All sports Site

Menu
 

Rowing - Olympic Games - 2000

Choice of a season :

Australia

Results Women

Results Men

Olympic Games - Results Men 2000

AustraliaAustralia - Sydney - 22th September 2000 - 24th September 2000


Men's Single sculls (M1x) - 23th September 2000


1NZLRob Waddell (NZL)6:48.90
2SWIXeno Müller (SWI)6:50.55
3GERMarcel Hacker (GER)6:50.83
4CANDerek Porter (CAN)6:51.10
5BULIvo Yanakiev (BUL)6:57.32
6ESTJuri Janson (EST)6:59.15

Men's Double sculls (M2x) - 23th September 2000


1SLO Slovenia (Luka Spik, Iztok Cop)6:16.63
2NOR Norway (Olaf Tufte, Fredrik Bekken)6:17.98
3ITA Italy (Giovanni Calabrese, Nicola Sartori)6:20.49
4GER Germany (Sebastian Mayer, Stefan Röhnert)6:23.58
5HUN Hungary (Tibor Petö, Akos Haller)6:27.04
6POL Poland (Adam Korol, Marek Kolbowicz)6:32.11

Men's Pair without coxswain (M2-) - 23th September 2000


1FRA France (Michel Andrieux, Jean-Christophe Rolland)6:32.97
2USA United States (Ted Murphy, Sebastian Bea)6:33.80
3AUS Australia (Matthew Long, James Tomkins)6:34.26
4GBR Great Britain (Edward Coode, Gregory Searle)6:34.38
5YUG Yougoslavia (Djordje Visacki, Nikola Stojic)6:38.70
6RSA South Africa (Ramon Di Clemente, Donovan Cech)6:43.10

Men's Four without coxswain (M4-) - 23th September 2000


1GBR Great Britain (James Cracknell, Steve Redgrave, Tim Foster, Matthew Pinsent)5:56.24
2ITA Italy (Valter Molea, Riccardo Dei Rossi, Lorenzo Carboncini, Carlo Mornati)5:56.62
3AUS Australia (James Stewart, Ben Dodwell, Geoffrey Stewart, Bo Hanson)5:57.61
4SLO Slovenia (Janez Klemencic)5:58.34
5USA United States (James Koven, Wolfgang Moser)6:02.34
6NZL New Zealand (Dave Schaper, Scott Brownlee, Toni Dunlop, Rob Hellstrom)6:09.13

Men's Lightweight double sculls (LM2x) - 24th September 2000


1POL Poland (Robert Sycz, Tomasz Kucharski)6:21.75
2ITA Italy (Elia Luini)6:23.47
3FRA France6:24.85
4GER Germany (Bernhard Rühling, Ingo Euler)6:26.54
5SWI Switzerland6:28.52
6JPN Japan (Daisaku Takeda, Hitoshi Hase)6:29.74

Men's Lightweight coxless four (LM4-) - 24th September 2000


1FRA France (Xavier Dorfman, Yves Hocde, Jean-Christophe Bette, Laurent Porchier)6:01.68
2AUS Australia (Robert Richards, Darren Balmforth, Anthony Edwards, Simon Burgess)6:02.09
3DEN Denmark (Victor Feddersen, Eskild Ebbesen, Thomas Ebert, Søren Madsen)6:03.51
4ITA Italy (Carlo Gaddi, Catello Amarante, Franco Sancassani, Salvatore Amitrano)6:03.77
5RSA South Africa (Mike Hasselbach, Roger Tobler, Ross Hawkins, Mark Raeside Rowand)6:07.67
6USA United States (Thomas Auth, Paul Teti, Greg Ruckman, Marc Schneider)6:10.09

Men's Quadruple sculls without coxswain (M4x) - 24th September 2000


1ITA Italy (Agostino Abbagnale, Alessio Sartori, Rossano Galtarossa, Simone Raineri)5:45.56
2NED Netherlands (Jochem Verberne, Dirk Lippits, Diederik Simon, Michiel Bartman)5:47.91
3GER Germany (Marco Geisler, Andreas Hajek, Stephan Volkert, Andre Willms)5:48.64
4AUS Australia (Peter Hardcastle, Jason Day, Stuart Reside, Duncan Free)5:50.32
5SWI Switzerland (Simon Stürm, Christian Stofer, Michael Erdlen, Andre Vonarburg)5:54.88
6UKR Ukraine (Oleksandr Marchenko, Oleg Lykov, Oleksandr Zaskalko, Leonid Shaposhnikov)5:55.12

Men's Eight with coxswain (M8+) - 24th September 2000


1GBR Great Britain (Rowley Douglas, Steve Trapmore, Fred Scarlett, Kieran West, Luka Grubor, Louis Attrill, Simon Dennis, Ben Hunt-Davis, Andrew Lindsay)5:33.08
2AUS Australia (Brett Hayman, Jaime Fernandez, Daniel Burke, Stuart Welch, Mike Mckay, Robert Jährling, Nicholas Porzig, Alastair Gordon, Christian Ryan)5:33.88
3CRO Croatia (Silvijo Petrisko, Branimir Vujevic, Igor Boraska, Kresimir Culjak, Sinisa Skelin, Niksa Skelin, Tomislav Smoljanovic, Tihomir Frankovic, Igor Francetic)5:34.85
4ITA Italy (Gaetano Iannuzzi, Luca Ghezzi, Alessandro Corona, Valerio Pinton, Marco Penna, Franco Berra)5:35.37
5USA United States (Pete Cipollone, Jeffrey Klepacki, Garrett Miller, Christian Ahrens, David Simon, Thomas Welsh, Porter Collins, Robert Kaehler, Bryan Volpenhein)5:39.16
6ROM Romania (Dumitru Raducanu, Dorin Alupei, Gheorghe Pârvan, Andrei Banica, Viorel Talapan, Florian Tudor, Cornel Nemtoc, Vasile Mastácan, Costel Mutescu)5:43.89
7CAN Canada (Chris Taylor, Adam Parfitt, David Calder, Morgan Crooks, Lawrence Varga, Tom Herschmiller, Matt Swick, Bryan Donnelly, Michael Belenkie)5:36.30
8NED Netherlands (Merijn Van Oijen, Nico Rienks, Geert Cirkel, Gijs Kind, Geert Jan Derksen, Gerritjan Eggenkamp, Niels Van Der Zwan, Peter Van Der Noort, Adri Middag)5:36.63

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved