All sports Site
All sports Site
Romania - 28 June 1989
Ovidiu Ionescu (born 28 June 1989) is a table tennis player who competes internationally for Romania. He plays his last match during the round of 16 of the Men's European Championships Doubles 2022. He is actualy 106th of ITTF World Ranking Men.
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 8 Victories / 8 Defeats
Men's World Championships - Qualifications from 16 March to 17 March 2021 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Panagiotis Gionis | 4-2 (14-12-10, 11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 19-17-19, 14-12-10) | |
European Olympic Qualification - Men - Qualifications from 21 April to 25 April 2021 | ||||
Group C | defeated by | Jesus Cantero | 4-1 (11-7, 12-10, 10-12, 11-9, 11-5) | |
Group C | defeat | Tal Israeli | 4-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-6, 11-8) | |
Group C | defeated by | Mihai Bobocica | 4-3 (7-11, 9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-6) | |
Stage 1 - Round of 32 | defeated by | Lubomir Pistej | 4-3 (11-8, 5-11, 10-12, 4-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-8) | |
Stage 2 - Round of 16 | defeat | Vladimir Sidorenko | 4-1 (11-8, 13-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-7) | |
Stage 2 - Quarter-Finals | defeat | Daniel Habesohn | 4-3 (3-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-8, 9-11, 11-1, 11-7) | |
Stage 2 - Semi-Finals | defeat | Paul Drinkhall | 4-1 (11-3, 11-6, 11-5, 10-12, 11-8) | |
Men's European Championships from 22 June to 27 June 2021 | ||||
Round of 64 | defeat | Robin Devos | 4-0 (11-3, 11-4, 11-4, 12-10) | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Niagol Stoyanov | 4-2 (11-8, 6-11, 12-10, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Patrick Franziska | 4-0 (11-8, 11-4, 11-7, 11-9) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Marcos Freitas | 4-1 (5-11, 11-5, 5, 11-9, 11-6) | |
Men's Olympic Games from 24 July to 31 July 2021 | ||||
First Round | defeat | Xin Chris Yan | 4-1 (11-7, 13-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-6) | |
Second Round | defeated by | Gustavo Tsuboi | 4-1 (11-6, 9-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-9) | |
European Championships Men - Teams from 28 September to 3 October 2021 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Anton Kallberg | 3-1 (13-11,9-11,11-8,13-11) | |
Men's World Championships from 23 November to 29 November 2021 | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Yang Wang | 4-0 (11-8, 11-7, 11-5, 11-2) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Men's Oman Open from 11 March to 15 March 2020 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | João Geraldo | w.o. |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 5 Defeats
Top 16 - Final Round from 2 February to 3 February 2019 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeated by | Vladimir Samsonov | 4-1 (11-3, 12-10, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5) | |
Men's Portugal Open from 13 February to 17 February 2019 | ||||
Round of 64 | defeat | Steffen Mengel | 4-2 (10-12, 11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 15-13, 11-4) | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Guankai Niu | 4-3 (11-4, 9-11, 11-8, 4-11, 10-12, 11-8, 12-10) | |
Men's World Championships from 21 April to 28 April 2019 | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Anton Kallberg | 4-1 (11-4, 12-10, 4-11, 11-9, 11-7) | |
Men's European Games from 22 June to 29 June 2019 | ||||
Second Round | defeated by | Lei Kou | 4-2 (11-13, 11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8) | |
Men's Team European Games from 22 June to 29 June 2019 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 3-0 (13-11, 11-6, 12-10) |
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Men's European Championships)
Summary : 7 Victories / 3 Defeats
Men's Slovenian Open from 2 April to 6 April 2018 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | defeat | Simon Berglund | 4 - 0 (11-2, 12-10, 11-1, 15-13) | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Tomislav Kolarek | 4-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7) | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Lubomir Pistej | 4 - 2 (12-14, 9-11, 11-8, 13-11, 11-7, 11-3) | |
Men's Bulgaria Open from 16 August to 19 August 2018 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Mattias Falck | 4-1 (11-4, 12-10, 11-6, 8-11, 11-3) | |
Men's European Championships from 18 September to 23 September 2018 | ||||
Round of 64 | defeat | Ewout Oostwouder | 4-1 (11-6, 11-6, 11-6, 3-11, 11-9) | |
Round of 32 | defeat | Emmanuel Lebesson | 4-1 (11-9, 11-9, 12-10, 7-11, 11-7) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Jonathan Groth | 4-2 (20-18, 11-7, 5-11, 12-14, 11-8, 11-5) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Vladimir Samsonov | 4-3 (11-7, 8-11, 10-12, 15-13, 13-11, 6-11, 11-9) | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Kristian Karlsson | 4-1 (12-10, 11-6, 3-11, 11-9, 11-9) | |
Final | defeated by | Timo Boll | 4-1 (6-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-6, 11-5) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 3 Defeats
Men's Korea Open from 18 April to 23 April 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeated by | Kristian Karlsson | 4-2 (11-3, 11-6, 11-4, 8-11, 4-11, 11-7) | |
Men's Slovenian Open from 26 April to 30 April 2017 | ||||
Round of 64 | defeated by | Joe Seyfried | 4-1 | |
Men's World Championships from 29 May to 5 June 2017 | ||||
First Round | defeat | Gencay Menge | 4-0 (11-1, 11-8, 11-9, 11-7) | |
Second Round | defeat | Emmanuel Lebesson | 4-0 (11-8, 12-10, 11-9, 11-8) | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Long Ma | 4-1 (11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 5 Victories / 3 Defeats
European Olympic Qualification - Men - Red Group from 12 April to 16 April 2016 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Aliaksandr Khanin | 4-1 (8-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-9, 11-5) | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Alvaro Robles | 4-3 (11-7, 11-5, 9-11, 9-11, 13-11, 8-11, 11-7) | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Paul Drinkhall | 4-2 (10-12, 9-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7, 11-8) | |
Men's Olympic Games from 6 August to 19 August 2016 | ||||
First Round | defeat | Nima Alamian | 4-1 (11-7, 11-6, 11-9, 9-11, 11-4) | |
Second Round | defeat | Robert Gardos | 4-1 (11-9, 5-11, 12-10, 16-14, 11-7) | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Marcos Freitas | 4-1 (11-9, 1-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-9) | |
Men's European Championships from 18 October to 25 October 2016 | ||||
Round of 64 | defeat | Aleksandar Karakasevic | 4-2 (11-5, 2-11, 5-11, 11-8, 13-11, 14-12) | |
Round of 32 | defeated by | Alexander Shibaev | 4-3 (11-7, 6-11, 11-7, 5-11, 10-12, 11-6, 11-7) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 3 Defeats
Men's Hungarian Open from 28 January to 1 February 2015 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeated by | Lei Kou | 4-1 (13-11,10-12,11-6,11-4,11-7) | |
Men's World Championships from 26 April to 3 May 2015 | ||||
First Round | defeated by | Jike Zhang | 4-1 (11-5,11-8,11-3,4-11,11-8) | |
Men's Open de Zagreb from 19 May to 23 May 2015 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Antoine Hachard | 4-3 (11-6, 5-11, 11-3, 7-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-6) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Men's Hungarian Open from 29 January to 1 February 2014 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeated by | Robert Floras | 4-2 (2-11,11-7,11-7,11-8,6-11,11-8) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 2 Defeats
Men's World Championships from 13 May to 20 May 2013 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | defeated by | Chien-an Chen | 4-0 (11-6, 11-1, 11-8, 11-7) | |
Men's European Championships from 11 October to 13 October 2013 | ||||
Round of 64 | defeated by | Kirill Skachkov | 4-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-9, 11-5) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Men's European Championships from 16 October to 21 October 2012 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | defeated by | Tiago Apolonia | 4-1 (11-8,11-13,11-9,11-9,11-6) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Men's World Championships from 8 May to 15 May 2011 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 128 | defeated by | Hyundeok Seo | 4-1 (11-8, 11-5, 3-11, 11-4, 11-9) |
Results - Doubles
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Mixed European Championships - Doubles)
Summary : 5 Victories / 2 Defeats
Men's European Championships - Doubles from 13 August to 21 August 2022 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | A. Robles - O. Ionescu | defeat | L. Mladenovic - E. Glod | 3-2 (7-11,13-11,10-12,11-7,11-6) |
Round of 16 | A. Robles - O. Ionescu | defeated by | M. Redzimski - V. Ursu | 3-1 (11-7, 6-11, 11-6, 11-7) |
Mixed European Championships - Doubles from 13 August to 21 August 2022 | ||||
Round of 32 | O. Ionescu - H. Szocs | defeat | A. Limonov - S. Brateyko | 3-1 (11-3,4-11,11-9,11-6) |
Round of 16 | O. Ionescu - H. Szocs | defeat | L. Mladenovic - X. Ni | 3-1 (14-12-10, 9-11, 11-7, 11-8) |
Quarter-Finals | O. Ionescu - H. Szocs | defeat | S. Kulczycki - K. Wegrzyn | 3-1 (11-5, 11-9, 5-11, 16-14-12) |
Semi-Finals | O. Ionescu - H. Szocs | defeat | R. Gardos - S. Polcanova | 3-2 (5-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-6) |
Final | O. Ionescu - H. Szocs | defeated by | E. Lebesson - J. Yuan | 3-1 (8-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-9) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 5 Victories / 5 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 5 Defeats
Victory : 0
Finals : 2 (Men's World Championships - Doubles, Mixed Doubles European Games)
Summary : 16 Victories / 15 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Men's China Open Doubles)
Summary : 9 Victories / 6 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 3 Defeats
Men's Korea Open Doubles from 18 April to 23 April 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | O. Ionescu - A. Kallberg | defeated by | P. Franziska - J. Groth | 3-1 (11-6, 11-9, 6-11, 11-5) |
Men's World Championships - Doubles from 29 May to 5 June 2017 | ||||
Round of 64 | A. Crisan - O. Ionescu | defeated by | P. Franziska - J. Groth | 4-3 (10-12, 4-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-9, 5-11, 15-13) |
Mixed World Championships - Doubles from 29 May to 5 June 2017 | ||||
Round of 64 | O. Ionescu - B. Szöcs | defeat | D. Habesohn - S. Polcanova | 4-1 (3-11, 13-11, 11-9, 11-9, 15-13) |
Round of 32 | O. Ionescu - B. Szöcs | defeated by | B. Fang - P. Solja | 4-0 (11-6, 11-3, 11-8, 11-5) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 1 Defeats
Mixed European Championships - Doubles from 18 October to 23 October 2016 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | O. Ionescu - B. Szöcs | defeat | E. Glod - S. De Nutte | 3-0 (11-8, 11-4, 11-7) |
Round of 16 | O. Ionescu - B. Szöcs | defeat | N. Stoyanov - D. Vivarelli | 3-- (11-7, 11-5, 11-9) |
Quarter-Finals | O. Ionescu - B. Szöcs | defeat | P. Gionis - T. Bilenko | 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-4) |
Semi-Finals | O. Ionescu - B. Szöcs | defeated by | J. Monteiro - D. Monteiro Dodean | 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-8) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 3 Defeats
Men's World Championships - Doubles from 26 April to 3 May 2015 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | A. Filimon - O. Ionescu | defeated by | T. Apolonia - J. Monteiro | 4-2 (12-10,11-4,11-13,8-11,11-8,11-2) |
Mixed World Championships - Doubles from 26 April to 3 May 2015 | ||||
Round of 32 | O. Ionescu - B. Szöcs | defeated by | S. Pak - H. Kim | 4-0 (11-9,12-10,11-7,11-8) |
Men's European Championships - Doubles from 25 September to 4 October 2015 | ||||
Round of 32 | A. Filimon - O. Ionescu | defeated by | F. Kuzmin - G. Vlasov | 3-1 (11-5, 11-5, 8-11, 11-8) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 3 Defeats
Mixed World Championships - Doubles from 13 May to 20 May 2013 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | O. Ionescu - B. Szöcs | defeated by | K. Matsudeira - M. Wakamiya | 4-1 (11-7, 11-7, 11-9, 5-11, 11-9) |
Men's Czech Open - Doubles from 21 August to 25 August 2013 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | O. Ionescu - H. Szocs | defeated by | K. Karlsson - M. Oversjo | 3-1 (6-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-7) |
Men's European Championships - Doubles from 11 October to 13 October 2013 | ||||
Round of 32 | O. Ionescu - H. Szocs | defeat | F. Akerstrom - M. Oversjo | 3-1 (11-5, 3-11, 11-4, 11-9) |
Round of 16 | O. Ionescu - H. Szocs | defeated by | R. Gardos - D. Habesohn | 3-1 (11-5, 7-11, 11-3, 11-8) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 1 Victory / 1 Defeats
Men's German Open Doubles from 31 October to 4 November 2012 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | O. Ionescu - H. Szocs | defeat | P. Franziska - R. Walther | 4-0 (13-11,11-5,11-5,13-11) |
Semi-Finals | O. Ionescu - H. Szocs | defeated by | T. Jiang - C. Wong | 4-0 (11-8,11-7,11-6,11-6) |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 2 Defeats
Men's World Championships - Doubles from 8 May to 15 May 2011 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 64 | O. Ionescu - H. Szocs | defeated by | K. Chan - K. Matsudeira | 4-2 (5-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7, 11-2, 11-8) |
Mixed World Championships - Doubles from 9 May to 15 May 2011 | ||||
Round of 128 | O. Ionescu - B. Szöcs | defeat | B. Wijers - Y. Timina | 4-0 (12-10, 12-10, 11-3, 11-5) |
Round of 64 | O. Ionescu - B. Szöcs | defeat | P. Korbel - R. Strbikova | 4-0 (12-10, 11-6, 11-8, 13-11) |
Round of 32 | O. Ionescu - B. Szöcs | defeated by | E. Chtchetinine - V. Pavlovich | 4-0 (11-9, 12-10, 11-6, 12-10) |