Women's Champions League : presentation and medal winners

Information and history

First edition1960/1961
Editions53 (including 2012/2013)
First winnerRomaniaRomania Steaua Bucuresti
Most winsUkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv (13)
Most recent winnerHungaryHungary Györ Audi ETO KC



All time table since 2004/2005


   Team Appearances First appearance Best result   Pts   MP   W   D   L   GF   GA   diff 
 1   Györ Audi ETO KC (HUN)  9   2005/2006   1st   159   109   77   5   27   3068   2730   +338 
 2   Viborg HK A/S (DEN)  10   2004/2005   1st   118   96   56   6   34   2880   2615   +265 
 3   CS Oltchim Râmnicu-Vâlcea (ROM)  6   2007/2008   2nd   113   85   54   5   26   2413   2184   +229 
 4   Krim Mercator Ljubljana (SLO)  10   2004/2005   2nd   110   96   53   4   39   2710   2623   +87 
 5   Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf (AUT)  10   2004/2005   2nd   109   88   54   1   33   2517   2392   +125 
 6   Larvik HK (NOR)  9   2005/2006   1st   106   86   52   2   32   2338   2137   +201 
 7   Buducnost Podgorica (MNE)  10   2004/2005   1st   93   88   44   5   39   2263   2268   -5 
 8   Slagelse FH (DEN)  4   2004/2005   1st   63   46   31   1   14   1212   1125   +87 
 9   Zvezda Zvenigorod (RUS)  5   2007/2008   1st   61   54   29   3   22   1542   1459   +83 
 10   Podravka Vegeta Koprivnica (CRO)  9   2005/2006   -   56   59   27   2   30   1667   1653   +14 
 11   Lada Togliatti (RUS)  5   2004/2005   2nd   52   49   25   2   22   1414   1407   +7 
 12   Dinamo Volgograd (RUS)  8   2004/2005   -   52   61   24   4   33   1674   1745   -71 
 13   Byåsen Trondheim (NOR)  9   2005/2006   -   47   44   23   1   20   1204   1133   +71 
 14   Itxako Navarra (SPA)  4   2008/2009   2nd   41   37   18   5   14   963   914   +49 
 15   Midtjylland Ikast (DEN)  4   2004/2005   -   36   35   17   2   16   975   971   +4 
   (Calculation Limited to the first 15 and based on W=2 pts, D=1 pts and D=0 pts)




Medal winners since 1960/1961 with links to results and winners

2012/2013  1. HungaryHungary Györ Audi ETO KC 2. NorwayNorway Larvik HK
2011/2012  1. MontenegroMontenegro Buducnost Podgorica 2. HungaryHungary Györ Audi ETO KC
2010/2011  1. NorwayNorway Larvik HK 2. SpainSpain Itxako Navarra
2009/2010  1. DenmarkDenmark Viborg HK A/S 2. RomaniaRomania CS Oltchim Râmnicu-Vâlcea
2008/2009  1. DenmarkDenmark Viborg HK A/S 2. HungaryHungary Györ Audi ETO KC
2007/2008  1. RussiaRussia Zvezda Zvenigorod 2. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf
2006/2007  1. DenmarkDenmark Slagelse FH 2. RussiaRussia Lada Togliatti
2005/2006  1. DenmarkDenmark Viborg HK A/S 2. SloveniaSlovenia Krim Mercator Ljubljana
2004/2005  1. DenmarkDenmark Slagelse FH 2. MacedoniaMacedonia Kometal Gjorce Petrov Skopje
2003/2004   1. DenmarkDenmark Slagelse FH 2. SloveniaSlovenia Krim Mercator Ljubljana
2002/2003   1. SloveniaSlovenia Krim Mercator Ljubljana 2. SpainSpain Mar Sagunto Valencia
2001/2002   1. MacedoniaMacedonia Kometal Gjorce Petrov Skopje 2. HungaryHungary FTC R-C-H Budapest
2000/2001   1. SloveniaSlovenia Krim Mercator Ljubljana 2. DenmarkDenmark Viborg HK A/S
1999/2000   1. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf 2. MacedoniaMacedonia Kometal Gjorce Petrov Skopje
1998/1999   1. HungaryHungary Dunaferr NK 2. SloveniaSlovenia Krim Mercator Ljubljana
1997/1998   1. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf 2. SpainSpain Mar Sagunto Valencia
1996/1997   1. SpainSpain Mar Sagunto Valencia 2. DenmarkDenmark Viborg HK A/S
1995/1996   1. CroatiaCroatia Podravka Vegeta Koprivnica 2. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf
1994/1995   1. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf 2. CroatiaCroatia Podravka Vegeta Koprivnica
1993/1994   1. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf 2. HungaryHungary Vasas Budapest
1992/1993   1. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf 2. HungaryHungary Vasas Budapest
1991/1992   1. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf 2. GermanyGermany TV Lützellinden
1990/1991   1. GermanyGermany TV Lützellinden 2. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf
1989/1990   1. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf 2. RussiaRussia Kuban Krasnodar
1988/1989   1. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf 2. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv
1987/1988   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf
1986/1987   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf
1985/1986   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. RomaniaRomania CSM Bacau 2010
1984/1985   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. SerbiaSerbia Radnicki Belgrad
1983/1984   1. SerbiaSerbia Radnicki Belgrad 2. GermanyGermany TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen
1982/1983   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. SerbiaSerbia Radnicki Belgrad
1981/1982   1. HungaryHungary Vasas Budapest 2. SerbiaSerbia Radnicki Belgrad
1980/1981   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. SerbiaSerbia Radnicki Belgrad
1979/1980   1. SerbiaSerbia Radnicki Belgrad 2. SlovakiaSlovakia Inter Bratislava
1978/1979   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. HungaryHungary Vasas Budapest
1977/1978   1. GermanyGermany TSC Berlin 2. HungaryHungary Vasas Budapest
1976/1977   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. GermanyGermany DHfK Leipzig SC
1975/1976   1. SerbiaSerbia Radnicki Belgrad 2. NetherlandsNetherlands Swift Roermond
1974/1975   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. CroatiaCroatia Lokomotiva Zagreb
1973/1974   1. GermanyGermany DHfK Leipzig SC 2. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv
1972/1973   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. RomaniaRomania Universitatea Timisoara
1971/1972   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. GermanyGermany DHfK Leipzig SC
1970/1971   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. HungaryHungary FTC R-C-H Budapest
1969/1970   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. GermanyGermany DHfK Leipzig SC
1968/1969   1. LithuaniaLithuania Zalgiris Kaunas 2. HungaryHungary FTC R-C-H Budapest
1967/1968   1. LithuaniaLithuania Zalgiris Kaunas 2. GermanyGermany SC Empor Rostock
1966/1967   1. LithuaniaLithuania Zalgiris Kaunas 2. GermanyGermany DHfK Leipzig SC
1965/1966   1. GermanyGermany DHfK Leipzig SC 2. DenmarkDenmark HG Copenhagen
1964/1965   1. DenmarkDenmark HG Copenhagen 2. HungaryHungary Spartacus Budapest
1963/1964   1. RomaniaRomania Rapid Bucuresti 2. DenmarkDenmark Helsingør IF
1962/1963   1. RussiaRussia SK Luch Moscow 2. DenmarkDenmark FC København Håndbold
1961/1962   1. Czech RepublicCzech Republic Sparta Praga HC 2. SerbiaSerbia OFK Beograd
1960/1961   1. RomaniaRomania Steaua Bucuresti 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic Dynamo Praga

Links related to this event

  1. Statistics about this event