All sports Site

Menu
 

Rowing - World Championships - 2008

Choice of a season :

Austria

Results Women

Results Men

World Championships - Results Men 2008

AustriaAustria - Linz / Ottensheim - 27th July 2008


Men's Lightweight single sculls (LM1x) - 27th July 2008


1NZLDuncan Grant (NZL)6:52.38
2NEDJaap Schouten (NED)6:52.73
3GREIlias Pappas (GRE)6:55.00
4ITALorenzo Bertini (ITA)6:58.27
5IRIMohsen Shadi Naghadeh (IRI)7:03.36
6AUTSebastian Sageder (AUT)7:05.58

Men's Lightweight pair without coxswain (LM2-) - 27th July 2008


1GRE Greece (Nikolaos Gkountoulas, Apostolos Gkountoulas)06:40.920
2ITA Italy (Andrea Caianiello, Armando Dell'Aquila)ita
3SCG Serbia (Goran Nedeljkovic, Milos Tomic)06:45.250
4NED Netherlands (Arnoud Greidanus, Roeland Lievens)06:48.150
5RUS Russia (Mikhail Belikov, Sergey Bukreev)06:50.390
6AUT Austria (Juliusz Madecki, Paul Ruttmann)06:50.460

Men's Pair with coxswain (M2+) - 27th July 2008


1CAN Canada (Gabriel Bergen, James Dunaway, Mark Laidlaw)07:06.690
2FRA France (Sebastien Lente, Benjamin Lang, Benjamin Manceau)07:08.640
3AUS Australia (Nicholas Baxter, Fergus Pragnell, Hugh Rawlinson)07:09.300
4ITA Italy (Aldo Tramontano, Valerio Massimo, Gianluca Barattolo)07:11.260
5POL Poland (Lukasz Kardas, Dawid Paczes, Pawel Lipowski)07:17.920
6UKR Ukraine (Andriy Ivanchuk, Ivan Tymko, Yuriy Panchuk)07:18.030

Men's Lightweight quadruple sculls (LM4x) - 27th July 2008


Men's Lightweight eight (LM8+) - 27th July 2008


1USA United States (Andrew Bolton, Michael Altman, William Daly, Simon Carcagno, Matthew Muffelman, Colin Farrell, Patrick Todd, Thomas Paradiso, Edmund Del Guercio)05:50.290
2GER Germany (Marc Rippel, Jonas Schuetzeberg, Adrian Bretting, Matthias Veit, Alex Schuster, Johann-Sebastian Diemann, Matthias Schoemann-Finck, Olaf Beckmann, Martin Sauer)05:51.690
3NED Netherlands (Diederick Van Den Bouwhuijsen, Dennis Beemsterboer, Jolmer Van Der Sluis, Pieter Rom Colthoff, Maarten De Boer, Reinoud De Groot, Rutger Bruil, Maarten Tromp, Ryan Den Drijver)05:52.370
4ITA Italy (Salvatore Di Somma, Dario Cerasola, Fabrizio Gabriele, Luigi Scala, Giorgio Tuccinardi, Livio La Padula, Emiliano Ceccatelli, Michele Savrie, Vincenzo Di Palma)05:53.460
5POL Poland (Michal Rychlicki, Jerzy Kowalski, Cezary Mrozowicz, Tomasz Mrozowicz, Lukasz Siemion, Robert Urbanski, Szymon Wisniewski, Mariusz Stanczuk, Rafal Wozniak)05:55.110
6CAN Canada (Kurtis Boyd, Rares Crisan, Terence Mckall, Paul Amesbury, Timothy Myers, Brandon Boyd, Guthrie Hurd, Nicolas Pratt, Mark Laidlaw)05:56.550

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved