All sports Site

Menu
 

Rowing - Olympic Games - 1996

Choice of a season :

United States

Results Women

Olympic Games - Results Women 1996

United StatesUnited States - Atlanta - 21th July 1996 - 28th July 1996


Women's Single sculls (W1x) - 27th July 1996


1BLREkaterina Khodotovitch (BLR)7:32.21
2CANSilken Laumann (CAN)7:35.15
3DENTrine Hansen (DEN)7:37.20
4SWEMaria Brandin (SWE)7:42.58
5GBRGuin Batten (GBR)7:45.08
6USARuth Davidon (USA)7:46.47

Women's Double sculls (W2x) - 27th July 1996


1CAN Canada (Marnie Mcbean, Kathleen Heddle)6:56.84
2CHN China (Mianying Cao, Xiuyun Zhang)7:58.35
3NED Netherlands (Eeke Van Nes, Irene Eijs)6:58.72
4AUS Australia (Bronwyn Roye, Marina Hatzakis)7:01.26
5GER Germany (Manuela Lutze, Jana Thieme)7:04.14
6NZL New Zealand (Brenda Lawson, Philippa Baker)7:09.92

Women's Pair without coxswain (W2-) - 27th July 1996


1AUS Australia (Kate Slatter, Megan Still)7:01.39
2USA United States (Karen Kraft, Missy Schwen)7:01.78
3FRA France (Helène Cortin, Christine Gosse)7:03.82
4GER Germany (Stefani Werremeier, Katherin Haackr)7:08.49
5CAN Canada (Anna Van Der Kamp, Emma Robinson)7:12.27
6RUS Russia (Vera Pochitayeva, Albina Ligachova)7:19.56

Women's Lightweight double sculls (LW2x) - 28th July 1996


1ROM Romania (Constanta Burcica, Camelia Macoviciuc)7:12.78
2USA United States (Lindsay Burns, Teresa Bell)7:14.65
3AUS Australia (Rebecca Joyce, Virginia Lee)7:16.56
4ITA Italy (Martina Orzan, Lisa Bertini)7:16.83
5DEN Denmark (Lene Andersson, Berit Christoffersen)7:18.20
6NED Netherlands (Ellen Meliesie, Laurien Vermulst)7:21.92

Women's Quadruple sculls without coxswain (W4x) - 28th July 1996


1GER Germany (Kerstin Köppen, Kathrin Boron, Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski, Jana Sorgers-Rau)6:27.44
2UKR Ukraine (Diana Miftakhutdinova, Svitlana Maziy, Inna Frolova, Olena Ronzhyna)6:30.36
3CAN Canada (Kathleen Heddle, Diane O'grady, Marnie Mcbean, Laryssa Biesenthal)6:30.38
4DEN Denmark (Dorthe Pedersen, Sarah Lauritzen, Ulla Hansen Werner, Inger Pors)6:30.92
5CHN China (Gu Xiaoli, Liu Xirong, Xiuyun Zhang, Mianying Cao)6:31.10
6NED Netherlands (Eeke Van Nes, Nelleke Penninx, Meike Van Driel, Irene Eijs)6:35.54

Women's Eight with coxswain (W8+) - 28th July 1996


1ROM Romania (Elena Georgescu, Doina Ignat, Marioara Popescu, Elisabeta Lipa, Ioana Olteanu, Doina Spircu, Liliana Gafencu, Veronica Cochelea-Cogeanu, Anca Tanase)6:19.73
2CAN Canada (Lesley Thompson, Theresa Luke, Jessica Monroe, Anna Van Der Kamp, Emma Robinson, Alison Korn, Maria Maunder, Tosha Tsang, Heather Mcdermid)6:24.05
3BLR Belarus (Jaroslava Pavlovitsj, Marina Znak, Natalja Stasjoek, Jelena Mikoelitsj, Valentina Skrabatoen, Tamara Davydenko, Natalia Voltchek, Aleksandra Pankina, Natalja Lavrinenko)6:24.44
4USA United States (Yasmin Farooq, Jennifer Dore, Amy Fuller, Monica Tranel Michini, Betsy Mccagg, Catriona Fallon, Laurel Korholz, Mary Mccagg, Anne Kakela)6:26.19
5AUS Australia (Kaylynn Hick, Bronwyn Thompson, Carmen Klomp, Alison Davies, Karina Wieland, Anna Ozolins, Amy Safe, Georgina Deuglas, Jennifer Luff)6:30.10
6NED Netherlands (Jissy De Wolf, Muriel Van Schilfgaarde, Tessa Appeldoorn, Tessa Knaven, Rita De Jong, Marieke Westerhof, Astrid Van Koert, Marleen Van Der Velden, Femke Boelen)6:31.11
7GBR Great Britain (Suzie Ellis, Alison Gill, Joanne Turvey, Catherine Bishop, Miriam Batten, Katerine Pollitt, Dorothy Blackie, Lisa Eyre, Annamarie Stapleton)6:15.21
8GER Germany (Daniela Neunast, Ute Schell-Wagner-Stange, Anja Pyritz, Micaela Schmidt-Kubicki, Dana Pyritz, Andrea Gesch, Kathleen Naser, Antje Rehaag, Ina Justh)6:17.73

Results Men

Medals

Statistics

Archives

Prize list

Information

© Copyright Info Média Conseil 2007-2018 - All rights reserved