Handball - Women's Champions League : presentation and medal winners

Information and history

First edition1960/1961
Editions56 (including 2015/2016)
First winnerRomaniaRomania Steaua Bucuresti
Most winsUkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv (13)
Most recent winnerRomaniaRomania CSM Bucuresti





All time table since 2003/2004

Team Appearances First appearance Best result Pts MP W D L GF GA diff
1 Györ Audi ETO KC (HUN) 11 2005/2006 1st 235 155 113 9 33 4369 3772 +597
2 Larvik HK (NOR) 12 2003/2004 1st 177 138 86 5 47 3772 3405 +367
3 Buducnost Podgorica (MNE) 13 2003/2004 1st 174 142 82 10 50 3698 3470 +228
4 KM Ljubljana (SLO) 13 2003/2004 2nd 139 138 67 5 66 3819 3809 +10
5 Viborg HK A/S (DEN) 11 2004/2005 1st 131 112 62 7 43 3284 3026 +258
6 Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf (AUT) 13 2003/2004 2nd 125 114 61 3 50 3143 3153 -10
7 HCM Râmnicu Vâlcea (ROM) 6 2007/2008 2nd 113 85 54 5 26 2413 2184 +229
8 Slagelse FH (DEN) 5 2003/2004 1st 82 58 40 2 16 1572 1444 +128
9 Midtjylland Ikast (DEN) 7 2003/2004 3rd 74 71 35 4 32 1910 1894 +16
10 FTC R-C-H Budapest (HUN) 8 2003/2004 - 72 65 35 2 28 1850 1824 +26
11 Dinamo Volgograd (RUS) 10 2003/2004 4th 70 79 32 6 41 2135 2204 -69
12 Vardar Skopje (MKD) 3 2013/2014 3rd 67 48 31 5 12 1352 1176 +176
13 PV Koprivnica (CRO) 12 2003/2004 - 67 83 32 3 48 2251 2329 -78
14 Lada Togliatti (RUS) 6 2003/2004 2nd 62 57 30 2 25 1637 1605 +32
15 Zvezda Zvenigorod (RUS) 5 2007/2008 1st 61 54 29 3 22 1542 1459 +83
   (Calculation Limited to the first 15 and based on W=2 pts, D=1 pts and D=0 pts)




Medal winners since 1960/1961 with links to results and winners

2015/2016  1. RomaniaRomania CSM Bucuresti 2. HungaryHungary Györ Audi ETO KC3. MacedoniaMacedonia Vardar Skopje
2014/2015 (Host Country : HungaryHost Country : Hungary)   1. MontenegroMontenegro Buducnost Podgorica 2. NorwayNorway Larvik HK
2013/2014 (Host Country : HungaryHost Country : Hungary)   1. HungaryHungary Györ Audi ETO KC 2. MontenegroMontenegro Buducnost Podgorica3. MacedoniaMacedonia Vardar Skopje
2012/2013  1. HungaryHungary Györ Audi ETO KC 2. NorwayNorway Larvik HK
2011/2012  1. MontenegroMontenegro Buducnost Podgorica 2. HungaryHungary Györ Audi ETO KC
2010/2011  1. NorwayNorway Larvik HK 2. SpainSpain Itxako Navarra
2009/2010  1. DenmarkDenmark Viborg HK A/S 2. RomaniaRomania HCM Râmnicu Vâlcea
2008/2009  1. DenmarkDenmark Viborg HK A/S 2. HungaryHungary Györ Audi ETO KC
2007/2008  1. RussiaRussia Zvezda Zvenigorod 2. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf
2006/2007  1. DenmarkDenmark Slagelse FH 2. RussiaRussia Lada Togliatti
2005/2006  1. DenmarkDenmark Viborg HK A/S 2. SloveniaSlovenia KM Ljubljana
2004/2005  1. DenmarkDenmark Slagelse FH 2. MacedoniaMacedonia Kometal Gjorce Petrov Skopje
2003/2004  1. DenmarkDenmark Slagelse FH 2. SloveniaSlovenia KM Ljubljana
2002/2003   1. SloveniaSlovenia KM Ljubljana 2. SpainSpain Mar Sagunto Valencia
2001/2002   1. MacedoniaMacedonia Kometal Gjorce Petrov Skopje 2. HungaryHungary FTC R-C-H Budapest
2000/2001   1. SloveniaSlovenia KM Ljubljana 2. DenmarkDenmark Viborg HK A/S
1999/2000   1. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf 2. MacedoniaMacedonia Kometal Gjorce Petrov Skopje
1998/1999   1. HungaryHungary Dunaferr NK Dunaujvaros 2. SloveniaSlovenia KM Ljubljana
1997/1998   1. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf 2. SpainSpain Mar Sagunto Valencia
1996/1997   1. SpainSpain Mar Sagunto Valencia 2. DenmarkDenmark Viborg HK A/S
1995/1996   1. CroatiaCroatia PV Koprivnica 2. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf
1994/1995   1. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf 2. CroatiaCroatia PV Koprivnica
1993/1994   1. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf 2. HungaryHungary Vasas Budapest
1992/1993   1. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf 2. HungaryHungary Vasas Budapest
1991/1992   1. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf 2. GermanyGermany TV Lützellinden
1990/1991   1. GermanyGermany TV Lützellinden 2. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf
1989/1990   1. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf 2. RussiaRussia Kuban Krasnodar
1988/1989   1. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf 2. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv
1987/1988   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf
1986/1987   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf
1985/1986   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. RomaniaRomania CSM Bacau 2010
1984/1985   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. SerbiaSerbia Radnicki Belgrad
1983/1984   1. SerbiaSerbia Radnicki Belgrad 2. GermanyGermany TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen
1982/1983   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. SerbiaSerbia Radnicki Belgrad
1981/1982   1. HungaryHungary Vasas Budapest 2. SerbiaSerbia Radnicki Belgrad
1980/1981   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. SerbiaSerbia Radnicki Belgrad
1979/1980   1. SerbiaSerbia Radnicki Belgrad 2. SlovakiaSlovakia Inter Bratislava
1978/1979   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. HungaryHungary Vasas Budapest
1977/1978   1. GermanyGermany TSC Berlin 2. HungaryHungary Vasas Budapest
1976/1977   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. GermanyGermany DHfK Leipzig SC
1975/1976   1. SerbiaSerbia Radnicki Belgrad 2. NetherlandsNetherlands Swift Roermond
1974/1975   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. CroatiaCroatia Lokomotiva Zagreb
1973/1974   1. GermanyGermany DHfK Leipzig SC 2. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv
1972/1973   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. RomaniaRomania Universitatea Timisoara
1971/1972   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. GermanyGermany DHfK Leipzig SC
1970/1971   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. HungaryHungary FTC R-C-H Budapest
1969/1970   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. GermanyGermany DHfK Leipzig SC
1968/1969   1. LithuaniaLithuania Zalgiris Kaunas 2. HungaryHungary FTC R-C-H Budapest
1967/1968   1. LithuaniaLithuania Zalgiris Kaunas 2. GermanyGermany Empor Rostock
1966/1967   1. LithuaniaLithuania Zalgiris Kaunas 2. GermanyGermany DHfK Leipzig SC
1965/1966   1. GermanyGermany DHfK Leipzig SC 2. DenmarkDenmark HG Copenhagen
1964/1965   1. DenmarkDenmark HG Copenhagen 2. HungaryHungary Spartacus Budapest
1963/1964   1. RomaniaRomania CS Rapid Bucuresti 2. DenmarkDenmark Helsingør IF
1962/1963   1. RussiaRussia SK Luch Moscow 2. DenmarkDenmark København Håndbold
1961/1962   1. Czech RepublicCzech Republic Sparta Praga HC 2. SerbiaSerbia OFK Beograd
1960/1961   1. RomaniaRomania Steaua Bucuresti 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic Dynamo Praga

Links related to this event

  1. Statistics about this event