All sports Site

Menu
 

Rowing - Olympic Games - 1972

Choice of a season :

Germany

Results Men

Olympic Games - Results Men 1972

GermanyGermany - München - 27th August 1972 - 3rd September 1972


Men's Single sculls (M1x) - 2nd September 1972


1URSYuriy Malyshev (URS)7:10.12
2ARGAlberto Demiddi (ARG)7:11.53
3DDRWolfgang Güldenpfennig (DDR)7:14.45
4FDRUdo Hild (FDR)7:20.81
5USAJames Deitz (USA)7:24.81
6SWIMelchior Burgin (SWI)7:31.99

Men's Double sculls (M2x) - 2nd September 1972


1URS Soviet Union (Aleksandr Timoshinin, Gennadiy Korshikov)7:01.77
2NOR Norway (Frank Hansen, Svein Thøgersen)7:02.58
3DDR East Germany (Joachim Böhmer, Hans-Ulrich Schmied)7:05.55
4DEN Denmark (Niels Secher, Jørgen Engelbrecht)7:14.19
5GBR Great Britain (Timothy Crooks, Patrick Delafield)7:16.29
6CZE Czechoslovakia (Josef Straka, Vladek Lacina)7:17.60

Men's Pair without coxswain (M2-) - 2nd September 1972


1DDR East Germany (Siegfried Brietzke, Wolfgang Mager)6:53.16
2SWI Switzerland (Heinrich Fischer, Alfred Bachmann)6:57.06
3NED Netherlands (Roelof Luijnenburg, Rudolf Stokvis)6:58.70
4CZE Czechoslovakia (Lubomír Zapletal, Petr Lakomý)6:58.77
5POL Poland (Alfons Slusarski, Jerzy Broniec)7:02.74
6ROM Romania (Ilie Oanta, Dumitru Grumezescu)7:42.90

Men's Pair with coxswain (M2+) - 2nd September 1972


1DDR East Germany (Klaus-Dieter Neubert, Jörg Lucke, Wolfgang Gunkel)7:17.25
2CZE Czechoslovakia (Vladimir Petricek, Pavel Svojanovský, Oldrich Svojanovský)7:19.57
3ROM Romania (Ladislau Lovrenschi, Petre Ceapura, Stefan Tudor)7:21.36
4FDR West Germany (Stefan Kuhnke, Bernd Krause, Heinz Mussmann)7:21.52
5URS Soviet Union (Yuriy Lorentsson, Nikolay Ivanov, Vladimir Yeshinov)7:24.44
6POL Poland (Jacek Rylski, Wieslaw Dlugosz, Wojciech Repsz)7:28.92

Men's Four without coxswain (M4-) - 2nd September 1972


1DDR East Germany (Frank Forberger, Frank Rühle, Dieter Grahn, Dieter Schubert)6:24.27
2NZL New Zealand (Dick Tonks, Dudley Storey, Ross Collinge, Noel Mills)6:25.64
3FDR West Germany (Joachim Ehrig, Peter Funnekötter, Franz Held, Wolfgang Plottke)6:28.41
4URS Soviet Union (Anatoliy Tkachuk, Igor Kashurov, Aleksandr Motin, Vitaliy Sapronov)6:31.92
5ROM Romania (Emerich Tusa, Adalbert Agh, Mihai Naumencu, Francise Papp)6:35.60
6DEN Denmark (Willy Poulsen, Peter Fich Christiansen, Egon Petersen, Rolf Peder Andersen)6:37.28

Men's Four with coxswain (M4+) - 2nd September 1972


1FDR West Germany (Uwe Benter, Alois Bierl, Gerhard Auer, Hans-Johann Färber, Peter Berger)6:31.85
2DDR East Germany (Klaus-Dieter Ludwig, Rolf Jobst, Eckhard Martens, Reinhard Gust, Dietrich Zander)6:33.30
3CZE Czechoslovakia (Vladimir Petricek, Frantisek Provaznik, Vladimir János, Karel Neffe, Otakar Marecek)6:35.64
4URS Soviet Union (Igor Rudakov, Yuriy Shamayev, Aleksandr Lyubaturov, Vladimir Solovyev, Vladimir Sterlik)6:37.71
5USA United States (Stewart Mcdonald, Michael Vespoli, Chad Rudolph, Charles Ruthford, David Sawyier)6:41.86
6NZL New Zealand (Peter Lindsay, David Lindstrom, John Clark, Chris Nilsson, Warren Cole)6:42.55

Men's Eight with coxswain (M8+) - 2nd September 1972


1NZL New Zealand (Tony Hurt, Wybo Veldman, Dick Joyce, John Hunter, Lindsay Wilson, Athol Earl, Trevor Coker, Gary Robertson, Simon Dickie)6:08.94
2USA United States (Lawrence Terry, Franklin Hobbs, Peter Raymond, Timothy Mickelson, Eugene Clapp, William Hobbs, Cleve Livingston, Michael Livingston, Paul Hoffman)6:11.61
3DDR East Germany (Hans-Joachim Borzym, Jörg Landvoigt, Harold Dimke, Manfred Schneider, Hartmut Schreiber, Manfred Schmorde, Bernd Landvoigt, Heinrich Mederow, Dietmar Schwarz)6:11.67
4URS Soviet Union (Aleksandr Riazankin, Viktor Dementjev, Sergej Koljaskin, Aleksandr Sjitov, Valeri Bissarnov, Boris Vorobjev, Vladimir Savelov, Aleksandr Martysjkin, Viktor Michejev)6:14.48
5FDR West Germany (Reinhard Wendemuth, Frithjof Henckel, Norbert Kindlmann, Wolfgang Hottenrott, Hans-Ulrich Buchholz, Günter Petermann, Bernd Truschinski, Winfried Ringwald, Manfred Klein)6:14.91
6POL Poland (Jerzy Ulczynski, Marian Siejkowski, Krzysztof Marek, Jan Mlodzikowski, Grzegorz Stellak, Marian Drazdzewski, Ryszard Gilo, Slawomir Maciejowski, Ryszard Kubiak)6:29.35
7HUN Hungary (Zoltán Melis, András Pályi, Antal Gelley, Béla Zsitnik, László Romvári, Péter Kokas, Imre David, Ágoston Bényai, Robert Olschleger)6:22.13
8AUS Australia (John Clark, Michael Morgan, Bryan Curtin, Richard Cunin, Robert Paver, Kerry Jelbart, Gary Pearce, Malcolm Shaw, Alan Grover)6:22.45

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved