All sports Site

Menu
 

Rowing - Olympic Games - 1992

Choice of a season :

Spain

Results Women

Results Men

Olympic Games - Results Men 1992

SpainSpain - Barcelona - 1st August 1992 - 2nd August 1992


Men's Single sculls (M1x) - 1st August 1992


1DDRThomas Lange (DDR)6:51.40
2CZEVaclav Chalupa (CZE)6:52.93
3POLKajetan Broniewski (POL)6:56.82
4NZLEric Verdonk (NZL)6:57.45
5ESTJueri Jaanson (EST)7:12.92
6ARGSergio Fernández (ARG)7:15.53

Men's Double sculls (M2x) - 1st August 1992


1AUS Australia (Peter Antonie, Steve Hawkins)6:17.32
2AUT Austria (Arnold Jonke, Christoph Zerbst)6:18.42
3NED Netherlands (Nico Rienks, Henk-Jan Zwolle)6:22.82
4EST Estonia (Roman Lutosjkin, Pritt Tanase)6:23.34
5POL Poland (Andrzej Krzepinski, Andrzej Marszalek)6:24.32
6SPA Spain (Miguel Álvarez, José Antonio Merín Hierro)6:26.96

Men's Pair without coxswain (M2-) - 1st August 1992


1GBR Great Britain (Steve Redgrave, Matthew Pinsent)6:27.72
2GER Germany (Colin Von Ettingshausen, Peter Höltzenbein)6:32.68
3SLO Slovenia (Iztok Cop, Denis Zvegelj)6:33.43
4FRA France (Michel Andrieux, Jean-Christophe Rolland)6:36.34
5BEL Belgium (Luc Goiris, Jaak Van Driessche)6:38.20
6USA United States (John Pescatore, Peter Sharis)6:39.23

Men's Four with coxswain (M4+) - 1st August 1992


1ROM Romania (Dumitru Raducanu, Viorel Talapan, Neculai Taga, Iulica Ruican, Dimitrie Popescu)5:59.37
2GER Germany (Hendrik Reiher, Thoralf Peters, Uwe Kellner, Karsten Finger, Ralf Brudel)6:00.34
3POL Poland (Michal Cieslak, Tomasz Tomiak, Jacek Streich, Maciej Lasicki, Wojciech Jankowski)6:03.27
4USA United States (Tim Evans, Jack Rusher Iv, Jim Neil, Sean Hall, Teo Bielefeld)6:06.03
5FRA France (Jean-Pierre Huguet-Balent, Jean-Paul Vergnes, Yannick Schulte, Philippe Lot, Daniel Fauche)6:06.82
6EUN Community of Independent States (Pyotr Petrinich, Vladimir Romanishin, Gennadiy Kryuchkin, Veniamin But, Igor Bortnitskiy)6:12.13

Men's Pair with coxswain (M2+) - 2nd August 1992


1GBR Great Britain (Garry Herbert, Jonathan Searle, Gregory Searle)6:49.83
2ITA Italy (Giuseppe Di Capua, Giuseppe Abbagnale, Carmine Abbagnale)6:50.98
3ROM Romania (Dumitru Raducanu, Neculai Taga, Dimitrie Popescu)6:51.58
4GER Germany (Peter Thiede, Thomas Woddow, Michael Peter)6:56.98
5CUB Cuba (Roberto Ojeda, Arnaldo Rodríguez, Ismael Carbonell)6:58.26
6FRA France (Emmanuel Bunoz, Laurent Lacasa, Patrick Berthou)7:03.01

Men's Four without coxswain (M4-) - 2nd August 1992


1AUS Australia (Andrew Cooper, Nick Green, Mike Mckay, James Tomkins)5:55.04
2USA United States (Jeffrey Mclaughlin, William Burden, Thomas Bohrer, Patrick Manning Jr.)5:56.68
3SLO Slovenia (Sadik Mujkic, Saso Mirjanic, Janez Klemencic)5:58.24
4GER Germany (Dirk Balster, Matthias Ungemach, Markus Vogt, Armin Weyrauch)5:58.39
5NED Netherlands (Niels Van Der Zwan, Jaap Krijtenburg, Bart Peters, Sven Schwarz)5:59.14
6NZL New Zealand (Scott Brownlee, Campbell Clayton-Greene, Pat Peoples, Christopher White)6:02.13

Men's Quadruple sculls without coxswain (M4x) - 2nd August 1992


1GER Germany (Andre Willms, Stephan Volkert, Michael Steinbach, Andreas Hajek)5:45.17
2NOR Norway (Rolf Bernt Thorsen, Lars Bjønness, Per Albert Sætersdal, Kjetil Undset)5:47.09
3ITA Italy (Filippo Soffici, Rossano Galtarossa, Gianluca Farina, Alessandro Corona)5:47.33
4SWI Switzerland (Beat Schwerzmann, Alexander Ruckstuhl, Marc-Sven Nater, Üli Bodenmann)5:47.39
5NED Netherlands (Ronald Florijn, Hans Keldermann, Koos Maasdijk, Rutger Arisz)5:48.92
6FRA France (Samuel Barathay, Fiorenzo Di Giovanni, Yves Lamarque, Fabrice Leclerc)5:54.80

Men's Eight with coxswain (M8+) - 2nd August 1992


1CAN Canada (Terrence Paul, Derek Porter, Andrew Crosby, Michael Rascher, Robert Marland, Darren Barber, Michael Forgeron, Bruce Robertson, John Wallace)5:29.53
2ROM Romania (Marin Gheorghe, Vasile Lonel Mastacan, Valentin Robu, Vasile Dorel Nastase, Viorel Talapan, Iulica Ruican, Claudiu Gabriel Marin, Danut Dobre, Ioan Iulian Vizitiu)5:29.67
3GER Germany (Manfred Klein, Roland Baar, Ansgard Wessling, Hans Sennewald, Bahne Rabe, Armin Eichholz, Detlef Kirchhoff, Thorsten Streppelhoff, Frank Richter)5:31.00
4USA United States (Michael Moore, John Parker, Richard Kennelly, Malcolm Baker, Robert Shepherd, Jeffrey Klepacki, James Munn, Christian Sahs, Mike Teti)5:33.18
5AUS Australia (David Colvin, Robert Scott, Boden Hanson, Sam Patten, Ben Dodwell, Jaime Fernandez, Wayne Diplock, Peter Murphy, Simon Spriggs)5:33.72
6GBR Great Britain (Adrian Ellison, Jonathan Singfield, Rupert Obholzer, Stephen Turner, Ben Hunt-Davis, Jim Walker, Richard Phelps, Tim Foster, Martin Cross)6:39.92
7DEN Denmark (Stephen Masters, Kent Skovsager, Martin Hansen, Jesper Thusgaard Kristiansen, Carsten Hassing, Lars Christensen, Thomas Larsen, Jens Tramm, Jens Pørneki)5:41.61
8RSA South Africa (Andrew Lonmon-Davis, Ivan Pentz, Robin Mccall, Timothy Lahner, Erich Mauff, Andrew Gordon-Brown, Grant Hillary, Rogan Clarke, Martin Walsh)5:42.58

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved