - 19Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea
18h30 in DelftNorwayNorway19 - 14West GermanyWest Germany
18h30 in AmsterdamCzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia22 - 21RomaniaRomania
12 December 1986
18h30 in ArnhemNorwayNorway23 - 23RomaniaRomania
20h30 in The HagueWest GermanyWest Germany21 - 20ChinaChina
20h30 in HoornCzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia26 - 23Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea

Detail of the results


13e/16e places (Netherlands - 09/12/1986 - 12/12/1986)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Poland633005947+12
2Japan432015753+4
3France231025346+7
4United States030034568-23
9 December 1986
18h30 in VeenendaalPolandPoland18 - 16JapanJapan
20h30 in VeenendaalFranceFrance21 - 11United StatesUnited States
10 December 1986
18h30 in SchiedamPolandPoland19 - 17FranceFrance
20h30 in SchiedamJapanJapan25 - 20United StatesUnited States
12 December 1986
18h30 in BredaPolandPoland22 - 14United StatesUnited States
20h30 in BredaJapanJapan16 - 15FranceFrance

Detail of the results


Final Round (Netherlands - 13/12/1986 - 14/12/1986)


Classification Round
13 December 1986
IN UtrechtWest GermanyWest Germany18 - 17HungaryHungary
IN UtrechtChinaChina22 - 17NetherlandsNetherlands
IN UtrechtRomaniaRomania28 - 26 ot (22-22, 6-4)YougoslaviaYougoslavia
IN UtrechtRepublic of KoreaRepublic of Korea31 - 30 ot (23-23, 2-2, 6-5)AustriaAustria

Third Place Match
14 December 1986
IN RotterdamNorwayNorway23 - 19East GermanyEast Germany

Final
14 December 1986
IN RotterdamU.S.S.R.U.S.S.R.30 - 22CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia

Detail of the results


Results

Draw

Teams

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2021 - All rights reserved