All sports Site

Menu
Cycling - Paris - Nice - 1999 - Detailed results

Cycling - Paris - Nice - 1999 - Detailed results

Choice of a season :

France

Results 1999

Paris - Nice 1999

FranceFrance - 7th March 1999 - 14th March 1999


General classification - 15th March 1999


1NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobank36h04'13''
2SWIMarkus Zberg (SWI)Rabobank57''
3COLSantiago Botero Echeverry (COL)Kelme1'38''
4BELFrank Vandenbroucke (BEL)Cofidis2'10''
5BELMarc Wauters (BEL)Rabobank2'13''
6NEDMaarten Den Bakker (NED)Rabobank2'14''
7ITADario Frigo (ITA)Team Saeco2'30''
8ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Festina - Lotus2'32''
9GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricole2'37''
10BELGeert Verheyen (BEL)Lotto2'58''
11ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Team Saeco3'22''
12ITAGiuliano Figueras (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step3'32''
13BELAxel Merckx (BEL)Mapei - Quick Step3'35''
14FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Polti3'45''
15FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)La Française des Jeux4'41''
16BELSteve De Wolf (BEL)Cofidis4'42''
17KAZAndrei Kivilev (KAZ)Festina - Lotus4'56''
18FRAJean-Cyril Robin (FRA)La Française des Jeux6'11''
19BELAndrei Tchmil (BEL)Lotto6'31''
20FRALaurent Roux (FRA)Casino6'48''
21BELPeter Farazijn (BEL)Cofidis7'23''
22FRAAnthony Morin (FRA)La Française des Jeux7'59''
23BELMario Aerts (BEL)Lotto8'58''
24FRABenoît Salmon (FRA)Casino9'53''
25GERTobias Steinhauser (GER)Mapei - Quick Step10'08''
26BELThierry Marichal (BEL)Lotto12'00''
27FRAPascal Lino (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9312'04''
28USAMarty Jemison (USA)US Postal Service12'14''
29AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricole12'24''
30SWIRolf Huser (SWI)Festina - Lotus12'31''
31USAWilliam-Chann McRae (USA)Mapei - Quick Step12'33''
32ITAOscar Cavagnis (ITA)Cantina Tollo12'39''
33SWIPierre Bourquenoud (SWI)Post Swiss Team12'43''
34SPAJosé Luis Rubiera Vigil (SPA)Kelme17'36''
35USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Service17'38''
36ITAGuido Trentin (ITA)Vini Caldirola18'45''
37BELPaul Van Hyfte (BEL)Lotto20'14''
38ITARuggero Borghi (ITA)Vini Caldirola21'59''
39BELFabian De Waele (BEL)Lotto23'46''
40FRAOlivier Perraudeau (FRA)Crédit Agricole24'33''
41ESTLauri Aus (EST)Casino24'37''
42FRADominique Rault (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9325'38''
43NEDErik Dekker (NED)Rabobank25'53''
44SPAFrancisco Cabello Luque (SPA)Kelme27'35''
45SWISven Montgomery (SWI)Post Swiss Team28'14''
46SWIBruno Boscardin (SWI)Post Swiss Team28'46''
47FRAStéphane Goubert (FRA)Polti29'46''
48FRAPhilippe Gaumont (FRA)Cofidis30'01''
49SPADaniel Atienza Urendez (SPA)Polti30'26''
50ITASalvatore Commesso (ITA)Team Saeco30'34''
51FRAStéphane Barthe (FRA)Casino33'32''
52FRAEmmanuel Magnien (FRA)La Française des Jeux33'54''
53FRALudovic Auger (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9336'59''
54DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Rabobank38'16''
55FRAClaude Lamour (FRA)Cofidis40'04''
56SWIAlexandre Moos (SWI)Festina - Lotus45'36''
57FRALaurent Madouas (FRA)Festina - Lotus46'24''
58UKRSerhiy Honchar (UKR)Vini Caldirola47'15''
59FRAArnaud Pretot (FRA)Cofidis47'31''
60AUSHenk Vogels (AUS)Crédit Agricole47'54''
61USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Service48'09''
62FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9348'20''
63ITADenis Lunghi (ITA)Polti49'28''
64AUTHarald Morscher (AUT)Team Saeco51'05''
65USAChris Horner (USA)La Française des Jeux51'23''
66ITAMassimo Apollonio (ITA)Vini Caldirola52'42''
67SWICédric Fragniere (SWI)Post Swiss Team52'46''
68NEDMax Van Heeswijk (NED)Mapei - Quick Step53'22''
69FRAThierry Gouvenou (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 9353'31''
70SLOAndrej Hauptman (SLO)Vini Caldirola55'21''
71BELJo Planckaert (BEL)Lotto55'53''
72ITAMauro Zinetti (ITA)Polti56'02''
73ITAMassimiliano Mori (ITA)Team Saeco56'20''
74USATyler Hamilton (USA)US Postal Service56'53''
75USAGuido Trenti (USA)Cantina Tollo57'26''
76BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - Quick Step57'36''
77SPAJavier Pascual Llorente (SPA)Kelme57'43''
78SWIDaniel Schnider (SWI)Post Swiss Team57'45''
79NEDLeon Van Bon (NED)Rabobank57'58''
80USAKevin Livingston (USA)US Postal Service58'10''
81ITAMarco Antonio Di Renzo (ITA)Cantina Tollo58'19''
82FRALaurent Lefevre (FRA)Festina - Lotus59'20''
83SWIChristian Charriere (SWI)Post Swiss Team1h00'02''
84SPAFrancisco Leon Mane (SPA)Kelme1h02'04''
85GBRChris Boardman (GBR)Crédit Agricole1h02'42''
86ITAGianluca Sironi (ITA)Vini Caldirola1h07'07''
87ITAPaolo Fornaciari (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step1h08'08''
88BELBart Leysen (BEL)Mapei - Quick Step1h10'01''
89FRAFrédéric Finot (FRA)Crédit Agricole1h10'05''
90ITARossano Brasi (ITA)Polti1h10'13''
91ITAMirko Crepaldi (ITA)Polti1h10'39''
92FRAChristophe Agnolutto (FRA)Casino1h10'49''
93AUSJay Sweet (AUS)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 931h11'02''
94SWIFrederic Vifian (SWI)Post Swiss Team1h11'05''
95AUSMatthew White (AUS)Vini Caldirola1h12'12''
96SWEGlenn Magnusson (SWE)US Postal Service1h15'01''
97FRACarlos Da Cruz (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 931h17'07''
98FRAGuillaume Auger (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 931h20'18''
99ITAAndrea Brognara (ITA)Cantina Tollo1h20'53''
100SWEMarcus Ljungqvist (SWE)Cantina Tollo1h23'27''
101ITAEros Poli (ITA)Crédit Agricole1h25'26''
102MDAIgor Pugaci (MDA)Team Saeco1h26'04''
103ITAOscar Cavagnis (ITA)Cantina Tollo1h26'20''

Stage 1 - Boulogne - Billancourt - Paris, 9 km - 8th March 1999Time Trial


1GBRChris Boardman (GBR)Crédit Agricole10'20''82
2AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricole2''
3BELJean-luc Vandenbroucke (BEL)6''
4ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)Casino7''
5BELAndrei Tchmil (BEL)Lottos.t.
6FRAFrédéric Moncassin (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
7USALance Armstrong (USA)US Postal Service14''
8FRAFrancisque Teyssier (FRA)Festina - Lotus14''
9BELAndrei Tchmil (BEL)Lotto4h42'24''
10SWIMarkus Zberg (SWI)Rabobanks.t.

Stage 2 - Nangis - Sens, 184.7 km - 9th March 1999Escape


1BELAndrei Tchmil (BEL)Lotto4h42'24''
2SWIMarkus Zberg (SWI)Rabobanks.t.
3NEDLeon Van Bon (NED)Rabobanks.t.
4AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
5BELAxel Merckx (BEL)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
6NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.
7NEDErik Dekker (NED)Rabobanks.t.
8DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Rabobank3''
9NEDMaarten Den Bakker (NED)Rabobanks.t.
10BELMarc Wauters (BEL)Rabobanks.t.

Stage 3 - Sens - Nevers, 214 km - 10th March 1999Sprint


1ESTJaan Kirsipuu (EST)Casino5h45'23''
2FRAStéphane Barthe (FRA)Casinos.t.
3AUSHenk Vogels (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
4AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.
5SLOAndrej Hauptman (SLO)Vini Caldirolas.t.
6BELJo Planckaert (BEL)Lottos.t.
7AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
8DENRolf Sørensen (DEN)Rabobanks.t.
9ITASalvatore Commesso (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
10FRAFrédéric Finot (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.

Stage 4 - Nevers - Vichy, 204.8 km - 11th March 1999Escape


1FRALaurent Roux (FRA)Casino5h04'46''
2BELJo Planckaert (BEL)Lotto8''
3FRAStéphane Heulot (FRA)La Française des Jeuxs.t.
4GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricoles.t.
5ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
6NEDMaarten Den Bakker (NED)Rabobanks.t.
7FRABenoît Salmon (FRA)Casinos.t.
8FRAStéphane Barthe (FRA)Casino15''
9AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
10AUSRobbie McEwen (AUS)Rabobanks.t.

Stage 5 - Cusset - Firminy, 187 km - 12th March 1999Escape


1COLSantiago Botero Echeverry (COL)Kelme4h43'58''
2NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.
3BELMarc Wauters (BEL)Rabobank29''
4NEDMaarten Den Bakker (NED)Rabobanks.t.
5ITAGiuliano Figueras (ITA)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
6BELAxel Merckx (BEL)Mapei - Quick Steps.t.
7FRAAnthony Morin (FRA)La Française des Jeux41''
8ITADario Frigo (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
9ITAPaolo Savoldelli (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
10BELSteve De Wolf (BEL)Cofidiss.t.

Stage 6 - Romans - Sisteron, 211 km - 13th March 1999Escape


1FRAJacky Durand (FRA)Lotto6h19'20''
2ESTLauri Aus (EST)Casino38''
3USAGuido Trenti (USA)Cantina Tollos.t.
4AUSHenk Vogels (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
5ITAMassimiliano Mori (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
6FRAChristophe Capelle (FRA)Big Mat - Aubervilliers 93s.t.
7BELJo Planckaert (BEL)Lottos.t.
8ITAMassimo Apollonio (ITA)Vini Caldirolas.t.
9ITAMario Traversoni (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
10USAGeorge Hincapie (USA)US Postal Services.t.

Stage 7 - Sisteron - Valberg, 198.7 km - 14th March 1999Medium mountain


1BELFrank Vandenbroucke (BEL)Cofidis5h10'03''
2FRARichard Virenque (FRA)Poltis.t.
3ITADario Frigo (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
4ITAGiuliano Figueras (ITA)Mapei - Quick Step2''
5BELGeert Verheyen (BEL)Lotto4''
6SWIMarkus Zberg (SWI)Rabobanks.t.
7NEDMichael Boogerd (NED)Rabobanks.t.
8ITAWladimir Belli (ITA)Festina - Lotuss.t.
9COLSantiago Botero Echeverry (COL)Kelmes.t.
10GERJens Voigt (GER)Crédit Agricoles.t.

Stage 8 - Nice - Nice, 157.1 km - 15th March 1999Sprint


1BELTom Steels (BEL)Mapei - Quick Step4h06'41''
2AUTHarald Morscher (AUT)Team Saecos.t.
3SWEGlenn Magnusson (SWE)US Postal Services.t.
4BELJo Planckaert (BEL)Lottos.t.
5AUSStuart O'Grady (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
6FRAOlivier Perraudeau (FRA)Crédit Agricoles.t.
7AUSHenk Vogels (AUS)Crédit Agricoles.t.
8ITARossano Brasi (ITA)Poltis.t.
9ITAMassimiliano Mori (ITA)Team Saecos.t.
10USAGuido Trenti (USA)Cantina Tollos.t.

Start list

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved