All sports Site

Menu
 

Rowing - Olympic Games - 1980

Choice of a season :

U.S.S.R.

Results Women

Results Men

Olympic Games - Results Men 1980

U.S.S.R.U.S.S.R. - Moskva - 26th July 1980 - 27th July 1980


Men's Single sculls (M1x) - 27th July 1980


1FINPertti Karppinen (FIN)7:09.61
2URSVasiliy Yakusha (URS)7:11.66
3DDRPeter Kersten (DDR)7:14.88
4CZEVladek Lacina (CZE)7:17.57
5SWEHans Svensson (SWE)7:19.38
6GBRHugh Matheson (GBR)7:20.28

Men's Double sculls (M2x) - 27th July 1980


1DDR East Germany (Joachim Dreifke, Klaus Kröppelien)6:24.33
2YUG Yougoslavia (Zoran Pancic, Milorad Stanulov)6:26.34
3CZE Czechoslovakia (Zdenek Pecka, Vaclav Vochoska)6:29.07
4GBR Great Britain (James Clark, Christopher Baillieu)6:31.13
5URS Soviet Union (Aleksandr Fomchenko, Yevgeniy Duleyev)6:35.34
6POL Poland (Wieslaw Kujda, Piotr Tobolski)6:39.66

Men's Pair without coxswain (M2-) - 27th July 1980


1DDR East Germany (Jörg Landvoigt, Bernd Landvoigt)6:48.01
2URS Soviet Union (Yuriy Pimenov, Nikolai Pimenov)6:50.50
3GBR Great Britain (Charles Wiggin, Malcolm Carmichael)6:51.47
4ROM Romania (Constantin Postoiu, Valer Toma)6:53.49
5CZE Czechoslovakia (Miroslav Vrastil, Miroslav Knapek)7:01.54
6SWE Sweden (Anders Larson, Anders Wilgotson)7:02.52

Men's Pair with coxswain (M2+) - 27th July 1980


Men's Four without coxswain (M4-) - 27th July 1980


Men's Four with coxswain (M4+) - 27th July 1980


1DDR East Germany (Andreas Gregor, Gottfried Döhn, Walter Diessner, Ullrich Diessner, Dieter Wendisch)6:14.51
2URS Soviet Union (Yuris Berzinsh, Zhorzh Tikmers, Dzintars Krishianis, Dimant Krishianis, Artur Garonskis)6:19.05
3POL Poland (Ryszard Kubiak, Ryszard Stadniuk, Grzegorz Nowak, Adam Tomasiak, Grzegorz Stellak)6:22.52
4SPA Spain (Javier Sabria, Luis María Lasurtegui, Salvador Verges, Isidro Martín, Manuel Bermudez)6:26.23
5BUL Bulgaria (Nenko Dobrev, Stoian Stoianov, Georgi Petkov, Vilhelm Germanov, Christo Aleksandrov)6:28.13
6SWI Switzerland (Karl Graf, Peter Stocker, Roland Stocker, Peter Rahn, Daniel Homberger)6:30.26

Men's Quadruple sculls without coxswain (M4x) - 27th July 1980


Men's Eight with coxswain (M8+) - 27th July 1980


1DDR East Germany (Klaus-Dieter Ludwig, Bernd Höing, Uwe Dühring, Ulrich Karnatz, Jens Doberschütz, Jörg Friedrich, Ulrich Kons, Hans-Peter Koppe, Bernd Krauß)5:49.05
2GBR Great Britain (Colin Moynihan, Richard Stanhope, Malcom Mcgowan, John Pritchard, Andrew Justice, Chris Mahoney, Henry Clay, Allan Whitwell, Duncan Mcdougall)5:51.92
3URS Soviet Union (Grigori Dmitrenko, Igor Maistrenko, Andrej Loegin, Aleksandr Mantsevitsj, Jonas Normantas, Jonas Pintskus, Aleksandr Tkatsjenko, Andrej Tisjtsjenko, Wiktor Kokosjkin)5:52.66
4CZE Czechoslovakia (Jirí Pták, Milan Kyselý, Milan Dolecek, Dusan Vicík, Karel Mejta, Karel Neffe, Ctirad Jungmann, Lubos Janko, Pavel Pevný)5:53.73
5AUS Australia (David England, Brian Richardson, Timothy Young, James Lowe, Timothy Willoughby, Andrew Withers, William Dankbaar, Stephen Handley, Islay Lee)5:56.74
6BUL Bulgaria (Ventzislav Koentsjev, Vesselin Sjterev, Petar Patzev, Michail Petrov, Jani Ignatov, Ivan Botev, Bozjidar Rogelov, Todor Mrankov, Dimitar Janakiev)6:04.05
7HUN Hungary (Miklós Bálint, László Kiss, Kálmán Toronyi, Zoltán Sztárcsevics, András Kormos, Attila Strochmayer, Róbert Sass, Péter Tóvári, Ferenc Kiss)5:57.61
8CUB Cuba (Enrique Carrillo, Antonio Riaño, Jorge Alvarez, Hermenegildo Pálacio, Francisco Mora, Juan Bueno, Juan Alfonso, Ismael Same, Wenceslao Borroto)6:14.98

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved