All sports Site

Menu
 

Rowing - Olympic Games - 1996

Choice of a season :

United States

Results Women

Results Men

Olympic Games - Results Men 1996

United StatesUnited States - Atlanta - 21th July 1996 - 28th July 1996


Men's Single sculls (M1x) - 27th July 1996


1SWIXeno Müller (SWI)6:44.85
2CANDerek Porter (CAN)6:47.46
3DDRThomas Lange (DDR)6:47.72
4SLOIztok Cop (SLO)6:51.71
5CZEVáclav Chalup (CZE)6:55.65
6NORFredrik Bekken (NOR)6:59.61

Men's Double sculls (M2x) - 27th July 1996


1ITA Italy (Agostino Abbagnale, Davide Tizzano)6:16.98
2NOR Norway (Steffen Skår Størseth, Kjetil Undset)6:18.42
3FRA France (Frédéric Kowal, Samuel Barathay)6:19.86
4DEN Denmark (Marlin Haldbo Hansen, Lars Christensen)6:24.77
5AUT Austria (Christoph Zerbst, Arnold Jonke)6:25.77
6GER Germany (Roland Opfer, Sebastian Mayer)6:29.32

Men's Pair without coxswain (M2-) - 27th July 1996


1GBR Great Britain (Steve Redgrave, Matthew Pinsent)6:20.09
2AUS Australia (David Weightman, Robert Scott)6:21.02
3FRA France (Michel Andrieux, Jean-Christophe Rolland)6:22.16
4ITA Italy (Marco Penna, Walter Bottega)6:28.61
5NZL New Zealand (Toni Dunlop, Dave Schaper)6:29.24
6CRO Croatia (Marko Banovic, Ninoslav Saraga)6:30.48

Men's Four without coxswain (M4-) - 27th July 1996


1AUS Australia (Drew Ginn, James Tomkins, Nicholas Green, Michael Mckay)6:06.37
2FRA France (Gilles Bosquet, Daniel Fauche, Bertrand Vecten, Olivier Moncelet)6:07.03
3GBR Great Britain (Rupert Obholzer, Jonathan Searle, Gregory Searle, Tim Foster)6:07.28
4SLO Slovenia (Denis Zvegelj, Jani Klemenaia, Milan Janaa, Sadik Mujkia)6:07.87
5ROM Romania (Claudiu Marin, Dorin Alupei, Dimitrie Popescu, Vasile Mastácan)6:08.97
6ITA Italy (Valter Molea, Riccardo Dei Rossi, Cano Mornati)6:10.60

Men's Lightweight double sculls (LM2x) - 28th July 1996


1SWI Switzerland6:23.47
2NED Netherlands (Pepijn Aardewijn, Maarten Van Der Linden)6:26.48
3AUS Australia (Anthony Edwards)6:26.69
4SPA Spain (José Carlos Sáez Bernardos, José María De Marco)6:28.09
5AUT Austria (Walter Rantasa, Wolfgang Sigl)6:30.85
6SWE Sweden (Anders Christensson, Mathias Tichy)6:34.78

Men's Lightweight coxless four (LM4-) - 28th July 1996


1DEN Denmark (Victor Feddersen, Eskild Ebbesen, Thomas Poulsen, Niels Lauland Henriksen)6:09.58
2CAN Canada (Brian Peaker, Gavin Hassett, Dave Boyes, Jeffrey Lay)6:10.13
3USA United States (William Carlucci, Marc Schneider, Jeff Pfaendtner, David Collins)6:12.29
4IRL Ireland (Anthony O'connor, Neville Maxwell, Samuel Thomas Lynch, Derek Holland)6:13.51
5GER Germany (Bernhard Stomporowski, Michael Buchheit, Martin Weis, Tobias Rose)6:14.79
6AUS Australia (Simon Burgess, David Belcher, Gary Lynagh, Haimish Karrasch)6:16.16

Men's Quadruple sculls without coxswain (M4x) - 28th July 1996


1GER Germany (André Steiner, Andreas Hajek, Stephan Volkert, Andre Willms)5:56.93
2USA United States (Tim Young, Brian Jamieson, Jason Gailes)5:59.10
3AUS Australia (Janusz Hooker, Duncan Free, Ronald Snook, Boden Hanson)6:01.65
4ITA Italy (Massimo Paradiso, Alessio Sartori, Rossano Galtarossa, Alessandro Corona)6:02.12
5SWI Switzerland (René Benguerel, Michael Erdlen, Üli Bodenmann, Simon Stürm)6:04.52
6SWE Sweden (Johan Flodin, Pontus Ek, Fredrik Hutten)6:07.75

Men's Eight with coxswain (M8+) - 28th July 1996


1NED Netherlands (Jeroen Duyster, Nico Rienks, Ronald Florijn, Niels Van Steenis, Niels Van Der Zwan, Koos Maasdijk, Michiel Bartman, Diederik Simon, Henk-Jan Zwolle)5:42.74
2GER Germany (Peter Thiede, Roland Baar, Ulrich Viefers, Thorsten Streppelhoff, Detlef Kirchhoff, Marc Weber, Wolfram Huhn, Mark Kleinschmidt, Frank Richter)5:44.58
3RUS Russia (Aleksandr Loekjanov, Sergej Matvejev, Pavel Melnikov, Roman Montsjenko, Nikolai Aksjonov, Vladimir Volodenkov, Dmitri Rozinkevitsj, Andrey Gloechov, Anton Tsjermasjentsev)5:45.77
4CAN Canada (Patrick Newman, Adam Parfitt, Scott Brodie, Andrew Crosby, Darren Barber, Mark Platt, Henry Hering, Philip Graham, Gregory Stevenson)5:46.54
5USA United States (Steven Segaloff, Fred Honebein, Donald Smith, Jonathan Brown, Jamie Koven, Edward Murphy, Porter Collins, Bob Kaehler, Doug Burden)5:48.45
6AUS Australia (Brett Hayman, Richard Wearne, Robert Walker, Ben Dodwell, Jaime Fernandez, Nicholas Porzig, Robert Jährling, Geoffrey Stewart, James Stewart)5:58.82
7ROM Romania (Marin Gheorghe, Iulica Ruican, Valentin Robu, Neculai Taga, Viorel Talapan, Dorin Alupei, Cornel Nemtoc, Andrei Banica, Claudiu Gabriel Marin)5:37.65
8GBR Great Britain (Garry Herbert, Richard Hamilton, Roger Brown, Jim Walker, Ben Hunt-Davis, Peter Bridge, Alex Story, Graham Smith, Matthew Parish)5:40.23

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved