All sports Site
All sports Site
Republic of Korea - 29 July 1991
Ji Hyun Sung (born 29 July 1991) is a badminton player who competes internationally for Republic of Korea. Her last victories are the Chinese Taipei Open Women 2019 and the Korea Masters Championships Women 2016. She is actualy 15th of BWF World Ranking Womens Singles.
Click on a year to expand/reduce
Results - Singles
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 3 Victories / 3 Defeats
Thailand Open - Women from 12 January to 17 January 2021 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Gregoria Mariska Tunjung | 15-21 21-15 21-14 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Michelle Li | 21-17 21-17 | |
Thailand Open 2 - Women from 19 January to 24 January 2021 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Soniia Su Ya Cheah | 21-9 21-14 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Ratchanok Intanon | 19-21 24-22 21-17 | |
Swiss Open - Women from 2 March to 7 March 2021 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Xuefei Qi | 21-7 21-9 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Phittayaporn Chaiwan | 22-20 21-19 |
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 2 Victories / 4 Defeats
Malaysia Masters - Women from 6 January to 12 January 2020 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Pornpawee Chochuwong | 21-16 21-15 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Tzu-ying Tai | 21-18 16-21 21-10 | |
Indonesia Masters - Women from 13 January to 19 January 2020 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Se Young An | 21-17 12-21 21-15 | |
Thailand Masters - Women from 20 January to 26 January 2020 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Busanan Ongbumrungpan | 26-24 22-24 21-18 | |
All England - Women from 9 March to 15 March 2020 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Nitchaon Jindapol | 23-21 21-10 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Sindhu Pusarla Venkata | 21-19 21-15 |
Victory : 1 (Chinese Taipei Open - Women)
Final : 1 (Korea Masters - Women)
Summary : 28 Victories / 19 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 24 Victories / 18 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 1 (Indonesian Open - Women)
Summary : 30 Victories / 18 Defeats
All England - Women from 7 March to 12 March 2017 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Fitriani Fitriani | 21-18 21-12 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Pui Yin Yip | 15-21 21-16 21-9 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Saina Nehwal | 22-20 22-20 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Tzu-ying Tai | 11-21 21-14 21-14 | |
India Open - Women from 28 March to 2 April 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Sri Krishna Priya Kudaravalli | 21-11 21-13 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Linda Zetchiri | 21-6 21-8 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Ratchanok Intanon | 21-16 22-20 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Sindhu Pusarla Venkata | 21-18 14-21 21-14 | |
Malaysian Open - Women from 4 April to 9 April 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Minatsu Mitani | 21-18 21-15 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Chia Hsin Lee | 21-7 23-21 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Yu Sun | 21-11 21-15 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Tzu-ying Tai | 20-22 21-13 21-12 | |
Singapore Open - Women from 11 April to 16 April 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Jin Wei Goh | 21-16 19-21 21-13 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Yu Po Pai | 21-11 21-16 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Yu Sun | 21-13 21-16 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Carolina Marín | 21-9 21-12 | |
Women's Asian Championships from 25 April to 30 April 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Hanna Ramadini | 21-5 21-9 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Nitchaon Jindapol | 21-16 21-16 | |
Indonesian Open - Women from 13 June to 18 June 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Dinar Dyah Ayustine | 21-18 21-10 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Fitriani Fitriani | 21-10 21-10 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Xiaoxin Chen | 21-6 21-23 21-14 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Beiwen Zhang | 21-10 8-21 21-10 | |
Final | defeated by | Sayaka Sato | 21-13 17-21 21-14 | |
Australian Open - Women from 20 June to 25 June 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Saina Nehwal | 21-10 21-16 | |
Women's World Championships from 21 August to 27 August 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Tanvi Lad | 21-9 21-19 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Saina Nehwal | 21-19 21-15 | |
Korea Open - Women from 12 September to 17 September 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Chia Hsin Lee | 21-9 21-12 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Hyo-min Kim | 21-7 21-13 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Bing Jiao He | 21-19 16-21 21-19 | |
Japan Open - Women from 19 September to 24 September 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Saena Kawakami | 19-21 21-14 21-18 | |
Denmark Open - Women from 17 October to 22 October 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Natalia Koch Rohde | 17-21 21-10 21-8 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Julie Dawall Jakobsen | 21-6 21-13 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Ratchanok Intanon | 21-13 21-18 | |
French Open - Women from 24 October to 29 October 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Soniia Su Ya Cheah | 21-12 18-21 21-12 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Pornpawee Chochuwong | 21-14 21-17 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Akane Yamaguchi | 17-21 21-15 23-21 | |
China Open - Women from 14 November to 19 November 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Yanyan Cai | 19-21 21-19 21-13 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Shuting Ji | 16-21 21-19 21-19 | |
Hong Kong Open - Women from 21 November to 26 November 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Line Højmark Kjaersfeldt | 21-16 21-8 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Pui Yin Yip | 24-22 21-11 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Bing Jiao He | 21-15 13-21 21-15 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Tzu-ying Tai | 21-9 18-21 21-7 | |
Korea Masters - Women from 28 November to 3 December 2017 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Ye Ji Kim | 23-21 21-10 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Yiman Zhang | 14-21 21-13 25-23 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Zhiyi Wang | 27-25 7-21 21-12 | |
Premier Super Series - Women's Final from 13 December to 17 December 2017 | ||||
Group B | defeated by | Ratchanok Intanon | 21-19 21-16 | |
Group B | defeated by | Tzu-ying Tai | 21-17 21-11 | |
Group B | defeated by | Yufei Chen | 21-16 21-13 |
Victories : 6 (Korea Masters Championships - Women, India Grand Prix - Women, New Zealand Open Women, India Grand Prix - Women, New Zealand Open Women, Korea Masters Championships - Women)
Finals : 4 (Korea Open - Women, Uber Cup - Final Round, Korea Open - Women, Superseries Final Women)
Summary : 55 Victories / 17 Defeats
Malaysia Open - Women from 19 January to 24 January 2016 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 32 | defeat | Ngan Yi Cheung | 21-11 21-17 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Hana Ramadhini | 21-17 21-7 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Sayaka Sato | 21-12 21-9 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Sindhu Pusarla Venkata | 21-9 12-21 21-10 | |
India Grand Prix - Women from 26 January to 31 January 2016 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Tanvi Lad | 21-9 21-6 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Hana Ramadhini | 21-14 21-10 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Yui Hashimoto | 21-19 21-13 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Nitchaon Jindapol | 21-16 21-8 | |
Final | defeat | Sayaka Sato | 12-21 21-18 21-18 | |
Thailand Masters Women from 8 February to 13 February 2016 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Saili Rane | w.o. | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Ruselli Hartawan | 21-11 21-10 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Porntip Buranaprasertsuk | 21-17 21-10 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Ratchanok Intanon | 21-15 22-20 | |
German Open - Women from 1 March to 6 March 2016 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Minatsu Mitani | 21-8 21-12 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Pui Yin Yip | 21-8 21-17 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Nozomi Okuhara | 21-11 21-18 | |
All England - Women from 8 March to 13 March 2016 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Pui Yin Yip | 21-9 21-8 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Tzu-ying Tai | 21-13 23-21 | |
New Zealand Open Women from 22 March to 27 March 2016 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Sally Fu | 21-6 21-7 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Fangjie Gao | 21-15 21-16 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Yufei Chen | 21-23 21-14 21-14 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Mei-hui Chiang | 21-13 21-8 | |
Final | defeat | Aya Ohori | 21-15 21-17 | |
India Open - Women from 29 March to 3 April 2016 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Ya Ching Hsu | 21-8 21-16 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Yu Po Pai | 21-16 21-11 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Saina Nehwal | 19-21 21-14 21-19 | |
Malaysian Open - Women from 5 April to 10 April 2016 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Sayaka Sato | 23-21 21-16 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Sindhu Pusarla Venkata | 22-20 21-17 | |
Singapore Open - Women from 12 April to 17 April 2016 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Ling Fang Hu | 21-16 21-13 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Sayaka Sato | 21-19 21-13 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Yu Sun | 21-15 19-21 21-19 | |
Women's Asian Championships from 26 April to 1 May 2016 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Yu Sun | 21-17 21-15 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Pui Yin Yip | 21-15 21-15 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Sayaka Sato | 21-15 16-21 21-13 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Xuerui Li | 22-20 21-11 | |
Uber Cup - Final Round from 15 May to 22 May 2016 | ||||
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Maria Febe Kusumastuti | 21-13 21-12 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Nozomi Okuhara | 21-13 21-13 | |
Final | defeated by | Xuerui Li | 14-21 21-13 21-10 | |
Indonesian Open - Women from 30 May to 5 June 2016 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Hana Ramadhini | 21-17 21-8 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Xiaoyu Liang | 21-17 21-19 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Yihan Wang | 21-18 13-21 22-20 | |
Women's Olympic Games - Group C , 11 August 2016 | ||||
Group C | defeat | Xiaoyu Liang | 21-17 21-11 | |
Group C | defeat | Delphine Lansac | 21-13 21-14 | |
Women's Olympic Games - Final Round from 5 August to 20 August 2016 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Linda Zetchiri | 21-15 21-12 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Carolina Marín | 21-12 21-16 | |
Korea Open - Women from 27 September to 2 October 2016 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Ngan Yi Cheung | 21-14 21-14 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Anna Thea Madsen | 21-15 21-14 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Tzu-ying Tai | 21-16 21-18 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Hyo-min Kim | 21-5 21-10 | |
Final | defeated by | Akane Yamaguchi | 20-22 21-15 21-18 | |
Denmark Open - Women from 18 October to 23 October 2016 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Xiaoyu Liang | 21-11 21-15 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Beiwen Zhang | 21-15 21-13 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Tzu-ying Tai | 12-21 25-23 23-21 | |
French Open - Women from 25 October to 30 October 2016 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Ngan Yi Cheung | 21-9 19-21 21-13 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Ya Ching Hsu | 21-11 21-13 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Tzu-ying Tai | 21-15 5-21 21-15 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Bing Jiao He | 27-25 21-17 | |
China Open - Women from 15 November to 20 November 2016 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Nitchaon Jindapol | 21-14 21-14 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Mei-hui Chiang | 21-9 21-17 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Akane Yamaguchi | 22-20 10-21 21-18 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Sindhu Pusarla Venkata | 11-21 23-21 21-19 | |
Hong Kong Open - Women from 22 November to 27 November 2016 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Ya Ching Hsu | 20-22 21-14 21-19 | |
Korea Masters Championships - Women from 6 December to 11 December 2016 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Yukino Nakai | 21-11 21-15 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Min Ji Lee | 21-15 21-11 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Xiaoxin Chen | 21-12 21-15 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Ga Eun Kim | 21-13 21-8 | |
Final | defeat | Jang-mi Lee | 21-8 21-10 | |
Superseries Final Women from 14 December to 18 December 2016 | ||||
Group A | defeat | Bing Jiao He | 21-18 21-15 | |
Group A | defeat | Tzu-ying Tai | 21-15 21-17 | |
Group A | defeat | Ratchanok Intanon | 21-19 21-12 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Sindhu Pusarla Venkata | 21-15 18-21 21-15 | |
Final | defeated by | Tzu-ying Tai | 21-14 21-13 |
Victories : 6 (German Open - Women, Thailand Open - Women, German Open - Women, Women's Universiade, Korea Open - Women, Thailand Open - Women)
Final : 0
Summary : 30 Victories / 9 Defeats
German Open - Women from 24 February to 1 March 2015 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeat | Yu Po Pai | 21-16 21-14 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Hyo-min Kim | 23-21 21-15 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Nozomi Okuhara | 21-19 21-13 | |
Final | defeat | Carolina Marín | 21-15 14-21 21-6 | |
All England - Women from 3 March to 8 March 2015 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Fontaine Mica Chapman | 21-7 21-15 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Busanan Ongbumrungpan | 21-14 20-22 21-13 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Carolina Marín | 21-18 22-20 | |
Malaysian Open - Women from 31 March to 5 April 2015 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Nitchaon Jindapol | 21-11 13-21 21-16 | |
Round of 16 | defeated by | Ngan Yi Cheung | 21-18 12-21 21-12 | |
Singapore Open - Women from 7 April to 12 April 2015 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeated by | Nozomi Okuhara | 23-21 21-9 | |
Australian Open - Women from 26 May to 31 May 2015 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Akane Yamaguchi | 21-19 21-13 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Xuerui Li | 21-17 10-21 21-17 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Carolina Marín | 21-13 21-14 | |
Indonesian Open - Women from 2 June to 7 June 2015 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeated by | Pui Yin Yip | 23-21 21-23 21-13 | |
Women's Universiade from 6 July to 12 July 2015 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Sonja Pekkola | 21-7 21-6 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Miyuki Kato | 21-10 21-17 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Shiho Tanaka | 21-13 21-12 | |
Final | defeat | Porntip Buranaprasertsuk | 21-18 21-19 | |
Women's World Championships from 10 August to 16 August 2015 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Pui Yin Yip | 21-14 21-16 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Porntip Buranaprasertsuk | 21-9 21-16 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Sindhu Pusarla Venkata | 21-17 19-21 21-16 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Carolina Marín | 21-17 15-21 21-16 | |
Korea Open - Women from 15 September to 20 September 2015 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Na Yeong Kim | 21-15 21-13 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Tzu-ying Tai | 22-20 21-13 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Akane Yamaguchi | 21-15 15-21 21-18 | |
Final | defeat | Yihan Wang | 21-14 17-21 21-18 | |
Thailand Open - Women from 29 September to 4 October 2015 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Gregoria Mariska Tunjung | 21-15 21-11 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Jing Yi Tee | 21-11 21-11 | |
Semi-Finals | defeat | Yu Sun | 21-10 21-18 | |
Final | defeat | Xiaoyu Liang | 21-11 21-14 | |
Denmark Open - Women from 13 October to 18 October 2015 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Sayaka Takahashi | 18-21 21-12 21-4 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Ngan Yi Cheung | 21-16 21-14 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeat | Minatsu Mitani | 21-13 21-18 | |
Semi-Finals | defeated by | Xuerui Li | 21-8 20-22 21-10 | |
China Open - Women from 10 November to 15 November 2015 | ||||
Round of 32 | defeat | Yaying Shen | 21-7 16-21 21-12 | |
Round of 16 | defeat | Yui Hashimoto | 15-21 21-6 24-22 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Xuerui Li | 21-16 21-13 | |
Hong Kong Open - Women from 17 November to 22 November 2015 | ||||
Round of 16 | defeat | Maria Febe Kusumastuti | 21-15 21-11 | |
Quarter-Finals | defeated by | Yihan Wang | 21-14 21-7 |
Victories : 3 (Chinese Taipei Open - Women, Women's Asian Championships, Chinese Taipei Open - Women)
Finals : 3 (German Open - Women, German Open - Women, Superseries Final Women)
Summary : 32 Victories / 15 Defeats
Victories : 3 (Chinese Taipei Open - Women, Korea Open - Women, Chinese Taipei Open - Women)
Finals : 4 (Korea Masters - Women, Denmark Open - Women, Denmark Open - Women, Korea Masters - Women)
Summary : 13 Victories / 6 Defeats
Victories : 2 (Korea Masters - Women, Korea Masters - Women)
Final : 0
Summary : 7 Victories / 8 Defeats
Victories : 3 (Korea Masters - Women, Chinese Taipei Open - Women, Korea Masters - Women)
Final : 1 (Swiss Open - Women)
Summary : 12 Victories / 8 Defeats
Victory : 0
Final : 0
Summary : 0 Victory / 1 Defeat
Chinese Taipei Open - Women from 3 August to 8 August 2010 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | defeated by | Kaori Imabeppu | 22-20 13-21 21-18 |