All sports Site

Menu
 

Handball - Women's World Championship - 1999 - Home

Choice of a season :

Norway
  • Angola
  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belarus
  • Brazil
  • China
  • Congo
  • Cote D'Ivoire
  • Cuba
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hungary
  • Japan
  • Macedonia
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Republic of Korea
  • Romania
  • Russia
  • Ukraine

Home

Women's World Championship - Home

- 29th November 1999 - 12th December 1999

Women's World Championship 1999 is the 14th edition of this competition.
The competition takes place from 29th November till 12th December 1999 in .

WinnerNorwayNorway

 
 

Preliminary Round - Group A (Norway - Oslo - 29/11/1999 - 05/12/1999)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Norway8540113788+49
2Netherlands85401124101+23
3Poland75311126114+12
4Belarus55212127123+4
5Czech Republic25104124121+3
6Australia0500575166-91
29th November 1999
16h30PolandPoland29 - 19AustraliaAustralia
18h00NorwayNorway29 - 13BelarusBelarus
21h00NetherlandsNetherlands25 - 21Czech RepublicCzech Republic
30th November 1999
17h00PolandPoland29 - 29BelarusBelarus
19h00NorwayNorway30 - 21Czech RepublicCzech Republic
21h00NetherlandsNetherlands26 - 16AustraliaAustralia
2nd December 1999
17h00BelarusBelarus24 - 22Czech RepublicCzech Republic
19h00NorwayNorway38 - 11AustraliaAustralia
21h00PolandPoland22 - 20NetherlandsNetherlands
4th December 1999
13h00BelarusBelarus37 - 14AustraliaAustralia
15h00PolandPoland27 - 24Czech RepublicCzech Republic
17h00NetherlandsNetherlands24 - 18NorwayNorway
5th December 1999
14h00Czech RepublicCzech Republic36 - 15AustraliaAustralia
16h00NetherlandsNetherlands29 - 24BelarusBelarus
18h00NorwayNorway22 - 19PolandPoland

Detail of the results


Preliminary Round - Group B (Norway - Trondheim - 30/11/1999 - 05/12/1999)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1France8540112498+26
2Austria85401144125+19
3Romania65302146110+36
4Ukraine65302138109+29
5Cote D'Ivoire25104110142-32
6Cuba05005103181-78
30th November 1999
13h30AustriaAustria26 - 25UkraineUkraine
15h15RomaniaRomania37 - 19CubaCuba
17h30FranceFrance31 - 19Cote D'IvoireCote D'Ivoire
1st December 1999
14h30RomaniaRomania33 - 15Cote D'IvoireCote D'Ivoire
16h15AustriaAustria37 - 27CubaCuba
18h00FranceFrance18 - 16UkraineUkraine
2nd December 1999
13h30AustriaAustria32 - 24Cote D'IvoireCote D'Ivoire
15h15UkraineUkraine41 - 19CubaCuba
17h00FranceFrance22 - 20RomaniaRomania
4th December 1999
12h00UkraineUkraine29 - 20Cote D'IvoireCote D'Ivoire
13h45FranceFrance34 - 21CubaCuba
15h30RomaniaRomania30 - 27AustriaAustria
5th December 1999
14h00Cote D'IvoireCote D'Ivoire32 - 17CubaCuba
16h00UkraineUkraine27 - 26RomaniaRomania
18h00AustriaAustria22 - 19FranceFrance

Detail of the results


Preliminary Round - Group C (Denmark - Kolding - 30/11/1999 - 05/12/1999)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Denmark10550015984+75
2Germany75311137100+37
3Macedonia65302136107+29
4Angola45122113120-7
5Japan35113118124-6
6Argentina0500552180-128
30th November 1999
16h30MacedoniaMacedonia27 - 25JapanJapan
18h30GermanyGermany34 - 9ArgentinaArgentina
20h40DenmarkDenmark31 - 12AngolaAngola
1st December 1999
16h30MacedoniaMacedonia33 - 10ArgentinaArgentina
18h30GermanyGermany20 - 20AngolaAngola
20h40DenmarkDenmark28 - 15JapanJapan
2nd December 1999
16h30GermanyGermany23 - 18MacedoniaMacedonia
18h30AngolaAngola22 - 22JapanJapan
20h40DenmarkDenmark42 - 5ArgentinaArgentina
4th December 1999
16h30GermanyGermany32 - 22JapanJapan
18h30AngolaAngola37 - 13ArgentinaArgentina
20h40DenmarkDenmark27 - 24MacedoniaMacedonia
5th December 1999
14h00JapanJapan34 - 15ArgentinaArgentina
16h00MacedoniaMacedonia34 - 22AngolaAngola
18h00DenmarkDenmark31 - 28GermanyGermany

Detail of the results


Preliminary Round - Group D (Norway - Lillehammer - 30/11/1999 - 05/12/1999)

TeamPtsMPWDLGFGAdiff
1Hungary105500162109+53
2Republic of Korea85401151115+36
3Russia65302159122+37
4Brazil35113104123-19
5China35113120140-20
6Congo0500591178-87
30th November 1999
13h30Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea29 - 19ChinaChina
15h30HungaryHungary23 - 12BrazilBrazil
17h30RussiaRussia42 - 20CongoCongo
1st December 1999
14h00Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea27 - 20BrazilBrazil
16h00HungaryHungary39 - 17CongoCongo
18h00RussiaRussia38 - 21ChinaChina
2nd December 1999
13h30BrazilBrazil30 - 20CongoCongo
15h30Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea30 - 24RussiaRussia
17h30HungaryHungary34 - 25ChinaChina
4th December 1999
11h00Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea36 - 19CongoCongo
13h00BrazilBrazil24 - 24ChinaChina
15h00HungaryHungary34 - 25RussiaRussia
5th December 1999
14h00ChinaChina31 - 15CongoCongo
16h00RussiaRussia30 - 17BrazilBrazil
18h00HungaryHungary33 - 29Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea

Detail of the results


Final Round (Norway - 07/12/1999 - 12/12/1999)


Round of 16 (07/12/1999)
7th December 1999
12h30RomaniaRomania26 - 16NetherlandsNetherlands
15h00AustriaAustria28 - 17BelarusBelarus
15h00HungaryHungary38 - 18AngolaAngola
16h30MacedoniaMacedonia28 - 27Republic of KoreaRepublic of Korea
17h30GermanyGermany22 - 19RussiaRussia
17h30FranceFrance28 - 21PolandPoland
19h00NorwayNorway24 - 19UkraineUkraine
20h40DenmarkDenmark30 - 23BrazilBrazil

Quarter-Finals (09/12/1999)
9th December 1999
15h30RomaniaRomania33 - 21MacedoniaMacedonia
18h00AustriaAustria24 - 13GermanyGermany
19h00NorwayNorway24 - 21HungaryHungary
20h40FranceFrance19 - 17 ot (13-13,6-4)DenmarkDenmark

Placement Matches (11/12/1999)
11th December 1999
11h30HungaryHungary39 - 25GermanyGermany
14h00DenmarkDenmark30 - 25MacedoniaMacedonia
12th December 1999
10h30GermanyGermany37 - 26MacedoniaMacedonia
13h00HungaryHungary35 - 27DenmarkDenmark

Semi-Finals (10/12/1999)
10th December 1999
16h30FranceFrance18 - 17RomaniaRomania
19h00NorwayNorway30 - 18AustriaAustria

Third Place Match (12/12/1999)
12th December 1999
15h30AustriaAustria31 - 28 ot (26-26,5-3)RomaniaRomania

Final (12/12/1999)
12th December 1999
18h00NorwayNorway25 - 24 ot (18-18,3-3,4-3)FranceFrance

Detail of the results


Detailed results

Teams

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved