All sports Site

Menu
 

Track Cycling - World Championships - 1998/1999

Choice of a season :

Germany

Results Women

Results Men

World Championships - Results Men 1998/1999

GermanyGermany - Berlin - 20th October 1999 - 24th October 1999


Men's Kilometre TT - 20th October 1999


Men's Individual Pursuit - 21th October 1999


1GERRobert Bartko (GER)
2GERJens Lehmann (GER)
3ITAMauro Trentini (ITA)4:25.079
4RUSAlexei Markov (RUS)4:27.572
5UKRSergei Matveev (UKR)4:24.820
6FRAPhilippe Ermenault (FRA)4:24.951
7UKRAlexandre Symonenko (UKR)4:25.440
8ITAAndrea Collinelli (ITA)4:26.163
9FRADamien Pommereau (FRA)4:26.732
10SWIFranco Marvulli (SWI)4:27.822
11GBRRob Hayles (GBR)4:28.289
12FRAFrancis Moreau (FRA)4:28.768
13SPASantos Gonzalez Capilla (SPA)4:30.540
14USAChristian Vandevelde (USA)4:31.130
15GBRPaul Manning (GBR)4:31.374
16NEDRobert Slippens (NED)4:31.617
17AUSLuke Roberts (AUS)4:31.823
18USAMariano Friedick (USA)4:32.261
19POLRobert Karsnicki (POL)4:32.879
20USADylan Casey (USA)4:33.551
21NZLHayden Godfrey (NZL)4:36.553
22LTULinas Balciunas (LTU)4:36.634

Men's Team sprint - 21th October 1999


1FRA France (Arnaud Tournant, Florian Rousseau, Laurent Gane)
2AUS Australia (Jobie Dajka, Shane Kelly, Darryn Hill, Danny Day)
3GER Germany (Eyk Pokorny, Stefan Nimke, Sören Lausberg)
4GBR Great Britain (Jason Queally, Craig Maclean, Chris Hoy)
5GRE Greece (Labros Vassilopoulos, George Himoneatos, Dimitris Georgalis)
6POL Poland (Bartlomiej Saczuk, Marcin Mientki, Grzegorz Krejner)
7JPN Japan (Takanobu Jumonji, Narihiro Inamura, Toshiaki Fushimi)
8CZE Czech Republic (Ivan Vrba, Martin Polak, Pavel Buran)
9SPA Spain (José Antonio Villanueva, Diego Ortega, José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez)
10SVK Slovakia (Jan Lepka, Jaroslav Jerabek, Peter Bazalik)
11USA United States (Martin Wayne Nothstein, Johnny Bairos, Christian Marcelo Arrue)
12LAT Latvia (Guido Miezis, Ainars Kiksis, Viesturs Berzins)
13ITA Italy (Greg Mcfarlane, Gabriele Gentille, Roberto Chiappa)
14CAN Canada (Lars Madsen, James Fisher, Douglas Baron)
15NZL New Zealand (Matthew James Sinton, Nathan Seddon, Anthony Peden)
16UKR Ukraine (Volodymyr Salnikov, Sergey Ruban, Igor Troyanovsky)

Men's Team pursuit - 22th October 1999


1GER Germany (Olaf Pollack, Christian Lademann, Jens Lehmann, Robert Bartko, Guido Fulst, Daniel Becke)
2FRA France (Jérôme Neuville, Francis Moreau, Philippe Ermenault, Cyril Bos)
3RUS Russia (Vladimir Karpets, Denis Smyslov, Alexei Markov, Eduard Gritsun, Vladislav Borisov)
4UKR Ukraine (Alexandre Symonenko, Alexandr Klimenko, Olexandr Fedenko, Ruslan Pidgornyy, Sergei Matveev, Sergiy Chernyavsky)
5GBR Great Britain (Rob Hayles, Bradley Wiggins, Bryan Steel, Matthew Illingworth, Jonathan Clay)
6AUS Australia (Luke Roberts, Brett Lancaster, Nigel Grigg, Greame Brown, Brett Aitken)
7SPA Spain (Miguel Alzamora Riera, Carles Torrent, José Francisco Jarque, Santos Gonzalez Capilla, Isaac Galvez Lopez)
8NZL New Zealand (Lee Maxwell Vertongen, Greg Henderson, Timothy Carswell, Brendon Cameron, Gary Anderson)
9USA United States (Christian Vandevelde, Thomas Mulkey, Adam Laurent, Mariano Friedick)
10ITA Italy (Mauro Trentini, Mirco Crepaldi, Mario Benetton, Adler Capelli)
11DEN Denmark (Michael Sandstød, Jakob Piil Storm, Michael Steen Nielsen, Jimmi Madsen)
12NED Netherlands (Van Michael Der Wolf, Robert Slippens, Peter Schep, Jens Mouris)
13ARG Argentina (Gonzalo Garcia, Guillermo Brunetta, Gustavo Artacho, Edgardo Simon)
14CZE Czech Republic (Adam Homolka, Michal Kalenda, Josef Kankovsky, Lubor Tesar)
15CHI Chile (Marco Antonio Arriagada Quinchel, Juan Francisco Cabrera, Enzo Cesario Farias, Luis Fernando Sepulveda)

Men's Sprint - 22th October 1999


1FRALaurent Gane (FRA)
2GERJens Fiedler (GER)
3FRAFlorian Rousseau (FRA)
4FRAArnaud Tournant (FRA)
5USAMartin Nothstein (USA)
6GEREyk Pokorny (GER)
7FRAMickael Bourgain (FRA)
8AUSDarryn Hill (AUS)
9CZEPavel Buran (CZE)
10ITARoberto Chiappa (ITA)
11LATViesturs Berzins (LAT)
12NZLAnthony Peden (NZL)

Men's Points Race - 23th October 1999


Men's Madison - 24th October 1999


1SPA Spain (Juan Llaneras Rosello, Isaac Galvez Lopez)3
2DEN Denmark (Jakob Piil Storm, Jimmi Madsen)-1 Lap 25
3GER Germany (Olaf Pollack, Andreas Kappes)-1 Lap 22
4ARG Argentina (Juan Esteban Curuchet, Gabriel Ovidio Curuchet)-1 Lap 15
5BEL Belgium (Matthew Gilmore, Etienne De Wilde)-1 Lap 15
6RUS Russia (Oleg Grichkine, Dimitri Galkine)-1 Lap 11
7UKR Ukraine (Vasyl Yakovlev, Olexandr Fedenko)-1 Lap 7
8FRA France (Jérôme Neuville, Carlos Dacruz)-1 Lap 6
9AUT Austria (Franz Stocher, Roland Garber)-1 Lap 5
10GBR Great Britain (Bradley Wiggins, Rob Hayles)-1 Lap 3
11ITA Italy (Marco Villa, Silvio Martinello)-1 Lap 1
12NED Netherlands (Danny Stam, Robert Slippens)-1 Lap 0
13AUS Australia (Scott McGrory, Brett Aitken)-2 Laps 14
14SWI Switzerland (Bruno Risi, Kurt Betschart)-2 Laps 9
15NZL New Zealand (Greg Henderson, Timothy Carswell)-3 Laps 7

Men's Keirin - 24th October 1999


1GERJens Fiedler (GER)10.948
2NZLAnthony Peden (NZL)
3FRAFrédéric Magné (FRA)
4JPNShinichi Ota (JPN)
5ITARoberto Chiappa (ITA)
6USAMartin Nothstein (USA)

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved