All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Tour de Romandie - 1998 - Detailed results

Cycling - Tour de Romandie - 1998 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

Switzerland

Results 1998

Tour de Romandie 1998

SwitzerlandSwitzerland - 5th May 1998 - 10th May 1998


General classification - 10th May 1998


1SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus20h09'33''
2SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)Festina - Lotus1'17''
3ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Cofidis1'23''
4COLSantiago Botero Echeverry (COL)Kelme - Costa Blanca1'27''
5SWIRoland Meier (SWI)Cofidis1'39''
6ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Polti1'44''
7FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)Polti2'11''
8ITAIvan Gotti (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino2'12''
9RUSPavel Tonkov (RUS)Mapei - Bricobi2'28''
10ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino2'53''
11KAZAndrei Teteriouk (KAZ)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass4'50''
12SWIMarkus Zberg (SWI)Post Swiss - Loup Sport5'05''
13BELKurt Van De Wouwer (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass6'33''
14SWIOscar Camenzind (SWI)Mapei - Bricobi6'42''
15KAZAlexandr Shefer (KAZ)Asics - C.G.A.7'21''
16SPADaniel Atienza Urendez (SPA)Polti7'50''
17ITAGianni Faresin (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi7'59''
18FRADavid Moncoutie (FRA)Cofidis8'04''
19BELPaul Van Hyfte (BEL)Lotto - Mobistar - Isoglass8'41''
20ITAMassimo Podenzana (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
21COLJose-Jaime Gonzalez Pico (COL)Kelme - Costa Blanca
22SWIFelice Puttini (SWI)Ros Mary - Amica Chips
23RUSVladislav Bobrik (RUS)Riso Scotti
24FRAChristophe Rinero (FRA)Cofidis
25ITAGiuseppe Guerini (ITA)Polti
26ITARoberto Conti (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
27SPAFelix Manuel Garcia Casas (SPA)Festina - Lotus
28ITAAndrea Noe (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.
29SWIFranz Hotz (SWI)Post Swiss - Loup Sport
30ITAPaolo Lanfranchi (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi
31SWIRolf Järmann (SWI)Casino
32ITAGabriele Missaglia (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi
33FRAFabrice Gougot (FRA)Casino
34ITAGianluca Valoti (ITA)Polti
35SWIArmin Meier (SWI)Festina - Lotus
36ITASimone Borgheresi (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
37ITAMassimo Codol (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi
38AUTPeter Luttenberger (AUT)Rabobank
39SWIPatrick Vetsch (SWI)Post Swiss - Loup Sport
40SWIAlexandre Moos (SWI)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
41ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
42ITAMarcello Siboni (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
43USAChris Horner (USA)La Française des Jeux
44SWIRolf Huser (SWI)Post Swiss - Loup Sport
45ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.
46SWIDaniel Schnider (SWI)Post Swiss - Loup Sport
47ITAMario Scirea (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
48SWIDaniel Paradis (SWI)Post Swiss - Loup Sport
49FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricole
50ITAMichele Coppolillo (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.

Prologue - Rheinfelden, 4.8 km - 5th May 1998Time Trial


1SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus5'44''
2SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)Festina - Lotus0'01''
3ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino0'01''
4SWIRoland Meier (SWI)Cofidis0'02''
5SPAAntonio Tauler Llull (SPA)Lokosphinx0'02''
6SWIBruno Boscardin (SWI)Festina - Lotus0'03''

Stage 1 - Rheinfelden-Saignelégier, 169.9 km - 6th May 1998Escape


1SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus4h38'14''
2SWIMarkus Zberg (SWI)Post Swiss - Loup Sport4''
3ITAMichele Bartoli (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.
4ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Polti
5ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Cofidis
6SWIRolf Järmann (SWI)Casino

Stage 2 - Saignelégier-Montreux, 183.3 km - 7th May 1998Sprint


1ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)Riso Scotti4h12'24''
2ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Polti
3SWIMarkus Zberg (SWI)Post Swiss - Loup Sport
4ITAGabriele Missaglia (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi
5ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.
6SWIPatrick Vetsch (SWI)Post Swiss - Loup Sport

Stage 3 - Montreux-Veysonnaz, 151.1 km - 8th May 1998Medium mountain


1SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus4h27'12''
2ITAFrancesco Casagrande (ITA)Cofidis10''
3ITADavide Rebellin (ITA)Polti22''
4ITAIvan Gotti (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
5COLSantiago Botero Echeverry (COL)Kelme - Costa Blanca23''
6FRALuc Leblanc (FRA)Polti

Stage 4a - Sion-Lausanne, 100.4 km - 9th May 1998Sprint


1ITAPaolo Bettini (ITA)Asics - C.G.A.2h09'17''
2ITAFabio Baldato (ITA)Riso Scotti
3FRAFrançois Simon (FRA)Crédit Agricole
4SWIFelice Puttini (SWI)Ros Mary - Amica Chips
5ITAMario Scirea (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
6ITAPaolo Lanfranchi (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi

Stage 4b - Lausanne-Romanel, 17.6 km - 9th May 1998Time Trial


1SWIAlex Zülle (SWI)Festina - Lotus23'34''
2SWILaurent Dufaux (SWI)Festina - Lotus12''
3SWIRoland Meier (SWI)Cofidis15''
4SWIOscar Camenzind (SWI)Mapei - Bricobi32''
5ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino36''
6ITAGiuseppe Guerini (ITA)Polti42''

Stage 6 - Lausanne-Genève, 167.4 km - 10th May 1998Escape


1FRAChristophe Agnolutto (FRA)Casino4h03'33''
2SWIDaniel Schnider (SWI)Post Swiss - Loup Sport
3SWIPatrick Vetsch (SWI)Post Swiss - Loup Sport5''
4ITAGian Matteo Fagnini (ITA)Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino
5ITAStefano Garzelli (ITA)Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
6ITAGianni Bugno (ITA)Mapei - Bricobi

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved