Handball - Women's Champions League : presentation and medal winners

Information and history

First edition1960/1961
Editions55 (including 2014/2015)
First winnerRomaniaRomania Steaua Bucuresti
Most winsUkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv (13)
Most recent winnerMontenegroMontenegro Buducnost Podgorica





All time table since 2003/2004

Team Appearances First appearance Best result Pts MP W D L GF GA diff
1 Györ Audi ETO KC (HUN) 10 2005/2006 1st 206 137 99 8 30 3861 3381 +480
2 Larvik HK (NOR) 11 2003/2004 1st 159 124 77 5 42 3374 3033 +341
3 Buducnost Podgorica (MNE) 12 2003/2004 1st 151 126 71 9 46 3265 3111 +154
4 Krim Mercator Ljubljana (SLO) 12 2003/2004 2nd 139 132 67 5 60 3659 3601 +58
5 Viborg HK A/S (DEN) 11 2004/2005 1st 131 112 62 7 43 3284 3026 +258
6 Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf (AUT) 12 2003/2004 2nd 125 108 61 3 44 3008 2946 +62
7 CS Oltchim Râmnicu-Vâlcea (ROM) 6 2007/2008 2nd 113 85 54 5 26 2413 2184 +229
8 Slagelse FH (DEN) 5 2003/2004 1st 82 58 40 2 16 1572 1444 +128
9 Dinamo Volgograd (RUS) 10 2003/2004 4th 70 79 32 6 41 2135 2204 -69
10 PV Koprivnica (CRO) 11 2003/2004 - 66 77 32 2 43 2134 2179 -45
11 Midtjylland Ikast (DEN) 6 2003/2004 3rd 65 59 31 3 25 1624 1585 +39
12 Lada Togliatti (RUS) 6 2003/2004 2nd 62 57 30 2 25 1637 1605 +32
13 Zvezda Zvenigorod (RUS) 5 2007/2008 1st 61 54 29 3 22 1542 1459 +83
14 FTC R-C-H Budapest (HUN) 7 2003/2004 - 56 51 28 0 23 1472 1441 +31
15 Byasen Trondheim (NOR) 10 2005/2006 4th 49 48 24 1 23 1295 1239 +56
   (Calculation Limited to the first 15 and based on W=2 pts, D=1 pts and D=0 pts)




Medal winners since 1960/1961 with links to results and winners

2014/2015 (Host Country : HungaryHost Country : Hungary)   1. MontenegroMontenegro Buducnost Podgorica 2. NorwayNorway Larvik HK
2013/2014 (Host Country : HungaryHost Country : Hungary)   1. HungaryHungary Györ Audi ETO KC 2. MontenegroMontenegro Buducnost Podgorica3. MacedoniaMacedonia Vardar Skopje
2012/2013  1. HungaryHungary Györ Audi ETO KC 2. NorwayNorway Larvik HK
2011/2012  1. MontenegroMontenegro Buducnost Podgorica 2. HungaryHungary Györ Audi ETO KC
2010/2011  1. NorwayNorway Larvik HK 2. SpainSpain Itxako Navarra
2009/2010  1. DenmarkDenmark Viborg HK A/S 2. RomaniaRomania CS Oltchim Râmnicu-Vâlcea
2008/2009  1. DenmarkDenmark Viborg HK A/S 2. HungaryHungary Györ Audi ETO KC
2007/2008  1. RussiaRussia Zvezda Zvenigorod 2. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf
2006/2007  1. DenmarkDenmark Slagelse FH 2. RussiaRussia Lada Togliatti
2005/2006  1. DenmarkDenmark Viborg HK A/S 2. SloveniaSlovenia Krim Mercator Ljubljana
2004/2005  1. DenmarkDenmark Slagelse FH 2. MacedoniaMacedonia Kometal Gjorce Petrov Skopje
2003/2004  1. DenmarkDenmark Slagelse FH 2. SloveniaSlovenia Krim Mercator Ljubljana
2002/2003   1. SloveniaSlovenia Krim Mercator Ljubljana 2. SpainSpain Mar Sagunto Valencia
2001/2002   1. MacedoniaMacedonia Kometal Gjorce Petrov Skopje 2. HungaryHungary FTC R-C-H Budapest
2000/2001   1. SloveniaSlovenia Krim Mercator Ljubljana 2. DenmarkDenmark Viborg HK A/S
1999/2000   1. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf 2. MacedoniaMacedonia Kometal Gjorce Petrov Skopje
1998/1999   1. HungaryHungary Dunaferr NK 2. SloveniaSlovenia Krim Mercator Ljubljana
1997/1998   1. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf 2. SpainSpain Mar Sagunto Valencia
1996/1997   1. SpainSpain Mar Sagunto Valencia 2. DenmarkDenmark Viborg HK A/S
1995/1996   1. CroatiaCroatia PV Koprivnica 2. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf
1994/1995   1. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf 2. CroatiaCroatia PV Koprivnica
1993/1994   1. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf 2. HungaryHungary Vasas Budapest
1992/1993   1. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf 2. HungaryHungary Vasas Budapest
1991/1992   1. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf 2. GermanyGermany TV Lützellinden
1990/1991   1. GermanyGermany TV Lützellinden 2. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf
1989/1990   1. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf 2. RussiaRussia Kuban Krasnodar
1988/1989   1. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf 2. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv
1987/1988   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf
1986/1987   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. AustriaAustria Hypo NÖ Maria Enzersdorf
1985/1986   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. RomaniaRomania CSM Bacau 2010
1984/1985   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. SerbiaSerbia Radnicki Belgrad
1983/1984   1. SerbiaSerbia Radnicki Belgrad 2. GermanyGermany TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen
1982/1983   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. SerbiaSerbia Radnicki Belgrad
1981/1982   1. HungaryHungary Vasas Budapest 2. SerbiaSerbia Radnicki Belgrad
1980/1981   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. SerbiaSerbia Radnicki Belgrad
1979/1980   1. SerbiaSerbia Radnicki Belgrad 2. SlovakiaSlovakia Inter Bratislava
1978/1979   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. HungaryHungary Vasas Budapest
1977/1978   1. GermanyGermany TSC Berlin 2. HungaryHungary Vasas Budapest
1976/1977   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. GermanyGermany DHfK Leipzig SC
1975/1976   1. SerbiaSerbia Radnicki Belgrad 2. NetherlandsNetherlands Swift Roermond
1974/1975   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. CroatiaCroatia Lokomotiva Zagreb
1973/1974   1. GermanyGermany DHfK Leipzig SC 2. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv
1972/1973   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. RomaniaRomania Universitatea Timisoara
1971/1972   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. GermanyGermany DHfK Leipzig SC
1970/1971   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. HungaryHungary FTC R-C-H Budapest
1969/1970   1. UkraineUkraine Spartak Kyiv 2. GermanyGermany DHfK Leipzig SC
1968/1969   1. LithuaniaLithuania Zalgiris Kaunas 2. HungaryHungary FTC R-C-H Budapest
1967/1968   1. LithuaniaLithuania Zalgiris Kaunas 2. GermanyGermany Empor Rostock
1966/1967   1. LithuaniaLithuania Zalgiris Kaunas 2. GermanyGermany DHfK Leipzig SC
1965/1966   1. GermanyGermany DHfK Leipzig SC 2. DenmarkDenmark HG Copenhagen
1964/1965   1. DenmarkDenmark HG Copenhagen 2. HungaryHungary Spartacus Budapest
1963/1964   1. RomaniaRomania Rapid Bucuresti 2. DenmarkDenmark Helsingør IF
1962/1963   1. RussiaRussia SK Luch Moscow 2. DenmarkDenmark København Håndbold
1961/1962   1. Czech RepublicCzech Republic Sparta Praga HC 2. SerbiaSerbia OFK Beograd
1960/1961   1. RomaniaRomania Steaua Bucuresti 2. Czech RepublicCzech Republic Dynamo Praga

Links related to this event

  1. Statistics about this event